BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic (1.1), Netherlands

32nd edition: Friday, August 19, 2016

Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic podium history | 2016 edition | Start list

Veenendaal - Veenendaal, 195.8 kilometers

The race: Here's the story from winner Luka Mezgec's Orica-Scott team.

In-form Slovenian champion Luka Mezgec sprinted to an impressive victory today in the one-day Dutch race, Veenendaal Classic. The 195 kilometre race was animated with a breakaway of nine riders escaping as ORICA-SCOTT took control of the peloton, setting the tempo on the front to gradually reel in the leaders.

It came down to 1.5kilometres to go before the remaining two breakaway riders were finally caught with ORICA-SCOTT timing it to perfection, putting Mezgec in a good position to challenge for the victory.

After the amount of work his teammates did all day, Mezgec was satisfied to take his third victory for ORICA-SCOTT this season. “It was fantastic to take the win today, after the work my team did all day, to actually finish it off and take a win I feel really happy and satisfied,” Mezgec explained. “The team did a really great job, Mitch Docker was leading from 1.5kilometre to go all the way until the last corner and then Roger Kluge took over.”

“I was just waiting, waiting and I saw the 200metres to go sign and I went. Maybe it was a little too early but in the end it was enough. I am in a good shape right now and I am really looking forward to Sunday to help Caleb Ewan try and win the race another time.”

How it happened:

The 195 kilometre one-day race began with an aggressive start and numerous attacks. A large group of 37riders clipped off the front of the peloton and hovered around 30seconds but like previous attempts it was quickly brought back.

After almost two hours of racing the rain began to pour just as a breakaway of nine riders established itself and opened up a three minute advantage. As the kilometres ticked down, riders slowly lost contact with the breakaway, leaving six riders out front with 35kilometres to go.

ORICA-SCOTT, with the help of Cannondale-Drapac, led the chase and slowly the time gap to the leaders dropped down to just one minute. With six kilometres to go the breakaway split into two, leaving two riders ahead but after a fierce chase from ORICA-SCOTT, it proved to be too much and the duo were caught.

Mezgec led out the sprint in the final few hundred metres and was strong enough to hold on and take the race victory.

Comlete results:

195.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.911 km/hr

1 Luka Mezgec Orica-Scott 4h 21' 35''
2 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
3 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
7 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Arvid de Kleijn Baby Dump Cycling s.t.
9 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott s.t.
11 Nils Eekhoff Sunweb Development s.t.
12 Michael Svendgaard Veloconcept s.t.
13 Lawrence Naesen WB Veranclassic  s.t.
14 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Enzo Wouters Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
17 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Luuc Bugter Delta Rotterdam s.t.
19 Jan-Willem van Schip Delta Rotterdam s.t.
20 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
21 August Jensen Coop-Oster Hus s.t.
22 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Andreas Jeppesen Veloconcept s.t.
24 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6''
26 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14''
28 Robbie van Bakel Metec-TKH s.t.
29 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal +16''
30 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Mitch Docker Orica-Scott +19''
33 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan +21''
34 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +36''
35 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Charinreaction +46''
36 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 Lukas Spengler WB Veranclassic  +1' 04''
38 Marten Kooistra SEG Racing Academy +1' 22''
39 Gustav Höög Coop-Oster Hus s.t.
40 Justin Timmermans Baby Dump Cycling s.t.
41 Marco Doets Baby Dump Cycling s.t.
42 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Oster Hus s.t.
43 Mitchell Mulhern Delta Rotterdam s.t.
44 Tim Kerkhof Destil-Jo Piels s.t.
45 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
46 Stephen Williams SEG Racing Academy s.t.
47 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Sjoerd Bax Delta Rotterdam s.t.
49 Max Kanter Sunweb Development s.t.
50 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Senne Leysen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Sven van Luijk Monkey Town s.t.
54 Jasper Ockeloen Monkey Town s.t.
55 Mathias Van Gompel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
57 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Michael Reihs Veloconcept s.t.
59 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Philip Lindau Coop-Oster Hus s.t.
61 Tom Dernies WB Veranclassic  s.t.
62 Ludwig De Winter WB Veranclassic  s.t.
63 Maarten van Trijp Metec-TKH s.t.
64 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Jasper Hamelink Metec-TKH s.t.
66 Robbert de Greef Baby Dump Cycling s.t.
67 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Jacob Scott An Post-Charinreaction s.t.
69 Joey van Rhee Destil-Jo Piels s.t.
70 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
72 Kenny Molly Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
73 Alexander Edmondson Orica-Scott s.t.
74 Tim Ariesen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 Ike Groen Delta Rotterdam s.t.
76 Dylan Bouwmans Metec-TKH s.t.
77 Thijs de Lange Metec-TKH s.t.
78 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Aimé De Gendt Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott +1' 56''
81 Dennis Bakker Delta Rotterdam +2' 55''
82 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3' 19''
83 Brecht Dhaene Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 28''
84 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
85 Henrik Evensen SEG Racing Academy s.t.
86 Maarten de Jonge Monkey Town s.t.
87 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development s.t.
88 Maxime Gressier Sunweb Development s.t.
89 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Florian Stork Sunweb Development s.t.
91 Domenic Weinstein rad-net s.t.
92 Mads Rahbek Veloconcept s.t.
93 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Cyrus Monk Drapac +4' 23''
95 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
96 Ivar Slik Monkey Town s.t.
97 Thomas Riis Veloconcept s.t.
98 Tobias Nolde rad-net s.t.
99 Ide Schelling SEG Racing Academy s.t.
100 Damien Howson Orica-Scott +4' 27''
101 Joakim Kjemhus Coop-Oster Hus s.t.
102 Koos Jeroen Kers Baby Dump Cycling s.t.
103 Mathew Hayman Orica-Scott s.t.
104 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 Rens te Stroet Destil-Jo Piels s.t.
107 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +4' 30''

Start list with back numbers, August 17, 2017:

CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
1 LANGEVELD Sebastian
2 MONK Cyrus
3 KOREN Kristjan
4 MULLEN Ryan
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan
7 VANMARCKE Sep
8 WIPPERT Wouter
LOTTO-SOUDAL
11 BOECKMANS Kris
12 DE BIE Sean
13 HOFLAND Moreno
14 LEYSEN Senne
15 SHAW James Callum
16 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
17 VAN GOMPEL Matthias
18 WOUTERS Enzo
ORICA-SCOTT
21 DOCKER Mitchell
22 EDMONDSON Alexander
23 HAYMAN Mathew
24 HEPBURN Michael
25 HOWSON Damien
26 KLUGE Roger
27 MEZGEC Luka
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
31 CAMPENAERTS Victor
32 CASTELIJNS Twan
33 JANSEN Amund
34 BOOM Lars
35 LAMMERTINK Steven
36 ROOSEN Timo
37 VERMEULEN Alexey
38 VAN EMDEN Jos
FORTUNEO-OSCARO
41 BOUET Maxime
42 CORBEL Erwann
43 DANIEL Maxime
44 JEANNESSON Arnold
45 MCLAY Daniel
46 MOLLY Kenny
47 MOUREY Francis
48 VALLEE Boris
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
51 ARIESEN Tim
52 ASSELMAN Jesper
53 KREDER Raymond
54 LIGTHART Pim
55 REINDERS Elmar
56 VAN DER HOORN Taco
57 VAN GOETHEM Brian
58 VERMELTFOORT Coen
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
61 DE GENDT Aimé
62 DELTOMBE Kevin
63 FARAZIJN Maxime
64 PLANCKAERT Edward
65 RICKAERT Jonas
66 SALOMEIN Jarl
67 VAN HECKE Preben
68 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
71 DE BONDT Dries
72 GODRIE Stan
73 JASPERS Jappe
74 KRUOPIS Aidis
75 MERLIER Tim
76 PREMONT Christophe
77 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 BAUGNIES Jérôme
82 DEHAES Kenny
83 DEVRIENDT Tom
84 KREDER Wesley
85 MCNALLY Mark
86 NAPOLITANO Danilo
87 STENUIT Robin
88 VEUCHELEN Frederik
WB-VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT
91 DE WINTER Ludwig
92 DERNIES Tom
93 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
94 ISTA Kevin
95 STASSEN Julien
96 MASSON Christophe
97 NAESEN Lawrence
98 SPENGLER Lukas
AN POST-CHAINREACTION
101 BOKELOH Jonas
102 GOUGH Regan
103 JAMIESON Adam
104 MCKENNA Sean
105 SCOTT Jacob
106 STEWART Mark
107 TIETEMA Bas
108 VANDERAERDEN Massimo
BABYDUMP CYCLING TEAM
111 DE GREEF Robbert
112 DE KLEIJN Arvid
113 DOETS Marco
114 HOOGHIEMSTER René
115 KERS Koos Jeroen
116 OTTEMA Rick
117 TIMMERMANS Justin
118 VAN DER DUIN Patrick
DELTA CYCLING ROTTERDAM
121 BAKKER Dennis
122 BAX Sjoerd
123 BUGTER Luuc
124 GROEN Ike
125 MEIJERS Daan
126 MULHERN Mitchell
127 VAN DALEN Jason
128 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
DESTIL-JO PIELS
131 BEUKEBOOM Dion
132 BREUKELMAN Chiel
133 BRUSSELMAN Twan
134 KERKHOF Tim
135 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas
136 VAN LOON Jordy
137 VAN RHEE Joey
138 VERMEULEN Jeff
DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB
141 EEKHOFF Nils
142 GOOS Marc
143 GRESSIER Maxime
145 MOBACH Jarno
146 SALMON Martin
147 STORK Florian
148 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
METEC-TKH CONTINENTAL
151 ARIESEN Johim
152 BOUWMANS Dylan
153 DE LANGE Thijs
154 HAMELINK Jasper
155 VAN BAKEL Robbie
156 VAN DEN BERG Lars
157 VAN DER HORST Dennis
158 VAN TRIJP Maarten
MONKEY TOWN CONTINENTAL TEAM
161 BAKKER Stephan
162 DE JONGE Maarten
163 DETANT Yannick
164 MEIJER Gijs
165 OCKELOEN Jasper
166 SLIK Ivar
167 VAN BREDA Rick
168 VAN LUIJK Sven
RAD-NET ROSE TEAM
171 FLICKE Bastian
172 GEßNER Konrad
173 GROß Felix
174 LISS Lucas
175 NOLDE Tobias
176 REINHARDT Theo
177 SCHOMBER Nils
178 THIELE Kersten
SEG RACING ACADEMY
182 MEEUS Jordi
183 SCHELLING Ide
184 WILLIAMS Stephen
185 EVENSEN Henrik
187 KOOISTRA Maarten
COOP-OSTER HUS
191 AALRUST Håkon Lunder
192 BLIKRA Erlend
193 BLIKRA Haavard
194 GALTA Frederik Strand
195 HÖÖG Gustav
196 JENSEN August
197 LINDAU Philip
198 LUKKEDAL Oivind
TEAM VELOCONCEPT
201 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard
202 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
203 LARSEN Niklas
204 STEEN Nicolaj
205 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard
206 REIHS Michael
207 RIIS Thomas Nybo
208 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel