BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro dell'Appennino (1.1), Italy

78th edition: Sunday, April 9, 2017

Giro dell'Appennino podium history | 2016 edition |

Novi Ligure - Chiavari, 199 km

Complete Results:

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.734 km/hr

1 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 5hr 0min 30sec
2 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli @ 16sec
3 Manuel SENNI Italy s.t.
4 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
5 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
6 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli @ 34sec
8 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
9 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
11 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis @ 55sec
12 Alexander VDOVIN Russia s.t.
13 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo @ 1min 21sec
14 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:32
15 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:43
16 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
18 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
19 Davide MUCELLI Merdiana-Kamen +2:00
20 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +2:05
21 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa s.t.
22 Francesco ROMANO Italy s.t.
23 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
24 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
25 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
26 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
27 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
28 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
30 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:32
31 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +2:50
32 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 Lorenzo FORTUNATO Italy +3:03
34 Reinier HONIG Team Vorarlberg s.t.
35 Hans-Jörg LEOPOLD WSA-Greenlife s.t.
36 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
37 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Sébastian BALDAUF Team Vorarlberg s.t.
39 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 Mikel ELORZA PAGALDAI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
41 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
42 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
43 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
44 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
46 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Alex TURRIN Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
48 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
49 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
50 Giacomo ZILIO Italy s.t.
51 Stefan PÖLL WSA-Greenlife s.t.
52 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
53 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling s.t.
54 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 Patrick SCHELLING Team Vorarlberg s.t.
56 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
57 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
58 Giuseppe FONZI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
59 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
62 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
63 CARLOS ANDRES BECERRA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
64 Marco TIZZA GM Europa s.t.
65 Timon LODERER WSA-Greenlife +10:02
66 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
67 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
68 Gian FRIESECKE Team Vorarlberg s.t.
69 Arseny NIKIFOROV Russia s.t.
70 Mateo FRANKOVIC Merdiana-Kamen s.t.
71 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa s.t.
72 Matteo RABOTTINI Merdiana-Kamen s.t.
73 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
74 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
75 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
76 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
77 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 David GALARRETA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
79 Emanuel KISERLOVSKI Merdiana-Kamen s.t.
80 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
81 Nicola TOFFALI 0711 | Cycling s.t.
82 Leonardo CANEPA GM Europa s.t.
83 Damiano CIMA Italy s.t.
84 Camilo GOMEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
85 Sergey VDOVIN Russia s.t.
86 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
87 Roberto GONZÁLEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
88 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
90 Helmut TRETTWER WSA-Greenlife s.t.