BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro dell'Appennino (1.1), Italy

75th edition: Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Giro dell'Appennino podium history | 2015 edition | Race map and profile | Start list with rider numbers |

Novi Ligure - Genova, 192.6 km

Sonny Colbrelli wins 2014 Giro dell'Appennino

Sonny Colbrelli shows a clean pair of wheels in the 2014 Giro dell'Appennino. Photo ©Sirotti

Notable ascents:

Complete Results:

136 starters, 83 classified finishers

Winner's average speed: 40.657 km/hr

1 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 4hr 44min 14sec
2 Grega Bole Vini Fantini
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia
4 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
5 Andrea Pasqualon Area Zero
6 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo
7 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
8 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli
9 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
10 Sergei Pomoshnikov RusVelo
11 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN-Qhubeka
12 Antonio Santoro Meridiana Kamen
13 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
14 Matteo Busato MG Kvis
15 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
16 Nicola Gaffurini Vega-Hot Sand
17 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud  Colombia
18 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
19 Gianfranco Zilioli Androni Giocattoli
20 Alessio Camilli Vega-Hot Sand
21 Radoslav Rogina Adria Mobil
22 Dmitry Ignatyev Itera-Katusha
23 Alessio Marchetti Radenska
24 Primož Roglic Adria Mobil
25 Alessandro Bisolti Vini Fantini
26 Emanuel Kiserlovski Meridiana Kamen
27 Louis Meintjes MTN-Qhubeka
28 Edward Fabian Diaz  Colombia
29 Cesare Ciommi Vega-Hot Sand
30 Rodolfo Andres Torres  Colombia
31 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli
32 Stefano Tonin Area Zero
33 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo
34 Alfredo Balloni Nanking-Fondriest
35 Mirko Tedeschi Team Idea @ 9 seconds
36 Simone Petilli Area Zero
37 Marco Tecchio Area Zero 25"
38 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 37"
39 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
40 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF 1:00
41 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 2:32
42 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
43 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 7:50
44 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
45 Luca Chirico MG Kvis
46 Luka Pibernik Radenska
47 Pier Paolo De Negri Vini Fantini
48 Kristjan Fajt Adria Mobil
49 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 10:08
50 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo
51 Pavel Ptashkin Itera-Katusha
52 Gianfranco Visconti Utensilnord
53 Roman Katyrin Itera-Katusha
54 Daniele Aldegheri MG Kvis
55 Matteo Spreafico Team Idea
56 Gian Marco Di Francesco Vega-Hot Sand
57 Aydar Zakarin Itera-Katusha
58 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay MTN-Qhubeka
59 Sergey Klimov RusVelo
60 Mikhail Akimov Itera-Katusha
61 Alessandro Riccardi Vega-Hot Sand
62 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
63 Darwin Ferney Pantoja  Colombia
64 Ricardo Pichetta Team Idea
65 Alexander Foliforov Itera-Katusha
66 Gianluca Vecchio MG Kvis
67 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg MTN-Qhubeka
68 Matteo Di Serafino Androni Giocattoli
69 Antonio Merolese Nanking-Fondriest
70 Matteo Gozzi Nanking-Fondriest
71 Gianluca Leonardi Area Zero
72 Blaz Furdi Meridiana Kamen
73 Davide Ballerini Team Idea 12:13
74 Matteo Collodel Team Idea
75 Moreno Giampaolo Vega-Hot Sand
76 Silvio Giorni Area Zero
77 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
78 Mateo Frankovic Meridiana Kamen
79 Gennaro Maddaluno Utensilnord
80 Lorenzo Di Remigio MG Kvis
81 Alfonso Fiorenza Nanking-Fondriest
82 Paolo Ciavatta Area Zero
83 Uros Repse Radenska

Race map and profile:

2014 Giro dell'Appennino map

2014 Giro dell'Appenino map

2014 Giro dell'Appennino profile

2014 Giro dell'Appenino profile


Start list with rider numbers: June 23, 2014

MERIDIANA KAMEN
Director: Vinco Poloncic
1 Davide Mucelli
2 Antonio Santoro
3 Emanuel Kiserlovski
4 Blaz Furdi
5 Robert Jenko
6 Mateo Frankovic
7 Endi Širol
8 Peter Kozlovic
 
ANDRONI GIACOTTOLI-VENEZUELA
Director: Giovanni Ellena
11 Franco Pellizotti
12 Manuel Belletti
13 Patrick Facchini
14 Antonio Parrinello
15 Diego Rosa
16 Emanuele Sella
17 Alessio Taliani
18 Gianfranco Zilioli
 
BARDIANI-CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
21 Sonny Colbrelli
22 Edoardo Zardini
23 Francesco  Manuel Bongiorno
24 Enrico Battaglin
25 Stefano Pirazzi
26 Andrea Manfredi
27 Enrico Barbin
28 Angelo Pagani
 
COLOMBIA
Director: Valerio Tebaldi
31 Robinson Chalapud 
32 Fabio Andres Duarte 
33 Jarlinson Pantano 
34 Darwin Pantoja 
35 Jonathan Paredes
36 Jeffry Johan Romero 
37 Miguel Angel Rubiano 
38 Rodolfo Torres 
 
MTN-QHUBEKA
Director: Kevin Campbell
41 Jaco Venter
42 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg
43 Johann Van Zyl
44 Louis Meintjes
45 Youcef Reguigui
46 Kristian Sbaragli
47 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
48 Dennis Van Niekerk
 
NERI SOTTOLI
Director: Luca Scinto
51 Francesco Failli
52 Andrea Fedi
53 Mauro Finetto
54 Luigi Miletta
55 Giorgio Cecchinel
56 Giuseppe Fonzi
57 Matteo Rabottini
58 Fabio Taborre
 
RUSVELO
Director: Serhiy Honchar
61 Sergey Firsanov
62 Kirill Pozdnyakov
63 Sergey Klimov
64 Igor Boev
65 Ivan Balykin
66 Sergey Lagutin
67 Sergei Pomoshnikov
68 Andrei Solomennikov
 
ADRIA MOBIL
Director: Mervar Bostjan
71 David Per
72 Kristjan Fajt
73 Primož Roglic
74 Klemen Stimulak
75 Matej Mugerli
76 Domen Novak
77 Radoslav Rogina
78 Bruno Maltar
 
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
Director: Maurizio Giorgini
81 Luca Benedetti
82 Simone Stortoni
83 Leonardo Pinizzotto
84 Antonio Di Battista
85 Mattia Gavazzi
86 Uri Martins
 
AREA ZERO
Director: Massimo Codol
91 Paolo Ciavatta
92 Charly Petelin
93 Silvio Giorni
94 Gianluca Leonardi
95 Stefano Tonin
96 Andrea Pasqualon
97 Simone Petilli
98 Marco Tecchio
 
ITERA-KUTUSHA
Director: Nikolay Morozov
101 Maksim Razumov
102 Roman Katyrin
103 Pavel Ptashkin
104 Dmitrii Ignatev
105 Aydar Zakarin
106 Alexander Foliforov
107 Maxim Pokidov
108 Mikhail Akimov
 
MG KVIS-WILIER
Director: Marco Milesi
111 Daniele Aldegheri
112 Matteo Busato
113 Luca Chirico
114 Tomas Ricardo Creel
115 Lorenzo Di Remigio
116 Ignacio Juan Curuchet
117 Mattia Frapporti
118 Gianluca Vecchio
 
NANKANG-FONDRIEST
Director: Simone Borgheresi
121 Alfredo Balloni
122 Luca Taschin
123 Nicola Dal Santo
124 Alfonso Fiorenza
125 Matteo Gozzi
126 Lorenzo Trabucco
127 Antonio Merolese
128 Giacomo Forconi
 
RADENSKA
Director: Alberto Di Lorenzo
131 Martin Otonicar
132 Alessio Marchetti
133 Luka Pibernik
134 Tadej Hiti
135 Rok Korosec
136 Jure Miskulin
137 Andrej Rajsp
138 Uros Repse
 
GOURMETFEIN SIMPLON WELS
Director: Andreas Grossek
141 Daniel Biedermann
142 Jure Golcer
143 Dennis Paulus
144 Patrick Konrad
145 Matija Kvasina
146 Daniel Lehner
147 Matej Marin
148 Sebastian Schönberger
 
TEAM IDEA
Director: Omar Piscina
151 Daniele Mossini
152 Ricardo Pichetta
153 Mirko Tedeschi
154 Matteo Collodel
155 Alessandro Pettiti
156 Fabio Gadda
157 Matteo Spreafico
158 Davide Ballerini
 
UTENSILNORD
Director: Franco Gini
161 Alessandro Mazzi
162 Gennaro Maddaluno
163 Botond Hollo
164 Gianfranco Visconti
165 Daniele Scampamorte
166 Bendeguz Bernard
167 Zoltán Lengyel
168 Ábel Kenyeres
 
VEGA-HOTSAND
Director: Maurizio Frizzo
171 Cesare Ciommi
172 Alessio Camilli
173 Sante Di Nizio
174 Gianni Franco D'Intino
175 Emiliano Faieta
176 Moreno Giampaolo
177 Nicola Gaffurini
178 Alessandro Riccardi
 
VINI FANTINI NIPPO
Director: Stefano Giuliani
181 Grega Bole
182 Pier Paolo De Negri
183 Alessandro Malaguti
184 Alessandro Bisolti
185 Kim Magnusson
186 Riccardo Stacchiotti
187 Michael Eduard Grosu
188 Daniel Paulus