BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Route Adélie de Vitré (1.1), France

19th edition: Friday, April 4, 2014

2014 Coupe de France Round 4

Route Adélie de Vitré podium history | Course maps and profiles | Startlist with backnumbers | 2015 edition |

Two circuits near Vitré (see map below results): 6 x 21.1 km + 8 x 8.9 km = 197.8 km

The Race: Bryan Coquard won his third race of the season when he outsprinted compatriots Julien Simon and Benoit Jarrier. This was the fourth victory for Coquard's Europcar team

Route Adélie de Vitré is the fourth round of the Coupe de France. Julien Simon (second today) leads the season-long competition with 51 points to Bryan Coquard's 50.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.484 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar 4hr 39min 21sec
2 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Crédits @ same time
3 Benoit Jarrier Bretagne Séché Environnement
4 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement
5 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
6 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
7 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh
8 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
9 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
10 Julien Bérard AG2R La Mondiale
11 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
12 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
13 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
14 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
15 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling
16 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
17 Luis Angel Mate Mardones Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
18 Kévin Reza Team Europcar
19 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx
20 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale
21 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
22 Nicolas Baldo Team Vorarlberg
23 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:17
24 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31
25 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
26 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:48
27 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar 0:00:50
28 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar 0:00:56
29 Dimitri Le Boulch BigMat - Auber 93 0:01:45
30 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:01:48
31 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole
32 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
33 Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles
34 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole
35 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
36 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh
37 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
38 Janis Dakteris Team Differdange - Losch
39 César Bihel Team Differdange - Losch
40 Fabian Schnaidt Team Vorarlberg
41 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
42 Romain Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement
43 Daniel Hoelgaard Etixx
44 Nicola Gaffurini Vega - Hotsand
45 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
46 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
47 Liam Stones Team Raleigh
48 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
49 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
50 Giovanni Bernaudeau Team Europcar
51 Markus Hoelgaard Etixx
52 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale
53 George Atkins Team Raleigh
54 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
55 Patrick Jäger Team Vorarlberg
56 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
57 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
58 Nicolas Winter Team Vorarlberg
59 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole
60 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
61 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk
62 Nicolas Lefrançois Team Novo Nordisk
63 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
64 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
65 Lubos Pelanek Team Differdange - Losch
66 Rémy Di Grégorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13
67 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
68 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement
69 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
70 Andreas Hofer Team Vorarlberg
71 Christoph Springer Team Vorarlberg
72 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
73 Daniel Paulus Vini Fantini Nippo
74 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
75 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
76 Alessio Taliani Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
77 Carlos José Ochoa Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
78 Martijn Verschoor Team Novo Nordisk
79 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R La Mondiale
80 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale
81 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13
82 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
83 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne Séché Environnement
84 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
85 Patrick Schelling IAM Cycling
86 Josip Rumac Etixx
87 Radovan Dolezal Etixx
88 Alessandro Malaguti Vini Fantini Nippo
89 Pier Paolo De Negri Vini Fantini Nippo
90 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
91 Kim Magnusson Vini Fantini Nippo
92 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
93 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
94 Cesare Ciommi Vega - Hotsand
95 Manabu Ishibashi Vini Fantini Nippo
96 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
97 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
98 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
99 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
100 Moreno Giampaolo Vega - Hotsand 0:02:07
101 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole
102 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93
103 Kevin De Mesmaeker Team Novo Nordisk 0:02:10
104 Alexis Guerin Etixx
105 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
106 Ian Wilkinson Team Raleigh
107 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 0:02:13
108 Alessandro Riccardi Vega - Hotsand
109 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
110 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 0:02:16
111 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
112 José Gonçalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:04:22

DNF:

Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh Abandon
Gianni Franco D'Intino Vega - Hotsand Abandon
Sante Di Nizio Vega - Hotsand Abandon
Alessio Camilli Vega - Hotsand Abandon
Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale Abandon
Gediminas Kaupas Team Differdange - Losch Abandon
Alessio Lanzano Vega - Hotsand Abandon
Sebastiano Frassetto Team Differdange - Losch Abandon
Johan Coenen Team Differdange - Losch Abandon
Joseph Perrett Team Raleigh Abandon
Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Metropole Abandon
Jan Hirt Etixx Abandon
Adrien Chenaux Team Vorarlberg Abandon
Thomas Raeymaekers Team Novo Nordisk Abandon
Paolo Cravanzola Team Novo Nordisk Abandon
Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling Abandon
Shiki Kuroeda Vini Fantini Nippo Abandon
Eduard Michael Grosu Vini Fantini Nippo Abandon
Yuya Akimaru Vini Fantini Nippo Abandon
Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling Abandon
Grischa Janorschke Team Vorarlberg Did not start

2014 maps and profiles:

Route Aelie de Vitrie large loop

Route Adélie de Vitré large circuit

Large loop profile

Large circuit profile

Small circuit map

Small circuit map

Small circuit profile

Small circuit profile


Startlist with backnumbers: April 3, 2014

VINI FANTINI-NIPPO
  Directeur sportif : Stefano Giuliani
1 Alessandro Malaguti
2 Alessandro Bisolti
3 Paolo De Negri Pier
4 Michael Grosu Eduard
5 Kim Magnusson
6 Takashi Miyazawa
7 Daniel Paulus
8 Genki Yamamoto
 
FDJ.FR
  Directeur sportif : Thierry Bricaud
11 Arnaud Courteille
12 Anthony Geslin
13 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier
14 Francis Mourey
15 Laurent Pichon
16 Cédric Pineau
17 Anthony Roux
 
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
  Directeur sportif : Roberto Miodini
21 Manuel Belletti
22 Marco Frapporti
23 Yonder Godoy
24 Jose Ochoa Carlos
25 Emanuele Sella
26 Alessio Taliani
 
AG2R LA MONDIALE
  Directeur sportif : Arturas Kasputis
31 Julien Berard
32 Guillaume Bonnafond
33 Maxime Daniel
34 Axel Domont
35 Samuel Dumoulin
36 Alexis Gougeard
37 Patrick Gretsch
38 Julian Kern
 
IAM CYCLING
  Directeur sportif : Rubens Bertogliati
41 Marcel Aregger
42 Jonathan Fumeaux
43 Reto Hollenstein
44 Pirmin Lang
45 Gustav Larsson
46 Matteo Pelucchi
47 Sébastien Reichenbach
48 Patrick Schelling
 
TEAM EUROPCAR
  Directeur sportif : Lylian Lebreton
51 Yukiya Arashiro
52 Giovanni Bernaudeau
53 Bryan Coquard
54 Romain Guillemois
55 Bryan Nauleau
56 Perrig Quemeneur
57 Kévin Reza
58 Angelo Tulik
 
BRETAGNE - SÉCHÉ ENVIRONNEMENT
  Directeur sportif : Emmanuel Hubert
61 Erwann Corbel
62 Romain Feillu
63 Armindo Fonseca
64 Benoit Jarrier
65 Clément Koretzky
66 Christophe Laborie
67 Pierre-Luc Perrichon
68 Florian Vachon
 
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  Directeur sportif : Vassili Davidenko
71 Paolo Cravanzola
72 Kévin De Mesmaeker
73 Joonas Henttala
74 David Lozano Riba
75 Javier Megias Leal
76 Andrea Peron
77 Martijn Verschoor
78 Christopher Williams
 
COF COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  Directeur sportif : Stéphane Auge
81 Yohan Bagot
82 Romain Hardy
83 Christophe Laporte
84 Romain Lemarchand
85 Guillaume Levarlet
86 Angel Mate Mardones Luis
87 Julien Simon
88 Clément Venturini
 
TEAM VORARLBERG
  Directeur sportif : Werner Salmen
91 Nicolas Baldo
92 Adrien Chenaux
93 Andreas Hofer
94 Patrick Jäger
95 Grischa Janorschke
96 Fabian Schnaidt
97 Christoph Springer
98 Nicolas Winter
 
BIGMAT - AUBER 93
  Directeur sportif : Guy Gallopin
101 Frédéric Brun
102 Flavien Dassonville
103 Pierre Gouault
104 Alo Jakin
105 Dimitri Le Boulch
106 Maxime Renault
107 Stéphane Rossetto
108 Steven Tronet
 
ETIXX
  Directeur sportif : René Andrle
111 Radovan Dolezel
112 Alexis Guerin
113 Jan Hirt
114 Karel Hnik
115 Daniel Hoelgaard
116 Markus Hoelgaard
117 Josip Rumac
118 Lukasz Wisniowski
 
ROUBAIX LILLE MÉTROPOLE
  Directeur sportif : Frédéric Delcambre
121 Julien Duval
122 Quentin Jauregui
123 Rudy Kowalski
124 Jean-Lou Paiani
125 Baptiste Planckaert
126 Jimmy Turgis
127 Maxime Vantomme
128 Franck Vermeulen
 
TEAM RALEIGH
  Directeur sportif : Cherie Pridham
131 George Atkins
132 Alexandre Blain
133 Matthieu Boulo
134 Morgan Kneisky
135 Evan Oliphant
136 Joseph Perett
137 Liam Stones
138 Ian Wilkinson
 
TEAM LA POMME MARSEILLE 13
  Directeur sportif : Benoît Salmon
141 Julien Antomarchi
142 Rémy Di Gregorio
143 Julien El Fares
144 Benjamin Giraud
145 Domingos Goncalves
146 José Goncalves
147 Antoine Lavieu
148 Yoann Paillot
 
TEAM DIFFERDANGE - LOSCH
  Directeur sportif : Marc Godart
161 César Bihel
162 Johan Coenen
163 Janis Dakteris
164 Sebastiano Frassetto
165 Gediminas Kaupas
166 Vytautas Kaupas
167 Lubos Pelanek
168 Kevin Suarez Martinez
 
VEGA - HOTSAND
  Directeur sportif : Maurizio Frizzo
171 Alessio Camilli
172 Cesare Ciommi
173 Sante Di Nizio
174 Franco D'Intino Gianni
175 Nicola Gaffurini
176 Moreno Giampaolo
177 Alessio Lanzano
178 Alessandro Riccardi
 
WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
  Directeur sportif : François Oger
181 Frédéric Amorison
182 Quentin Bertholet
183 Sébastien Delfosse
184 Tom Dernies
185 Boris Dron
186 Jonathan Dufrasne