BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Primus Classic Impanis-Van Petegem (HC), Belgium

20th edition: Saturday, September 16, 2017

Primus Classic Impanis-Van Petegem podium history | 2016 edition

Brakel - Boortmeerbeek, 199.6 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin takes the solo victory in Boortmeerbeek

The race: Here's the report from winner Matteo Trentin's Quick-Step Floors team.

Twenty four hours after Fernando Gaviria sprinted to victory at the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, Matteo Trentin made it two out of two for Quick-Step Floors with a spectacular win at the 20th Primus Classic, for many riders the last race before heading to the World Championships in Bergen.

Quick-Step Floors were once again the main protagonists, taking the race by the scruff of its neck and attacking once the peloton was blown to pieces, with 60 kilometers to go. Dries Devenyns and Vuelta a España multiple stage winner Matteo Trentin pushed hard and soon were part of the group which made the junction with the six escapees who were at the front since the opening kilometers.

The race came back together inside the final 40 kilometers, but only for a short while, as the attack continued to come. Soon, 16 men extricated themselves from the bunch, Quick-Step Floors having the numbers there, thanks to the presence of Devenyns, Trentin, Fernando Gaviria and Maximiliano Richeze. Twenty kilometers from the finish, they were more than half a minute clear, thanks to our riders, the only ones to pull in order to ensure the group stayed at the front.

With five kilometers remaining, just as the peloton was preparing to make the catch, Matteo Trentin attacked from the group, only Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC) being capable of following him. It looked like the two would go together all the way to the line and contest the win in a sprint, but the Italian had other plans and on a small bridge he attacked, dropping the Luxembourger and quickly putting ten seconds between them, as well as extending his lead on the chasers.

A short glance over his shoulder convinced Trentin to ease up with 200 meters to go and celebrate his sixth victory of the season arms aloft, as he became the first Italian winner of the Primus Classic. Fernando Gaviria – who, as Matteo, will travel to Norway for the World Championships – sprinted from the bunch and finished the 199.6km-long Belgian race just outside the podium.

"It was a really nice race today. Together with Fernando, we asked the guys to make the race hard and they split the field in the final hour of racing. Once the selection was made, we had four riders in the group and that was the perfect situation for us", said Matteo Trentin after his fine victory. "With five kilometers remaining, I wasn't going for an attack, my only intention was to pull hard knowing the chasers were coming back, but after getting a gap together with Drucker, I decided to continue. I was aware he too was fast and after a long race you can never know what will happen, so on that bridge I gave it a try and fortunately I dropped him, soloing to this nice win, which bodes really well for the World Championships."

Primus Classic was one of Matteo Trentin's last races in the Quick-Step Floors jersey, and the 28-year-old had many words of praise for his teammates: "I love to see the professionalism of the team, they helped me a lot not only here, but also at the Vuelta, just as I prepare to close this beautiful six-year chapter with Quick-Step Floors. I too wanted to make the most out of these races and repay the guys for their hard work, so I made sure of giving everything for the squad, be it by taking victories or helping my teammates win."

Complete Results:

199.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.383 km/hr

1 Matteo Trentin Quick-Step Floors 4hr 36min 3sec
2 Jempy Drücker BMC @ 8sec
3 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +18''
4 Fernando Gaviria Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
7 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic s.t.
12 Charlie Arimont AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
13 Olivier Pardini WB-Veranclassic s.t.
14 Floris Gerts BMC s.t.
15 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
17 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
18 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 Martin Elmiger BMC s.t.
20 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
21 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie s.t.
23 Dimitri Peyskens WB-Veranclassic s.t.
24 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 Franklin Six AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
26 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
27 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 Niels De Rooze Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
30 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
31 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
34 Piotr Havik Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 Gerry Druyts Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Roy Jans WB-Veranclassic s.t.
38 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
39 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
40 Ludovic Robeet WB-Veranclassic s.t.
41 Rob Ruijgh Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
42 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
45 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
46 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +23''
47 Fabio Sabatini Quick-Step Floors +25''
48 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon +28''
49 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
50 Marvin Tasset AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
51 Antoine Warnier WB-Veranclassic s.t.
52 Ludwig De Winter WB-Veranclassic s.t.
53 Wim Reynaerts Cibel-Cebon s.t.
54 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon +32''
55 Anthony Debuy AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
56 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
58 Jordi Van Dingenen Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
59 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
61 Antoine Loy AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
62 Patrick Müller BMC s.t.
63 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
66 Loïc Vliegen BMC +39''
67 Maximilien Picoux T.Palm-Pole s.t.
68 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon s.t.
69 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +42''
71 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan +44''
72 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +48''
74 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Floors +1' 01''
77 Kenny Molly AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
78 Nicolas Dougall Dimension Data s.t.
79 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
80 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic s.t.
81 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 15''
83 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 22''
84 Gatis Smukulis Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 32''
85 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 57''
86 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +2' 09''
87 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 16''
88 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie +4' 13''
89 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
90 Romain Sicard Direct Energie s.t.
91 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
92 Jonathan Hivert Direct Energie s.t.
93 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 Jonathan Couanon Delko-Marseille Provence +6' 22''
95 Emils Liepins Rietumu s.t.
96 Sean McKenna An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
97 Romain Guillemois Direct Energie +8' 25''
98 David Boucher Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice +9' 46''
99 Norman Vahtra AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
100 Arthur Baude AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
101 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 Jelle Mannaerts Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
103 Timothy Stevens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
104 Edward Walsh T.Palm-Pole s.t.
105 Kevin De Jonghe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
106 Thierry Hupond Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
107 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Thomas Gibbons Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Johannes De Paepe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
112 Merlijn Decoster T.Palm-Pole s.t.
113 Bram Welten BMC s.t.
114 Francisco Ventoso BMC s.t.
115 Pierre Goebeert AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
116 Franck Bonnamour Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.