BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Rudi Altig Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

Rudi Altig (born March 18, 1937) was one of the premier riders of the 1960s, excelling initially on the track but then having an extraordinary road career.

As an amateur in 1959 he became both German and World Pursuit Champion. In 1960 he turned pro and that year he won the World Professional Individual Pursuit Championship. He was on his way. He also started what would become a successful career as a six-day racer, eventually winning 22 six-days. He went on to win the 1962 Pursuit World Championship.

French rider and bike maker Raphaël Géminiani recognized Altig's extraordinary talent and advised him to take up road racing. Altig followed his advice and won the Vuelta a España in 1962. He also led the Tour de France that year for five days, winning the green points jersey.

Altig continued to win some of racing's most coveted and valued races, including the 1964 Tour of Flanders and the 1966 World Road Championship.

After retiring from racing he directed the Puch-Wolber team and then for five years worked as the German national coach and then as a television racing commentator.

Mr. Altig died June 11, 2016 of cancer.

Major victories:

Professional Teams:

Nicknames: Sacré Rudi, "The Mannheim Colossus"

Photos:

Rudi Altig at the  1960 World Championship pursuit final

The final of the Leipzig World Championships individual pursuit competition, which Altig won.

Rudi Altig

A publicity shot of Altig, probably 1961

Rudi Altig

Altig, probably in 1962

Rudi Altig and Hennes Junkermann

Altig (left) with racing partner Hennes Junkermann in 1962 at the Berlin Sports Palance

Rudi Altig rides the 1962 Tour de France

Altig looking stylish in the 1962 Tour de France

Rudi Altig

Altig at the start of a race

Rudi Altig and the 1966 Giro d'Italia

Rudi Altig at stage 11 of the 1966 Giro d'Italia

Rudi Altig

Another shot of Altig at the 1966 Giro stage 11.

Willi and Rudi Altig

Rudi's brother Willi (on the left) was also and accomlished racer. Rudi is on the right.

Rudi Altig 1966 trading card

Later that year Rudi Altig became world road champion

Rudi ALtig with Som Simpson, HJacques Anquetil and Eddy Merckx

Some real horsepower in the photo (1966 or '67). From left, Tom Simpson, Jacques Anquetil, Altig and Eddy Merckx

Rudi Altig and Sigi Renz at the 1966 Zurich 6-dayZuric

The 1966 Zurich 6-Day. Sigi Renz (left) partnered with Altig (right).

Rudi Altig and Eddy MErckx at the 1967 Paris-Roubaix

1967 Paris-Roubaix. Altig leads Eddy Merckx through a corner.

Rudi Altig riding the 1968 Giro d'Italia

Altig riding stage 16 of the 1968 Giro d'Italia

Rudi Altig trading card

A 1968 or 1969 Altig trading card.

Rudi Altig

Rudi Altig riding the fourth stage of the 1969 Giro d'Italia

Rudi Altig stamp

Altig even graced a postage stamp.

Rudi Altig

1971, just about at the end of Altig's racing career.

Rudi Altig and Felice Gimondi

Rudi Altig and Felice Gimondi at the 2012 Giro di Lombardia. Oh, the stories they could tell....

Baldini, Gimondi and Altig at the 2012 Giro di Lombardia

Another shot of great old guys at the Giro di Lombardia. From the left, Ercole Baldini (winner of 1958 Giro, World Championships), Felice Gimondi (winner of the Tours of France, Italy and Spain, World Championship) and Altig