BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Olympics Cycling:
Men's & Women's Cycling Track Events

Rio de Janeiro: August 11 - August 16, 2016

Rio logo

Olympic cycle competitions: historical results | 2016 Olympics cycling page |

Mens' Events: Men's Keirin | Mens' Omnium | Men's Team Sprint | Men's Sprint | Men's Team Pursuit |

Women's Events: Women's Sprint | Women's Omnium | Women's Keirin | Women's Team Sprint | Women's Team Pursuit |

Mens Events:

Men's Keirin, August 16

Final 1-6 Average Speed: 71.195km/h
1 KENNY Jason GBR
2 BUCHLI Matthijs NED @ .04sec
3 AWANG Azizulhasni MAS 0.085
4 EILERS Joachim GER 0.11
5 PUERTA ZAPATA Fabian Hernando COL 0.113
6 ZIELINSKI Damian POL 0.594
   
Final 7-12 Average Speed: 70.546km/h
7 WEBSTER Sam NZL
8 D'ALMEIDA Michael FRA 0.009
9 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 0.107
10 GLAETZER Matthew AUS 0.322
11 PERVIS Francois FRA 0.406
12 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE 0.514
  
Did not qualify from First round
13 BARRETTE Hugo CAN
13 WAKIMOTO Yuta JPN
13 IM Chaebin KOR
13 DMITRIEV Denis RUS
17 KANG Dongjin KOR
17 BOS Theo NED
17 DAWKINS Edward NZL
17 BARANOSKI Matthew USA
21 KELEMEN Pavel CZE
21 LEVY Maximilian GER
21 WATANABE Kazunari JPN
21 PULGAR Angel VEN
25 CONSTABLE Patrick AUS
25 SKINNER Callum GBR
25 CANELON Hersony VEN

Men's Omnium, August 15

Riders accumulate points competing in a scratch race, individual pursuit, elimination race, 1 km time trial, flying lap and points race.

Place Rider Country Points
1 Viviani, Elia ITA 207
2 Cavendish, Mark GBR 194
3 Hansen, Lasse Norman DEN 192
4 Gavira, Fernando COL 181
5 Boudat, Thomas FRA 172
6 Kluge, Roger GER 167
7 O'Shea, Glenn AUS 144
8 Kennett, Dylan NZL 143
9 Veldt, Tim NED 111
10 Zakharov, Artyom KAZ 111
11 Leung, Chun Wing HKG 105
12 Suter, Gael SUI 95
13 Monteiro, Gideoni BRA 94
14 Kuboki, Kazushige JPN 81
15 Prado, Ignacio MEX 73
16 Park, Sanghoon KOR DNF
17 Lea, Bobby USA DNF
18 De Buyst, Jasper BEL DNR

Mens' Sprint, August 14

    Heat 1 Heat 2
Final for Gold Average Speed km/h: 70.838 72.609
GOLD 1. KENNY Jason GBR Winner Winner
SILVER 2. SKINNER Callum GBR @ 0.113 sec 0.086
Final for Bronze Average Speed km/h: 71.251 70.657
BRONZE 3. DMITRIEV Denis RUS Winner Winner
4. GLAETZER Matthew AUS 0.072 0.044
Final for 5th-8th places
5. EILERS Joachim GER
6. XU Chao CHN
7. BAUGE Gregory FRA
8. CONSTABLE Patrick AUS
Final for 9th-12th places
9. LEVY Maximilian GER
10.PUERTA Fabian Hernando COL
11. HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED
12. WEBSTER Sam NZL
Did not qualify for 1/8 finals
13. PHILLIP Njisane TTO
14. ZIELINSKI Damian POL
15. DAWKINS Edward NZL
16. PERVIS Francois FRA
17. KELEMEN Pavel CZE
18. SARNECKI Rafal POL
Did not qualify for 1/16 finals
19. PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
20. KANG Dongjin KOR
21. BOS Theo NED
22. IM Chaebin KOR
23. RAMIREZ Santiago COL
24. CANELON Hersony VEN
25. NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN
26. SHURSHIN Nikita RUS
27. MARCANO Cesar VEN

Men's Team Sprint, August 11

Final for Gold
GOLD GBR - Great Britain  42.44 sec 63.619 km/hr   Olympic Record 
100 HINDES Philip
101 KENNY Jason
103  SKINNER Callum
SILVER NZL - New Zealand 42.542 63.466
135  MITCHELL Ethan
137  WEBSTER Sam
133  DAWKINS Edward
 
Final for Bronze
BRONZE FRA – France  43.143 62.582
94  BAUGE Gregory
96  PERVIS Francois
95  D'ALMEIDA Michael
4. AUS - Australia 43.298 62.358
73  HART Nathan
72  GLAETZER Matthew
71  CONSTABLE Patrick
 
Eliminated after First round
5. GER - Germany
106 EILERS Joachim
107 ENDERS Rene
108 LEVY Maximilian
6. NED - Netherlands
126  BOS Theo
128  HOOGLAND Jeffrey
130  van 'T HOENDERDAAL Nils
7. POL - Poland
140 MAKSEL Krzysztof
141 SARNECKI Rafal
142 ZIELINSKI Damian
8. VEN - Venezuela
153CANELON Hersony
154 MARCANO Cesar
155 PULGAR Angel
 
Did not qualify for First round
9. KOR - Republic of Korea
122 IM Chaebin
123 KANG Dongjin
124 SON Jeyong

Men's 4000 Meter Team Pursuit,

Men's Team Pursuit Final, August 12:

Final for Gold
GOLD 1. GBR - Great Britain 3min 50.3sec 62.536 km/hr, World Record
10  CLANCY Edward
98 BURKE Steven
99 DOULL Owain
104  WIGGINS Bradley
SILVER 2. AUS – Australia 03:51.0 62.335
1  EDMONDSON Alexander
70  BOBRIDGE Jack
74  HEPBURN Michael
78  WELSFORD Sam
Final for Bronze
BRONZE  3. DEN – Denmark 03:53.8 61.594
6 HANSEN Lasse Norman
89  LARSEN Niklas
90  MADSEN Frederik
92 von FOLSACH Casper
4. NZL - New Zealand 03:56.8 60.822
20 BULLING Pieter
21 GATE Aaron
22 KENNETT Dylan
134  GOUGH Regan
Final for 5th and 6th places
5. GER – Germany 03:59.5 60.129
110 REINHARDT Theo
111 SCHOMBER Nils
112 THIELE Kersten
113 WEINSTEIN Domenic
6. ITA – Italy 04:02.4 59.415
13  CONSONNI Simone
116 GANNA Filippo
117 LAMON Francesco
118 SCARTEZZINI Michele
Final for 7th and 8th places
7. SUI – Switzerland 04:01.8 59.556
146  BEER Olivier
147  DILLIER Silvan
149 SCHIR Thery
150 THIERY Cyrille
8. CHN - People's Republic of China 04:03.7 59.092
80 FAN Yang
81 LIU Hao
82 QIN Chenlu
83 SHEN Pingan
 
Did not qualify for the Finals
NED – Netherlands DNF
19  VELDT Tim
129  STROETINGA Wim
131 van SCHIP Jan-Willem
132  van der BURG Joost

Men's Team Pursuit, first round, August 11

1 GBR - Great Britain 3min 51.9sec 62.084 km/hr
10  CLANCY Edward
98 BURKE Steven
99 DOULL Owain
104  WIGGINS Bradley
2 DEN - Denmark 03:55.4 61.173
6 HANSEN Lasse Norman
89  LARSEN Niklas
90  MADSEN Frederik
92  von FOLSACH Casper
3 AUS – Australia 03:55.6 61.118
1  EDMONDSON Alexander
70  BOBRIDGE Jack
74  HEPBURN Michael
78  WELSFORD Sam
4 NZL - New Zealand  03:56.0 61.022
20  BULLING Pieter
21  GATE Aaron
22  KENNETT Dylan
134  GOUGH Regan
5 ITA - Italy 03:59.7 60.073
13  CONSONNI Simone
115 BERTAZZO Liam
116 GANNA Filippo
117 LAMON Francesco
6 GER – Germany 04:00.9 59.773
105  BOMMEL Henning
111  SCHOMBER Nils
112  THIELE Kersten
113  WEINSTEIN Domenic
7 SUI - Switzerland 04:03.8 59.053
146  BEER Olivier
147  DILLIER Silvan
149  SCHIR Thery
150  THIERY Cyrille
8 CHN - People's Republic of China 04:05.2 58.739
80  FAN Yang
81  LIU Hao
82  QIN Chenlu
83  SHEN Pingan
NED – Netherlands DNF
19  VELDT Tim
129  STROETINGA Wim
131  van SCHIP Jan-Willem
132  van der BURG Joost

Women's Events:

Women's Sprint, August 16

Final for Gold 1st race 2nd race
GOLD VOGEL Kristina GER Winner Winner
SILVER JAMES Rebecca GBR @ 0.016 sec 0.004
 
Final for Bronze
BRONZE MARCHANT Katy GBR Winner Winner
4th place LIGTLEE Elis NED 0.087 0.007
 
Final for 5th-8th places
5 ZHONG Tianshi CHN
6 LEE Wai Sze HKG
7 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
8 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS
 
Final for 9th-12th places
9 HANSEN Natasha NZL
10 MEARES Anna AUS
11 WELTE Miriam GER
12 CUEFF Virginie FRA
 
Did not qualify for 1/8 finals
13 MORTON Stephanie AUS
14 O'BRIEN Kate CAN
15 van RIESSEN Laurine NED
16 GONG Jinjie CHN
17 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
18 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE
 
Did not qualify for 1/16 finals
19 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
20 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
21 MUSTAPA Fatehah MAS
22 SHMELEVA Daria RUS
23 PODMORE Olivia NZL
24 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana COL
25 CLAIR Sandie FRA
26 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
27 MOHAMED Ebtissam EGY

Women's Omnium, August 16

Riders accumulate points competing in a scratch race, individual pursuit, elimination race, 1/2 km time trial, flying lap and points race.

Rank Name Country Points
1 Trott, Laura GBR 230
2 Hammer, Sarah USA 206
3 D'Hoore, Jolien BEL 199
4 Ellis, Lauren NZL 189
5 Dideriksen, Ammalie DEN 189
6 Wild, Kirsten NED 183
7 Mejuas Garcia, Marlies CUB 173
8 Edmondson, Annette AUS 168
9 Sharakova, Tatsiana BLR 164
10 Berthon, Laurie FRA 163
11 Beveridge, Allison CAN 104
12 Diao, Xiao Juan HKG 100
13 Knauer, Anna GER 99
14 Pikulik, Daria POL 92
15 Luo, Xiaoling CHN 68
16 Tsukagoshi, Sakura JPN 68
17 Hsiao, Mai Yu TPE 64
18 Gonzalez, Angie Sabrina VEN 61

Women's Keirin final, August 13

Rank Country Time Behind
Final 1-6 200m Time: 11.217 Average Speed: 64.188km/h
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED
2 JAMES Rebecca GBR 0.033
3 MEARES Anna AUS 0.038
4 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS 0.111
5 BASOVA Liubov UKR 0.152
6 VOGEL Kristina GER 0.163
Final 7-12 200m Time: 11.407 Average Speed: 63.119km/h
7 LEE Wai Sze HKG
8 LEE Hyejin KOR 0.059
9 van RIESSEN Laurine NED 0.14
10 BAYONA PINEDA Martha COL 0.22
11 ZHONG Tianshi CHN 0.445
12 KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU 0.464
Did not qualify from First round
13 MORTON Stephanie AUS
13 O'BRIEN Kate CAN
13 HANSEN Natasha NZL
13 SHMELEVA Daria RUS
17 GONG Jinjie CHN
17 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra CUB
17 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
17 CUEFF Virginie FRA
21 ISMAYILOVA Olga AZE
21 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
21 CLAIR Sandie FRA
21 McCURLEY Shannon IRL
25 SULLIVAN Monique CAN
25 WELTE Miriam GER
25 PODMORE Olivia NZL

Women's Team Sprint, August 12

Time Speed, KPH
Final for Gold
GOLD 1. CHN - People's Republic of China 32.107 56.062
173  GONG Jinjie
180  ZHONG Tianshi
SILVER 2. RUS - Russian Federation  32.401 55.553
223 SHMELEVA Daria
224 VOINOVA Anastasiia
Final for Bronze
BRONZE 3. GER – Germany 32.636 55.153
200  WELTE Miriam
199  VOGEL Kristina
4 AUS – Australia 32.658 55.116
164 MEARES Anna
165 MORTON Stephanie
Eliminated after First round
5. NED - Netherlands
213 LIGTLEE Elis
214 van RIESSEN Laurine
6. FRA - France
187 CLAIR Sandie
188 CUEFF Virginie
7. ESP - Spain
185 CALVO BARBERO Tania
186 CASAS ROIGE Helena
8. CAN - Canada
170  O'BRIEN Kate
172  SULLIVAN Monique
Did not qualify for First round
9. NZL - New Zealand
216  HANSEN Natasha
218  PODMORE Olivia

Women's 4,000 Meter Team Pursuit,

Women's Team Pursuit, Final, August 13:

Final for Gold Speed, kph
GOLD 1. GBR - Great Britain 4min 10.2sec 57.545 -World Record
45 ARCHIBALD Katie
46 TROTT Laura
189  BARKER Elinor
193  ROWSELL-SHAND Joanna
SILVER 2. USA - United States of America 04:12.5 57.04
57 HAMMER Sarah
226 CATLIN Kelly
227 DYGERT Chloe
228 VALENTE Jennifer
Final for Bronze
BRONZE 3. CAN – Canada 04:14.6 56.553
39 BEVERIDGE Allison
40 GLAESSER Jasmin
169 LAY Kirsti
171 SIMMERLING Georgia
4. NZL - New Zealand 04:18.5 55.714
52 ELLIS Lauren
53 SHEATH Racquel
215 BUCHANAN Rushlee
217 NIELSEN Jaime
Final for 5th & 6th places
5. AUS – Australia 04:21.2 55.123
35 BAKER Georgia
36 EDMONDSON Annette
160 ANKUDINOFF Ashlee
161 CURE Amy
6. ITA – Italy 04:28.4 53.657
204 BARTELLONI Beatrice
206 GUDERZO Tatiana
207 PATTARO Francesca
208 VALSECCHI Silvia
Final for 7th and 8th places
7. CHN - People's Republic of China
174 HUANG Dongyan
175 JING Yali
177  MA Menglu
179 ZHAO Baofang
8 -
 
Did not qualify for the Finals
9. GER - Germany
48 STOCK Gudrun
194 BECKER Charlotte
197 KROGER Mieke
198 POHL Stephanie

Women's Team Pursuit, first round, August 11:

1 GBR - Great Britain 4min 13.3sec 56.858 km/hr, World Record
45  ARCHIBALD Katie
46  TROTT Laura
189  BARKER Elinor
193  ROWSELL-SHAND Joanna
2 USA - United States of America 04:14.3 56.629
57  HAMMER Sarah
226  CATLIN Kelly
227  DYGERT Chloe
228  VALENTE Jennifer
3 AUS - Australia 04:19.1 55.585
35  BAKER Georgia
36  EDMONDSON Annette
161  CURE Amy
162  HOSKINS Melissa
4 CAN – Canada 04:19.6 55.47
39  BEVERIDGE Allison
40  GLAESSER Jasmin
167  BROWN Laura
171  SIMMERLING Georgia
5 NZL - New Zealand 04:20.1 55.371
52  ELLIS Lauren
53  SHEATH Racquel
215  BUCHANAN Rushlee
217  NIELSEN Jaime
6 CHN - People's Republic of China 04:25.2 54.289
174  HUANG Dongyan
175  JING Yali
177  MA Menglu
179  ZHAO Baofang
7 ITA – Italy 04:25.5 54.228
205  FRAPPORTI Simona
206  GUDERZO Tatiana
207  PATTARO Francesca
208  VALSECCHI Silvia
8 POL – Poland 04:29.0 53.533
54  PIKULIK Daria
220  JASINSKA Edyta
221  KACZKOWSKA Justyna
222  RUTKOWSKA Natalia
9 GER – Germany 04:30.1 53.319
48  STOCK Gudrun
194  BECKER Charlotte
197  KROGER Mieke
198  POHL Stephanie