BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Elite (Pro) Men and Women National Cycling Champions

Most nations hold their championships in late June, usually the weekend before the Tour de France begins. Some spots are not filled in because some nations hold their championships late in the season.

Each national champion wears a jersey featuring his flag or national colors in races of the discipline in which he is a champion, unless he is a leader of a category in a stage race. Even the world champion gives up his rainbow jersey for the Tour de France leader's yellow jersey.

Previous national championship info, along with links to other races.

Women National Champions | 2017 Champions |

Country

Road Race

Time Trial

Albania    
Angola    
Antigua & Barbuda Jyme Bridges Robert Francis Marsh
Argentina Ruben Ramos Emilliano Ibarra
Australia Alex Edmondson Rohan Dennis
Austria Lukas Pöstlberger Georg Preidler
Azerbaijan   Elchin Asadov
Barbados Jacob Kelly Joshua Kelly
Belarus   Vasil Kiryienka
Belgium Yves Lampaert Victor Campenaerts
Belize   Giovanni Lovell
Bermuda Dominique Mayho Conor White
Bolivia   Javier Arando Ramos
Bosnia & Herzegovina    
Botswana Abeng Malete Nukulumo Debe
Brazil Rodrigo Nascimento Lauro Cesar Mauro
Bulgaria    
Canada Antoine Duchesne Svein Tuft
Chile Adrian Alvarado Teneb German Alfredo Bustamante
Colombia Sergio Henao Egan Bernal
Congo, Democratic Republic    
Costa Rica   Brian Salas
Croatia Viktor Potocki Josip Rumac
Cyprus Alexandros Matsangos Andreas Miltiadis
Czech Republic Josef Cerny Josef Cerny
Denmark Michael Morkov Martin Toft Madsen
Dominican Republic   William de Jesus Guzman
Ecuador    
Egypt    
El Salvador   Giovanni Gievara
Eritrea Merhawi Kudus Daniel Teklehaimanot
Estonia Mihkel Raim Tanel Kangert
Ethiopia   Tsgabu Grmay
Finland Anders Backman Johan Nordlund
France Anthony Roux Pierre Latour
Germany Pascal Ackermann Tony Martin
Georgia   Tamaz Tsereteli
Ghana    
Greece Polychronis Tzortzakis Stylianos Farantakis
Guatamala Juan Mardoqueo Vasquez Manuel Rodas
Guyana    
Hong Kong Siu Wai Ko Burr Ho
Hungary   Barnabas Peak
India    
Iran    
Ireland Conor Dunne Ryan Mullen
Israel Roy Goldstein Omer Goldstein
Italy Elia Viviani  
Jamaica    
Japan Genki Yamamoto Kazushige Kuboki
Kazakhstan Alexey Lutsenko Daniil Fominykh
Kosovo Rrahim Mani Egzon Misini
Kuwait    
Latvia Krists Neilands Toms Skujins
Lebanon    
Lithuania Gediminas Bagdonas Gediminas Bagdonas
Luxembourg Bob Jungels Bob Jungels
Macedonia Andrej Petrovski Andrej Petrovski
Malaysia    
Mali    
Mauritius Gregory Lagane Gregory Lagane
Mexico Orlando Garibay Luis Villalobos
Moldova   Nicolae Tanovitchii
Mongolia   Maal-Erdene Batmunkh
Montenegro    
Morocco   Abdessedek Kouna
Namibia Martin Freyer Dirkus Coetzee
Netherlands Mathieu Van der Poel Dylan van Baarle
New Zealand Jason Christie Hamish Bond
Norway Vegard Stake Laengen Edvald Boasson Hagen
Paraguay Diego Armando Nunez Victor Grange Gonzalez
Philippines Jan Paul Morales  
Poland Michal Kwiatkowski Maciej Bodnar
Portugal Domingos Gonçalves Domingos Gonçalves
Puerto Rico   Elvis Reyes
Romania Eduard Grosu Eduard Grosu
Russia Ivan Rovny Artem Ovechkin
Rwanda Didier Munyaneza Joseph Areruya
Serbia Dusan Rajovic Veljko Stojnic
Singapore    
Slovakia Peter Sagan Marek Canecky
Slovenia Matej Mohoric Jan Tratnik
South Africa Daryl Impey Daryl Impey
South Korea    
Spain Gorka Izagirre Jonathan Castroviejo
Swaziland    
Sweden Lucas Eriksson Tobias Ludvigsson
Switzerland Steve Morabito Stefan Küng
Tunisia Ali Nouisri Ali Nouisri
Turkey    
Ukraine Oleksandr Polivoda Adriy Hrivko
United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Yousif Mirza
United Kingdom Connor Swift Gerant Thomas
USA Jonathan Brown Joey Rosskopf
Uruguay   Robert Mendez
Venezuela   Pedro Gutierrez

Women Elite National Champions:

Argentina Maribel Aguirre Estefania Pilz
Australia Shannon Malseed Katrin Garfoot
Austria   Martina Ritter
Azerbaijan Olena Pavlukhina Olena Pavlukhina
Belarus   Alena Pavlukhina
Belgium Annelies Dom Ann-Sophie Duyck
Belize    
Bermuda Caitlyn Conyers Caitlyn Conyers
Bolivia    
Botswana Promise Ntshese Tsaone Latiwa
Brazil   Tamires Fanny Radatz
Canada Katherine Maine Leah Kirchmann
Chile Aranza Villalon Sanchez Aranza Villalon Sanchez
Colombia    
Costa Rica   Maria Jose Vargas
Croatia Mia Radotic Mia Radotic
Cuba Yudelmis Dominguez Masague Marlies Mejias Garcia
Cyprus Antri Christoforou Antri Christoforou
Czech Republic Jarmila Machacova Tereza Korsova
Denmark Amalie Dideriksen Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig
Dominican Republic   Juana Isidra Fernandez
Eritrea    
Estonia   Liisi Rist
Ethiopia Selam Amha Selam Amha
Finland   Lotta Lepisto
France Aude Biannic Audrey Cordon
Germany Lianne Lippert Lisa Brennauer
Greece Argiro Milaki Varvara Fasoi
Guatamala   Nicolle Bruderer
Hong Kong Yao Pang Qian Yu Yang
Hungary   Adrienn Hajnal
India    
Ireland Eve McCrystal Kelly Murphy
Israel Omer Shapira Rotem Gafinovitz
Italy Marta Cavalli  
Japan Eri Yonamine Eri Yonamine
Kazakhstan Natalya Saifutdinova Natalya Saifutdinova
Latvia Lija Laizane Lija Laizane
Lithuania Rasa Leleivyte Daiva Tuslaite
Luxembourg Christine Majerus Christine Majerus
Macedonia    
Malaysia    
Mexico    
Morocco    
Namibia Vera Adrian Irene Steyn
Netherlands Chantal Blaak Ellen van Dijk
New Zealand Georgia Williams Georgia Williams
Norway Vita Heine Line Marie Gulliksen
Paraguay Aracely Jazmin Galeano Aracely Jazmin Galeano
Philippines   Jermyn Prado
Poland Malgorzata Jasinska Malgorzata Jasinska
Portugal Daniela Reis Daniela Reis
Puerto Rico    
Romania Ana Covrig Ana Covrig
Russia   Olga Zabelinskaya
Rwanda Xaverine Nirere Jacqueline Tuyishimire
Serbia Jelena Eric Jelena Eric
Singapore    
Slovakia Tereza Medvedova Tatiana Jasekova
Slovenia Polona Batagelj Eugenia Bujak
South Africa Carla Oberholzer Liezel Jordaan
South Korea    
Spain Eider Merino Margarita Victoria Garcia
Swaziland    
Sweden Emilia Fahlin Lisa Norden
Switzerland   Nicole Hanselmann
Tunisia    
Turkey    
Ukraine   Valeriya Kononenko
United Kingdom Jessica Roberts Hannah Barnes
United States Coryn Rivera Amber Neben
Venezuela Ingrid Mayeli Porras Danielys De Valle Garcia