BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Cycles BiKyle Smart Cycles Schwab Cycles Classic cycling jerseys

South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1912 Giro d'Italia

4th edition: May 19 - June 2

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1911 Giro | 1913 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1912 Giro Quick Facts | 1912 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Team rosters | Photos from the 1912 Giro d'Italia |


1912 Giro Quick Facts:

2443.7 km raced at an average speed of 27.32 km/hr

54 starters and 26 classified finishers

For the first and last time in Giro history the 1912 edition was run as a team race with complex scoring rules based upon points.

If the 1912 Giro had been run as an individual race based on either points or time, Carlo Galetti would have won his third Giro. His elapsed time was 100hr 2min 57sec


1912 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. Atala-Dunlop (Carlo Galetti, Giovanni Micheletto, Eberardo Pavesi, Luigi Ganna): 33 points
  2. Peugeot (Carlo Durando, Angelo Gremo, Ugo Agostini, Domenico Allasia: 23
  3. Gerbi (Giovanni Gerbi, Giovanni Rossignoli, Pietro Albini, Lauro Bordin): 8
  4. Goericke (Domenico Dilda, Enrico Sala, Giovanni Cocchi, Carlo Vertua): 8
  5. Globo (Sante Goi, Cesare Goi, Mario Santagostino, Alberto Maverna): 7
  6. Legnano (Ernesto Azzini, Vincenzo Borgarello, Natale Bosco): 3

1912 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, May 19, Milano - Padova, 398.8 km

56 starters, 49 finishers

  1. Giovanni Micheletto (Atala): 13hr 26min 47sec
  2. Giuseppe Santhià
  3. Carlo Galetti
  4. Angelo Gremo
  5. Carlo Durando
  6. Ugo Agostini
  7. Pietro Aymo
  8. Dario Beni
  9. Pietro Albini
  10. Eberardo Pavesi

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Atala-Dunlop (Galetti, Micheletto, Pavesi, Ganna): 7 points
  2. Bianchi (Beni, Bruschera, Aymo, Santhià): 1
  3. Peugeot (Durando, Gremo, Agostini, Allasia): 1
  4. Senior (Brizzi, Contesini, Biano Osnaghi): 1
  5. Gerbi (Gerbi, Rossignoli, Albini, Bordin): 1
  6. Legnano (Azzini, Borgarello, Bosco): 1
  7. Goericke (Dilda, Sala, Cocchi, Vertua): 1
  8. Soriani (Massironi, Bertarelli, Rho, Spinelli): 1
  9. L'Italiana (Gamberini, Calzolari, Zini, Benassi): 1
  10. Globo (S. Goi, C. Goi, Santagostini, Maverna): 1

Stage 2: Tuesday, May 21, Padova - Parma - Bologna, 328.8 km

48 starters, 48 finishers

climbAscent: Monfestino

  1. Vincenzo Borgarello (Legnano): 11hr 20min. 29.0 km/hr
  2. Giuseppe Santhià
  3. Eberardo Pavesi
  4. Carlo Galetti
  5. Dario Beni
  6. Carlo Vertua
  7. Domenico Allasia
  8. Giovanni Micheletto
  9. Giovanni Gerbi
  10. Pietro Fasoli

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Atala-Dunlop: 14 points
  2. Bianchi: 2
  3. Gerbi: 2
  4. Legnano: 2
  5. Peugeot: 2
  6. Senior: 2
  7. Goericke: 2
  8. Globo: 2
  9. Soriani: 1
  10. L'Italiana: 1

Stage 3: Thursday, May 23, Bologna - Ancona - Pescara, 362 km

42 starters, 42 finishers

  1. Ernesto Azzini (Legnano): 13hr 19min 6sec. 27.2 km/hr
  2. Eberardo Pavesi
  3. Domenico Allasia
  4. Pietro Aymo
  5. Pietro Robotti
  6. Pietro Albini
  7. Lauro Bordin
  8. Vincenzo Borgarello
  9. Giovanni Cocchi
  10. Giuseppe Contesini

GC after stage 3:

  1. Atala-Dunlop (Galetti, Micheletto, Pavesi, Ganna): 15 points
  2. Peugeot (Durando, Gremo, Agostini, Allasia): 9
  3. Bianchi (Beni, Bruschera, Aymo, Santhià): 3
  4. Gerbi (Gerbi, Rossignoli, Albini, Bordin): 3
  5. Legnano (Azzini, Borgarello, Bosco): 3
  6. Senior (Brizzi, Contesini, Biano Osnaghi): 3
  7. Goericke (Dilda, Sala, Cocchi, Vertua): 3
  8. Globo (S. Goi, C. Goi, Santagostini, Maverna): 3
  9. L'Italiana (Gamberini, Calzolari, Zini, Benassi): 1

Stage 4: Saturday, May 25, Pescara - Roma

Stage annuled.

Stage 5: Monday, May 27, Roma - Firenze, 337 km

39 starters, 37 finishers

climbsAscents: Perugia, San Donato

  1. Carlo Galetti (Atala) 12hr 57min. 26.0 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Micheletto
  3. Domenico Allasia
  4. Ugo Agostini
  5. Giuseppe Santhià
  6. Emanuele Garda
  7. Pietro Aymo
  8. Angelo Gremo
  9. Eberardo Pavesi
  10. Pietro Fasoli

GC after stage 5:

  1. Peugeot: 16 points (reflects 1-point penalty)
  2. Atala-Dunlop: 15
  3. Bianchi: 4
  4. Gerbi: 4
  5. Goericke: 4
  6. Globo: 4
  7. Legnano: 3
  8. Senior: 3
  9. L'Italiana: 1

Stage 6: Wednesday, May 29, Firenze - Genova, 267.5 km

34 starters, 29 finishers

Ascent: Passo del Bracco

  1. Lauro Bordin (Gerbi): 11hr 7min. 24.1 km/hr
  2. Carlo Galetti
  3. Ugo Agostini
  4. Giovanni Cocchi
  5. Ernesto Azzini
  6. Eberardo Pavesi
  7. Dario Beni
  8. Enrico Sala
  9. Emanuele Garda
  10. Pietro Fasoli

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Atala-Dunlop (Galetti, Micheletto, Pavesi, Ganna): 21 points
  2. Peugeot (Durando, Gremo, Agostini, Allasia): 16
  3. Gerbi (Gerbi, Rossignoli, Albini, Bordin): 5
  4. Globo (S. Goi, C. Goi, Santagostini, Maverna): 5
  5. Legnano (Azzini, Borgarello, Bosco): 3

Stage 7: Friday, May 31, Genova - Torino, 225 km

26 starters, 26 finishers

climbAscent: Bocchetta

  1. Vincenzo Borgarello (Legnano) 8hr 3min. 26.57 km/hr
  2. Carlo Galetti
  3. Giovanni Micheletto
  4. Domenico Allasia
  5. Carlo Durando
  6. Angelo Gremo
  7. Pietro Fasoli
  8. Eberardo Pavesi
  9. Enrico Sala
  10. Ugo Agostini

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Atala-Dunlop: 25 points
  2. Peugeot: 19
  3. Gerbi: 6
  4. Goericke: 6
  5. Globo: 6
  6. Legnano: 3

Stage 8: Sunday, June 2, Torino - Arona - Varese - Milano, 281 km

26 starters, 26 finishers

climbAscent: Biella

  1. Giovanni Micheletto (Atala): 11hr 17min. 24.82 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Borgarello
  3. Angelo Gremo
  4. Eberardo Pavesi
  5. Pietro Albini
  6. Giovanni Gerbi
  7. Carlo Galetti
  8. Domenico Allasia
  9. Pietro Fasoli
  10. Carlo Durando

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Atala-Dunlop (Galetti, Micheletto, Pavesi, Ganna): 27 points
  2. Peugeot (Durando, Gremo, Agostini, Allasia): 22
  3. Gerbi (Gerbi, Rossignoli, Albini, Bordin): 7
  4. Goericke (Dilda, Sala, Cocchi, Vertua): 7
  5. Globo (S. Goi, C. Goi, Santagostini, Maverna): 7
  6. Legnano (Azzini, Borgarello, Bosco): 3

9th and final stage: Tuesday, June 5: Milano - Varese - Como - Lecco - Bergamo, 235 km.

9th stage was added to replace the annuled 4th stage. It was run over the Giro di Lombardia course.

26 starters, 26 finishers.

climbAscent: Brinzio

  1. Vincenzo Borgarello (Legnano): 8hr 8min 1sec. 29.04 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Micheletto
  3. Carlo Galetti
  4. Ugo Agostini
  5. Michele Robotti
  6. Angelo Gremo
  7. Carlo Durando
  8. Domenico Dilda
  9. Giovanni Cocchi
  10. Giovanni Rossignoli

1912 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification


Team Rosters with rider numbers:

Bianchi: 1. Dario Beni, 2. Mario Bruschera, 3. Pietro Aymo, 4. Giuseppe Santhià

Peugeot: 5. Carlo Durando, 6. Angelo Gremo, 7. Ugo Agostini, 8. Domenico Allasia

Senior: 9. Gino Brizzi, 10. Giuseppe Contesini, 11. Eligio Bianco, 12. Cesare Osnaghi

Gerbi: 13. Giovanni Gerbi, 14. Giovanni Rossignoli, 15. Pietro Albini, 16. Lauro Bordin

Atala-Dunlop: 17. Luigi Ganna, 18. Carlo Galetti, 19. Giovanni Micheletto, 20. Eberardo Pavesi

Legnano: 21. Ernesto Azzini, 22. Vincenzo Borgarello, 24. Natale Bosco

Goericke: 25. Domenico Dilda, 26. Enrico Sala, 27. Giovanni Cocchi, 28. Carlo Vertua

Soriani: 29. Andrea Massironi, 30. Camillo Bertarelli, 31. Augusto Rho, 32. Rinaldo Spinelli

Ranella: 33. Senofonte Castellini, 34. Giovanni Roncon, 35. Antonio Della Fusine, 36. Emilio Pagani

Favero-Dunlop: 37. Guglielmo Zanella, 38. Gino Zanchetta, 39. Luigi Molon, 40. Evaristo Lello

L'Italiana: 41. Ildebrando Gamberini, 42. Alfonso Calzolari, 43. Cesare Zini, 44. Aldo Benassi

Bergami: 45. Azeglio Tomarelli, 46. Giuseppe Perna, 47. Antonio Rotondi

Globo: 49. Sante Goi, 50. Cesare Goi, 51. Mario Santagostino, 52. Alberto Maverna

Stucchi: 52. Michele Robotti, 54. Emanuele Garda, 55. Carlo Oriani, 56. Pietro Fasoli

Two riders assigned backnumbers did not start, 23. Luigi Azzini & 48. Umberto Zoffolo


Photos from the 1912 Giro d'Italia

1912 Giro start

The first stage of the 1912 Giro begins.

The three musketeers

The Three Musketeers, Ganna, Pavesi and Galetti

Team Atala

The winning Atala squad