BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 20: Saturday, June 1: Feltre - Croce d'Aune/Monte Avena

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, June 1: Stage 20, Feltre - Croce d'Aune/Monte Avena, 194 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins stage 20.

Weather at the start city of Feltre, (also very close to the finish) at 1:50 PM, local time: 26C (78F), fair, with the winds from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 143 finishers of yesterday's stage began today's stage at 11:30 AM. Early in the stage Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-Quick Step) crashed and had to abandon.

Here's the organizer's stage 20 summary:

The Spanish rider Pello Bilbao (Astana Pro Team) won Stage 20 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 194km from Feltre to Croce d’Aune – Monte Avena. Mikel Landa (Movistar Team) and Giulio Ciccone (Trek – Segafredo) finished second and third, respectively.

Richard Carapaz remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Pello Bilbao said: “I knew that Carapaz would try to give the win to Mikel Landa so I followed the best wheel. My first win was special. This second win is even better than the first one because it’s a big mountain stage. When the GC riders caught us I thought it would be hard but they were tired too.”

The race leader Richard Carapaz said: “We’ve tried to win the stage with Mikel Landa as well as myself to retain the Maglia Rosa but we’ve missed out by very little. However, we’re happy with how it went today. I believe 1’54” over Nibali is enough although anything can happen in a final time trial.”

Here's the stage 20 report from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar:

Three lessons: one of courage, another one of generosity, and a long-standing one of teamwork. Mikel Landa, Richard Carapaz and the Movistar Team showed until the final mountainous stage of the 2019 Giro d’Italia they were the main factor in the race’s toughest routes, and were really close to claiming victory at the Dolomitic ‘tappone’ of Monte Avena with Landa (2nd), who entered the provisional GC podium in the process.

The Telefónica-backed squad’s two GC references held themselves together against the flurry of attacks at the initial Cima Campo (Cat-2), then had excellent support before the last two climbs. Tempo work from José Joaquín Rojas, Héctor Carretero and Lluís Mas; an impressive pace down the valley by Andrey Amador to help his team-mates stand a chance of stage success; and the solid pace into the climbs by Antonio Pedrero all helped Carapaz and Landa had an opportunity to seek for their goals today.

Richard put himself at Mikel’s service into the last ascent, as Primoz Roglic (TJV) struggled, to open the gaps -nearly 1′ at the finish between the Basque and the Slovenian; 23″ now in the GC for the Murgia native– and even seek for a stage win which ended into the hands of Pello Bilbao (AST), ahead of Landa. 1’54” will be the gap Carapaz will defend against Nibali (TBM) in the 17km ITT that could see him claiming a first career Grand Tour victory.

“There was a big selection at the climb of Croce d’Aune, we were just the two of us – Mikel and I – and so I sought for him to have a chance to winning the stage and hopefully take a place on the podium. Everyone in the team did everything they could to retain and improve our current results – it’s been a spectacular Giro d’Italia from the whole team, a really tough race, yet with a spectacular performance from all members.

“Right now I can’t express how I feel. These days’ are a sensation and a situation I haven’t experienced before. My family -my wife and kids- have come over from Ecuador to live this moment together with me, and now it’s only one stage left. I’m emotional and happy with everything the boys have done for me. I’m already thinking about tomorrow and that 1’54” gap we’re holding – I don’t feel like we should lose so much time tomorrow, I think it should be enough, yet anything can happen into a race. The only thing I hope from tomorrow: enjoying the day to the fullest.”

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.638 km/hr

1 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 5hr 46min 2sec
2 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
3 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 2sec
4 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 0’ 04”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 0’ 15”
7 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 25”
9 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 44”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 0’ 48”
12 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 0’ 54”
15 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 10”
16 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 19”
17 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 01’ 49”
19 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 01’ 59”
20 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 18”
21 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 03’ 25”
22 HIRT Jan ASTANA 05’ 16”
23 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 05’ 40”
24 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 06’ 04”
25 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
26 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 20”
27 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 06’ 31”
28 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 09’ 32”
29 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 11’ 36”
30 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 12’ 48”
31 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 50”
33 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
36 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 58”
37 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 13’ 05”
38 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 13’ 25”
41 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 13’ 33”
43 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
44 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 13’ 56”
45 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 14’ 57”
47 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 15’ 35”
48 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15’ 55”
49 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 16’ 37”
50 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 17’ 39”
51 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 18’ 51”
52 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 21’ 49”
53 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 23’ 40”
54 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 24’ 20”
55 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 38”
56 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
60 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 28’ 21”
62 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32’ 03”
63 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 32’ 07”
64 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
66 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
68 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 SOSA Ivan Ramiro TEAM INEOS s.t.
70 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
71 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 32’ 15”
72 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38’ 04”
73 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
75 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
76 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
78 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
79 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
80 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
82 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
83 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
84 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
85 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
87 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
88 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 38’ 08”
94 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
95 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
98 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
100 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
101 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 38’ 14”
102 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 38’ 36”
103 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 40’ 16”
104 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
105 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 40’ 46”
106 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
109 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
111 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
113 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
114 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
115 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
116 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
117 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
122 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
127 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
129 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
130 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
131 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40’ 55”
132 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 41’ 02”
133 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 42’ 21”
134 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
136 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 42’ 23”
138 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 42’ 25”
139 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 42’ 37”
140 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 42’ 42”

GC after stage 20:

3,529.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.377 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 89hr 38min 28sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 54sec
3 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 02’ 53”
4 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 03’ 16”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 51”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 07’ 18”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 28”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 01”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 09’ 11”
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12’ 50”
11 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 15’ 57”
12 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 20’ 12”
13 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 21’ 13”
14 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 22’ 52”
15 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23’ 13”
16 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 26’ 20”
17 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27’ 22”
18 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 30’ 00”
19 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33’ 22”
20 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 34’ 18”
21 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 39’ 18”
22 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 39’ 56”
23 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 50’ 09”
24 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 57’ 35”
25 HIRT Jan ASTANA 1h 04’ 18”
26 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 04’ 33”
27 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 05’ 10”
28 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 10’ 03”
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 11’ 47”
30 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 15’ 44”
31 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 1h 17’ 39”
32 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 1h 18’ 36”
33 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 23’ 25”
34 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 23’ 31”
35 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 1h 28’ 03”
36 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 1h 28’ 10”
37 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 31’ 26”
38 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 31’ 53”
39 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 32’ 16”
40 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 1h 33’ 19”
41 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 1h 36’ 49”
42 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 38’ 40”
43 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 1h 49’ 04”
44 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 1h 51’ 24”
45 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 53’ 57”
46 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 54’ 08”
47 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 55’ 35”
48 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 1h 57’ 53”
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 58’ 03”
50 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 2h 02’ 10”
51 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 06’ 13”
52 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 06’ 27”
53 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 07’ 32”
54 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 2h 09’ 53”
55 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 11’ 52”
56 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 2h 13’ 36”
57 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 2h 17’ 52”
58 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 2h 18’ 22”
59 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 22’ 31”
60 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 2h 26’ 06”
61 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 30’ 35”
62 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 40’ 07”
63 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 40’ 20”
64 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 40’ 23”
65 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 2h 41’ 34”
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 42’ 43”
67 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 42’ 47”
68 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 44’ 54”
69 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 2h 49’ 25”
70 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 50’ 06”
71 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 54’ 48”
72 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 54’ 50”
73 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 2h 59’ 21”
74 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 3h 01’ 17”
75 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 01’ 42”
76 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 02’ 21”
77 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 04’ 45”
78 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 3h 08’ 35”
79 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 08’ 35”
80 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 10’ 09”
81 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 12’ 39”
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 16’ 58”
83 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 3h 17’ 07”
84 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 3h 19’ 11”
85 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 3h 23’ 08”
86 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 3h 24’ 21”
87 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 3h 27’ 56”
88 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 3h 32’ 14”
89 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 34’ 19”
90 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 3h 35’ 04”
91 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 3h 38’ 25”
92 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 43’ 24”
93 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 51’ 25”
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 52’ 24”
95 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 53’ 30”
96 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 3h 53’ 31”
97 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 58’ 21”
98 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 58’ 39”
99 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4h 05’ 41”
100 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 06’ 21”
101 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 06’ 55”
102 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 07’ 33”
103 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 4h 10’ 35”
104 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 4h 14’ 04”
105 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 4h 14’ 58”
106 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 4h 16’ 33”
107 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 17’ 20”
108 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 4h 17’ 22”
109 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 4h 18’ 35”
110 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4h 20’ 57”
111 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 25’ 24”
112 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 4h 26’ 11”
113 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 26’ 50”
114 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 28’ 56”
115 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 4h 32’ 49”
116 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 34’ 12”
117 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 4h 44’ 34”
118 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 4h 49’ 02”
119 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 4h 53’ 17”
120 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 54’ 58”
121 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 55’ 32”
122 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 56’ 39”
123 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 56’ 57”
124 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 57’ 01”
125 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 5h 0’ 47”
126 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 01’ 27”
127 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5h 04’ 11”
128 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 5h 07’ 18”
129 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5h 07’ 43”
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5h 08’ 09”
131 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 5h 19’ 49”
132 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5h 24’ 09”
133 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5h 24’ 57”
134 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 27’ 22”
135 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5h 27’ 23”
136 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 5h 33’ 42”
137 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 5h 33’ 44”
138 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5h 35’ 28”
139 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 59’ 28”
140 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6h 03’ 31”

Stage 20 map & profile:

Giro stage 20 map

Stage 20 map. Last day in the mountains.

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Movistar

Team Movistar with GC leader Richard Carapaz is presented before the stage start.

Paolo Bettini

Racing immortal Paolo Bettini was at the start.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic before the stage start.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali signs in.

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka heads to the start line.

Richard Carapaz

GC leader Richard Carapaz on the start line.

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins stage twenty.

Richard Carapaz

GC leader Richard Carapaz finished fourth, just ahead of Vincenzo Nibali

Pello Bilbao

Stage winner Pello Bilbao

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia