BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 17, Wednesday, May 29: Commezzadura (Val di Sole) - Anterselva/Antholz

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Wednesday, May 29: Stage 17: Commezzadura (Val di Sole) - Anterselva/Antholz, 181 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Nanas peters

Nans Peters wins stage 17.

Weather at the finish city of Anterselva at 1:30 PM, local time: 8C (46F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph).

The race: Stage 17 began at 12:24. All 145 stage 16 finishers began today's stage.

Here's the organizer's stage 17 summary:

The French rider Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) won solo Stage 17 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 181km from Commezzadura (Val di Sole) to Anterselva / Antholz. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton – Scott) and Davide Formolo (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively.

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) gains in the General Classification, wearing the Maglia Rosa of race leader.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Nans Peters said: “It’s enormous! My Giro was already a success with the white jersey at half way. It’s incredible to get my first pro win in a Grand Tour. In the breakaway, I promised myself to attack only once and the timing proved to be right.”

The race leader Richard Carapaz said: “Mikel Landa felt good in the finale and decided to attack to gain some time for the final podium. I also felt good and I did my best to profit from Mikel’s attack. I couldn’t have asked for a better 26th birthday than with the Maglia Rosa.”

And here's the report from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar:

The Movistar Team’s two main GC hopes for the 2019 Giro d’Italia, Richard Carapaz and Mikel Landa, continued to show their strength on the climb to Anterselva (5.5km, 7.5% avg. gradient), end of stage 17, where the early break triumphed as Frenchman Nans Peters (ALM) took a solo victory.

The fight between the main contenders was spiced up into the last 4km of the climb, as AST, INS and TBM picked up the pace and created a very significant selection in the main field, only 12 riders including the two Blues. 3km before the top, Landa launched an attack and profited from the lack of intention inside a GC group where Nibali (TBM) and Roglic (TJV) didn’t either follow another move from Miguel Ángel López (AST).

It was the moment for Carapaz to leave them behind and add another 7″ to his gap at the finish -already 1’54” over Nibali’s second place-, which were 18″ in Landa’s case as the Basque approaches to 47″ behind third place for Roglic.

The 2019 Giro will tackle its final stage for the sprinters on Thursday: a very long route (222km) from Valdaora to Santa Maria di Sala, always on a slight descent before a completely flat last 60km.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“It was a good day, both for Mikel and myself. Considering yesterday’s effort, the tough conditions and bad weather everybody endured, not only us – I think our bodies reacted well, and so we could take advantage and gain some more seconds on our rivals. After Mikel’s attack, I saw López also opening a small gap and tried to follow him, leave the others behind and get those seconds which could be really useful in the end. There’s still tough stages to cover, big mountains ahead on Friday and Saturday, so we must try and continue gaining time. Any celebrations for my birthday? Let’s not get too optimistic about that (laughs), we’ll see, we’ll see.”

Complete Results:

Stage 17 photos

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.569 km/hr

1 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 41min 34sec
2 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1min 34sec
3 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 51”
4 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
5 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
6 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 02”
7 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 08”
8 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 22”
10 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 34”
11 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 37”
12 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 48”
13 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 03’ 05”
14 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
15 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 29”
16 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 35”
17 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 41”
18 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 49”
19 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 04’ 27”
20 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 04’ 39”
21 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
22 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 04’ 43”
23 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 46”
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 06”
28 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 05’ 09”
31 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
33 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 05’ 23”
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 31”
36 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 42”
37 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 47”
39 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 53”
40 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 03”
41 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 10”
42 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
44 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 19”
45 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 06’ 21”
46 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 06’ 51”
47 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 06”
48 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 07’ 28”
49 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 34”
50 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 07’ 36”
51 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 07’ 39”
52 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 08’ 12”
53 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 08’ 19”
54 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 39”
56 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 09’ 06”
57 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
58 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 09’ 31”
61 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 10’ 30”
62 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 49”
65 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
66 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 10’ 51”
67 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
68 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
69 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 11’ 31”
70 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
71 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 20”
73 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 13’ 20”
74 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 13’ 20”
75 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 13’ 51”
76 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
77 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
78 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
80 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
81 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15’ 02”
83 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
84 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15’ 54”
85 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
86 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
87 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
89 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 16’ 00”
90 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 17’ 24”
91 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
92 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24’ 28”
94 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
96 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
97 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
101 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
102 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
104 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 24’ 33”
106 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
107 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
108 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 25’ 00”
109 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 26”
110 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27’ 23”
111 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 29’ 04”
112 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
114 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
116 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 29’ 08”
118 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 29’ 25”
119 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 30’ 09”
122 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 30’ 12”
124 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
126 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
127 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
129 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 30’ 16”
131 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 30’ 20”
132 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 30’ 28”
133 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
134 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30’ 31”
135 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 31’ 00”
136 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 31’ 09”
138 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 31’ 11”
139 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 31’ 30”
141 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 31’ 50”
142 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 32’ 03”
143 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32’ 03”

GC after stage 17:

2,962.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.607 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 74hr 48min 18sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 54sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 16”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 03”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 07”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 17”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 48”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 13”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 08’ 21”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 59”
11 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 09’ 20”
12 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 32”
13 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 14’ 42”
14 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 15’ 44”
15 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 19’ 45”
16 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 23’ 34”
17 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 25’ 17”
18 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 26’ 12”
20 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 28’ 42”
21 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32’ 33”
22 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 34’ 51”
23 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 37’ 20”
24 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 44’ 03”
25 HIRT Jan ASTANA 46’ 13”
26 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 46’ 28”
27 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 46’ 55”
28 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 49’ 28”
29 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50’ 14”
30 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 56’ 52”
31 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 58’ 05”
32 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 1h 01’ 15”
33 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 02’ 50”
34 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 1h 05’ 56”
35 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 06’ 08”
36 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 1h 08’ 06”
37 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 08’ 35”
38 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 09’ 20”
40 SOSA Ivan Ramiro TEAM INEOS 1h 13’ 19”
41 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 13’ 49”
42 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 1h 14’ 45”
43 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 18’ 59”
44 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 1h 19’ 39”
45 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 19’ 55”
46 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 1h 20’ 39”
47 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 1h 29’ 26”
48 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 30’ 31”
49 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 30’ 32”
50 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 31’ 34”
51 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 35’ 12”
52 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 35’ 54”
53 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 37’ 27”
54 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 1h 37’ 38”
55 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 39’ 17”
56 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40’ 25”
57 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 41’ 36”
58 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 1h 43’ 41”
59 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 1h 44’ 02”
60 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 44’ 35”
61 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 1h 50’ 31”
62 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 1h 51’ 37”
63 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 53’ 52”
64 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 1h 54’ 14”
65 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 59’ 19”
66 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 03’ 25”
67 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 2h 05’ 37”
68 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 2h 08’ 32”
69 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 12’ 59”
70 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 13’ 26”
71 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 15’ 30”
72 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 16’ 01”
73 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 18’ 07”
74 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 18’ 20”
75 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 20’ 20”
76 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 22’ 46”
77 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 24’ 51”
78 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 2h 26’ 49”
79 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 28’ 23”
80 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 28’ 31”
81 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 29’ 31”
82 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 2h 29’ 41”
83 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2h 30’ 55”
84 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 31’ 43”
85 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 35’ 14”
86 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 2h 35’ 23”
87 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 2h 37’ 55”
88 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 2h 40’ 17”
89 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 40’ 39”
90 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 2h 45’ 42”
91 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 2h 47’ 27”
92 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 53’ 23”
93 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 56’ 34”
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 59’ 03”
95 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 3h 01’ 24”
96 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 3h 03’ 13”
97 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 03’ 19”
98 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 04’ 01”
99 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 04’ 57”
100 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 3h 13’ 42”
101 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 3h 14’ 42”
102 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 15’ 44”
103 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 16’ 52”
104 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 17’ 58”
105 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 3h 18’ 28”
106 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 3h 18’ 48”
107 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 21’ 38”
108 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 21’ 43”
109 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 23’ 47”
110 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 3h 24’ 03”
111 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 25’ 05”
112 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 26’ 26”
113 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 27’ 11”
114 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 27’ 29”
115 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 30’ 56”
116 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 35’ 17”
117 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 3h 36’ 55”
118 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 3h 43’ 31”
119 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 44’ 23”
120 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 48’ 17”
121 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 3h 50’ 37”
122 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 51’ 37”
123 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 3h 52’ 06”
124 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 58’ 00”
125 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 0’ 07”
126 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 0’ 52”
127 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 01’ 48”
128 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 04’ 17”
129 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 04’ 47”
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4h 06’ 05”
131 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 06’ 06”
132 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 4h 06’ 43”
133 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 10’ 00”
134 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 4h 11’ 36”
135 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 21’ 53”
136 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 26’ 26”
137 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 28’ 40”
138 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 29’ 35”
139 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 30’ 40”
140 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 4h 35’ 43”
141 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4h 38’ 46”
142 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 44’ 15”
143 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 57’ 23”
144 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 57’ 40"

Stage 17 map & profile:

Giro stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nans peters

Nans Peters is alone, off the front, on the final climb and headed to the finish.

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves is Peters' closest chaser at 1min 34sec

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy on the final climbs. The yellow jersey of Primoz Roglic can be seen behind him.

Roglic, Primoz; Nibali, Vincenzo; Pozzovivo, Domenico

Chasing almost five minutes back are Primoz Roglic, Vincenzo Nibali, GC leader Richard Carapaz and Domenico Pozzovivo

Nans Peters

Nans Peters wins stage 17.

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa was the 19th rider to cross the line.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz finishes with Miguel Lopez.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema finished 23rd.

Nans Peters

Stage winner Nans Peters

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz has only four more days to go to win the Giro.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia