BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 16, Tuesday, May 28: Lovere - Ponte di Legno

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Tuesday, May 28: Stage 16, Lovere - Ponte di Legno, 226.0 194 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone wins stage 16

Weather at the finish city of Ponte di Legno at 2:00 PM, local time: 12C (54F), cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 30%-40% chance of showers in the mid-afternoon. The riders were rained on in the early kilometers of the stage.

The race: Because the Gavia Pass, which was originally included in this stage, could not be kept clear of snow, the stage was redesigned and shortened by 30 kilometers.

Here's the organizer's stage 16 summary:

The Italian rider Giulio Ciccone (Trek – Segafredo) won Stage 16 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 194km from Lovere to Ponte di Legno. Jan Hirt (Astana Pro Team) and Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) finished second and third, respectively.

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa. Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) is attacked by Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) on the Mortirolo ramps and overtaken by the Italian in the General Classification.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Giulio Ciccone said: “I’ve been waiting for this second stage win for two years now. So I yelled with joy on the finishing line because it’s been a complicated day with lots of rain and cold. Jan Hirt didn’t want to cooperate so it’s been a bit nervous between us but at the end I’m happy with everything.”

The race leader Richard Carapaz said: “The truth is that it’s been a very complicated day, especially because of the weather conditions and the climbs. But as a team we’ve worked very well for Mikel Landa and myself. It’s another good day in terms of time gained on GC.”

And here's the report from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar:

The Movistar Team took a very significant step forward -even if only one of six required in this final week- in its aspirations to claim overall success in the 2019 Giro d’Italia. The first Grand Tour of the year, which saved for stage 16 -194km from Lovere to Ponte di Legno- the grueling ascent to the legendary Passo del Mortirolo, witnessed another strong performance by Richard Carapaz, who, supported by an extraordinary Blue outfit, finished inside the first group of favourite and put another 1’23” on his nearest rival, Primoz Roglic (TJV).

Richie’s seven team-mates completed an outstanding job. Lluís Mas and Jasha Sütterlin stayed for more than hundred kilometers at the front of the bunch, keeping under control a 21-man breakaway which included stage winner Giulio Ciccone (TFS). In turn, José Joaquín Rojas, the Blues’ road captain in this race, and Héctor Carretero -celebrating his 24th birthday-, covered with Carapaz on their wheels the approach to the Mortirolo and the first half of the climb.

A superb Antonio Pedrero controlled Nibali’s (TBM) acceleration, staying with Landa and Carapaz even as Roglic already lost contact; and Andrey Amador, part of the early break, took some strong relays early into the final climb and kept alive a final selection which helped both ‘Richie’ -still 1’47” ahead of Nibali; now 2’09” over Roglic- and Mikel Landa, now in 4th (+3’15”), remain in a coveted position overall.

The peloton of the Giro d’Italia will not leave the mountains on Wednesday’s stage 17, as the riders tackle another uphill finish -Anterselva (Cat-3; 5.5km at 7%)- at the end of a 181km trek from Commezzadura, which features another two rated climbs in the second half of its route.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“It’s been a pretty hard day, especially because of the weather and the huge elevation gain over today’s climbs. We’ve proven again we’re a very strong team, and my team-mates were excellent keeping everything under control. At the Mortirolo, when Nibali attacked, we tried to keep him at a relatively short distance, more or less at reach, while trying to keep our group together, since we were three against one. The team’s job was superb, and those precious seconds we gained are a good result. We’re calmer now, yet there’s still quite a lot of work to do. When I race, I always try to remain calm – it helps when you’ve got such great team-mates -, it was something that I learnt in my youth career: if you don’t get too anxious, things end up coming your way.”

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.601 km/hr

1 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 5hr 36min 24sec
2 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
3 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC @ 1min 20sec
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 41”
5 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
6 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
7 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
8 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
9 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 49”
10 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 03”
11 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 03”
13 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 03’ 44”
17 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 02”
20 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 46”
21 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 SOSA Ivan Ramiro TEAM INEOS s.t.
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 35”
25 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
28 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
29 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
30 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 06’ 16”
31 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 06’ 29”
32 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
33 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 09”
34 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 08’ 48”
35 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 09’ 45”
36 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 10’ 04”
37 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 10’ 45”
38 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
41 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
42 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 11’ 25”
44 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12’ 01”
45 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13’ 48”
46 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 17’ 26”
48 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
51 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
53 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18’ 07”
54 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
57 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
58 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR s.t.
59 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
62 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
63 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
65 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
66 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
68 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 21’ 13”
71 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 22’ 24”
73 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23’ 07”
75 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 23’ 48”
76 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 24’ 00”
77 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25’ 22”
78 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
80 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
81 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
82 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
85 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
86 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
87 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
88 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 27’ 13”
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
92 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
94 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
95 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
96 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
98 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28’ 35”
99 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
100 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 28’ 39”
101 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 42”
102 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 29’ 13”
103 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
105 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
106 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
108 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 29’ 24”
110 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 50”
112 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30’ 54”
113 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 31’ 02”
114 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 31’ 13”
115 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 32’ 47”
116 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
117 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
120 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
123 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
124 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
125 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 36’ 47”
127 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 39’ 09”
128 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 40’ 16”
131 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
132 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
133 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 41’ 50”
134 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
135 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
136 BOARO Manuele ASTANA s.t.
137 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
140 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
143 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
145 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 43’ 41”

GC after stage 16:

2,781.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.720 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 70hr 2min 5sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 47sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 09”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 15”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 00”
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 40”
7 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 17”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 46”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 07’ 51”
10 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 06”
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 02”
12 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 11’ 51”
13 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 14’ 38”
14 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 14’ 52”
15 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 18’ 21”
16 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 23’ 46”
17 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24’ 50”
18 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 26’ 25”
19 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 27’ 46”
20 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 31’ 19”
21 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32’ 26”
22 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 35’ 49”
23 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 37’ 22”
24 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 37’ 43”
25 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 43’ 00”
26 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 43’ 37”
27 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 44’ 57”
28 HIRT Jan ASTANA 45’ 43”
29 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51’ 04”
30 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 55’ 03”
31 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 55’ 10”
32 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 56’ 08”
33 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 58’ 54”
34 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 59’ 04”
35 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 02’ 23”
36 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 02’ 28”
37 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 05’ 40”
38 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 06’ 08”
39 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 10’ 52”
40 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 1h 12’ 49”
41 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 14’ 59”
42 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 1h 15’ 56”
43 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 16’ 05”
44 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 16’ 22”
45 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 17’ 00”
46 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 1h 18’ 27”
47 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 1h 21’ 30”
48 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 1h 23’ 14”
49 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 27’ 35”
50 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 29’ 28”
51 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 30’ 05”
52 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 1h 30’ 46”
53 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 32’ 12”
54 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 34’ 05”
55 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 1h 35’ 00”
56 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 39’ 32”
57 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 1h 41’ 14”
58 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 1h 41’ 19”
59 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 42’ 53”
60 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 43’ 40”
61 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 45’ 14”
62 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 1h 45’ 33”
63 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 1h 45’ 36”
64 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 46’ 27”
65 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 49’ 25”
66 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 52’ 10”
67 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 52’ 27”
68 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 1h 57’ 11”
69 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 58’ 21”
70 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 2h 01’ 10”
71 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 03’ 03”
72 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 2h 07’ 00”
73 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 09’ 08”
74 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 2h 09’ 52”
75 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 10’ 10”
76 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 11’ 57”
77 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 12’ 41”
78 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 15’ 28”
79 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 17’ 08”
80 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 17’ 16”
81 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 2h 18’ 01”
82 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 20’ 45”
83 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 2h 24’ 08”
84 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2h 24’ 45”
85 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 2h 25’ 53”
86 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 25’ 55”
87 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 27’ 16”
88 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 2h 27’ 32”
89 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 27’ 51”
90 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 29’ 23”
91 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 31’ 01”
92 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 33’ 34”
93 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 34’ 38”
94 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 2h 38’ 48”
95 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 40’ 32”
96 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 2h 41’ 15”
97 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 52’ 06”
98 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 2h 52’ 12”
99 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 53’ 53”
100 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 55’ 55”
101 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 56’ 36”
102 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 58’ 39”
103 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 59’ 28”
104 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 59’ 34”
105 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 0’ 56”
106 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 01’ 49”
107 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 02’ 46”
108 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 03’ 00”
109 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 3h 04’ 14”
110 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 05’ 37”
111 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 3h 06’ 03”
112 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 06’ 07”
113 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 08’ 53”
114 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 09’ 09”
115 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 09’ 47”
116 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 3h 10’ 04”
117 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 10’ 28”
118 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 3h 15’ 40”
119 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 16’ 59”
120 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 22’ 44”
121 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 3h 23’ 42”
122 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 24’ 13”
123 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 30’ 36”
124 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 3h 30’ 48”
125 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 3h 31’ 45”
126 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 36’ 15”
127 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 39’ 14”
128 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 39’ 44”
129 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 39’ 45”
130 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 3h 41’ 02”
131 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 41’ 03”
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 43’ 30”
133 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 3h 46’ 50”
134 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 52’ 26”
135 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 55’ 05”
136 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 57’ 07”
137 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 0’ 37”
138 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 04’ 02”
139 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 05’ 54”
140 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 05’ 56”
141 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 4h 09’ 54”
142 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4h 14’ 21”
143 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 18’ 42”
144 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 30’ 51”
145 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 32’ 07”

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jan Hirt

They are gone. Jan Hirt leads Giulio Ciccone in the final kilometers.

Joseph Dombrowski

A man to watch. Joseph Dombrowski was 8th today.

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema leads a small group.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic chases

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone finishes just ahead of fellow breakaway Jan Hirt.

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso finished 9th.

Giulio Ciccone

Stage winner Giulio Ciccone

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz gets another day in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia