BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 15, Sunday, May 26: Ivrea - Como

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 26: Stage 15: Ivrea - Como, 232 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Dario CAtaldo

Dario Cataldo wins in Como.

Weather at the finish city of Como at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph).

The race: All 149 of stage 14 finishers began today's stage at about 11:25 AM after 5 kilometers of neutralized rollout.

Peloton

A large crowd watched the peloton roll out of the start city of Ivrea.

Here's the organizer's stage 15 summary:

The Italian rider Dario Cataldo (Astana Pro Team) won Stage 15 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 232km from Ivrea to Como. Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) finished second and third, respectively.

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) retains the Maglia Rosa and increases his lead over Primoz Roglic.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Dario Cataldo said: “I wasn’t even thinking of breaking away after I suffered so much these past two days. But as the race began, my legs felt ok. I just followed Cattaneo’s attack. Then I was confident in myself. To win a stage at the Giro d’Italia is amazing. It’s something I’ve been dreaming of all my life.”

The race leader Richard Carapaz said: “We knew it would be a nervous finale with a dangerous downhill so I paid attention to Vincenzo Nibali’s moves and it went well at the end. A rest day is now well deserved for my team and myself before the hard stages that are yet to come.”

Here's the report from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar:

Richard Carapaz and the Movistar Team started its defense of the 2019 Giro d’Italia leader’s jersey in style, even able to open the gaps against their nearest GC competitors. The squad directed by Chente García Acosta and Maximilian Sciandri managed its pieces with intelligence and the Blues deployed huge strength during the marathon stage fifteen, a 234km journey with its final route over the roads of the Il Lombardia classic.

Lluís Mas and Jasha Sütterlin led the bunch early as a two-man breakaway with Mattia Cattaneo (ANS) and eventual stage winner Dario Cataldo (AST) gained sixteen minutes over the bunch, not posing a threat to the overall standings. Later on, at the final climbs to Madonna del Ghisallo (Cat-2), Colma di Sormano (Cat-2) and Civiglio (Cat-3), the duties were evenly distribuited between the Blue climbers: Héctor Carretero followed the moves of Simon Yates (MTS); Andrey Amador and José Joaquín Rojas drove the pace in the approach to the climbs; and Antonio Pedrero kept Carapaz behind his wheel until halfway through the final ascent, where the attacks from Vincenzo Nibali (TBM) tore the field into pieces.

The Italian took command of the second group on the road, with Carapaz on his wheel, while Mikel Landa briefly left behind a pursuit including Primoz Roglic (TJV). The Slovenian sustained a crash into the Civiglio descent, which made him concede 40″ against Carapaz, while the Ecuadorian, initially a bit off skilled descender Nibali, had no troubles to bridge back. The general classification before the second rest day sees Carapaz with 47" over Roglic and 1’47” over Nibali, as Landa remains in fifth place before the huge Mortirolo climb on Tuesday.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“We knew it’d be a difficult day and, most importantly, a tense finish. We felt quite alright when it comes to legs, both my team-mates and myself. Nibali was the one with a stronger will to attack today, driving the pace late into that final climb and also descending quite fast. He really helped splitting the field and we eventually gained some seconds as a result. In my case, I just tried to follow his wheel into the downhill, yet trying not to risk too much to avoid any crashes. After the descent, I was able to bridge back to his wheel, and we were able to gain those seconds against Roglic, which are always good. (Asked about thoughts on Nibali) He’s really strong, one of the most dangerous rivals I’ll face next week, I think we’ll come across each other a lot (laughs). Hopefully we can have a beautiful battle and make the fans enjoy the show. I’m so happy to see everyone in my country supporting me, I send them my love and thank them for staying close to me. Now it’s all about enjoying that final rest day – it will be good for both myself and the team before the upcoming, tough stages in the final week.”

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

232 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.971 km/hr

1 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 5hr 48min 1sec
2 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
3 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 11sec
4 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 36”
8 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
10 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
11 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 51”
13 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
14 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
15 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 54”
16 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 01’ 04”
17 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
19 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 01’ 06”
20 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 27”
21 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 28”
22 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 07”
23 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 41”
24 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
26 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
27 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 56”
28 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 03’ 04”
29 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 14”
30 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
31 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 05’ 08”
34 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
35 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 04”
36 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 08’ 26”
37 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 20”
38 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 12’ 41”
42 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 13’ 19”
43 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
45 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 15’ 22”
46 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 15’ 56”
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
48 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 16’ 11”
49 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
50 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16’ 15”
51 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
52 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
54 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
64 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
68 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 16’ 21”
71 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
72 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22’ 50”
73 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28’ 54”
77 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 29’ 04”
78 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 29’ 31”
79 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29’ 38”
80 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 31’ 45”
81 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
84 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
86 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
87 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
88 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
91 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
95 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
97 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
98 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
99 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
100 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
101 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 33’ 02”
103 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 33’ 19”
104 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34’ 39”
106 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
107 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
109 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 36’ 46”
110 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
116 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
117 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
119 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
121 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
122 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
123 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
124 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
125 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 37’ 04”
129 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37’ 08”
131 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
133 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
134 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
135 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
137 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
138 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
139 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
140 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 38’ 19”
142 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
146 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
147 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
148 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

GC after stage 15:

2587.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.183 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 64hr 24min 0sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 47sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 47”
4 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 35”
5 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 15”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 38”
7 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 12”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 24”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 05’ 48”
10 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 05’ 55”
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 57”
12 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 46”
13 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 14’ 27”
14 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 14’ 38”
15 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 14’ 52”
16 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23’ 28”
17 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 23’ 52”
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 04”
19 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25’ 15”
20 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 25’ 37”
21 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 26’ 45”
22 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 26’ 53”
23 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 27’ 25”
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30’ 23”
25 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34’ 38”
26 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 37’ 21”
27 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 39’ 43”
28 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 40’ 09”
29 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42’ 52”
30 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 47’ 04”
31 HIRT Jan ASTANA 47’ 30”
32 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 49’ 14”
33 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 50’ 00”
34 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50’ 21”
35 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 50’ 28”
36 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 51’ 47”
37 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 56’ 07”
38 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 59’ 30”
39 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 59’ 39”
40 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 59’ 40”
41 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 59’ 56”
42 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 0’ 20”
43 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 0’ 34”
44 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 02’ 29”
45 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 1h 06’ 48”
46 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 1h 07’ 05”
47 SOSA Ivan Ramiro TEAM INEOS 1h 09’ 44”
48 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 11’ 05”
49 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 11’ 09”
50 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 1h 13’ 05”
51 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 13’ 43”
52 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 15’ 46”
53 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 1h 16’ 07”
54 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 1h 16’ 42”
55 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 1h 17’ 38”
56 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 18’ 20”
57 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 21’ 01”
58 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 1h 21’ 55”
59 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 23’ 06”
60 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 1h 23’ 14”
61 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 1h 25’ 56”
62 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 26’ 27”
63 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 26’ 55”
64 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 27’ 14”
65 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 29’ 29”
66 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 31’ 57”
67 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 32’ 59”
68 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 36’ 01”
69 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 37’ 29”
70 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 1h 41’ 26”
71 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 41’ 50”
72 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 1h 44’ 20”
73 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 1h 46’ 17”
74 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 47’ 09”
75 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 49’ 17”
76 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 49’ 50”
77 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 50’ 14”
78 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 50’ 38”
79 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 52’ 42”
80 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 53’ 13”
81 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 56’ 53”
82 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 1h 58’ 36”
83 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 58’ 54”
84 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 2h 0’ 21”
85 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 2h 01’ 04”
86 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 01’ 31”
87 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 2h 01’ 35”
88 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 03’ 35”
89 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 2h 03’ 51”
90 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 05’ 42”
91 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 05’ 46”
92 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 07’ 20”
93 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 09’ 06”
94 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 09’ 53”
95 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 2h 11’ 05”
96 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 11’ 25”
97 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 2h 12’ 03”
98 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 13’ 38”
99 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 2h 17’ 34”
100 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 19’ 19”
101 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 19’ 29”
102 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 20’ 47”
103 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 21’ 00”
104 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 25’ 58”
105 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 26’ 21”
106 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 31’ 54”
107 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 32’ 02”
108 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 33’ 07”
109 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 34’ 51”
110 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 34’ 57”
111 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 35’ 14”
112 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 36’ 50”
113 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 38’ 03”
114 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 2h 38’ 42”
115 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 39’ 40”
116 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 2h 40’ 32”
117 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 40’ 51”
118 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 42’ 15”
119 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 44’ 11”
120 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 46’ 45”
121 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 46’ 47”
122 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 47’ 51”
123 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 48’ 08”
124 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 53’ 08”
125 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 55’ 01”
126 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 59’ 05”
127 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 2h 59’ 42”
128 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 01’ 10”
129 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 02’ 16”
130 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 3h 02’ 27”
131 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 3h 02’ 59”
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 03’ 21”
133 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 3h 04’ 13”
134 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 05’ 09”
135 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 09’ 57”
136 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 16’ 58”
137 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 3h 17’ 29”
138 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 20’ 28”
139 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 23’ 59”
140 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 25’ 45”
141 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 26’ 54”
142 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 27’ 21”
143 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 3h 34’ 48”
144 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 38’ 30”
145 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 38’ 33”
146 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 43’ 15”
147 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 48’ 51”
148 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 51’ 58”

Stage 15 map & profile:

Giro stage 15 map

Giro stage 15 map

Giro stage 15 profile

Giro stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richard Carapaz

Race leader Richard Carapaz signs in.

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann at the sign-in

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin signs a jersey for a fan.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates rides to the start line.

Pavel Sivakov

Young rider classification leader Pavel Sivakov waits in style for the stage start.

Peloton

The peloton starts stage 15.

Cataldo and Cattaneo

Mattia Cattaneo and Dario Cataldo are gone.

Simon Yates

A few seconds back Simon Yates tries to gain some time.

Dario Cataldo

Dario Cataldo wins stage 15.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates finishes with Hugh Carthy just behind him.

Carapaz and Nibali

Richard Carapaz finishes with Vincenzo Nibali right on his wheel.

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez was seventh.

Dario Cataldo

Stage winner Dario Cataldo

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz will start stage 16 on Tuesday in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia