BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 14, May 25: Saint Vincent - Courmayeur (Skyway Monte Bianco)

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Saturday, May 25: Stage 14, Saint Vincent - Courmayeur (Skyway Monte Bianco), 131 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz wins stage 14 and takes over the GC.

Weather at the finish at Courmayeur at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (57F), cloudy, with the wind from the WSW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). 60% chance of light rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's short summary:

The Ecuadorian rider Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) won Stage 14 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 131km from Saint-Vincent to Courmayeur (Skyway Monte Bianco) and is the new Maglia Rosa. Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) finished second and third, respectively.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and new Maglia Rosa Richard Carapaz said: “The truth is that we used a strategy that was well planned by the team. We knew that I and Mikel Landa were in good form so we had to catch the right moment to attack. I did everything as planned. It’s hard to believe that I’m in the Maglia Rosa. It was a dream and I’ve worked hard for this.”

And here's the report from Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar:

Richard Carapaz showed once again on Saturday’s stage fourteen of the 2019 Giro d’Italia the enormous potential everyone in the Movistar Team‘s roster for the ‘Corsa Rosa’ is able to offer, another perfectly-timed attack propelling him to the race lead in the first Grand Tour of the season.

The Colle San Carlo (Cat-1), the most demanding of five climbs in a grueling 131km trek from Saint-Vincent to Courmayeur, saw the Ecuadorian launching an unstoppable attack with three kilometers from its summit, one which found no opposition from either Roglic (TJV), Nibali (TBM), López (AST) or Majka (BOH) into a group also containing team-mate Mikel Landa. The 35″ gap ammassed by the ‘Locomotora del Carchi’ at the top were nearly bridged back by Roglic and Nibali into the long descent, yet the lack of cooperation behind and Richard’s excellent power helped him open the gaps in the ups-and-downs leading up to Courmayeur, where his gap lifted off to two minutes.

Carapaz’s extraordinary effort did not only bring him a third career stage win in the Giro d’Italia –his second so far in 2019-, but also put him into the Maglia Rosa by a 7″ margin over who seemingly was bound to take it, Primoz Roglic -Landa took 5th over the line and also in the GC standings, 2’50” behind his Ecuadorian colleague-. Three years after Andrey Amador, the Telefónica-backed squad will be again defending the Giro leader’s jersey in a classic-like stage fifteen (232km) from Ivrea to Como, imitating the final section of Il Lombardia before the final rest day on Monday.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I can’t even believe it myself. It’s a dream I’ve worked so hard for, an enormous effort for such a long time which is finally paying off now. Today’s strategy was one we had designed thoroughly with the rest of the team; we knew both Mikel and I had good chances to do well, and San Carlo’s slopes suited my characteristics really well. Having two cards to play, it’s quite easier. I saw the place to attack with three kilometers from the end of the ascent, launched an acceleration with everything I had, and was able to keep that speed and open the 30″ I held over the climb. It was enough to make our rivals suffer, continue to open those gaps into the last climb and, at the end, even having a shot at the Maglia Rosa. I just can’t believe it, I’m so, so happy!”

Complete results:

Stage 14 photos

131 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.427 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 4hr 2min 23sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1min 32sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 54”
4 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
7 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS s.t.
8 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 01”
11 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 49”
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 04”
13 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 40”
14 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 58”
17 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
19 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 07’ 13”
20 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 20”
21 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
22 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
23 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
26 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
27 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
28 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 41”
29 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 HIRT Jan ASTANA 07’ 43”
34 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 04”
35 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 11’ 12”
36 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 11’ 51”
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 12’ 44”
40 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 13’ 52”
41 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14’ 22”
42 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17’ 25”
43 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
44 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
45 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
47 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
49 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
51 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21’ 31”
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 21’ 44”
54 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 22’ 57”
56 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
57 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR s.t.
59 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
60 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
61 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
62 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 23’ 28”
63 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
64 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
65 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
68 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23’ 33”
70 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 24’ 24”
71 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 25’ 29”
73 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
76 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 25’ 32”
77 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 30”
78 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 26’ 32”
80 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 28’ 31”
81 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
83 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
85 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
86 BOARO Manuele ASTANA s.t.
87 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
88 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
89 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
90 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
92 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
93 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
94 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29’ 12”
96 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
97 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
98 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
102 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
110 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
111 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
113 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
114 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
115 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 29’ 19”
116 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
118 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29’ 26”
119 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 33’ 23”
120 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 40’ 55”
121 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
122 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
123 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
124 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
126 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
127 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
128 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
131 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
138 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
139 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
140 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
143 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
144 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
145 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
147 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
148 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
149 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.

GC after stage 14:

2,355.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.206 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 58hr 35min 34sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 7sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 47”
4 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 10”
5 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 02’ 50”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 58”
7 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 29”
8 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 04’ 55”
9 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 28”
10 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 05’ 30”
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 04”
12 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 21”
13 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10’ 20”
14 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 11’ 21”
15 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 12’ 56”
16 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 13’ 10”
17 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 14’ 38”
18 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 32”
19 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 21’ 12”
20 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 21’ 22”
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 21’ 34”
22 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 21’ 56”
23 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 23’ 07”
24 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 25’ 50”
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29’ 58”
26 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30’ 35”
27 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 31’ 00”
28 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33’ 10”
29 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 34’ 28”
30 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 34’ 46”
31 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 34’ 59”
32 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 37’ 39”
33 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 37’ 41”
34 SOSA Ivan Ramiro TEAM INEOS 38’ 10”
35 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39’ 12”
36 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 41’ 45”
37 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 43’ 54”
38 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 44’ 11”
39 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44’ 30”
40 HIRT Jan ASTANA 46’ 37”
41 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 47’ 12”
42 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 47’ 44”
43 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 48’ 21”
44 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 48’ 31”
45 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 49’ 20”
46 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 50’ 21”
47 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 50’ 48”
48 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 51’ 04”
49 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 52’ 54”
50 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 57’ 54”
51 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 58’ 35”
52 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 59’ 44”
53 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 1h 0’ 38”
54 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 1h 01’ 34”
55 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 05’ 55”
56 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 1h 07’ 10”
57 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 1h 07’ 28”
58 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 07’ 31”
59 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 07’ 53”
60 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 08’ 16”
61 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 10’ 23”
62 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 10’ 34”
63 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 10’ 51”
64 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 11’ 10”
65 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 13’ 07”
66 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 1h 14’ 47”
67 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 1h 14’ 51”
68 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 15’ 53”
69 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 16’ 55”
70 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 19’ 03”
71 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 19’ 56”
72 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 19’ 57”
73 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 20’ 24”
74 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 20’ 47”
75 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 1h 21’ 41”
76 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1h 24’ 29”
77 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 1h 25’ 22”
78 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 25’ 53”
79 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 27’ 00”
80 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 1h 27’ 02”
81 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 27’ 11”
82 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 27’ 20”
83 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 29’ 57”
84 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 1h 30’ 13”
85 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 32’ 31”
86 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 34’ 08”
87 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 1h 34’ 12”
88 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 34’ 28”
89 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 1h 34’ 31”
90 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 35’ 25”
91 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 35’ 46”
92 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 36’ 38”
93 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 37’ 09”
94 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 1h 39’ 12”
95 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 1h 39’ 31”
96 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 39’ 51”
97 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 42’ 04”
98 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 42’ 39”
99 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 44’ 03”
100 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 1h 45’ 31”
101 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 47’ 45”
102 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 49’ 01”
103 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 54’ 47”
104 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 1h 56’ 32”
105 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 56’ 50”
106 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 58’ 03”
107 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 58’ 39”
108 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 58’ 46”
109 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 0’ 23”
110 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 0’ 28”
111 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 2h 01’ 24”
112 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 01’ 28”
113 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 2h 02’ 24”
114 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 02’ 43”
115 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 03’ 23”
116 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 03’ 58”
117 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 04’ 07”
118 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 05’ 16”
119 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 2h 07’ 08”
120 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 09’ 48”
121 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 11’ 16”
122 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 11’ 33”
123 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 12’ 37”
124 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 15’ 13”
125 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 16’ 15”
126 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 20’ 57”
127 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 2h 23’ 07”
128 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 24’ 13”
129 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 25’ 13”
130 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 2h 27’ 59”
131 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 28’ 12”
132 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 29’ 08”
133 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 2h 31’ 25”
134 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 2h 32’ 39”
135 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 33’ 22”
136 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 38’ 50”
137 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 38’ 57”
138 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 2h 39’ 21”
139 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 43’ 31”
140 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 47’ 24”
141 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 49’ 10”
142 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 50’ 24”
143 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 58’ 13”
144 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 0’ 25”
145 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 01’ 34”
146 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 06’ 40”
147 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 10’ 50”
148 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 12’ 16”
149 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3h 15’ 01”

Stage 14 map & profile:

Giro stage 14 map

Giro stage 14 map

Giro stage 14 profile

Giro stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mountains

A day of riding in the high mountains was on the schedule for today.

riders into the mountains

Heading into the big stuff

Riders

Another view of the riders before the final kilometers

Eros Capecchi and Bob Jungels

Eros Capecchi and Bob Jungels lead a group.

Ruben Plaza

Ruben Plaza

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz is clear and headed for the line.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates is chasing.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz wins in style.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates held on and was second.

Vincenzo Nibali finished third.

Vincenzo Nibali finished third.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz will start stage 15 in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia