BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 13, Friday, May 24: Pinerolo - Ceresole Reale (Lago Serrù)

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Friday, May 24: Stage 13, Pinerolo - Ceresole Reale (Lago Serrù), 196 km

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin wins the 2019 Giro's first hilltop stage.

Weather at the finish city of Ceresole Reale at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a small chance of rain.

The climbs:

The race: 156 riders began stage 13 at 11:29 AM. Non starters: 85 Knox (DQT), 126 Kluge (LTS) and 156 Nizzolo (TDD). Later on Ignatas Konovalovas abandoned.

Here's the organizer's summary:

The Russian rider Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha Alpecin) won Stage 13 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 196km from Pinerolo to Ceresole Reale (Lago Serrù). Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Mitchelton – Scott) and Mikel Landa Meana (Movistar Team) finished second and third, respectively. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) and Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) at 2’57”, Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) at 5'.

Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), at 4’49”, retains the Maglia Rosa.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Ilnur Zakarin said: “I’m very happy with this victory. My two attacks weren’t planned at all. I came to the Giro d’Italia to make the top 5 and I hope it’s still possible.”

The race leader Jan Polanc said: “It was a very hard stage, I tried to pace myself on the climb and I’m happy to have managed to defend the Maglia Rosa. I have to thank the team that worked hard all day. Tomorrow we’ll see how it goes.”

And here's the report from GC leader Jan Polanc's UAE-Team Emirates:

After more than five and half hours of intense racing through the mountains of northern Italy, UAE Team Emirates’ Jan Polanc crossed the line in 15th position behind the eventual stage winner Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha Alpecin). However his valiant effort over the 196km route ensured that he would carry the leader’s jersey into tomorrow’s stage.

The early phases of stage 13 played out as expected, with the first wave of climbs splitting up the peloton and injecting a sense of nervous excitement into the race. After 30kms on the road three distinct bunches had formed, with Polanc in the Maglia Rosa – flanked by Valerio Conti – taking up his position in the second group. During the middle section of the stage, as the riders went over the classified climbs of the Colle del Lys and the Pian del Lupo – the gap to the breakaway continually fluctuated, as did the numbers of riders in each group.

At the front of the race the attacks began on the final climb, but with 20kms to go the Polanc’s group – containing the race favourites – waited patiently to see who would be first to set off the fireworks.  As the climb unfolded more splits in the group began to appear and, as the ascent began to hit its maximum gradient of 14%, Conti lost contact with Polanc, leaving UAE Team Emirates’ leader to fight for his position without support.

In the final 5kms Polanc found himself isolated from many of the GC contenders – however he used his wealth of experience to ride at this own pace and cross the summit finish line with a lead of 2:25” over his closest GC rival, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo Visma).

Commenting the stage, Polanc said: “I’m really happy with today. I knew it was going to be a really hard stage. After the big effort yesterday I felt really tired for the first part of the stage, but by the end everyone was suffering. I kept pushing and I was able to defend the pink jersey.”

Stage 14 will be another brutal day in the saddle as the peloton takes on a 131km route from Saint Vincent to Courmayeur with four classified climbs and a summit finish 1,293m above sea level.

Complete results:

Stage 13 photos

196 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.139 km/hr

1 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5hr 34min 40sec
2 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 35sec
3 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 01’ 20”
4 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 38”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 45”
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 07”
7 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 57”
8 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 03’ 34”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 50”
11 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 04’ 19”
12 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 04’ 23”
13 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 04’ 25”
14 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 37”
15 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 39”
16 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 54”
17 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 00”
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 40”
19 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 59”
20 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 30”
21 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 10’ 16”
22 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 10’ 29”
23 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 10’ 38”
24 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 11’ 20”
25 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12’ 24”
26 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 12’ 42”
27 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 12’ 49”
28 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 12’ 52”
29 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 13’ 02”
30 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 14’ 48”
31 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 16’ 20”
32 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 16’ 50”
33 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 17’ 08”
34 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 17’ 10”
36 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
37 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 17’ 41”
38 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19’ 10”
39 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 19’ 34”
40 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 19’ 59”
41 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 20’ 15”
42 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 21’ 11”
43 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
44 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 21’ 14”
45 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21’ 17”
47 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 21’ 27”
48 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 21’ 55”
49 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 22’ 04”
50 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 22’ 16”
51 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 23’ 15”
52 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 24’ 38”
53 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
59 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 25’ 26”
60 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25’ 34”
61 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 26’ 14”
62 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 27’ 21”
63 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
64 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
65 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
66 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 28’ 48”
67 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 30’ 13”
68 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 30’ 28”
69 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
71 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 30’ 33”
72 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 30’ 36”
73 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
74 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 30’ 38”
75 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 30’ 51”
78 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
79 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 30’ 55”
80 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 31’ 12”
82 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32’ 16”
83 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 32’ 22”
84 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
85 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 33’ 08”
86 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33’ 26”
87 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
90 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 33’ 36”
95 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 33’ 38”
96 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33’ 47”
97 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 33’ 51”
98 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 34’ 18”
99 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 34’ 29”
103 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 34’ 35”
104 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 34’ 47”
106 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 34’ 54”
107 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
108 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
109 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 35’ 10”
111 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 36’ 32”
112 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 37’ 36”
113 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
114 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
115 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 39’ 59”
116 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 41’ 52”
117 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
120 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 42’ 09”
121 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 42’ 33”
122 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
123 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
124 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
126 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 43’ 09”
127 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 48’ 53”
128 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
129 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
131 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
135 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
140 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
141 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
142 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
143 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
144 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
145 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
146 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 49’ 02”
148 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 49’ 35”
149 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 49’ 50”
150 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 49’ 53”

GC after stage 13:

2,224.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.835 km/hr

1 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 54hr 28min 59sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 2min 25sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 56”
4 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 06”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04’ 09”
6 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 04’ 22”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 28”
8 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 05’ 08”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 07’ 13”
10 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 07’ 48”
11 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 07’ 52”
12 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 14”
13 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 44”
14 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 52”
15 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 11’ 24”
16 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 13’ 10”
17 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 15’ 14”
18 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 15’ 43”
19 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 16’ 03”
20 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17’ 20”
21 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 17’ 22”
22 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 18’ 14”
23 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 18’ 51”
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 48”
25 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 19’ 57”
26 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 20’ 07”
27 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 19”
28 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 22’ 42”
29 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 23’ 21”
30 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25’ 12”
31 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 25’ 21”
32 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 25’ 29”
33 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 28’ 01”
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 32”
35 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 28’ 59”
36 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 29’ 02”
37 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 29’ 36”
38 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29’ 53”
39 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 30’ 41”
40 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 30’ 58”
41 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 32’ 03”
42 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 33’ 00”
43 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 34’ 31”
44 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 35’ 02”
45 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 36’ 09”
46 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 36’ 34”
47 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37’ 10”
48 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 38’ 36”
49 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 42’ 28”
50 HIRT Jan ASTANA 43’ 06”
51 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 43’ 34”
52 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 44’ 04”
53 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 45’ 02”
54 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 45’ 15”
55 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 45’ 22”
56 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 45’ 23”
57 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 45’ 51”
58 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 45’ 53”
59 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 46’ 15”
60 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 47’ 25”
61 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 53’ 38”
62 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 53’ 46”
63 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 54’ 44”
64 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 55’ 33”
65 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 56’ 36”
66 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 57’ 22”
67 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 57’ 23”
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 58’ 10”
69 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1h 0’ 10”
70 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 0’ 38”
71 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 0’ 41”
72 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 0’ 53”
73 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 1h 01’ 03”
74 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 01’ 29”
75 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 02’ 40”
76 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 02’ 41”
77 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 1h 02’ 43”
78 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 02’ 52”
79 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 04’ 47”
80 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 1h 05’ 13”
81 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 06’ 03”
82 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
83 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 07’ 53”
84 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 08’ 12”
85 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 1h 10’ 12”
86 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1h 10’ 25”
87 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 10’ 46”
88 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 11’ 12”
89 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 1h 11’ 39”
90 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 11’ 50”
91 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 12’ 02”
92 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 12’ 10”
93 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 1h 14’ 00”
94 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 1h 14’ 31”
95 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 1h 14’ 53”
96 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 15’ 32”
97 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 17’ 04”
98 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 18’ 20”
99 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1h 19’ 03”
100 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 1h 19’ 49”
101 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 1h 21’ 12”
102 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 21’ 20”
103 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 23’ 25”
104 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 23’ 40”
105 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 23’ 47”
106 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 26’ 28”
107 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 28’ 33”
108 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 29’ 35”
109 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 29’ 47”
110 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 1h 30’ 25”
111 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 31’ 50”
112 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 33’ 05”
113 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 36’ 28”
114 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 1h 37’ 24”
115 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 38’ 08”
116 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 38’ 24”
117 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 38’ 30”
118 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 38’ 51”
119 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 39’ 07”
120 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 39’ 32”
121 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 39’ 54”
122 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 1h 40’ 07”
123 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1h 41’ 47”
124 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 1h 42’ 03”
125 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 44’ 14”
126 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 1h 46’ 24”
127 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 1h 46’ 33”
128 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 47’ 30”
129 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 47’ 37”
130 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 48’ 30”
131 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1h 51’ 04”
132 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 1h 51’ 16”
133 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 51’ 29”
134 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 52’ 25”
135 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 1h 55’ 56”
136 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 56’ 39”
137 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 02’ 07”
138 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 02’ 14”
139 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 2h 06’ 25”
140 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 06’ 48”
141 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 10’ 41”
142 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 12’ 27”
143 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 13’ 41”
144 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 2h 14’ 14”
145 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 21’ 30”
146 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 23’ 42”
147 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 24’ 51”
148 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 29’ 57”
149 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 34’ 07”
150 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 35’ 33”
151 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2h 38’ 18”

Stage 13 map & profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile. First hilltop finish of the 2019 Giro d'Italia

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Ascent

Some serious work to do today.

Climb

Indeed.

Snowy ascent

Another view of the snowy ascent.

Primoz Roglic and Vincenzo Nibali

Primoz Roglic & Vincenzo Nibali

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc works to limit his losses

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin races up the mountain.

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin was the rider with wings today.

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin enjoys his stage win.

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc will start stage 14 in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia