BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Stage 10, Tuesday, May 21: Ravenna - Modena

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Tuesday, May 21: Stage 10, Ravenna - Modena, 145 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare is the fastest of the fast in Modena.

Weather at the finish city of Modena at 2:00 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 10 summary.

The French rider Arnaud Demare (Groupama – FDJ) won Stage 10 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 145km from Ravenna to Modena. Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) and Rüdiger Selig (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively. The Maglia Ciclamino Pascal Ackermann (Bora – Hansgrohe) was involved in a crash in the last kilometer.

Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) retains the Maglia Rosa of General Classification leader

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Arnaud Demare said: “We came to the Giro for this. I really wanted a stage win and I got it. I avoided the crash because we, as a team, were very well positioned. I’m super happy.”

The race leader Valerio Conti said: “I hope nothing bad happened to my team mate Simone Consonni in the crash. I have been well protected by my team the whole day. I thank them for giving me one more day in the Maglia Rosa.”

Here's the stage 10 summary from second-place Elia Viviani's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

A pancake-flat 144km-long stage between Ravenna, the former capital of the Western Roman Empire and of the Ostrogothic Empire, and Modena kicked off the second Corsa Rosa week. As soon as two riders decided to animate stage 10, Pieter Serry moved to the front of the peloton, assuming pace-setting duties together with delegates from other teams and making sure of reeling in the duo inside the last 30 kilometers.

With three kilometers to go, Francisco Ventoso (CCC Team) clipped off the front, taking advantage of some urban cobbles and corners and putting ten seconds between him and a bunch which began panicking as the lead-out trains desperately tried to slot their sprinters into a good position.

A high-speed crash under the flamme rouge, just as the Spaniard was being reeled in, took several riders out of contention, leaving a small group to fight for victory. After safely navigating this eventful finale thanks to Fabio Sabatini, Elia Viviani moved into the wheel of Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), from where he kicked out with 100 meters to go, finishing second, behind Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ), and notching up his third podium at this edition.

“I jumped out from Ewan’s wheel and powered ahead straight down the middle of the road, but Demare was strong and could keep his speed until the end, despite putting in a long sprint. We have another opportunity on Wednesday and I hope to be again up there and fight for victory”, an upbeat Elia said in Modena, where the Giro d’Italia returned after more than three decades.

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.256 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 3hr 36min 7sec
2 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
7 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
8 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
11 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
13 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
15 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
17 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
21 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
22 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
23 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 BOARO Manuele ASTANA s.t.
25 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
26 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
27 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
31 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
38 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
39 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
41 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
42 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
43 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
44 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
47 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
48 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
49 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
50 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
53 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS s.t.
54 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
58 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
63 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
64 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
65 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR s.t.
66 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
68 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
69 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
70 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
71 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
72 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
74 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
75 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
76 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS s.t.
78 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
79 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
81 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
82 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
84 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
85 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
86 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
89 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
90 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 LOBATO Juan Jose NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
95 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
100 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
102 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
105 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
106 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
107 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
108 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
109 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
112 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
113 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
115 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
117 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
119 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
121 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
122 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 01’ 40”
123 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 0sec
124 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 53”
125 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 01’ 57”
126 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
127 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
128 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 05”
129 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 07”
130 HIRT Jan ASTANA 02’ 10”
131 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 0sec
133 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 0sec
134 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY @ 0sec
135 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF @ 0sec
136 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA @ 0sec
137 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 0sec
138 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 0sec
139 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA @ 0sec
140 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE @ 0sec
141 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE @ 0sec
142 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE @ 0sec
143 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 0sec
144 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA @ 0sec
145 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 08”
146 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 23”
147 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 36”
148 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
150 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
151 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE @ 0sec
152 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF @ 0sec
153 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 03’ 39”
154 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 59”
155 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
156 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 22”
157 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 0sec
158 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM @ 0sec
159 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 0sec
160 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 0sec
161 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 0sec
162 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 0sec
163 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 0sec

GC after stage 10:

1,649.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.511 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 39hr 44min 39sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 50sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 21”
4 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 02’ 33”
5 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 36”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 39”
7 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 05”
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 27”
9 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 30”
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 03’ 32”
11 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 34”
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 45”
13 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 47”
14 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 04’ 08”
15 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 34”
16 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 04’ 36”
17 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 42”
18 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 43”
19 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 02”
20 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 05’ 06”
21 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 05’ 20”
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 22”
23 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 24”
24 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 36”
25 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 51”
26 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 06’ 01”
27 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 06’ 19”
28 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 20”
29 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 06’ 21”
30 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 06’ 42”
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 06’ 58”
32 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 07’ 12”
33 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 07’ 29”
34 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 11”
35 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 58”
36 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 09’ 43”
37 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 10’ 00”
38 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 10’ 37”
39 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10’ 44”
40 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 09”
41 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 22”
42 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 30”
43 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 26”
44 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 12’ 54”
45 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 13’ 28”
46 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 14’ 42”
47 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 15’ 07”
48 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 15’ 34”
49 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 16’ 01”
50 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 11”
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 16’ 28”
52 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 16’ 30”
53 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16’ 42”
54 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 16’ 45”
55 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 16’ 46”
56 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 21”
57 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 17’ 29”
58 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17’ 49”
59 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 17’ 50”
60 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 18’ 04”
61 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18’ 43”
62 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 18’ 46”
63 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 19’ 18”
64 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 20’ 12”
65 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21’ 16”
66 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 21’ 50”
67 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22’ 19”
68 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 22’ 29”
69 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 23’ 17”
70 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24’ 17”
71 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 24’ 25”
73 HIRT Jan ASTANA 24’ 27”
74 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24’ 47”
75 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26’ 08”
76 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 26’ 12”
77 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 26’ 28”
78 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 27’ 14”
79 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 25”
80 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28’ 32”
81 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29’ 06”
82 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 29’ 18”
83 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 45”
84 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 49”
85 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 29’ 59”
86 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30’ 11”
87 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 30’ 11”
88 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 30’ 18”
89 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 31’ 05”
90 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 31’ 21”
91 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31’ 38”
92 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32’ 51”
93 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 33’ 53”
94 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 33’ 53”
95 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 33’ 55”
96 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 34’ 01”
97 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 34’ 09”
98 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 35’ 19”
99 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 35’ 35”
100 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 36’ 46”
101 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 36’ 59”
102 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37’ 39”
103 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 37’ 43”
104 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 38’ 00”
105 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 38’ 17”
106 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 38’ 18”
107 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 39’ 03”
108 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 39’ 25”
109 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 40’ 09”
110 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 41’ 02”
111 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 41’ 47”
112 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 42’ 58”
113 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 43’ 23”
114 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 43’ 35”
115 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44’ 06”
116 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 44’ 14”
117 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 45’ 23”
118 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 45’ 57”
119 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 47’ 10”
120 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 47’ 22”
121 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 47’ 22”
122 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 47’ 24”
123 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 48’ 24”
124 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 48’ 27”
125 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 48’ 33”
126 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 49’ 06”
127 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 49’ 46”
128 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 51’ 37”
129 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51’ 49”
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 52’ 10”
131 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 54’ 26”
132 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 58’ 11”
133 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 58’ 34”
134 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 58’ 49”
135 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 1h 01’ 04”
136 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 01’ 16”
137 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 02’ 40”
138 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 03’ 15”
139 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 1h 03’ 29”
140 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 03’ 34”
141 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 1h 04’ 10”
142 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 05’ 04”
143 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 06’ 32”
144 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 09’ 14”
145 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 09’ 25”
146 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 1h 09’ 26”
147 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 13’ 35”
148 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 13’ 57”
149 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 17’ 43”
150 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 1h 19’ 39”
151 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 19’ 56”
152 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 1h 20’ 28”
153 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 20’ 56”
154 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 21’ 48”
155 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 23’ 00”
156 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 23’ 27”
157 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 1h 24’ 34”
158 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 25’ 03”
159 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 29’ 51”
160 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 1h 31’ 57”
161 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 35’ 27”
162 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 35’ 37”
163 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 36’ 42”

Stage 10 map & profile:

Giro stage 10 map

Giro stage 10 map

Giro stage 10 profile

Giro stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nana Peters

White Jersey owner (best young rider) Nans Peters heads to the start.

Valerio Conti

GC leader Valerio Conti

Mark Renshaw

Mark Renshaw on his way to the start.

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa

Break

Luca Covili & Sho Hatsuyama try their luck.

Police

The pack won't arrive for another few minutes.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare just wins the stage.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare celebrates his win.

Pacal Ackermann

After crashing, Pascal Ackermann finishes with several teammates.

Pacal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann shows the damage for the late-stage crash.

Arnaud Demare

Stage winner Arnaud Demare

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti will start stage 11 in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia