BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 22, 2019

Stage 9, Sunday, May 19: Riccione - San Marino individual time trial

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Sunday, May 19: Stage 9, Riccione - San Marino 34.8 km individual tme trial

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti hemorrhaged time, but retained his GC lead.

Weather at the finish at San Marino at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 9 summary.

The Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) won Stage 9 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 34.8km ITT from Riccione to San Marino, Sangiovese Wine Stage. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal) and Bauke Mollema (Trek – Segafredo) finished second and third, respectively. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) at 1’05”,  Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) at 3’31”, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) at 3’45”.

Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) retains the Maglia Rosa of leader of the General Classification.

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Primoz Roglic said: “It’s a perfect performance in my mind. I did a good job. I took it easy at the beginning and I gave it all at the end. It’s nice to take some time over the other gc favorites but the Giro is far from over.”

The race leader Valerio Conti said: “It was very rainy for me but I stayed calm. My goal was to keep the Maglia Rosa so I’m very happy with the result. I only thought of Carboni who was next on GC but eventually Roglic took a lot of time on me. He’s a great rider but I’m glad I can still enjoy the Maglia Rosa.”

Here's the report from stage winner Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic has won the first long time trial in the Giro d’Italia in an impressive way. In the pouring rain, the Slovenian leader of Team Jumbo-Visma finished in a time of 51:52 and was the only rider to finish under 52 minutes. As a result, Roglic moved up to second place overall at 1.50 from Valerio Conti, who remains in the lead. Roglic increases his lead over his closest competitors for the overall victory.

For Roglic, it is his second stage win this Giro after he had already won the opening time trial in Bologna. It is his ninth victory of the season. Because Mike Teunissen also won the final stage and the overall classification in the 4 Jours de Dunkerque today, Team Jumbo-Visma has now won twenty-one races this season.

Roglic began cautiously in the 34.8-kilometer time trial from Riccione to San Marino. “It was a long and tough time trial. It rained very hard. As a result, I took fewer risks in the corners. It was pretty dangerous. On the climb I accelerated and went all out. It turned out to be enough to win the stage. Everything went according to plan today and I am happy with this victory and with the time I gained on my competitors. There are still two weeks to go until the Giro ends in Verona and a lot can still happen, though I prefer to be in front of my competitors. But first I will enjoy the rest day before we’ll work towards the mountain stages.”

Sports director Jan Boven was impressed by his team leader. “It was certainly not the intention to start the time trial like this. Due to the weather conditions we had to adjust the plan. We did not want to take unnecessary risks. When it goes wrong, you can lose a lot of time. Primoz went all out on the climb and that was enough for the stage victory. The Giro is still long and a lot can happen. So far it is looking good.”

Complete results:

Stage 9 photos

34.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.257 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 51min 52sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 0@ 11sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 00”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 05”
5 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 10”
6 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 14”
7 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 16”
8 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 30”
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 01’ 43”
10 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 52”
11 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 55”
11 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 56”
14 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 04”
15 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 08”
16 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 02’ 20”
17 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 02’ 23”
18 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 32”
19 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 02’ 37”
20 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 02’ 39”
21 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 40”
22 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 44”
23 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 46”
24 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 02’ 47”
25 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 02’ 49”
26 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 52”
27 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 56”
28 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 57”
29 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 03”
30 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 03’ 09”
31 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 11”
32 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 14”
34 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 21”
35 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 27”
36 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 30”
37 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 33”
38 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 34”
39 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 03’ 35”
40 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 37”
41 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 39”
42 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 03’ 45”
43 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 46”
44 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 47”
45 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 49”
46 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 54”
47 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 56”
48 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 04’ 01”
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 04’ 07”
51 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 21”
52 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 22”
53 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04’ 25”
54 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 04’ 29”
55 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 31”
56 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 04’ 34”
57 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 04’ 35”
58 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 04’ 40”
59 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 04’ 44”
60 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 04’ 47”
62 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 04’ 55”
63 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 57”
64 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 58”
65 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 05’ 01”
66 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 14”
67 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 18”
68 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 21”
69 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 22”
70 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 23”
71 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 05’ 29”
72 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 05’ 31”
73 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 05’ 33”
75 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 34”
76 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 38”
77 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 05’ 43”
78 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 44”
79 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 05’ 49”
80 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
81 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 05’ 53”
82 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
83 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 05’ 54”
84 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
85 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 05’ 56”
86 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 57”
87 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 00”
88 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 02”
89 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 04”
90 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 06’ 07”
91 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
92 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 08”
95 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 20”
96 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 06’ 21”
97 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 06’ 26”
98 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 28”
99 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 31”
101 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 35”
102 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06’ 36”
103 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
104 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 06’ 38”
105 HIRT Jan ASTANA 06’ 39”
106 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 41”
107 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 06’ 42”
108 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 06’ 43”
109 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 44”
110 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 06’ 45”
111 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 06’ 47”
112 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 51”
114 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 52”
116 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 58”
117 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 06’ 59”
119 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 07’ 05”
120 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
122 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 07’ 07”
123 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 07’ 08”
125 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 07’ 15”
127 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 17”
128 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 07’ 22”
129 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 23”
131 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 07’ 24”
132 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
133 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 26”
134 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 07’ 30”
135 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 07’ 31”
136 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 07’ 35”
137 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 07’ 36”
138 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 07’ 40”
139 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 07’ 43”
140 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 44”
141 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 50”
142 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 07’ 59”
143 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 08’ 03”
144 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08’ 04”
145 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08’ 07”
146 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 08’ 09”
147 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
148 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 14”
149 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 08’ 15”
150 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 08’ 16”
151 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 08’ 18”
152 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 08’ 24”
153 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 29”
154 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 08’ 30”
155 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 08’ 32”
156 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 08’ 42”
157 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
158 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 08’ 49”
159 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 09’ 22”
160 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 09’ 44”
161 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 47”
162 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL 11’ 41”
163 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 13’ 06”

GC after stage 9:

1504.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.636 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 36hr 8min 32sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 50sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 21”
4 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 02’ 33”
5 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 36”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 39”
7 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 05”
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 27”
9 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 30”
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 03’ 32”
11 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 34”
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 45”
13 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 47”
14 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 04’ 08”
15 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 34”
16 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 04’ 36”
17 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 42”
18 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 43”
19 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 02”
20 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 05’ 06”
21 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 05’ 20”
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 22”
23 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 24”
24 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 36”
25 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 51”
26 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 06’ 01”
27 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 06’ 19”
28 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 20”
29 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 06’ 21”
30 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 06’ 42”
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 06’ 58”
32 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 07’ 12”
33 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 07’ 29”
34 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 11”
35 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 58”
36 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 09’ 43”
37 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 10’ 00”
38 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 10’ 37”
39 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10’ 44”
40 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 09”
41 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 22”
42 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 30”
43 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 26”
44 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 12’ 54”
45 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 13’ 28”
46 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 14’ 42”
47 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 15’ 07”
48 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 15’ 34”
49 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 16’ 01”
50 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 11”
51 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 16’ 28”
52 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 16’ 30”
53 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16’ 42”
54 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 16’ 45”
55 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 16’ 46”
56 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 21”
57 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 17’ 29”
58 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17’ 49”
59 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 17’ 50”
60 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 18’ 04”
61 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18’ 43”
62 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 18’ 46”
63 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 19’ 18”
64 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 20’ 12”
65 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20’ 25”
66 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21’ 16”
67 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 21’ 50”
68 HIRT Jan ASTANA 22’ 17”
69 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22’ 19”
70 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 22’ 29”
71 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 23’ 17”
72 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24’ 17”
73 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 24’ 25”
75 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 25’ 17”
76 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 25’ 46”
77 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26’ 08”
78 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 26’ 12”
79 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 26’ 28”
80 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27’ 13”
81 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 28’ 14”
82 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 25”
83 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 28’ 32”
84 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 29’ 18”
85 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 49”
86 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 29’ 59”
87 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30’ 11”
88 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 30’ 18”
89 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 31’ 05”
90 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 31’ 21”
91 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31’ 38”
92 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32’ 51”
93 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 33’ 14”
94 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 33’ 53”
95 BOARO Manuele ASTANA s.t.
96 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 33’ 55”
97 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 34’ 01”
98 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 34’ 09”
99 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 35’ 35”
100 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 36’ 20”
101 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 36’ 46”
102 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 36’ 59”
103 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37’ 39”
104 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 37’ 43”
105 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 38’ 17”
106 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 38’ 18”
107 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 39’ 03”
108 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 39’ 25”
109 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 40’ 00”
110 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 40’ 11”
111 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 41’ 02”
112 FLOREZ LOPEZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 41’ 47”
113 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 42’ 58”
114 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 43’ 35”
115 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44’ 12”
116 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 44’ 24”
117 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 45’ 23”
118 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45’ 30”
119 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 45’ 57”
120 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 47’ 10”
121 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 47’ 22”
122 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 47’ 24”
123 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 47’ 26”
124 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 48’ 24”
125 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 48’ 27”
126 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 48’ 33”
127 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 49’ 30”
128 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 49’ 46”
129 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51’ 49”
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 52’ 10”
131 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 54’ 26”
132 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 54’ 32”
133 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 58’ 34”
134 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 58’ 49”
135 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 1h 01’ 04”
136 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 01’ 16”
137 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 02’ 40”
138 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 03’ 15”
139 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 1h 03’ 29”
140 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 03’ 34”
141 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 1h 04’ 10”
142 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 05’ 04”
143 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 05’ 49”
144 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 06’ 33”
145 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 1h 07’ 29”
146 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 09’ 14”
147 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 13’ 35”
148 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 13’ 57”
149 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 1h 16’ 03”
150 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 16’ 48”
151 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 17’ 43”
152 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 19’ 38”
153 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 1h 20’ 28”
154 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 20’ 56”
155 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 23’ 00”
156 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 23’ 27”
157 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 1h 24’ 34”
158 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 25’ 03”
159 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 29’ 51”
160 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 31’ 28”
161 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 1h 31’ 57”
162 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 33’ 09”
163 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 35’ 37”

Stage 9 map & profile:

Giro stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jack Bauer

Jack Bauer

Cattaneo, Mattia

Mattia Cattaneo

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin

Hugh Carthy

Hugh Carthy

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Simon Yates

Simon Yates

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Victor Campenaerts

Mr. Chrono, Victor Campenaerts was second

RPimoz Roglic

Stage winner Primoz Roglic

Valerio Conti

GC leader Valerio Conti races in the heavy rain.

Primoz roglic

Stage winner Primoz Roglic

Valerio Conti

GC leader Valerio Conti will get to spend the rest day with his pink jersey.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia