BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 22, 2019

Stage 7, Friday, May 17: Vasto - l'Aquila

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Friday, May 17: Stage 7, Vasto - l'Aquila, 185 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins stage seven.

Weather at the finish city of l'Aquila at 1:40 PM, local time: 18C (64F), occasional rain showers, with the wind from the SSW at 8 km/hr (5 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's summary.

The Spanish rider Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Astana Pro Team) won Stage 7 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 185km from Vasto to L’Aquila. Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale) and Davide Formolo (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively.

Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) wears the Maglia Rosa of General Classification leader.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Pello Bilbao said: “It’s a really important day for me today. It took me a long time to get my first stage win in a Grand Tour. It was a very big advantage to have two riders in the breakaway. Andrey [Zeits] pulled a lot. Dario [Cataldo] was our designated rider but it was such a hard and complicated stage that eventually who made the breakaway was improvised.”

The race leader Valerio Conti said: “It’s been very difficult to retain the Maglia Rosa because it looked like the whole peloton wanted to break away today. There were strong GC riders like Rojas and Bilbao at the front. Luckily the UAE Team Emirates is very strong and dedicated too. I’m very happy to keep the lead.”

Here's the stage summary from third-place Davide Formolo's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The seventh stage with start in Vasto, on the Adriatic coast, and finish in L’Aquila in the interior of the country, kicked off on flat terrain, but gradually became hillier in the leadup to the ascent of the 9km long and on average 5.5 per cent steep Le Svolte di Popoli, a second category climb. After 184 km in the saddle the riders reached a 1000m long steep ramp up to the finish line in L’Aquila, where they were met with gradients of approximately 7 per cent. The narrow and twisty roads on the last kilometre demanded careful attention from the riders in order to avoid any possible crashes.

After a long time in the saddle, a large group of riders, including Pawel Poljanski and Cesare Benedetti, was eventually able to break free. However, the peloton was not willing to let a break go that easily today. It was not until 75 km into the race that a group of 13 riders, among them again another two BORA - hansgrohe riders, this time Davide Formolo and Jay McCarthy, were able to escape. The breakaway worked well together and put around 2 minutes between them and the main field.  At the intermediate sprint Pascal Ackermann was able to take maximum points and extended his lead in the sprint classification.

In a reduced field Team UAE-Emirates made the tempo for a long time before Trek-Segafredo and Bardiani-CSF came to the front in an attempt to bring back the breakaway. As a result, the distance to the remaining escapees reduced to around one minute and the teams of the GC riders came to the fore.

With 8km to the finish Jay had to drop back but Davide kept on fighting. 1300m before the finish, Pello Bilbao attacked out of the leaders' group and although Davide tried to counter the Spaniard was able to cross the line first. Davide, who had been riding in the breakaway for well over 100km came third.

The reduced main field, which contained Rafal Majka arrived 1:07 behind the stage winner. After today Davide moved up to 13th place in the general classification, with the same time as the winner of the opening stage, P. Roglic, while teammate Pascal Ackermann retained his lead in the points classification.

From the finish line:
“After a few attempts at forming the breakaway of the day were made, Jay and I were able to make it into the leading group. It wasn’t easy, but Jay worked hard for me the whole day. When Bilbao attacked on the last steep finishing ascent, I tried to go with him, but he was simply the strongest and I was able to finish in third place in the end. However, I think that I’m in good form at the moment. We’ll have some more chances in the coming weeks, and I hope to be able to do something again then.”
- Davide Formolo

"We were a bit disappointed that we didn't manage to get a rider into the break yesterday. So today we wanted to motivate our riders to try again. This plan worked out for us. Although it took a while before a breakaway was established, first Jay got into the lead group and then Davide managed to join him. Davide was also one of the strongest riders in the finale but in the end, Bilbao was stronger and took the stage victory. Davide took third place but we cannot be disappointed about this because he gained one minute in the GC and maybe he can try again next week or the week after. We are optimistic about tomorrow's stage and we hope that Pascal will be able to get a good result before the time trial and the rest day.”
- Christian Poemer, Sports director

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.040 km/hr

1 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 4hr 6min 27sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 5sec
3 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 09”
5 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
6 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 0’ 30”
7 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 0’ 48”
8 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 01’ 01”
9 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 07”
10 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
11 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
14 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS s.t.
22 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
28 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
29 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
30 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
31 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
36 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
37 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
38 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
39 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
40 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
41 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS s.t.
45 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
46 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
50 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
52 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
53 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
54 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
56 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
57 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 01’ 28”
59 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 01’ 36”
60 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 44”
61 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
62 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 01’ 58”
63 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 07”
64 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 HIRT Jan ASTANA 02’ 11”
70 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 26”
71 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 02’ 58”
73 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 03’ 10”
74 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
75 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 42”
76 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 42”
77 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 11”
78 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 04’ 30”
79 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 28”
80 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 05’ 41”
81 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 06’ 16”
82 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
84 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
92 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
93 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
95 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
96 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 08’ 19”
97 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
98 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
100 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
105 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 34”
106 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 08’ 48”
107 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 09’ 16”
108 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 09’ 56”
109 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 10’ 53”
111 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 17’ 19”
112 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
113 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 25”
114 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
115 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
116 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17’ 30”
117 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17’ 33”
118 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 18’ 06”
119 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
121 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
122 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
123 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
128 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
131 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
132 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
133 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
135 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
136 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
139 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
140 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
142 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
144 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
146 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
147 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
148 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
149 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
150 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
151 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
152 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
153 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
154 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
157 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 18’ 24”
158 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 18’ 27”
159 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 19’ 04”
160 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19’ 07”
161 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
162 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 27’ 18”
163 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
164 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 28’ 54”

GC after stage 7:

1,231 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.739 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 29hr 29min 34sec
2 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR @ 1min 32sec
3 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 41”
4 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 09”
5 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 17”
6 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 02’ 45”
7 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
8 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 25”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 27”
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 57”
11 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 05’ 23”
12 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 24”
13 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 34”
15 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 59”
16 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 03”
17 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 08”
18 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 13”
19 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 16”
20 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 19”
21 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 06’ 26”
22 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 06’ 34”
23 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 06’ 40”
24 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 06’ 45”
26 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 06’ 48”
27 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 00”
28 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 03”
29 LANDA MEANA Mikel MOVISTAR 07’ 13”
30 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 18”
31 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 20”
32 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 07’ 31”
33 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 39”
34 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 07’ 43”
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 07’ 52”
36 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 08’ 15”
37 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 08’ 22”
38 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 08’ 23”
39 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 08’ 41”
40 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08’ 50”
41 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 09’ 05”
42 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 09’ 27”
43 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 39”
44 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 09’ 42”
45 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 10’ 08”
46 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 01”
47 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 07”
48 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 11’ 30”
49 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 31”
50 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 36”
51 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 12’ 11”
52 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 14”
53 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 13’ 25”
54 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13’ 35”
55 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 13’ 59”
56 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 16”
57 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 14’ 27”
58 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 50”
59 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 58”
60 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15’ 10”
61 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16’ 06”
62 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 16’ 07”
63 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 16’ 12”
64 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 16’ 27”
65 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 16’ 31”
66 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 16’ 38”
67 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 16’ 41”
68 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 16’ 45”
69 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16’ 52”
70 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 17’ 02”
71 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 17’ 25”
72 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 17’ 29”
73 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 34”
74 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 18’ 11”
75 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18’ 37”
76 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18’ 50”
77 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 18’ 55”
78 HIRT Jan ASTANA 19’ 12”
79 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 19’ 38”
80 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 20’ 00”
81 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 20’ 39”
82 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 21’ 57”
83 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 13”
84 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22’ 16”
85 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22’ 38”
86 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 22’ 48”
87 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 23’ 38”
88 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 23’ 53”
89 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24’ 11”
90 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 24’ 46”
91 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 26’ 02”
92 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 26’ 25”
93 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 26’ 26”
94 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 26’ 55”
95 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27’ 12”
96 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 27’ 35”
97 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 28’ 15”
98 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28’ 18”
99 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28’ 29”
100 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 29’ 40”
101 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 30’ 16”
102 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30’ 27”
103 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 31’ 01”
104 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 31’ 03”
105 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 31’ 22”
106 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 31’ 22”
107 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 32’ 01”
108 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 32’ 36”
109 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 32’ 52”
110 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 33’ 43”
111 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 34’ 35”
112 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 36’ 15”
113 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 36’ 42”
114 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 36’ 53”
115 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 37’ 04”
116 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 37’ 06”
117 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 38’ 46”
118 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 39’ 49”
119 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 40’ 59”
120 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 41’ 07”
121 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42’ 09”
122 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 42’ 10”
123 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42’ 15”
124 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 43’ 28”
125 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 43’ 33”
126 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 43’ 34”
127 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 43’ 51”
128 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 44’ 00”
129 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 44’ 07”
130 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 44’ 22”
131 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL 46’ 33”
132 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF 46’ 48”
133 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM 46’ 52”
134 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 47’ 20”
135 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 47’ 33”
136 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 49’ 41”
137 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 49’ 45”
138 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 54’ 00”
139 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 55’ 19”
140 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 55’ 30”
141 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 55’ 49”
142 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 55’ 57”
143 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 57’ 06”
144 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 57’ 20”
145 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 57’ 21”
146 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 58’ 41”
147 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 58’ 46”
148 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 59’ 31”
149 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 04’ 26”
150 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 1h 04’ 41”
151 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 1h 05’ 07”
152 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 05’ 15”
153 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 05’ 46”
154 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 05’ 58”
155 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 06’ 08”
156 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 07’ 27”
157 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 1h 07’ 43”
158 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 07’ 55”
159 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 10’ 15”
160 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 1h 10’ 46”
161 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 14’ 40”
162 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 14’ 59”
163 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1h 15’ 06”
164 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 19’ 34”

Stage 7 map & profile:

Giro stage 7 map

Giro stage 7 map

Giro stage 7 profile

Giro stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates

Simon Yates signs in.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka heads to the start.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic

Classification leaders

The classification leaders before the stage start.

Peloton

It's time to go race.

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins stage seven.

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin finishes second.

DAvide Formolo

And Davide Formolo was third.

Valerio Conti

GC leader Valerio Conti finished safely in the main group.

Pello Bilbao

Stage winner Bilbao

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti will start stage eight in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia