BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 22, 2019

Stage 6, Thursday, May 16: Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Thursday, May 16: Stage 6, Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo, 238 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Fausto Masnada

Fausto Masnada wins stage six. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of San Giovanni Rotondo at 1:50 PM, local time: 12C (53F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Showers are possible during the mod-afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary.

The Italian rider Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) won Stage 6 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 238km from Cassino to San Giovanni Rotondo. Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) and José Rojas (Movistar Team) finished second and third, respectively.

Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) is the new race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

JERSEYS

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Fausto Masnada said: “I’m very happy with this win. I knew today could be the day for the breakaway to succeed. I came to the Giro with a good shape. It was our team’s goal to win a stage and I’m delighted to have achieved it.”

The new race leader Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) said: “I was targeting both stage win and Maglia Rosa but Fausto Masnada is an incredibly strong rider. I’m very happy with what I got. For an Italian rider, it’s fantastic. This is my first time leading a stage race. I’m thrilled.”

New GC leader Valerio Conti's UAE-Team Emirates posted this report:

UAE Team Emirates’ Valerio Conti put in an historic performance on Stage six of the Giro d’Italia as he claimed a second placed finish – a result that rockets the Italian to the top of the General Classification (GC) standings and into the pink jersey.

Conti was part of the 12-man breakaway who made their move early on the 238km route from Cassino to San Giovanni Rotondo, and the youngster helped dictate the pace for much of the day, with the breakaway having a solid lead on the peloton for the majority of the race. As the leading group approached the final climb, riders were looking on in anticipation of who would make the first attempt to pull away; and it came in the form of Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec), but he was quickly caught by UAE Team Emirates’ Conti. The pair were in magnificent form and gained 35 seconds on the chasing group and over 7 minutes on the peloton with less than 20km to go.

Conti covered the climb with his Italian compatriot, showing great stamina and mental strength on what was an extremely long day at the saddle. The duo battled on and gained an even larger time advantage on the peloton as they came into the closing kilometre.

With just meters to go, Masnada pulled away to take the stage win, but the plaudits go to Conti who will go into Friday’s Stage seven wearing the pink jersey – the first time ever a UAE Team Emirates rider has worn the leading jersey at a Grand Tour.

The result is also UAE Team Emirates’ fourth podium finish in as many days after Fernando Gaviria and Diego Ulissi picked up top three finishes earlier this week.

Commenting on the historic achievement, Conti said: “It’s a dream come true for me. Before the start we thought it could be possible to get the jersey but it’s never easy to do something like this. It certainly didn’t come by chance. We had a goal, and we worked hard for it. I know it won’t be easy but I’ll try to keep the pink jersey for as long as possible. Every stage is hard so we have to be ready and ride as a team to be at our best.”

With Valerio Conti at the head of the pack, Stage seven could be another day for the breakaway; with hilly parcours in the opening half of the race, before riders contest a largely uphill battle in the final 70km. There will be a short, punchy climb to the finish in what will undoubtedly be a memorable day for UAE Team Emirates at the Giro.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

238 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.389 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 5hr 45min 1sec
2 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 5sec
3 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 0’ 38”
4 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
5 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 43”
6 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 54”
7 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 57”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
10 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
11 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 03”
12 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 18”
13 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 07’ 17”
14 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 07’ 19”
15 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
16 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
25 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
27 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
30 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
35 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS s.t.
37 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
38 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
39 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
40 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
42 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS s.t.
44 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
45 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
46 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
48 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
54 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
56 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
60 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
64 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
65 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
66 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
68 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
76 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
80 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
82 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
83 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
84 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
86 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
87 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
88 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
89 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
90 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
91 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
92 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
93 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
94 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
98 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
99 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
100 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
101 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
103 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 07’ 33”
104 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 07’ 35”
105 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 07’ 48”
106 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 11’ 45”
107 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 11’ 47”
108 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
109 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 12’ 22”
110 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
111 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF 15’ 25”
112 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 16’ 28”
113 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
114 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 22’ 14”
115 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
117 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
118 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 23’ 08”
119 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
120 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
122 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
125 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
127 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
128 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
129 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
134 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
135 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
137 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
141 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
144 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
145 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
146 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
147 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
149 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
152 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
153 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
154 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
157 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
159 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
160 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
161 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
163 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
164 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
166 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
167 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,046 kilometers raced so far

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25hr 22min 0sec
2 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF @ 1min 41sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 09”
4 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 02’ 12”
5 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 19”
6 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 02’ 45”
7 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
8 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 25”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 27”
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 57”
11 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 24”
12 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 49”
13 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 59”
14 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 03”
15 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 08”
16 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 08”
17 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 13”
18 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 19”
19 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 20”
20 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 06’ 26”
21 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 30”
22 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 06’ 34”
23 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 06’ 40”
24 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
25 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 06’ 42”
27 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 06’ 45”
28 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 06’ 48”
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 00”
30 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 07’ 03”
31 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 07’ 12”
32 LANDA MEANA Mikel MOVISTAR 07’ 13”
33 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 14”
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 07’ 18”
35 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 20”
36 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 07’ 31”
37 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 39”
38 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 07’ 43”
39 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 07’ 52”
40 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 08’ 15”
41 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 08’ 22”
42 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 08’ 23”
43 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 26”
44 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 08’ 41”
45 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08’ 42”
46 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08’ 50”
47 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 54”
48 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 09’ 18”
49 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 09’ 27”
50 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 09’ 31”
51 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 39”
52 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 09’ 44”
53 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 10’ 01”
54 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 10’ 02”
55 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10’ 03”
56 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 10’ 13”
57 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 10’ 36”
58 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 07”
59 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 11’ 22”
60 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 11’ 31”
61 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 36”
62 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 11’ 53”
63 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 12’ 30”
64 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 13’ 02”
65 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 13’ 04”
66 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 14”
67 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 13’ 17”
68 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 13’ 25”
69 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13’ 28”
70 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 13’ 39”
71 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13’ 41”
72 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 13’ 46”
73 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 13’ 50”
74 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 13’ 59”
75 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 14’ 02”
76 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14’ 09”
77 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
78 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14’ 19”
79 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 14’ 29”
80 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 58”
81 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15’ 04”
82 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15’ 52”
83 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 16’ 07”
84 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 16’ 24”
85 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
86 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 16’ 38”
87 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 16’ 41”
88 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 16’ 56”
89 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 04”
90 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 17’ 29”
91 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17’ 34”
92 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
93 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 18’ 04”
94 HIRT Jan ASTANA 18’ 08”
95 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 18’ 29”
96 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 18’ 41”
97 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 18’ 45”
98 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19’ 29”
99 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 20’ 16”
100 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 21’ 46”
101 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 22’ 02”
102 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 22’ 03”
103 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22’ 19”
104 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 22’ 28”
105 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 22’ 50”
106 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 23’ 10”
107 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 23’ 39”
108 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25’ 10”
109 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25’ 16”
110 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25’ 29”
111 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 25’ 54”
112 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 26’ 29”
114 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 34”
115 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 35”
116 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 26’ 52”
117 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 27’ 01”
118 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST 27’ 12”
119 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 27’ 23”
120 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 27’ 40”
121 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 07”
122 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 29’ 09”
123 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29’ 19”
124 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 29’ 20”
125 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 29’ 26”
126 KLUGE Roger LOTTO SOUDAL 29’ 34”
127 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF 29’ 49”
128 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 29’ 52”
129 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29’ 57”
130 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 30’ 22”
131 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 30’ 34”
132 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 31’ 44”
133 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 31’ 52”
134 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 31’ 57”
135 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 34’ 58”
136 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 36’ 55”
137 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37’ 01”
138 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 38’ 20”
139 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 38’ 31”
140 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 38’ 50”
141 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 38’ 58”
142 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39’ 21”
143 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM 39’ 40”
144 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40’ 07”
145 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40’ 21”
146 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 41’ 42”
147 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 41’ 44”
148 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 42’ 29”
149 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 42’ 32”
150 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 42’ 34”
151 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 42’ 59”
152 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 44’ 36”
153 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 47’ 27”
154 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 47’ 42”
155 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 48’ 08”
156 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 48’ 16”
157 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 48’ 47”
158 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 48’ 48”
159 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 48’ 59”
160 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 49’ 09”
161 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA 49’ 57”
162 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 50’ 26”
163 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 50’ 28”
164 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 53’ 16”
165 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 57’ 41”
166 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 58’ 07”
167 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 02’ 35”

Stage 6 map & profile:

Giro stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Groupama-FDJ

Groupama-FDJ is presented during the stage start ceremonies.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo before the stage start.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Panorama

Looks like a nice day for a bike race.

Valerio Conti and Fausto MAsnada

Valerio Conti and Fausto Masnada are away.

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti descends

Fasuto Masnada

Here they come...

Fasuto Masnada

Fausto Masnada takes the stage.

Valerio Conti

Second place was good enough for Valerio Conti to become the new GC leader.

Jose Rojas and Ruben Plaza

Jose Rojas and Ruben Plaza finish third and fourth.

Fausto Masnada

Stage winner Fausto Masnada

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti is the new Maglia Rosa

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia