BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 22, 2019

Stage 4, Tuesday, May 14: Orbetello - Frascati

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Tuesday, May 14: Stage 4, Orbetello - Frascati, 235 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz takes the Giro's fourth stage.

Weather at the finish city of Frascati at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Rain is very unlikely.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) claimed an unexpected stage victory on stage 4 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia that looked tailor-made for punchy sprinters in Frascati but two crashes made it a dramatic finale with Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) being the only GC top favourite in the six-man front group at the end. The Slovenian extended his overall lead to 35 seconds over Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), 39 seconds over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and 44 seconds over Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team). Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) was the main victim of the crashes. He crossed the line with a deficit of 4’04’’.

STATISTICS
Second stage win at the Giro for Richard Carapaz who claimed stage 8 to Montevergine di Mercogliano last year. To date he’s the only Ecuadorian to have won a stage of the Giro.

The first four stage winners come from four different nations, like in 2017. This time, Primoz Roglic, Pascal Ackermann, Fernando Gaviria and Richard Carapaz represent Slovenia, Germany, Colombia and Ecuador respectively, while two years ago it was Lukas Pöstlberger, André Greipel, Gaviria and Jan Polanc who carried the flags for Austria, Germany, Colombia and Slovenia.

There hasn’t been a 35’’ difference on GC after four stages between the Maglia Rosa and the second-position rider since 1995 when Tony Rominger had a 51’’ lead over Maurizio Fondriest.

JERSEYS:

The stage winner Richard Carapaz said in the press conference: “The truth is it was a complicated end of a long stage with hills and the stress generated a crash. I found myself in a small group at the end. I didn’t bother about Primoz Roglic. I just looked for the right distance from the finish to fight for the win. I’m emotional and delighted that it worked out. Today’s result doesn’t change anything inside our team. There is a lot of mountain to come and Mikel Landa remains our leader.”

The Maglia Rosa Primoz Roglic said in the press conference: “We did a nice job again with the team. It’s good to gain some time but I don’t know if it’s because of the crash. We all want to stay safe. I didn’t see any crash so I guess I was at the front, fighting and trying to avoid any unnecessary mishaps. I try to concentrate on the bike for the whole stage. We all do mistakes. It’s bad if someone’s mistake makes someone else crash.”

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

235 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.354 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 5hr 58min 17sec
2 EWAN Caleb LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE @ 2sec
5 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 14”
8 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 18”
9 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS s.t.
20 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 0’ 25”
23 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 0’ 27”
25 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 0’ 31”
26 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
27 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 36”
28 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
29 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
31 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
32 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 0’ 44”
33 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
34 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
35 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 0’ 48”
36 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 00”
37 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 17”
38 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 20”
39 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 01’ 24”
40 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
43 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 30”
46 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
50 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 01’ 47”
51 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 01’ 49”
52 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 57”
53 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 02’ 08”
54 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
55 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 10”
56 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 13”
57 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 34”
58 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
59 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 02’ 42”
61 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 02’ 45”
63 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
64 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 KOREN Kristijan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 47”
66 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 55”
67 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
68 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
69 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 03’ 01”
70 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 03’ 09”
71 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 03’ 10”
72 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
76 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
77 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
78 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
79 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
81 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
82 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
85 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
86 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
91 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST 03’ 26”
93 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 28”
94 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 57”
95 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 58”
96 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 04’ 04”
97 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 POWER Rob TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 03”
105 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 31”
107 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
108 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
109 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
110 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
112 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
114 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
115 KLUGE Roger LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
116 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 41”
117 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
118 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
119 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
120 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 51”
121 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 05’ 55”
122 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
123 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
124 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
125 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
126 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
127 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
128 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
129 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
130 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
131 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
132 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
133 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
134 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 03”
138 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 06’ 33”
139 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 07’ 01”
140 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 56”
141 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 08’ 16”
142 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 08’ 24”
143 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 09’ 10”
144 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 09’ 19”
145 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
146 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 09’ 23”
147 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 09’ 25”
148 TEN DAM Laurens CCC TEAM s.t.
149 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 10’ 07”
150 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 10’ 12”
151 HIRT Jan ASTANA 10’ 33”
152 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
153 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
154 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
155 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
156 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 12’ 52”
157 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
158 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
159 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
160 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
161 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
162 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
163 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
164 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
165 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
166 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
167 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
168 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 33”
169 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 17’ 54”
170 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
171 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 18’ 01”
172 LOBATO Juan Jose NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.

GC after stage 4:

668 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.926 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 16hr 19min 20sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 35sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 39”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 44”
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 49”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 55”
8 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 56”
9 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 02”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 06”
11 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 01’ 10”
12 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 01’ 16”
13 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
14 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 18”
16 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 21”
17 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 01’ 24”
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 36”
19 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 39”
20 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 47”
21 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 48”
22 LANDA MEANA Mikel MOVISTAR 01’ 49”
23 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 50”
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 54”
25 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 56”
26 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 59”
27 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 01”
28 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 02’ 07”
29 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 15”
30 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 02’ 19”
31 EWAN Caleb LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 26”
32 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 28”
33 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 51”
34 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 53”
35 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 02’ 58”
36 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 02’ 59”
37 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 02”
38 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 07”
39 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 03’ 17”
40 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 20”
41 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 26”
42 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 30”
43 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 03’ 33”
44 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 43”
45 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 03’ 54”
46 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 57”
47 KOREN Kristijan BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 58”
48 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 04’ 03”
49 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 04’ 07”
50 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 04’ 10”
51 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 15”
52 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 20”
53 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 22”
54 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 04’ 25”
55 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 04’ 26”
56 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 30”
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 37”
58 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 38”
59 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04’ 39”
60 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 04’ 41”
61 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 04’ 49”
63 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 12”
64 POWER Rob TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 15”
65 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 05’ 16”
66 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 05’ 21”
67 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 22”
69 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 26”
70 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ 05’ 39”
71 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 43”
72 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 49”
73 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 05’ 58”
74 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST 05’ 59”
75 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 06’ 07”
76 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06’ 10”
77 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 12”
78 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 06’ 27”
79 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 29”
80 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 06’ 51”
81 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 54”
82 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 07’ 06”
83 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 07’ 22”
84 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 07’ 29”
85 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 07’ 40”
86 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 07’ 50”
87 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 07’ 53”
88 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 07’ 56”
89 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 08’ 01”
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 04”
91 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 07”
92 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 08’ 14”
93 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 15”
94 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 17”
95 KLUGE Roger LOTTO-SOUDAL 08’ 21”
96 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 08’ 22”
97 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 08’ 26”
98 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 08’ 35”
99 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 08’ 39”
100 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 44”
101 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 45”
102 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 08’ 57”
104 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 09’ 05”
105 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 09’ 07”
106 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 09’ 34”
107 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 09’ 40”
108 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 10’ 00”
109 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 10’ 15”
110 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 10’ 24”
111 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10’ 28”
112 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 10’ 39”
113 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 10’ 43”
114 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 10’ 46”
115 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 10’ 47”
116 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 11’ 00”
117 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 11’ 14”
118 TEN DAM Laurens CCC TEAM 11’ 27”
119 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 11’ 32”
120 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11’ 40”
121 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 12’ 05”
122 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12’ 10”
123 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
124 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 12’ 40”
125 HIRT Jan ASTANA 12’ 44”
126 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 13’ 05”
127 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 13’ 21”
128 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 13’ 45”
129 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 05”
130 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 15’ 42”
131 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15’ 48”
132 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF 16’ 20”
133 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 16’ 22”
134 GEHEREIGZABHER Ama DIMENSION DATA 16’ 35”
135 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 16’ 39”
136 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16’ 55”
137 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 17’ 07”
138 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 17’ 18”
139 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 17’ 45”
140 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18’ 08”
141 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM 18’ 27”
142 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 18’ 31”
143 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19’ 04”
144 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 19’ 55”
145 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 20’ 29”
146 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 20’ 31”
147 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21’ 16”
148 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 21’ 21”
149 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 21’ 37”
150 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 21’ 46”
151 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 22’ 13”
152 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 23’ 23”
153 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 23’ 55”
154 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 26’ 20”
155 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 26’ 29”
156 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 26’ 55”
157 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27’ 03”
158 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 27’ 34”
159 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 27’ 35”
160 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 27’ 40”
161 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27’ 46”
162 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27’ 56”
163 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA 28’ 44”
164 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 29’ 13”
165 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29’ 15”
166 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 32’ 03”
167 LOBATO Juan Jose NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32’ 54”
168 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 34’ 45”
169 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 34’ 57”
170 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 36’ 28”
171 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 36’ 54”
172 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 41’ 22”

Stage 4 map & profile:

Giro stage 4 map

Giro stage 4 map

Giro stage 4 profile

Giro stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas De Gendt

Thomas De Gendt signs in.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan heads to the start.

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic before the start.

Peloton

The peloton rolls out from the start city of Orbetello

Richard CArapaz and Caleb Ewan

Richard Carapaz (left) and Caleb Ewan drive for the line.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz just beats Caleb Ewan.

Richard Carapaz

The stage is Richard Carapaz's

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi was third.

Pascal Ackermann and RPimoz Roglic

Pascal Ackermann and Primoz Roglic finish.

Team Sunweb

About four minutes after the stage finish Team Sunweb escorts Tom Dumoulin across the line.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin's left leg shows the reason he was delayed, he was in a crash.

Richard Carapaz

Stage winner Richard Carapaz

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start stage five in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia