BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 22, 2019

Stage 3, Monday, May 13: Vinci - Orbetello

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia

Monday, May 13: Stage 3, Vinci - Orbetello, 220 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Ferando Gaviria

Elia Viviani was first across the line, but the judges relegated him for not holding his line in the sprint.

Weather at the finish city of Orbetello at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the NNE at 32 km/hr (20 mph), with stronger gusts possible. There is a small chance of rain.

The race: Though Elia Viviani was first across the line, he was relegated for not holding his line in the sprint. Viviani was furious at the judges' decision and left the race without giving a statement.

Fernando Gaviria, who was awarded the stage, seemed to take no joy in the result. “This isn’t really how I wanted to win and that’s why I didn’t celebrate on the podium. In my view Viviani is the winner today. I don’t think he did it on purpose – he came straight out from Ackermann’s slipstream. This is the first time I’ve ‘won’ because of the relegation rule but I guess these things happen, especially in sprinting. Regardless of the result my team did a great job and I hope to repay them with a clear win as soon as possible.”

Here's the organizer's summary.

The Colombian rider Fernando Gaviria Rendon (UAE Team Emirates) won Stage 3 of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, 220km from Vinci to Orbetello. Arnaud Demare (Groupama – FDJ) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively.

Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) was first in the sprint but was relegated by the Jury.

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) wears the Maglia Rosa of leader of the General Classification.

JERSEYS:

The race leader Primoz Roglic said: “With only one rider in the breakaway, it made it a very long stage. It enabled me to enjoy the Maglia Rosa a bit more. I wasn’t really scared of the crosswinds at the end because we are a team from Holland so we know how to deal with the wind.”

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

220 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.827 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5hr 23min 19sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
7 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
8 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
9 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
11 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 LOPEZ MMiguel ASTANA s.t.
13 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
14 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
15 EWAN Caleb LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 ROJAS José MOVISTAR s.t.
17 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
19 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
21 MOLANO Juan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
26 KOREN Kristijan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
30 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
34 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 BRESCHEL Matti EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
38 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
39 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
41 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
49 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
52 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM s.t.
53 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 NAVARRO Daniel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
55 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
56 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 BOARO Manuele ASTANA s.t.
58 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
60 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
63 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
64 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 POWER Rob TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
70 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
72 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 VIVIANI Elia (relegated) DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0’ 13”
75 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 18”
76 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 20”
77 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 46”
78 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
79 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
80 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
82 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM s.t.
83 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
87 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
89 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
90 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
92 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
93 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
94 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 TEN DAM Laurens CCC TEAM s.t.
97 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
99 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
101 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM s.t.
103 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 KLUGE Roger LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
107 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
109 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
111 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 06”
112 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 01’ 28”
113 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
114 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS s.t.
115 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
116 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS s.t.
117 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 34”
119 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 01’ 39”
120 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 52”
121 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 01’ 57”
122 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 02’ 01”
123 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR s.t.
125 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
126 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
127 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
128 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 28”
130 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
133 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
134 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
135 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
137 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
139 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
141 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
142 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
143 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
144 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
147 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
148 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
149 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
150 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
151 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
152 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
153 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS s.t.
155 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
156 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
157 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
158 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
159 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
160 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
161 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
162 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
163 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
164 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
165 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
166 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
167 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
168 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
169 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
170 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
171 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 10”
172 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 04’ 50”
173 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 32”
174 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 06’ 55”
175 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after stage 3:

433 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.835 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 10hr 21min 1sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0@ 19sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 23”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 28”
5 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 33”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 39”
8 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 40”
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 42”
10 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 0’ 45”
11 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 46”
12 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 0’ 47”
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 50”
14 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 NAVARRO Daniel KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 58”
16 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0’ 59”
18 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 00”
19 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 01’ 01”
20 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA s.t.
21 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 02”
22 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 01’ 04”
23 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 01’ 07”
24 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 01’ 12”
25 POWER Rob TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 13”
26 KOREN Kristijan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 16”
28 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
29 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 18”
30 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 20”
32 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 22”
33 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 01’ 25”
34 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 01’ 27”
35 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 30”
36 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 01’ 32”
37 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 33”
38 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
39 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
40 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 34”
41 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 38”
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 39”
43 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 41”
44 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
45 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 42”
46 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 45”
47 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 47”
49 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 01’ 48”
52 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 52”
54 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 53”
55 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 59”
56 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 02’ 01”
57 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 02’ 03”
58 TEN DAM Laurens CCC TEAM 02’ 04”
59 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 05”
60 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 06”
61 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 07”
62 HIRT Jan ASTANA 02’ 13”
63 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
64 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 14”
66 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 02’ 15”
67 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 18”
68 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 19”
69 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 20”
70 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 23”
71 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 02’ 24”
72 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 26”
74 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 02’ 27”
75 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 28”
76 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 29”
77 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 31”
78 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 02’ 32”
79 EWAN Caleb LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 34”
80 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 35”
81 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
83 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 02’ 42”
84 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 02’ 43”
85 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 46”
86 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 02’ 50”
87 KLUGE Roger LOTTO-SOUDAL 02’ 52”
88 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 58”
90 KNOX James DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 03’ 04”
92 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 03’ 11”
93 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
94 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 16”
95 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 03’ 19”
97 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 03’ 20”
98 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 43”
99 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 57”
100 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM INEOS 03’ 58”
101 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 59”
102 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04’ 01”
103 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 06”
104 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 22”
106 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 04’ 31”
107 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
108 BOOKWALTER Brent MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04’ 35”
109 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 42”
110 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 04’ 46”
111 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 50”
112 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 04’ 53”
113 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 06”
114 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 07”
115 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 08”
116 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 09”
117 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 14”
118 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 05’ 18”
119 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 31”
120 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 05’ 35”
121 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 36”
122 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 05’ 49”
123 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 05’ 57”
124 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 11”
125 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 06’ 12”
126 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 06’ 14”
127 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 19”
128 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 22”
129 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 51”
130 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 06’ 58”
131 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 07’ 22”
132 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 08’ 01”
133 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 12”
134 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 09’ 57”
135 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 10’ 04”
136 ORSINI Umberto BARDIANI-CSF 10’ 27”
137 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 10’ 33”
138 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 10’ 37”
139 HONORÉ Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11’ 37”
140 MOLANO Juan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 11’ 59”
141 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 12’ 15”
142 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 12’ 33”
143 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 12’ 38”
144 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 13’ 14”
145 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 13’ 15”
146 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 13’ 22”
147 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 13’ 30”
148 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 14’ 02”
149 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 14’ 05”
150 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14’ 16”
151 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 14’ 24”
152 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 14’ 38”
153 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 14’ 44”
154 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 14’ 50”
155 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 14’ 55”
156 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15’ 06”
157 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 14”
158 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM 15’ 19”
159 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 15’ 28”
160 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 30”
161 BRESCHEL Matti EF EDUCATION FIRST 15’ 35”
162 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA 15’ 54”
163 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM 16’ 17”
164 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA 16’ 23”
165 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 16’ 24”
166 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16’ 25”
167 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17’ 15”
168 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18’ 26”
169 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 18’ 27”
170 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18’ 36”
171 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 18’ 55”
172 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 21’ 32”
173 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 23’ 30”
174 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 28’ 52”
175 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 31’ 02”

Stage 3 map & profile:

Giro stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

CCC Team

CCC Team is presented during the opening ceremonies.

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic heads to the start.

Primoz Roglic

It was never like this for me when I would start a race.

Giro sprint

They head for the line.

Stage 3 srint

Here they come...

Stage 3 finish

Elia Viviani is first across the line.

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani sits up after the stage, surely thinking this one is his.

Fernando Gaviria

Grim-faced Fernando Gaviria didn't celebrate the stage win awarded to him after Elia Viviani was relegated.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic, on the other hand, is quite happy to be in pink.

Back to 2019 Giro d'Italia