BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 19, Friday, May 25: 
Venaria Reale - Bardonecchia

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 19, Friday, May 25: Venaria Reale - Bardonecchia, 185 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins the stage and is the new race leader.

Weather at the finish at Bardonecchia t 1:30 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy with the wind from the WSW at 6 km/hr (4mph). No rain is forecast. Sounds like a nice day for a bike race.

The race: This is the 2018 Giro d'Italia's Queen Stage. The "Cima Coppi"—a given Giro's highest climb—is today, the Colle delle Finestre.

158 riders began racing at 11:50 AM. At kilometer 41 both Fabio Aru and Vasil Kiryienka abandoned.

On the Colle delle Finestre, race leader Simon Yates and Domenico Pozzovivo were dropped. The 2018 Giro d'Italia is in play.

Chris Froome went over the Sestriere alone, 2min 41sec ahead of Dumoulin and about 4min in front of Pozzovivo. Yates is well and truly out the back door. Froome is the virtual Maglia Rosa.

Km 175: Chris Froome is alone on the final uphill stretch, 3min 20sec ahead of Dumoulin and Pinot.

The finish: Chris Froome crossed the line alone, three minutes ahead of his nearest chaser to take the stage and the maglia rosa.

Here's the race organizer's stage summary:

The British rider Chris Froome (Team Sky) won solo Stage 19 of the 101st Giro d’Italia, Venaria Reale-Bardonecchia of 185km, attacking on the Colle delle Finestre at 80km from the finish. Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) finished second and third.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) is the new race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and race leader Chris Froome said: “I don’t think I’ve ever attacked 80km from the finish in my career so far, riding on my own and going all the way to the finish. The team did a fantastic job to set that up for me. First we had to get rid of Simon Yates and then to ride away from Tom Dumoulin. To go from fourth to first, I wasn’t going to do it on the last climb. Colle delle Finestre was the perfect place to do it. Gravelled roads remind me of Africa. There’s another hard day tomorrow but the legs are feeling better and better as the race goes on.”

And here's Chris Froome's Team Sky race report:

A perfectly executed race strategy saw Froome overturn a two minute and 54-second deficit, with his team-mates setting a searing pace on the Colle delle Finestre, laying the foundations for a memorable attack.

Froome’s solo mission saw the gap extend out gradually, with overnight leader Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) distanced and chief rival Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) gradually slipping back over the Sestriere and Bardonecchia ascents.

Chased by a group of Dumoulin, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Richard Carapaz (Movistar), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Froome claimed pink on the road ahead of the final first-category peak, as his advantage spun out over three minutes.

After the stage Froome tried to put an incredible day into words: "I don’t think I’ve ever attacked with 80 kilometres to go before like that, on my own, and gone all the way to the finish. The team did such a fantastic job to set that up for me. It was going to take something really special today to first of all get rid of Simon [Yates], then Dumoulin and Pozzovivo. To go from fourth to first, I wasn’t going to do that on the final climb alone, so I had to try something from far out.

"Colle delle Finestre was the perfect place to do it. Gravel roads remind me a little bit of riding on the roads back in Africa. I felt good and thought it was now or never - I have to try.

"There’s a really hard day tomorrow but the legs are feeling good and I’ve been feeling better and better as this race has gone on. Even today out front, I gave it everything, but I also tried to stay within my limits and tried to stay within myself. Hopefully we can finish this off tomorrow."

Froome's exploits also saw him climb his way into the blue mountains jersey, and helped Team Sky solidify their grip on the team classification in Italy.

Froome's team-mates played a key role in turning the race upside down. Early on Sergio Henao and David de la Cruz were piling on the pressure as part of an early break on the Colle del Lys.

The action really ramped up on the early slopes of the Finestre, with Salvatore Puccio and De La Cruz setting a tempo, before Kenny Elissonde ripped the group apart. Shortly after Froome launched his winning move, 80km from home.

After jumping out of the team car, a thrilled Sport Director in Nicolas Portal gave his views. He told Eurosport: "We forget that it’s Chris Froome. We believed it could happen. We’ve been pushing Froomey, he never wanted to stop. He wanted to fight until the end and it shows how strong he is. It’s unbelievable.

"Most of the time we are more defensive because in general we have had the jersey but here we have been in a different situation and he’s needed to build his form because he had the crash and things like this. The way the team executed the plan today and yesterday, we saw a little bit of weakness in some of the GC contenders and the team has been feeling stronger and stronger, Froomey was feeling good as well, so we said all or nothing on Colle delle Finestre. It was unbelievable."

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 19 photos

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.527 km/hr

1 FROOME Chris SKY 5hr 12min 26sec
2 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR @ 3min 0sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 07”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 03’ 12”
5 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 23”
6 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 13”
7 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 22”
8 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 08’ 23”
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 29”
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 08’ 38”
13 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 45”
14 HENAO Sergio SKY 11’ 09”
15 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
16 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14’ 00”
17 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 14’ 20”
18 DENNIS Rohan BMC 14’ 38”
19 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14’ 55”
20 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 15’ 41”
21 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 19’ 32”
22 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
23 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 23’ 07”
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24’ 43”
25 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 49”
26 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 25’ 32”
30 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 26’ 00”
31 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 27’ 00”
32 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 27’ 22”
33 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 32’ 52”
34 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
36 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
38 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
39 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 33’ 35”
40 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 33’ 51”
41 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 34’ 28”
42 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
43 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
44 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
45 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34’ 28”
49 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 35’ 05”
50 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
51 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
52 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
54 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 35’ 09”
55 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
56 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
57 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
58 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 35’ 16”
59 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 35’ 18”
60 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
61 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
62 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 35’ 24”
66 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
67 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35’ 27”
68 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 35’ 34”
69 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35’ 51”
70 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36’ 09”
71 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 37’ 22”
72 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 37’ 34”
73 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 37’ 39”
74 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 37’ 44”
75 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 37’ 52”
76 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 37’ 57”
77 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38’ 51”
78 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
79 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
80 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
81 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
82 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
83 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
84 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
85 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
86 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
88 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38’ 57”
89 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 39’ 10”
90 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 39’ 24”
91 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
92 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 39’ 31”
93 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 39’ 40”
94 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 40’ 26”
95 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 43’ 45”
96 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
98 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
101 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
105 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
107 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
111 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
112 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
115 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
117 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
118 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
119 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
120 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
121 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
127 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
129 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
130 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
131 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
132 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
133 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
134 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
136 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
138 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 44’ 04”
139 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 44’ 07”
140 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 44’ 26”
141 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 44’ 30”
142 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 44’ 43”
143 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45’ 05”
144 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 45’ 10”
145 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
147 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 45’ 26”
148 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
149 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 45’ 30”
150 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 45’ 32”
151 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 45’ 49”

GC after Stage 19:

3,243.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.364 km/hr

1 FROOME Chris SKY 80hr 21min 59sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 40sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 17”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 04’ 57”
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 05’ 44”
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 03”
7 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 11’ 08”
8 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 12’ 19”
9 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 12’ 35”
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 18”
11 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 15’ 16”
12 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 16’ 29”
13 DENNIS Rohan BMC 16’ 38”
14 POELS Wout SKY 17’ 40”
15 HENAO Sergio SKY 26’ 02”
16 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28’ 16”
17 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 35’ 29”
18 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35’ 42”
19 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 40’ 47”
20 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 53’ 55”
21 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 57’ 18”
22 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 01’ 03”
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 01’ 10”
24 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 02’ 07”
25 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 04’ 29”
26 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 12’ 20”
27 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 1h 12’ 22”
28 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 14’ 04”
29 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 20’ 20”
30 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 23’ 41”
31 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 31’ 18”
32 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 32’ 12”
33 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 34’ 10”
34 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 37’ 41”
35 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 45’ 32”
36 HIRT Jan ASTANA 1h 47’ 18”
37 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 49’ 47”
38 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 50’ 12”
39 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 1h 51’ 17”
40 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 51’ 26”
41 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 54’ 03”
42 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 54’ 52”
43 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 54’ 55”
44 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 1h 55’ 30”
45 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 55’ 36”
46 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 1h 59’ 26”
47 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 02’ 55”
48 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 2h 11’ 13”
49 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 12’ 18”
50 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 12’ 21”
51 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 2h 15’ 20”
52 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 16’ 32”
53 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 16’ 45”
54 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 19’ 15”
55 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 21’ 44”
56 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 2h 24’ 38”
57 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 26’ 34”
58 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 28’ 31”
59 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 29’ 48”
60 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 30’ 00”
61 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 2h 31’ 37”
62 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 32’ 01”
63 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 2h 33’ 48”
64 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2h 34’ 22”
65 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 36’ 47”
66 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 40’ 17”
67 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 41’ 17”
68 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 42’ 02”
69 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 45’ 08”
70 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 47’ 53”
71 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 50’ 36”
72 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 2h 50’ 57”
73 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2h 51’ 46”
74 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 53’ 24”
75 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 0’ 19”
76 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 3h 03’ 56”
77 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 05’ 41”
78 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 09’ 22”
79 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 09’ 23”
80 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 11’ 11”
81 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 11’ 18”
82 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 13’ 38”
83 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 3h 14’ 39”
84 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 3h 15’ 03”
85 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 3h 15’ 08”
86 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 3h 19’ 02”
87 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 3h 25’ 54”
88 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 3h 26’ 32”
89 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 27’ 09”
90 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 3h 27’ 46”
91 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 28’ 51”
92 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 3h 30’ 33”
93 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 3h 30’ 48”
94 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 31’ 36”
95 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 34’ 53”
96 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 35’ 01”
97 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 3h 39’ 38”
98 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 3h 40’ 42”
99 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 41’ 08”
100 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 41’ 27”
101 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 42’ 25”
102 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 42’ 27”
103 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 42’ 31”
104 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 43’ 27”
105 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 43’ 48”
106 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 3h 43’ 59”
107 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 44’ 12”
108 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 45’ 10”
109 KNEES Christian SKY 3h 45’ 50”
110 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 49’ 00”
111 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 3h 50’ 38”
112 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 51’ 06”
113 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 51’ 44”
114 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 53’ 43”
115 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 55’ 43”
116 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 56’ 54”
117 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 56’ 56”
118 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 0’ 15”
119 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 0’ 44”
120 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 4h 0’ 50”
121 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 4h 02’ 07”
122 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 02’ 24”
123 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 04’ 12”
124 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4h 04’ 56”
125 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 4h 06’ 22”
126 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 4h 06’ 24”
127 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 4h 07’ 22”
128 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 10’ 11”
129 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 11’ 40”
130 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 4h 15’ 31”
131 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 15’ 40”
132 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 16’ 19”
133 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 4h 17’ 01”
134 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 17’ 38”
135 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 4h 18’ 27”
136 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 19’ 43”
137 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4h 20’ 02”
138 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 4h 24’ 30”
139 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 26’ 10”
140 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 28’ 43”
141 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 29’ 04”
142 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 36’ 13”
143 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 4h 36’ 30”
144 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 38’ 46”
145 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 4h 39’ 24”
146 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 40’ 38”
147 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 4h 44’ 41”
148 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 52’ 38”
149 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 53’ 23”
150 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 54’ 45”
151 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 5h 07’ 59”

Stage 19 map & profile:

Giro stage 19 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 19 map

Giro stage 18 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates & Elia Viviani

Simon Yates & Elia Viviani await the stage start in style.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin heads to the start.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Ruben Plaza

Ruben Plaza

Peloton start

It's time for the 2018 Giro d'Italia's Queen Stage to begin.

Stage 19

And here's where they are headed. RCS photo

Simon Yates

Simon Yates makes his way to the finish. Getty photo

Chris Froome

Chris Froome heads up the final climb, alone and off the front.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz was second.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot was third.

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin chasing hard.

Chris Froome

The stage and the GC lead are Chris Froome's

Chris Froome

Chris Froome will start stage 20 in pink.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia