BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 18, Thursday, May 24: 
Abbiategrasso - Prato Nevoso

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 18, Thursday, May 24: Abbiategrasso - Prato Nevoso, 196 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Max Schachmann

Mach Schachmann wins Giro stage 18

Weather at the finish city of Prato Nevoso at 2:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the NE at 10 km/hr (6 mph). 20% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: 158 riders began the stage at 12:13 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The German rider Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors) won from a breakaway on Stage 18 of the 101st Giro d’Italia – 196km from Abbiategrasso to Prato Nevoso. Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy) and Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) defends the race General Classification leader position, wearing the Maglia Rosa but lost time against his rivals.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Maximilian Schachmann, said: “I couldn’t imagine more than what I’ve achieved in the Giro so far. After the first rest day, I suffered a respiratory infection. I recovered on the second rest day. We knew we had a chance today. I have to say a huge thank you to Michael Morkov. The breakaway was already gone and he bridged over with me. I was confident to win against my final rivals.”

The race leader, Simon Yates, said: “I just had no legs at the end. But it’s ok. I did the best I could and I’m still happy with the remaining lead I have. I’m still ahead so it’s fine with me.”

And here's the race report from GC leader Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team:

Three-time stage winner Simon Yates has retained the pink leader’s jersey at the Giro d’Italia today, despite losing a handful of seconds atop Prato Nevoso. For the first time this Giro, the break was allowed to contest the stage, whilst Yates fell behind late attacks in the final kilometre to lose 27seconds and reduce his advantage to 28seconds on Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb).

The first true breakaway day:
It took 18 stages, but today’s breakaway of 12 riders was the first allowed out to a sizeable advantage. They established within the first 30km and with Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors) the closest in the general classification battle at more than 30minutes adrift, they were allowed to quickly establish an advantage of ten-minutes.

The gap continued to grow to over 15minutes ahead of the final climb, and with a stage win up for grabs, the break attacked each other with Schachmann the victor from Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Team).

The battle behind:
With the stage win out of their hands, the race only began for the favourites group on the final climb. The battle for the white jersey kicked off first with attacks from Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team). George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) was next before Yates covered a move from Dumoulin.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) reached the pair before attacking over the top. Dumoulin responded but Yates could not as he rode his own pace to the line, finishing 27seconds behind Dumoulin to retain the jersey for another day.

Simon Yates - Race Leader:
“I felt good until the final, I didn’t have great legs there at the end, so I did the best I could and that’s it. I’m still in front and I'd prefer to be in front than behind, so it’s all good. If this is my worst day, this is a good thing."

"The next couple of days suit me much better. Today was one effort in the final, but like the other stages we have had, tomorrow there are alot of passes and that will fatigue the other guys in the final which helps me alot more.

"Everyone is talking like Dumoulin is just a trial triallist, but he is a classy rider. I'm not surprised he attacked today and I've said all along we can't write any of our rivals in the top ten off." 

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

196 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.770 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 55min 42sec
2 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY @ 10sec
3 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 16”
4 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 10”
5 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 26”
6 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 36”
7 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 52”
8 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 22”
9 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 03’ 29”
10 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 05’ 09”
11 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA 10’ 48”
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11’ 03”
13 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
15 POELS Wout SKY 11’ 07”
16 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 11’ 23”
17 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
18 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
19 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11’ 31”
20 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 11’ 36”
23 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
26 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 11’ 43”
28 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 11’ 50”
29 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 12’ 03”
30 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 12min 30sec
31 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13’ 10”
32 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 42”
34 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 06”
36 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 15”
37 HIRT Jan ASTANA 14’ 26”
38 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY 14’ 46”
39 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 15’ 18”
41 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
42 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
43 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
44 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 15’ 41”
45 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 16’ 51”
46 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 17’ 16”
47 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 17’ 43”
48 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 18’ 28”
49 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19’ 47”
50 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
52 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
59 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
62 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 21’ 23”
68 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
70 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
73 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 21’ 26”
75 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 21’ 51”
76 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 22’ 12”
77 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22’ 57”
78 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
79 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
80 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
82 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
83 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
84 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 23’ 40”
88 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 22”
89 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 25’ 27”
92 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
97 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
98 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
99 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 25’ 51”
101 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 KNEES Christian SKY 26’ 06”
103 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
104 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
105 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
106 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
110 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
111 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
112 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
114 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
117 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
118 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
119 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
120 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
124 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
125 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
126 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
127 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
128 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
133 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
138 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
140 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 26’ 59”
141 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 27’ 02”
142 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL 27’ 09”
143 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 27’ 24”
144 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
145 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
146 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
147 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
148 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
149 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27’ 41”
150 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 27’ 49”
151 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 37”
152 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
153 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
154 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 28’ 52”
155 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 30’ 06”
156 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33’ 57”
157 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
158 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

3,058.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.727 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT 75hr 6min 24sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 28sec
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 43”
4 FROOME Chris SKY 03’ 22”
5 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 24”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 04’ 54”
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 05’ 09”
8 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 05’ 54”
9 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 05’ 59”
10 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 05”
11 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 07’ 06”
12 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 07’ 45”
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 09’ 04”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 09’ 28”
15 POELS Wout SKY 09’ 40”
16 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 53”
17 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 03”
18 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16’ 30”
19 HENAO Sergio SKY 18’ 02”
20 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 26’ 25”
21 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 26’ 52”
22 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 28’ 47”
23 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 00”
24 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 32’ 25”
25 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 37’ 32”
26 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 39’ 23”
27 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 45’ 44”
28 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 48’ 11”
29 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 49’ 59”
30 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 50’ 46”
31 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 52’ 24”
32 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 55’ 59”
33 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58’ 28”
34 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59’ 00”
35 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 0’ 16”
36 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 11’ 09”
37 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 14’ 30”
38 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 14’ 50”
39 HIRT Jan ASTANA 1h 17’ 35”
40 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 17’ 38”
41 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 19’ 17”
42 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 22’ 13”
43 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 22’ 44”
44 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 23’ 33”
45 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 1h 25’ 47”
46 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 1h 27’ 26”
47 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 1h 28’ 07”
48 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 33’ 56”
49 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 34’ 41”
50 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 35’ 56”
51 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 36’ 17”
52 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 36’ 39”
53 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 1h 39’ 04”
54 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 40’ 32”
55 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 46’ 03”
56 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 46’ 50”
57 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 47’ 09”
58 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 51’ 25”
59 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 52’ 21”
60 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 52’ 42”
61 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 55’ 22”
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1h 56’ 54”
63 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 58’ 41”
64 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 0’ 05”
65 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 2h 0’ 41”
66 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 01’ 26”
67 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 2h 01’ 41”
68 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 2h 04’ 24”
69 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 2h 04’ 39”
70 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 05’ 29”
71 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 06’ 51”
72 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 07’ 17”
73 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 09’ 15”
74 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 12’ 34”
75 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 12’ 53”
76 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2h 19’ 50”
77 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 2h 21’ 14”
78 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 21’ 28”
79 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 29’ 00”
80 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 31’ 56”
81 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 33’ 35”
82 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 34’ 22”
83 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 2h 34’ 27”
84 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 2h 34’ 32”
85 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 34’ 57”
86 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 2h 38’ 24”
87 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 2h 38’ 26”
88 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 39’ 03”
89 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 39’ 11”
90 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 40’ 38”
91 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 44’ 59”
92 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 2h 45’ 56”
93 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 46’ 33”
94 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 49’ 19”
95 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 2h 49’ 57”
96 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 2h 51’ 24”
97 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 53’ 44”
98 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 54’ 17”
99 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 56’ 42”
100 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 2h 58’ 48”
101 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2h 59’ 02”
102 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 0’ 51”
103 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 0’ 53”
104 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 01’ 55”
105 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 02’ 51”
106 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 03’ 12”
107 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 03’ 36”
108 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3h 03’ 51”
109 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 3h 04’ 27”
110 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 07’ 04”
111 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 10’ 16”
112 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 10’ 30”
113 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 11’ 08”
114 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 13’ 07”
115 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 13’ 51”
116 KNEES Christian SKY 3h 13’ 54”
117 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 3h 14’ 16”
118 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 3h 14’ 56”
119 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 16’ 20”
120 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 19’ 39”
121 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 3h 19’ 45”
122 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 20’ 08”
123 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 20’ 23”
124 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 3h 21’ 05”
125 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 23’ 36”
126 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 23’ 43”
127 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 24’ 20”
128 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 3h 25’ 08”
129 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 25’ 46”
130 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 26’ 25”
131 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 26’ 42”
132 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 3h 26’ 46”
133 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 29’ 00”
134 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 29’ 35”
135 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 3h 31’ 54”
136 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 3h 34’ 55”
137 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 35’ 04”
138 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 35’ 43”
139 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 3h 36’ 25”
140 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 37’ 02”
141 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 39’ 07”
142 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 39’ 26”
143 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 40’ 33”
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 42’ 13”
145 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 3h 42’ 45”
146 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 44’ 09”
147 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 48’ 07”
148 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 48’ 28”
149 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 54’ 07”
150 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 55’ 37”
151 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 58’ 10”
152 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 58’ 17”
153 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 3h 58’ 48”
154 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 4h 03’ 43”
155 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 10’ 37”
156 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 12’ 47”
157 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 14’ 09”
158 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 4h 25’ 58”

Stage 18 map & profile:

Giro stage 18 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 18 map

Giro stage 18 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Today was a big day in the mountains.

Mattia Cattaneo

Mattia Cattaneo leads stage winner Max Schachmann up the final ascent.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome did well. He's still fourth in the GC.

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini was tenth today.

Jos van Emden

Jos van Emden finishes eighth.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin ascends the final climb ahead of Simon Yates.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates races to minimize his time loss.

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann wins Giro stage 18.

Ruben Plaza

Second-place Ruben Plaza crossed the line 10 seconds later.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo leads Tom Dumoulin and Chris Froome as they finish the stage.

Mikel Nieve-Simon Yates

Mikel Nieve leads his teammate Simon Yates and Davide Formolo across the finish line.

Stage winner Max Schachmann

Stage winner Max Schachmann

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia