BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 15, Sunday, May 20: 
Tolmezzo - Sappada

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 15, Sunday, May 20: Tolmezzo - Sappada, 176 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins the stage.

Weather at the finish city of Sappada at 1:50 PM, local time: 13C (56F), rain showers, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Occasional rain is expected to continue throughout the day.

The race: 165 riders began stage 15 at 12:23 PM. Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF) did not start the stage. We're in the Dolomite Mountains and Tom Dumoulin said, "I think it's going to be a brutal stage again."

Here's the organizer's summary:

The Maglia Rosa Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) has won Stage 15 of the 101st Giro d’Italia – 156km from Tolmezzo to Sappada. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) and Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates increased his leadership in the General Classification, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

The race leader, Simon Yates, said: “My attack was a little bit on instinct. I saw a little gap. I gave everything the second time to get away. It’s fantastic. I feel emotional after today. I’ve been fighting since Israel to build a good lead. I’m happy with the gap I have now but it’s far from over. It could vanish in 35 kilometres.”

And here's the report from winner Simon Yate's Mitchelton-Scott team:

Mitchelton-SCOTT's Simon Yates has taken a stunning third stage win to further his overall lead at the Giro d'Italia today. The solo victory, following a bold attack with 17km remaining, makes the 25-year-old the first rider in 15years to claim three stages in the Maglia Rosa following Gilberto Simoni's efforts in 2003.

As the race enters its final rest day, Yates leads overall by two-minutes 11seconds to Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) and two-minutes 28seconds from Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ).

Uneasy bunch
Despite a brutal finish to yesterday’s stage, there was no respite today and the bunch was uneasy from the flag. No matter the composition of a move, someone was unhappy and forced the chase. A group of nine swelled to over 20, which included Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Sam Bewley, but they broke down into small groups on the second climb of the day as EF Education First – Drapac chased from behind to launch Michael Woods.

Over the top of the second climb, the gaps started to extend.  Dario Quintana (Team Movistar) led with AG2R La Mondiale duo Nico Denz and Mikael Cherel, with Woods in a chase group of three at two minutes and the peloton, regrouped and led once again by Mitchelton-SCOTT, at two-minutes 30seconds.

With numbers:
Mitchelton-SCOTT still had seven riders in the reduced bunch racing into the final 50km and they working well on the front they soon swept up the Woods trio.

Team Sunweb came to the front and started to push the pace. Their efforts further reduced the bunch to 20riders and the advantage to two surviving breakaway riders shrunk to 40seconds with 30km remaining.

Jack Haig and Mikel Nieve were the final remaining teammates with Yates and they chased down the early attacks of Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) and George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Pink Power:
Racing with confidence and tactics, Yates saw a gap open up in the lead group on the final classified climb and used the opportunity to hurt his rivals. He launched an attack which caused the group to split further but his main rivals responded, neutralising his attempt.

Unwilling to give up, Yates bravely tried another attack shortly after and nobody was able to respond. Yates quickly opened up a solo lead and extended the gap further on the final descent. By the time he reached the finish line, the Briton had increased his advantage to 41seconds over his rivals and took a 10second bonus on the line to gain more crucial Dumoulin.

Simon Yates - Stage 15 winner:
"It was a bit of instinct. When we came off the descent I saw there was a little gap to a few guys so I asked Jack (Haig) to really push the pace. Then George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) attacked so it was basically really hard from the very bottom, but I still felt good so I chose my moment to go. They responded the first time so I gave it everything the second time to get away and finally managed to get away.

"I am super happy, I am a bit emotional after today, I really gave it everything. I have a good gap, but he (Dumoulin) could take two minutes out of me in the time trial in one stage. I have been fighting since Israel to have a good gap, I have a good gap but it could vanish in 35kilometres so we will see."

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.994 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 37min 56sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA @ 41sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 20”
8 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
17 FROOME Chris SKY 01’ 32”
18 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
19 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 02’ 11”
20 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 33”
21 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 13”
22 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
23 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
25 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 06’ 09”
27 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 46”
28 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
31 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 07’ 30”
32 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
33 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 09’ 48”
35 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 11’ 15”
37 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 13’ 37”
38 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
40 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
43 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19’ 02”
45 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 19’ 31”
46 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
53 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
54 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
55 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
56 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
57 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
59 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
60 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
63 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
64 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
67 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
68 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 19’ 39”
73 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
74 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
75 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 25’ 27”
76 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 26’ 14”
77 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
78 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
79 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
80 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
82 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
83 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
85 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
86 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 26’ 43”
87 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 28’ 02”
88 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 29’ 15”
91 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
93 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
98 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
99 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
101 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
102 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
104 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
106 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
108 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
109 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
111 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
114 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
115 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
116 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
117 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
121 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
123 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
124 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 35’ 49”
125 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
128 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
129 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
130 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
131 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
132 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
135 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
136 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
137 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
138 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
139 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
140 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
141 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
142 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
143 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
144 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
146 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
147 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
149 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
151 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
153 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
155 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
156 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
157 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
158 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
159 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
160 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40’ 47”
161 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

2,673.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.535 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 65hr 57min 37sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 2min 11sec
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 28”
4 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 37”
5 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 04’ 27”
6 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 04’ 47”
7 FROOME Chris SKY 04’ 52”
8 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 34”
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 05’ 59”
10 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 13”
11 DENNIS Rohan BMC 06’ 41”
12 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 07’ 12”
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 07’ 27”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 08’ 00”
15 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 09’ 00”
16 POELS Wout SKY 09’ 38”
17 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 09’ 49”
18 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 09’ 56”
19 HENAO Sergio SKY 13’ 15”
20 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15’ 20”
21 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19’ 39”
22 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25’ 14”
23 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 26’ 55”
24 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 31’ 37”
25 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 17”
26 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 35’ 59”
27 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 38’ 26”
28 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 39’ 43”
29 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39’ 50”
30 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 41’ 08”
31 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 41’ 27”
32 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 45’ 07”
33 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 48’ 08”
34 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 51’ 24”
35 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 52’ 09”
36 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 0’ 19”
37 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 08’ 11”
38 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 09’ 49”
39 HIRT Jan ASTANA 1h 10’ 15”
40 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 10’ 30”
41 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 11’ 20”
42 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 11’ 30”
43 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 12’ 46”
44 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 1h 14’ 27”
45 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 1h 16’ 02”
46 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 1h 16’ 37”
47 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 18’ 03”
48 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 19’ 02”
49 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 20’ 40”
50 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 1h 20’ 48”
51 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
52 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 22’ 04”
53 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 25’ 37”
54 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 25’ 39”
55 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 26’ 32”
56 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 29’ 42”
57 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 35’ 05”
58 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 35’ 53”
59 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 36’ 03”
60 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 38’ 26”
61 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 39’ 00”
62 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 39’ 07”
63 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 41’ 16”
64 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 43’ 45”
65 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 1h 44’ 03”
66 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1h 44’ 45”
67 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 47’ 05”
68 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 47’ 35”
69 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 48’ 29”
70 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 1h 49’ 29”
71 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 50’ 04”
72 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 51’ 37”
73 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 52’ 50”
74 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 58’ 45”
75 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 0’ 21”
76 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 2h 01’ 30”
77 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 04’ 23”
78 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 06’ 05”
79 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 07’ 15”
80 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 2h 08’ 09”
81 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 2h 08’ 21”
82 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 2h 12’ 30”
83 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 13’ 14”
84 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 15’ 25”
85 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 15’ 38”
86 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 2h 18’ 00”
87 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 18’ 11”
88 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 21’ 33”
89 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 21’ 47”
90 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 22’ 26”
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 22’ 32”
92 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 22’ 35”
93 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 25’ 21”
94 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 28’ 20”
95 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 2h 28’ 44”
96 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 29’ 09”
97 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 2h 31’ 14”
98 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 2h 33’ 33”
99 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 34’ 27”
100 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 2h 36’ 23”
101 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2h 39’ 02”
102 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 2h 39’ 32”
103 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 41’ 39”
104 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 42’ 16”
105 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 2h 44’ 20”
106 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 45’ 17”
107 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 46’ 49”
108 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 47’ 35”
109 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 49’ 58”
110 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 51’ 36”
111 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 51’ 39”
112 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 2h 52’ 34”
113 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 53’ 15”
114 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 53’ 19”
115 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 53’ 25”
116 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 2h 53’ 39”
117 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
118 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 56’ 36”
119 KNEES Christian SKY 2h 56’ 41”
120 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 2h 56’ 44”
121 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 56’ 55”
122 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 57’ 14”
123 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 58’ 20”
124 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 59’ 09”
125 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
126 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 59’ 26”
127 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 01’ 00”
128 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 01’ 04”
129 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 02’ 43”
130 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 02’ 44”
131 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 3h 05’ 08”
132 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 3h 07’ 17”
133 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 07’ 29”
134 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3h 07’ 54”
135 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 3h 08’ 42”
136 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 09’ 21”
137 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 09’ 23”
138 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 3h 10’ 54”
139 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 11’ 02”
140 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 11’ 45”
141 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 13’ 13”
142 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 13’ 55”
143 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 3h 15’ 12”
144 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 16’ 44”
145 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 3h 17’ 50”
146 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3h 19’ 50”
147 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 20’ 51”
148 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 22’ 13”
149 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 24’ 18”
150 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 3h 25’ 09”
151 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 26’ 17”
152 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 26’ 57”
153 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 3h 30’ 14”
154 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 30’ 53”
155 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 31’ 26”
156 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 32’ 11”
157 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 3h 33’ 13”
158 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 39’ 52”
159 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 45’ 38”
160 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 46’ 29”
161 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3h 59’ 52”

Stage 15 map & profile:

Giro Stage 15 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 15 map

Giro stage 15 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dolomites

We're in the Dolomites now.

Tom Dumoulin

At the start. Tom Dumoulin is ready to race.

Elia Vviani

Points leader Elia Viviani

Simon Yates

GC leader Simon Yates descends the day's first big obstacle, the Passo Della Mauria.

Lars Ytting Bak

Lars Ytting Bak headed down the same hill.

Simon Yates

The day belongs to Simon Yates.

Richard Carapaz

Near the finish Richard Carapaz leads the first chasers.

Chris Froome and Wout Poels

Chris Froome and Wout Poels finish about a minute and a half after Yates.

Mari Cipollini and Paolo Bettini

At the finish, two of the best ever: Paolo Bettini and Mario Cipollini.

Miguel lopez

Best young rider Miguel Lopez

Simon Yates

Simon Yates celebrates.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia