BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 13, Friday, May 18: 
Ferrara - Nervesa della Battaglia

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 13, Friday, May 18: Ferrara - Nervesa della Battaglia, 180 km

Stage 13 map & profile | Stage 13 photos

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins stage thirteen. Tim de Waele photo.

Weather at Treviso near the finish at 1:15 PM, local time: 23C (72F), partly cloudy with the wind from the SSE at 7 km/hr (4 mph). Low probability of rain.

The race: 168 riders began the the stage at 1:02 PM. Tanel Kangert (Astana) did not start.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Italian rider Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) won Stage 13 of the 101st Giro d’Italia – 180km between Ferrara and Nervesa della Battaglia. Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) and Danny Van Poppel (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and Maglia Ciclamino, Elia Viviani,said: “It’s amazing to be back after a few difficult days. This is what I needed and what my team deserved for the great job they have done. I had two or three bad days but I remained determined to keep the Maglia Ciclamino. Sport is made of dreams, good and bad moments..”

The race leader, Simon Yates, said: “Until the latest possible moment I tried to stay safe. The big guys in the team did a great job just keeping me at the front. It’s been the easiest day we’ve had so far. I’m looking forward to tomorrow.”

Here's the report from stage winner Elia Viviani's Quick-Step team:

Elia Viviani put in another sprinting masterclass in a nervous Giro d'Italia finish, on his way to becoming the first home rider in five years to take three stages at the race, a performance which adds to what's already been an excellent season so far for the Italian in the jersey of Quick-Step Floors, the most successful team of 2018.

"This is the nicest and the most emotional victory of the three I got. We rode over some roads I knew from when I started my career and which brought back the memories, so this makes today's win even more special", said Elia after the 1250th victory of an Italian at the Corsa Rosa.

Quick-Step Floors rode a flawless race on Friday, controlling the breakaway with the likes of Rémi Cavagna and Eros Capecchi, before sending the latter up the road to counter a late attack from the peloton, just ahead of the Montello climb, which 33 years ago was used on the route of the World Championships. That move forced other teams to chase both the group and the escapees, who were reeled in over the top of the ascent.

With five kilometers to go, as the teams began jostling for position, the Quick-Step Floors boys kept their composure and patiently waited for the flamme rouge arch, before moving Elia Viviani to the front, while at the same time keeping Zdenek Stybar on his wheel to prevent any of the rival sprinters from using his slipstream.

After being expertly dropped on the wheel of Sacha Modolo (EF Education First), the 29-year-old Italian struck out from 200 meters to go and left everyone else trailing, winning by more than a bike length over Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe) and Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo); as a result, Viviani took his season haul to nine victories and extended his lead in the cyclamen jersey standings to 40 points.

"It's really amazing! The past two days were difficult, but this morning we were 100% focused and motivated on getting the win, so we put two guys at the front to set the tempo behind the breakaway and did a great job also in the final, where the guys made sure of bringing me in the best position", a beaming Elia said. "Before the start of the race, I was asked what were my goals and I said that it would be a dream to take three wins and the maglia ciclamino. Now, with three stages in the bag and the lead in the points classification, everything is going as planned."

With the next flat stage coming in Rome, on the final day of the Giro d'Italia, Elia was asked what are his chances of carrying the maglia ciclamino over the mountains that will make for a punishing third week: "The morale is high and the legs are good, so hopefully nothing will change over the next stages. I know that I have a strong team around and the guys will help me get over the climbs, so I'm confident in my chances."

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 13 photos

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.682 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 56min 25sec
2 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
5 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
7 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
8 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
12 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
13 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
14 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
15 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
20 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
21 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
26 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
31 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
32 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
34 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
37 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
39 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
42 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
44 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
45 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
49 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
50 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
54 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
57 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
60 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
62 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
63 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
64 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
65 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
66 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
68 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
69 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
70 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
72 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
75 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
77 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
78 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
80 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
82 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
84 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
85 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
86 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
87 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
88 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
91 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
92 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
96 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
98 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
99 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
103 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
106 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
107 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
109 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
110 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
111 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
113 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
114 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
115 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
116 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
119 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
120 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
121 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 40”
122 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 58”
123 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 03”
124 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 06”
125 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 03’ 05”
126 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 03’ 07”
127 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 03’ 10”
128 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
129 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
130 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
131 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
132 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
133 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
136 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
137 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
138 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
139 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
142 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
143 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
144 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
145 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
149 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
151 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
153 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
154 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
156 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
157 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
158 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 22”
159 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
160 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03’ 58”
161 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 30”
163 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 08’ 14”
164 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
165 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
166 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
167 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 10’ 57”
168 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15’ 24”

GC after stage 13:

2,311.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.350 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55hr 54min 20sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 47sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 04”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 18”
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 56”
6 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 09”
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 02’ 36”
8 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 02’ 54”
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 55”
10 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 10”
11 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 03’ 17”
12 FROOME Chris SKY 03’ 20”
13 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 03’ 25”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 03’ 29”
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 40”
16 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 03’ 43”
17 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 01”
18 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 33”
19 HENAO Sergio SKY 05’ 08”
20 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 21”
21 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 03”
22 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 32”
23 POELS Wout SKY 06’ 49”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13’ 07”
25 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 14’ 09”
26 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 23”
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 07”
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 19”
29 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 20’ 06”
30 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 22’ 18”
31 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 24’ 47”
32 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 33”
33 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 27’ 32”
34 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 28’ 48”
35 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32’ 01”
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 33’ 44”
37 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 34’ 33”
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35’ 11”
39 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 36’ 37”
40 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 40’ 43”
41 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42’ 27”
42 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 42’ 47”
43 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 43’ 03”
44 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 43’ 26”
45 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44’ 30”
46 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 45’ 20”
47 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 45’ 50”
48 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 46’ 32”
49 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 48’ 20”
50 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 49’ 07”
51 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 49’ 12”
52 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 49’ 23”
53 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 50’ 36”
54 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51’ 30”
55 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 52’ 13”
56 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 53’ 25”
57 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 53’ 33”
58 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 55’ 01”
59 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 55’ 37”
60 HIRT Jan ASTANA 56’ 02”
61 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 56’ 06”
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 57’ 43”
63 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 1h 0’ 58”
64 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05’ 18”
65 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 1h 06’ 39”
66 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 07’ 53”
67 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 08’ 20”
68 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 08’ 22”
69 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 09’ 58”
70 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 11’ 38”
71 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 1h 12’ 18”
72 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 12’ 50”
73 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 15’ 43”
74 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 1h 16’ 42”
75 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 18’ 46”
76 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 19’ 09”
77 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 20’ 02”
78 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 20’ 03”
79 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 21’ 56”
80 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 22’ 04”
81 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 23’ 16”
82 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 25’ 19”
83 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 25’ 33”
84 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 26’ 18”
85 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 27’ 16”
86 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 27’ 30”
87 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 29’ 19”
88 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 30’ 57”
89 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 31’ 27”
90 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 32’ 27”
91 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 34’ 19”
92 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 34’ 46”
93 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 35’ 29”
94 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 1h 35’ 37”
95 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 1h 35’ 55”
96 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 38’ 20”
97 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 38’ 26”
98 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 38’ 45”
99 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 39’ 17”
100 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 39’ 39”
101 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 40’ 04”
102 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 40’ 05”
103 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 40’ 33”
105 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 43’ 07”
106 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 43’ 55”
107 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 45’ 10”
108 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 49’ 27”
109 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 51’ 05”
110 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 52’ 07”
111 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 53’ 42”
112 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 54’ 19”
113 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 54’ 43”
114 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 1h 55’ 25”
115 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 55’ 33”
116 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 57’ 20”
117 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 57’ 26”
118 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 58’ 05”
119 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1h 58’ 13”
120 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 1h 58’ 23”
121 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1h 58’ 49”
122 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 58’ 53”
123 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 59’ 36”
124 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 59’ 48”
125 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 0’ 48”
126 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 01’ 11”
127 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 01’ 26”
128 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 2h 02’ 01”
129 KNEES Christian SKY 2h 02’ 19”
130 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 03’ 00”
131 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 03’ 48”
132 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 04’ 01”
133 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 2h 04’ 01”
134 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 04’ 48”
135 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 2h 05’ 39”
136 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 06’ 26”
137 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 06’ 45”
138 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 06’ 54”
139 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 2h 07’ 17”
140 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 08’ 06”
141 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 10’ 05”
142 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 10’ 18”
143 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 10’ 41”
144 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 10’ 51”
145 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 2h 12’ 19”
146 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 2h 12’ 30”
147 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 14’ 20”
148 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 2h 15’ 30”
149 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 16’ 06”
150 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 17’ 47”
151 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 18’ 34”
152 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 18’ 41”
153 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 19’ 18”
154 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 2h 19’ 24”
155 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 19’ 48”
156 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 20’ 01”
157 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 21’ 32”
158 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 22’ 58”
159 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 23’ 16”
160 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 25’ 02”
161 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 27’ 17”
162 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 27’ 26”
163 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 28’ 41”
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 2h 29’ 28”
165 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 37’ 40”
166 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 38’ 43”
167 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 39’ 24”
168 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 52’ 40”

Stage 13 map & profile:

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 13 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 13 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 13 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Ferrara

The stage started in Ferrara, one of the great renaissance cities. Here's the Este Castle, built in the late 1300's

Gianni Bugno

Gianni Bugno, one of the greatest riders to have ever turned a pedal in anger, was there. Giro d'Italia, Milan-San Remo, World Championship, Tour of Flanders, San Sebastian, he won them all and lots more.

Wooden bike

Interesting bike seen at the start.

Adam Hanson

Adam Hanson heads to the start.

 Kiryienka, Vasil

Vasil Kiryienka

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Simon Yates

Simon Yates

Peloton

The peloton leaves Ferrara

Elia viviani

Here they come...

Elia viviani

As the pack comes to the line, Elia Viviani has a good jump on the others.

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani makes it clear the stage is his.

Simon Yates

Race leader Simon Yates just after the stage.

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani enjoys his third trip to the podium's top step this Giro.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates will start stage fourteen in pink.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia