BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 12, Thursday, May 17: 
Osimo - Imola

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 12, Thursday, May 17: Osimo - Imola, 214 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins Giro stage twelve.

Weather at the finish city of Imola at 2:10 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Thunderstorms during the afternoon are likely.

The race: 169 riders began stage 12 at 12:18 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Irish rider Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) won Stage 12 of the 101st Giro d’Italia, 214km from Osimo to Imola. Danny Van Poppel (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) and Niccolò Bonifazio (Bahrain – Merida) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) retains the Maglia Rosa of leader of the General Classification.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Sam Bennett, said: “It was a tough final for a bunch sprint. There were two guys upfront. I didn’t know how much energy they had left so I went early because I didn’t want to let the stage get away from me. I didn’t know if I would hold the lead. It worked to my advantage. I heard that Viviani was off the back… then that he was back. I wasn’t sure. I just had to do my sprint. I think it’s a nicer win than the first one.”

The race leader, Simon Yates, said: “I guess these were favourable weather conditions for an Englishman. And also for an Irishman (Bennett)! It was a very difficult final. I think a few guys underestimated it, myself included. When Konrad and Dennis accelerated, I followed because I wasn’t sure who was trying to ride away. It all ended well.”

And here's the report from stage winner Sam Bennett's Bora-hansgrohe team:

As the escapees were caught with 20 km to go the race went on fire and was dominated by many attacks on the last kilometres. BORA – hansgrohe sprinter Sam Bennett showed another impressive performance as he stayed at the front of the race and took his second stage win at the Giro d’Italia. His teammates did a stellar job to protect their sprinter during the day at the front of the bunch.

The Stage
Another long, but completely flat day was on the menu today and favoured the fast men in the peloton. Stage 12 took the peloton from yesterday’s finish in Osimo over 214 km to Imola. The route along the coast passed the city of Rimini and finished on the Imola race track. But before the stage winner could celebrate his victory, a tricky finale with a short category fourth climb awaited the riders. 

The Team Tactics
Today’s team tactic was completely clear: full support for the Irish sprinter Sam Bennett. The team wanted to assist him during the day and, like last time, bring him into a good position for the challenging final. The lead-out train consisted of Andreas Schillinger and Christoph Pfingsten.

The Race
Directly after the start, a group of five riders formed the breakaway of the day, and after some kilometres the gap increased to more than three minutes. Like in previous stages Sam Bennett’s teammates did a stellar job to protect their sprinter, the team spent the day in the main bunch. The breakaway was gone for most of the stage, Cesare Benedetti set the pace together with his teammates at the front of the peloton even as it started to rain with 40 km to go and the roads got slippery. The peloton caught the breakaway with 20 km to go and the race went on fire, many riders tried to attack, but all attempts failed. The race headed into the final on the Imola race circuit. BORA – hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett started his sprint early, but the Irish rider flew confidently to his second stage win at the 101stGiro d’Italia. The seventh podium place for BORA – hansgrohe after twelve stages.

From the Finish Line
“The way it happened, that I had to go so early and I pulled it off – that’s a nice way to win. It gives me confidence. We still had two guys in front. I didn’t know how much energy they had left, but I didn’t want another stage getting away from me, so I decided to go early. I didn’t know if I could hold it or not. I think I caught some guys by surprise, so it worked to my advantage. The guys did an unbelievable job today, especially in the final kilometres. The victory wouldn’t have happened without them, today was a real team effort.” – Sam Bennett

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 12 photos

214 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.342 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 49min 34sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
5 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
6 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
8 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
11 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
12 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
13 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
14 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
16 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
21 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
24 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
30 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
31 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
32 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
33 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
34 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
35 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
37 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
38 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
40 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
42 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
47 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
49 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
50 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC @ 44sec
53 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 02”
54 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 06”
55 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 08”
56 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 32”
57 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
58 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 34”
59 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 01’ 37”
60 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
61 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
62 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
63 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 44”
64 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 56”
68 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 15”
69 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 39”
70 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
71 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
73 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 04”
74 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
75 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
79 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
83 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
86 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
87 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 04’ 08”
88 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 04’ 17”
89 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 05’ 10”
90 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
92 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 36”
93 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
97 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
98 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
99 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
100 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
101 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
102 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
104 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 09”
105 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
106 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
108 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 07’ 52”
109 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 08’ 09”
110 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 08’ 16”
111 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
112 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
113 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 08’ 50”
114 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
117 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
118 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
119 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
122 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
123 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
125 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
128 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
130 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
131 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
133 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
134 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
135 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
138 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
141 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
143 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 09’ 01”
146 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 36”
147 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
148 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
149 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 10’ 40”
150 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
151 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 10’ 46”
152 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 11’ 05”
153 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 12’ 22”
155 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
156 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
157 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
158 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 30”
159 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 12’ 40”
160 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 13’ 06”
161 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 13’ 45”
162 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14’ 17”
163 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14’ 18”
164 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
166 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
167 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
168 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 15’ 45”
169 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

2131.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.022 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51hr 57min 55sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 47sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 04”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 18”
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 56”
6 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 09”
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 02’ 36”
8 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 02’ 54”
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 55”
10 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 10”
11 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 03’ 17”
12 FROOME Chris SKY 03’ 20”
13 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 03’ 25”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 03’ 29”
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 40”
16 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 03’ 43”
17 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 01”
18 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 33”
19 HENAO Sergio SKY 05’ 08”
20 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 21”
21 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 03”
22 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 32”
23 POELS Wout SKY 06’ 49”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13’ 07”
25 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 14’ 09”
26 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 23”
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 07”
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 19”
29 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 20’ 06”
30 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 22’ 18”
31 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 24’ 47”
32 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 33”
33 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 27’ 32”
34 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 28’ 48”
35 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32’ 01”
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 33’ 44”
37 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 34’ 33”
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35’ 11”
39 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36’ 06”
40 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 36’ 37”
41 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40’ 16”
42 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 40’ 43”
43 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 41’ 49”
44 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 41’ 53”
45 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42’ 27”
46 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 43’ 03”
47 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44’ 30”
48 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 45’ 10”
49 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 45’ 20”
50 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 45’ 50”
51 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 46’ 13”
52 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 46’ 32”
53 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 47’ 26”
54 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 49’ 03”
55 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 49’ 07”
56 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 49’ 12”
57 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 52’ 44”
58 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 53’ 25”
59 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 53’ 33”
60 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 55’ 01”
61 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 55’ 37”
62 HIRT Jan ASTANA 56’ 02”
63 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 56’ 06”
64 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 57’ 43”
65 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 1h 02’ 08”
66 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 1h 03’ 29”
67 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 05’ 15”
68 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 07’ 53”
69 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 08’ 22”
70 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 08’ 31”
71 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 09’ 40”
72 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 09’ 58”
73 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 1h 12’ 18”
74 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 1h 13’ 32”
75 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 15’ 43”
76 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 18’ 46”
77 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 19’ 09”
78 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 19’ 54”
79 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 20’ 02”
80 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 20’ 03”
81 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 21’ 05”
82 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 21’ 56”
83 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 22’ 04”
84 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 22’ 58”
85 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 25’ 19”
86 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 25’ 33”
87 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 27’ 16”
88 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 27’ 30”
89 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 27’ 47”
90 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 29’ 17”
91 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 31’ 27”
92 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 34’ 19”
93 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 34’ 28”
94 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 34’ 46”
95 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 35’ 35”
96 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 1h 35’ 37”
97 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 1h 35’ 55”
98 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 36’ 29”
99 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 37’ 14”
100 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 38’ 45”
101 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 39’ 17”
102 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 40’ 04”
103 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 40’ 05”
104 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40’ 05”
105 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 40’ 33”
106 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 40’ 45”
107 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 42’ 00”
108 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 43’ 07”
109 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 47’ 55”
110 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 49’ 27”
111 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 50’ 32”
112 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 51’ 35”
113 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 52’ 07”
114 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 54’ 03”
115 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 54’ 19”
116 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 54’ 55”
117 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1h 55’ 03”
118 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 1h 55’ 13”
119 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 1h 55’ 25”
120 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 55’ 34”
121 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 55’ 43”
122 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 57’ 20”
123 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 57’ 26”
124 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 58’ 16”
125 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1h 58’ 49”
126 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 59’ 36”
127 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 59’ 48”
128 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 0’ 48”
129 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 0’ 51”
130 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 2h 0’ 51”
131 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 01’ 11”
132 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 2h 02’ 01”
133 KNEES Christian SKY 2h 02’ 19”
134 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 03’ 00”
135 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 04’ 48”
136 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 04’ 56”
137 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 2h 05’ 39”
138 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 06’ 26”
139 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 06’ 45”
140 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 06’ 50”
141 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 2h 06’ 54”
142 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 2h 07’ 17”
143 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 10’ 05”
144 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 10’ 18”
145 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 10’ 41”
146 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 10’ 55”
147 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 2h 11’ 10”
148 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 2h 12’ 19”
149 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 2h 12’ 30”
150 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 12’ 57”
151 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 14’ 30”
152 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 15’ 24”
153 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 2h 15’ 30”
154 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 18’ 41”
155 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 19’ 18”
156 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 19’ 47”
157 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 19’ 48”
158 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 20’ 01”
160 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 21’ 32”
161 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 23’ 16”
162 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 25’ 02”
163 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 25’ 31”
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 2h 26’ 18”
165 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 27’ 26”
166 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 36’ 17”
167 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 37’ 40”
168 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 37’ 40”
169 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 49’ 30”

Stage 12 map & profile:

Giro stage 12 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 12 map

Giro stage 12 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The rain-soaked peloton enters the Imola autodrome.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens tries to escape.

Sam Bennet

Sam Bennett wins the stage.

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar finishes the stage.

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi

Elia viviani

Points leader Elia Viviani just after the stage

Steve Morabito

A soggy Steve Morabito

Sam Bennett

Stage winner Sam Bennett

Simon Yates

Another day in pink coming up for Simon Yates

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia