BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 11, Wednesday, May 16: 
Assisi - Osimo

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 11, Wednesday, May 16: Assisi - Osimo, 156 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Simon Yates

GC leader Simon Yates wins stage 11.

Weather at the finish city of Osimo at 2:00 PM: 20C (68F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Showers are possible, but probably not until after 6:00 PM

The race: 169 riders started stage eleven at 1:18 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The British rider Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) won Stage 11 of the 101st Giro d’Italia – Assisi-Osimo that measured 156km. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) and Davide Formolo (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates increase his advantage on all his competition in the General Classification.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, the Maglia Rosa Simon Yates, said: “We decided before the stage that we wouldn’t chase because normally on such a finale there are faster guys like Tim Wellens. Other teams did that for the stage win. The plan was that if it came back I would, of course, try. I’m glad to getting more time on Tom Dumoulin. He was chasing me and he looked better than other days on steep finishes. He’s getting better as the race goes on.”

And here's the report from GC leader Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team:

Briton Simon Yates has claimed a second emphatic victory in the pink leader’s jersey on stage 11 of the Giro d’Italia today.

Yates launched from the dwindling bunch in the last 1.5km of the stage, following another huge pull from Mitchelton-SCOTT teammate Jack Haig. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) was the only one able to react, but he couldn’t bridge the gap to Yates who won by two seconds.

With bonus seconds on the finish line, Yates extends his advantage once again to now lead by 47seconds to Dumoulin and one-minute four-seconds to Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ).

A tight leash:
As expected, a hilly stage 11 made for another fierce start. Many teams hoped to make the day’s early breakaway and the battle to ensure it was a suitable combination that escaped was an intense one.

Three riders managed to escape and were later joined by two chasers, but stage win ambitions gave the breakaway little chance of succeeding. Lotto-FixAll were amongst the main outfits fighting to keep the group of five escapees under control all day.

The final run in:
The final survivors of the break, Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing), were caught with five kilometres left to race, eventually shut down but a strong push by Trek-Segafredo.

Almost immediately after the regrouping, Zdenek Stybar (Quickstep Floors) and Tim Wellens (Lotto-FixAll) attacked on the pave kicker but Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Haig continued to drive the dwindling bunch into the sharp turn with 1.6km remaining.

Bold move in pink:
Picking his timing thanks to a pre-determined plan, Yates launched onto and past Wellens wheel and straight to the front of the race. Dumoulin was the only one strong enough to launch in pursuit but he couldn’t bridge the gap to Yates, who saluted for the victory for the second time in the pink jersey.

Simon Yates - Stage 11 winner and race leader:
"I only just won. He (Dumoulin) was chasing me all the way in the final there, it was an extremely difficult final. I am super happy and I would like to have a few easy days now before we get to the mountains.

"There was a plan from the beginning. The overall plan from the start in the bus was that we wouldn't chase through the stage because usually there are guys faster than me in a finish like that. We just let it happen and if it came back then I would obviously go for it. We would try to get to the right hander at the front and then I would do what I could from there and that actually worked out perfectly.

"As for Tom behind me, I didn't actually know until we crested the climb a little bit towards the top because I was just going full gas and I don't like to look behind, if I did I wasn't paying attention to who it was.

"I need more time on these sort of stages and because they are quite explosive I can gain a second or two. Tom is a bit more of a steady climber, he is super hard to drop but these are the stages where I can gain some time. It might be a bit harder once we get to the long climbs so I am happy I could do at least a little bit today."

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

156 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.463 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3hr 25min 53sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 02”
3 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 05”
4 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 08”
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 11”
9 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0’ 18”
10 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 21”
11 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 0’ 23”
12 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 26”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 0’ 30”
15 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
16 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 0’ 33”
17 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
18 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 36”
19 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
20 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
21 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 FROOME Chris SKY 0’ 40”
24 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
27 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
28 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0’ 44”
29 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 48”
30 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0’ 56”
31 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 58”
32 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 05”
33 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
34 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
36 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
37 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
39 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
41 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 10”
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 01’ 32”
44 HENAO Sergio SKY 01’ 41”
45 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
47 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 52”
48 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 01’ 57”
49 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 58”
50 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 04”
51 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 17”
52 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 24”
53 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
56 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
58 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
59 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
60 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
61 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 45”
62 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 02’ 52”
63 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 55”
65 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 00”
66 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 12”
67 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 03’ 22”
69 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 03’ 28”
71 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 04’ 04”
73 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 04’ 12”
74 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 04’ 54”
75 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
76 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 05’ 10”
77 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
78 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
79 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
80 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
82 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 06’ 01”
83 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 09’ 10”
85 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
86 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
88 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
93 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
95 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
96 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
97 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
99 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
100 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
101 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
103 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
105 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
106 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
107 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
108 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
109 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
110 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
114 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
117 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
121 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
122 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
126 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
127 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
128 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
129 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 09’ 54”
132 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 12’ 42”
133 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
134 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
135 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
137 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
138 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
140 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
142 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
143 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
144 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
146 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
147 HIRT Jan ASTANA 12’ 50”
148 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 13’ 29”
149 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 13’ 34”
150 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
151 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
152 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
153 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
154 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 13’ 45”
155 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
157 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
158 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
160 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
161 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
162 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
163 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 14’ 24”
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 35”
165 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
166 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
167 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 14’ 39”
168 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
169 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 15’ 16”

GC after stage 11:

1,917.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.682 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 47hr 8min 21sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 47sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 04”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 18”
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 56”
6 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 09”
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 02’ 36”
8 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 02’ 54”
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 55”
10 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 10”
11 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 03’ 17”
12 FROOME Chris SKY 03’ 20”
13 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 03’ 25”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 03’ 29”
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 40”
16 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 03’ 43”
17 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 01”
18 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 33”
19 HENAO Sergio SKY 05’ 08”
20 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05’ 21”
21 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 03”
22 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 32”
23 POELS Wout SKY 06’ 49”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 12’ 01”
25 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 14’ 09”
26 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 23”
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 07”
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 19”
29 REICHENBACH Sebastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 18’ 12”
30 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 20’ 06”
31 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 22’ 18”
32 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23’ 11”
33 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24’ 28”
34 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 24’ 47”
35 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26’ 33”
36 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 27’ 54”
37 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30’ 30”
38 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 31’ 53”
39 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 33’ 03”
40 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 33’ 33”
41 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 33’ 44”
42 PANTANO arlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 34’ 33”
43 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 34’ 45”
44 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 35’ 11”
45 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 36’ 20”
46 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 36’ 46”
47 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 36’ 59”
48 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 37’ 00”
49 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37’ 17”
50 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 37’ 23”
51 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 37’ 27”
52 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 40’ 17”
53 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 41’ 03”
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 41’ 49”
55 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43’ 28”
56 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 43’ 28”
57 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 43’ 44”
58 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 44’ 43”
59 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 46’ 33”
60 HIRT Jan ASTANA 47’ 12”
61 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 47’ 49”
62 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 52’ 53”
63 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 53’ 53”
64 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 54’ 39”
65 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 55’ 37”
66 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 56’ 59”
67 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 57’ 18”
68 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 1h 0’ 31”
69 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 01’ 08”
70 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 03’ 13”
71 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 1h 04’ 49”
72 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 06’ 35”
73 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 06’ 38”
74 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 1h 06’ 42”
75 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 07’ 20”
76 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 1h 07’ 56”
77 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 10’ 19”
78 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 11’ 37”
79 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 13’ 06”
80 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 13’ 14”
81 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 14’ 08”
82 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 16’ 50”
83 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 16’ 58”
84 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 17’ 11”
85 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 18’ 24”
86 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 20’ 03”
87 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 1h 21’ 37”
88 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 22’ 15”
89 JANSE Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 23’ 08”
90 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 24’ 51”
91 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 25’ 38”
92 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 27’ 39”
93 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 27’ 40”
94 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 28’ 43”
95 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 29’ 36”
96 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 29’ 55”
97 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 31’ 27”
98 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 35’ 09”
99 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 1h 35’ 37”
100 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 35’ 45”
101 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 37’ 01”
102 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 37’ 14”
103 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 37’ 40”
104 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 38’ 18”
105 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 38’ 20”
106 CAVAGNA Remi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 38’ 56”
107 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 39’ 05”
108 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 40’ 05”
109 ROY Jeremy GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 40’ 37”
110 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 41’ 41”
111 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 41’ 42”
112 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 43’ 07”
113 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 45’ 01”
114 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1h 46’ 13”
115 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 1h 46’ 23”
116 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 1h 46’ 35”
117 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 47’ 55”
118 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 49’ 51”
119 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 50’ 00”
120 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 50’ 46”
121 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 50’ 59”
122 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 52’ 01”
123 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 52’ 07”
124 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 52’ 08”
125 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 52’ 39”
126 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1h 53’ 11”
127 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 1h 54’ 10”
128 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 54’ 19”
130 KNEES Christian SKY 1h 55’ 10”
131 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 55’ 15”
132 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1h 56’ 10”
133 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 56’ 52”
134 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 57’ 24”
135 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 58’ 04”
136 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 1h 58’ 39”
137 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 58’ 58”
138 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 59’ 16”
139 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 0’ 50”
140 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2h 01’ 06”
141 MORKOV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 01’ 11”
142 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 02’ 09”
143 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 2h 04’ 02”
144 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 04’ 07”
145 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 04’ 55”
146 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 05’ 05”
147 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 05’ 29”
148 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 05’ 31”
149 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 06’ 45”
150 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 2h 07’ 17”
151 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 2h 09’ 26”
152 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2h 09’ 51”
153 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 10’ 27”
154 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 10’ 58”
155 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2h 11’ 01”
156 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 2h 12’ 19”
157 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 12’ 38”
158 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 2h 12’ 51”
159 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 13’ 42”
160 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 2h 14’ 25”
161 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 14’ 26”
162 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 2h 17’ 28”
163 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 20’ 12”
164 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 21’ 58”
165 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 25’ 52”
166 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 27’ 00”
167 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 28’ 03”
168 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 28’ 50”
169 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 36’ 24”

Stage 11 map & profile:

Giro stage 11 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 11 map

Giro stage 11 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Osimo climb

The climb to the finish at Osimo

Riders

Climbing to the finish in Osimo

Zdenek Stybar and Tim Wellens attack in Osimo

Zdenek Stybar and Tim Wellens attack in Osimo

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins stage 11. Tom Dumoulin and Davide Formolo can be seen behind him.

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez leads his group in eight seconds after Yates finished.

Thibaut Pinot was 7th

Thibaut Pinot was seventh and remains third in the GC,

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis finished ninth.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens and Sam Oomen were 16th & 17th.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished 23rd.

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi looks like he's had enough for the day.

Johan Esteban Chaves

Johan Esteban Chaves just after the stage finish.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates enjoys his win.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia