BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 10, Tuesday, May 15: 
Penne - Gualdo Tadino

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 10, Tuesday, May 15: Penne - Gualdo Tadino, 244 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric wins just in front of Nico Denz (mostly obscured).

Weather at the finish city of Gulado Tadino at 1:40 PM, local time: 10C (50F), rain, with the wind from the south at 19 km/hr (12 mph). Occasional rain is forecast for the entire afternoon.

The Race: 170 riders began stage 10 at 11:06 AM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Slovenian rider Matej Mohoric (Bahrain – Merida) won Stage 10 of the 101st Giro d’Italia – Penne-Gualdo Tadino – that measured 244km. Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale) and Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) retains the Maglia Rosa of leader of the General Classification.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Matej Mohoric, said: “It’s amazing. I’m super happy for myself but, foremost, for my team Bahrain-Merida. They let me try and win a stage, although we’re racing for Domenico Pozzovivo on GC. I was not confident to beat Nico Denz. That’s why I tried to attack him before. When I saw that he was not passing, I gave it my all.”

The race leader, Simon Yates, said: “Chaves just had a bad moment on the first climb of the day. Straight after the rest day, you don’t know how the body responds. I’m very disappointed for him because he’s worked hard for this Giro. I was going to go for the bonus sprint because I need to gain time on Tom Dumoulin but, when I saw Thibaut Pinot getting a lead out, I went past him. I need as many seconds as I can get so maybe I need to go for more bonus seconds.”

And here's the report from stage winner Matej Mohoric's Bahrain-Merida team:

In the longest stage of this year’s Giro d’Italia (Penne-Gualdo Tadino 244km), Team BAHRAIN MERIDA rider Matej Mohorič out-sprinted Nico Denz to take stage 10 win.

“It’s such a special day” exults the young Slovenian rider. Not only special, but perfect too, because Matej didn’t make any mistake today. He was in the break that went clear just after the start, then when the peloton caught them, he supported his captain Domenico Pozzovivo and in the final, he asked his permission for trying again and going for the stage win. With his amazing descender’s skill he built his masterpiece, that he completed in Gualdo Tadino’s finish beating Nico Denz (AG2r La Mondiale) in a two-rider sprint.

“It was a very long and tough stage. I marked in red it when I saw the route of this year’s Giro” explains Mohorič speaking about today’s course, featuring lots of hilly sections and total elevation of 3.000 m. It crossed the Apennines from the south to the north, following a tortuous route dotted with short, uncomplicated ascents, including three categorizeed climbs. The first one (almost 20km long) features a first-ever pass over one of the sides of the Gran Sasso. The route eventually levels out in the final section.

“We planned to go in the break of the day and I tried at the start with a group of seventeen riders, but then when the peloton saw that Esteban Chaves dropped, they began the chase full gas. In the final I still felt great and I asked to Pozzovivo the permission to go. It was quite hard and I was not so confident to be able to win, but I’m tried my best in the final sprint. I did it and I’m super happy for me and for Team BAHRAIN MERIDA. A stage win was one of the aim here at the Giro, together with the General Classification. Now I will focus on helping our leader Domenico in the next days”.

Domenico Pozzovivo finished safely in the bunch and due to Chaves’ bad day, he jumped to 4th place in the overall standing, 1 minute down the Maglia Rosa Simon Yates.

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

244 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.124 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6hr 4min 52sec
2 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE @ 34sec
4 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
6 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
8 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
15 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
16 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
17 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
22 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
23 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
27 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
28 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
33 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
35 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
36 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
38 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
39 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
42 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
43 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
47 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
50 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
51 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 NIEVE I Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
54 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
56 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
58 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
59 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 59”
63 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 04”
64 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
65 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 16”
66 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
67 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 30”
68 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 01’ 32”
69 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
70 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
71 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 25”
72 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 02’ 29”
73 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 04’ 55”
74 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 05’ 21”
75 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 05’ 45”
76 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 55”
77 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
78 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08’ 10”
79 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
80 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 08’ 18”
82 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 30”
83 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 12’ 03”
84 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
85 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
86 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 59”
88 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 15’ 26”
89 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 16’ 42”
90 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 18’ 23”
92 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
93 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
94 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
95 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 25’ 25”
96 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
97 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
98 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
101 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
104 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
105 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
107 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
108 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
109 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
111 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
112 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
113 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
119 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
121 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
123 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
124 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
129 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
131 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
132 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
134 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
136 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
137 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
140 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
141 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
142 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
144 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
145 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
146 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 30’ 14”
147 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
148 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
149 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
150 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
152 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
155 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
156 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
159 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
160 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
161 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
165 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
166 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
167 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
168 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
169 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1,761.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.304 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43hr 42min 38sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 41sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 46”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 00”
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 23”
6 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 36”
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 02’ 08”
8 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
9 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 02’ 28”
10 FROOME Chris SKY 02’ 30”
11 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 37”
12 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
13 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 02’ 39”
14 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 02’ 49”
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 57”
17 HENAO Sergio SKY 03’ 17”
18 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 40”
19 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 15”
20 GONCALVES Jose' KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 35”
21 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 12”
22 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 52”
23 POELS Wout SKY 05’ 59”
24 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 10’ 53”
25 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 37”
26 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 13’ 33”
27 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 14’ 49”
28 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 17”
29 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 15’ 43”
30 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 16’ 57”
31 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20’ 37”
32 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 21’ 20”
33 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23’ 13”
34 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 23’ 32”
35 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 23’ 43”
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 24”
37 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24’ 25”
38 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 25’ 20”
39 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25’ 26”
40 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 27’ 00”
41 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29’ 00”
42 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 30’ 31”
43 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 30’ 38”
45 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 30’ 55”
46 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 33’ 36”
47 HIRT Jan ASTANA 34’ 12”
48 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 34’ 28”
49 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 34’ 53”
50 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 35’ 09”
51 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35’ 15”
52 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 35’ 23”
53 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 35’ 44”
54 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37’ 13”
55 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 38’ 29”
56 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 38’ 29”
57 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 39’ 27”
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 41’ 03”
59 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 42’ 13”
60 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 42’ 29”
61 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 42’ 42”
62 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 43’ 33”
63 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 45’ 19”
64 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 50’ 48”
65 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 51’ 40”
66 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 51’ 54”
67 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 52’ 14”
68 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 52’ 15”
69 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 53’ 53”
70 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 55’ 11”
71 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 55’ 29”
72 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 58’ 36”
73 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 58’ 41”
74 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 0’ 59”
75 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 1h 01’ 22”
76 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 02’ 22”
77 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 03’ 54”
78 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 04’ 04”
79 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 05’ 52”
80 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 07’ 38”
81 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 09’ 04”
82 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 09’ 34”
83 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 10’ 22”
84 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 11’ 34”
85 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1h 12’ 55”
86 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 13’ 28”
87 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 1h 14’ 47”
88 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 15’ 31”
89 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 16’ 18”
90 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 1h 17’ 59”
91 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 18’ 21”
92 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 19’ 23”
93 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 1h 20’ 06”
94 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 20’ 16”
95 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 22’ 00”
96 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 22’ 53”
97 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 24’ 22”
98 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 25’ 49”
99 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 1h 26’ 17”
100 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 27’ 41”
101 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 27’ 45”
102 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 28’ 49”
103 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 28’ 58”
104 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 29’ 00”
105 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 29’ 20”
106 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 29’ 36”
107 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 29’ 45”
108 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 31’ 17”
109 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 32’ 21”
110 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 32’ 22”
111 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 35’ 06”
112 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 1h 37’ 15”
113 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 37’ 31”
114 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 38’ 15”
115 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 38’ 44”
116 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 39’ 15”
117 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 39’ 36”
118 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 40’ 15”
119 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 40’ 31”
120 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 40’ 40”
121 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 41’ 20”
122 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 41’ 26”
123 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 41’ 52”
124 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 1h 42’ 01”
125 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 42’ 41”
126 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 42’ 48”
127 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 42’ 57”
128 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 44’ 48”
129 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 44’ 59”
130 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 45’ 12”
131 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1h 45’ 19”
132 KNEES Christian SKY 1h 45’ 50”
133 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 46’ 06”
134 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 47’ 27”
135 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 47’ 58”
136 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 48’ 25”
137 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 1h 49’ 19”
138 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 49’ 56”
139 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 50’ 12”
140 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1h 50’ 57”
141 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 51’ 36”
142 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 51’ 46”
143 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 52’ 04”
144 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 52’ 13”
145 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 53’ 06”
146 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1h 54’ 19”
147 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 1h 54’ 42”
148 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 55’ 25”
149 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 56’ 16”
150 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 1h 56’ 34”
151 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 56’ 59”
152 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 57’ 35”
153 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 1h 57’ 57”
154 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 58’ 06”
155 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 59’ 37”
156 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 59’ 59”
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 2h 01’ 23”
158 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 01’ 33”
159 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 2h 02’ 43”
160 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 2h 02’ 59”
161 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 03’ 18”
162 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 04’ 22”
163 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 08’ 03”
164 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 10’ 52”
165 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 2h 11’ 57”
166 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 13’ 05”
167 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 14’ 05”
168 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 14’ 19”
169 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 2h 22’ 40”

Stage 10 map & profile:

Giro stage 10 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 10 map

Giro stage 10 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos:

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin at the sign-in.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome heads to the start line.

Simon Yates & Elia Viviani

Simon Yates & Elia Viviani await the stage start.

Matej Mahoric

Matej Mohoric finishes in front of Nico Denz.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis finishes

Davide Formolo

Davide Formolo

Mohoric

Matej Mohoric just after the stage.

Matej Mohoric

Stage winner Matej Mohoric

Simon Yates

Life can be hell for a Giro GC leader. Simon Yates will start stage 11 in pink.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia