BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 9, Sunday, May 13: 
Pesco Sannita - Gran Sasso d'Italia

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 9, Sunday, May 13: Pesco Sannita - Gran Sasso d'Italia, 225 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Simon Yates

Hard to beat winning a Giro stage while wearing pink.

Weather at the finish, Gran Sasso d'Italia, at 1:45 PM, local time: 22C (72F), cloudy, with the wind from the ENE at 6 km/hr (4 mph). 40% chance of showers during the afternoon.

The race: 171 riders began the stage at 11:09 AM. Jakub Mareczko of the Wilier Triestina team abandoned in the feed zone.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Maglia Rosa, Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott), won Stage 9 of the 101st Giro d’Italia, Pesco Sannita-Gran Sasso d’Italia (Campo Imperatore) of 225km. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) and Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton – Scott) finished second and third.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner and Maglia Rosa, Simon Yates, said: “I realize how big it is to win my first stage with the Maglia Rosa. That one is for the boys who rode at the front all day. It’s really nice. Since the beginning of the day we believed in the possibility of winning the stage as well as defending the Maglia Rosa.”

And here's the report from stage winner and GC leader Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team:

Donning the Maglia Rosa, Britan Simon Yates has won stage nine of the Giro d’Italia to extend his overall lead.

The 25-year-old crossed the line ahead of Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and teammate Esteban Chaves. With a time gap to their other rivals, Yates now leads the race by 32seconds to Chaves who moves up into second overall and 38seconds to Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) who drops to third.

Happy with the break:
Fourteen riders rode off the front as the flag dropped for the 225km stage and with Gianluca Brambilla (Trek Segafredo) the closest threat on the general classification at six-minutes 40seconds down, Mitchelton-SCOTT let them ride out to a sizable advantage.

Happy to let them contest the stage, Svein Tuft and Sam Bewley rode tempo with the margin hovering between seven and eight minutes.

Team effort:
After hours on the front, Astana then took up the chase inside the last 40km and brought the stage victory back into contention.

With 20km to go Mitchelton-SCOTT moved back to the front with Roman Kreuziger before Jack Haig took the reins and put in another mammoth effort to end the day of the final surviving breakaway riders before peeling off and leaving the rest up to his leaders with less than three kilometres remaining.

Pink beauty:
It was Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) who were the most active in the final two kilometres, but they were chased repeatedly by Pinot with Yates and Chaves on his wheel.

Timing his run to perfection, Yates left it to the final 100m to launch from the wheel and come around for a prestigious victory in the pink jersey.

Simon Yates – Stage winner/Race leader:
“That one was for the boys, the big guys who’ve been riding on the front all day. They’ve had a couple of tough days, always riding on the front on some really long stages. That’s for those guys.”

"From the beginning of the stage today, we were always thinking that if we kept the break close enough then it might be possible for the stage. Once Astana showed some interest in the stage then I knew it was possible. You never know deep into the final."

“It was a very long stage, a hard race in the end, I'm really tired but I'm happy that I managed to win the stage. I said from the beginning that we came here to win.”

JERSEYS

Complete Results:

225 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.112 km/hr

Stage 9 photos

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5hr 54min 13sec
2 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 4sec
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
6 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 10”
7 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 12”
8 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
10 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 24”
11 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 0’ 26”
12 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 0’ 36”
13 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 38”
14 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 52”
15 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
16 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 01’ 00”
17 POELS Wout SKY 01’ 02”
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
21 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
22 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 FROOME Chris SKY 01’ 07”
24 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 14”
25 HENAO Sergio SKY 01’ 17”
26 HIRT Jan ASTANA 01’ 23”
27 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 25”
28 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 01’ 37”
29 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 48”
30 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 02’ 02”
31 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 04”
32 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 16”
33 ATAPUMA Jhon UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 20”
34 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 27”
35 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 35”
36 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
37 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 45”
38 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 53”
39 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 56”
40 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 14”
41 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 04’ 32”
42 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 04’ 59”
44 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 05’ 27”
45 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 05’ 45”
49 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 06’ 41”
50 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 06’ 49”
51 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 07’ 48”
52 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 08’ 24”
54 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 08’ 32”
55 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 09’ 40”
56 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
59 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 10’ 30”
61 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 11’ 29”
62 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 12’ 48”
63 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 12’ 59”
64 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
65 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 13’ 31”
66 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 14’ 13”
67 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 14’ 46”
69 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 15’ 31”
70 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 16’ 42”
71 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
72 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
73 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 17’ 49”
75 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 18’ 24”
76 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
77 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
80 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
81 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 20’ 12”
83 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 21’ 24”
84 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 21’ 29”
85 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 22’ 18”
86 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 23’ 11”
87 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24’ 09”
89 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
92 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 24’ 32”
94 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 25’ 58”
95 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
96 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
100 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
104 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
106 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
107 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
108 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
109 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
110 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
111 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
112 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
116 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
120 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
122 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
123 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
124 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
125 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
126 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
128 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
130 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
132 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
134 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
135 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
136 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 26’ 41”
140 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 26’ 51”
141 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 27’ 16”
142 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
143 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 27’ 19”
144 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 28’ 13”
145 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 19”
146 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 28’ 30”
147 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 30’ 47”
148 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
149 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
150 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
151 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
152 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
153 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
154 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
155 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
157 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
158 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
159 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
160 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
162 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
163 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
164 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
165 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
166 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
167 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 31’ 07”
168 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 31’ 10”
169 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
170 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 31’ 53”

GC after Stage 9

1,517.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.342 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 37hr 37min 15sec
2 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 32sec
3 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 38”
4 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 45”
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 57”
6 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 20”
7 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 33”
8 DENNIS Rohan BMC 02’ 05”
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
10 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 02’ 25”
11 FROOME Chris SKY 02’ 27”
12 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 34”
13 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
14 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 02’ 36”
15 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 02’ 46”
17 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 54”
18 HENAO Sergio SKY 03’ 14”
19 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 37”
20 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 12”
21 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 32”
22 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 09”
23 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 05’ 44”
24 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 49”
25 POELS Wout SKY 05’ 56”
26 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 07’ 28”
27 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 10’ 33”
28 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 10’ 50”
29 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 11’ 34”
30 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 13’ 30”
31 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 14’ 46”
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 14”
33 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 15’ 40”
34 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 17’ 41”
35 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17’ 48”
36 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 18’ 53”
37 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 19’ 33”
38 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20’ 34”
39 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 21’ 17”
40 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23’ 10”
41 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 23’ 29”
42 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 21”
43 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25’ 06”
44 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 26’ 41”
45 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 26’ 57”
46 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27’ 06”
47 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 29’ 58”
48 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 30’ 17”
49 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 30’ 28”
50 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 30’ 52”
51 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 32’ 05”
52 HIRT Jan ASTANA 33’ 11”
53 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 33’ 33”
54 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 33’ 47”
55 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 33’ 52”
57 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 35’ 06”
58 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35’ 12”
59 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 35’ 20”
60 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37’ 10”
61 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 37’ 15”
62 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 37’ 56”
63 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 38’ 42”
64 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40’ 42”
65 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 40’ 58”
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 41’ 00”
67 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 41’ 01”
68 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 42’ 10”
69 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 43’ 05”
70 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 43’ 12”
71 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 43’ 30”
72 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 44’ 40”
73 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 45’ 28”
74 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 46’ 04”
75 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 47’ 30”
76 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 49’ 53”
77 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 50’ 23”
78 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 50’ 39”
79 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 50’ 45”
80 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 52’ 12”
81 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 53’ 27”
82 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 54’ 30”
83 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 58’ 33”
84 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 59’ 17”
85 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 1h 0’ 07”
86 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 02’ 19”
87 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 02’ 39”
88 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 02’ 47”
89 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 03’ 09”
90 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 04’ 01”
91 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 04’ 04”
92 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 1h 04’ 26”
93 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 04’ 42”
94 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 04’ 51”
95 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1h 07’ 35”
96 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 07’ 51”
97 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 08’ 32”
98 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 08’ 52”
99 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 10’ 12”
100 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 10’ 35”
101 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 11’ 34”
102 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 12’ 37”
103 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 12’ 58”
104 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 1h 13’ 14”
105 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 13’ 25”
106 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 13’ 50”
107 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 14’ 21”
108 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 14’ 29”
109 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 15’ 21”
110 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 1h 15’ 28”
111 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 15’ 37”
112 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 16’ 15”
113 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1h 16’ 26”
114 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 16’ 32”
115 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 16’ 58”
116 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 1h 17’ 07”
117 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 17’ 50”
118 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 17’ 54”
119 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 18’ 15”
120 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 1h 19’ 23”
121 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 19’ 45”
122 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 19’ 54”
123 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 1h 20’ 02”
124 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 20’ 05”
125 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1h 20’ 13”
126 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 20’ 18”
127 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1h 20’ 25”
128 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 20’ 29”
129 KNEES Christian SKY 1h 20’ 56”
130 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 21’ 10”
131 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 21’ 12”
132 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1h 21’ 14”
133 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 21’ 53”
134 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 22’ 03”
135 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1h 22’ 21”
136 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 22’ 33”
137 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 22’ 54”
138 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 23’ 31”
139 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 24’ 19”
140 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 1h 24’ 25”
141 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1h 25’ 02”
142 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 1h 26’ 14”
143 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 27’ 19”
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 27’ 52”
145 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 28’ 12”
146 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 1h 28’ 14”
147 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 28’ 23”
148 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1h 29’ 25”
149 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 1h 29’ 48”
150 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 30’ 31”
151 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 31’ 22”
152 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 31’ 40”
153 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 1h 31’ 40”
154 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 31’ 57”
155 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 32’ 05”
156 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 1h 32’ 56”
157 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 33’ 35”
158 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 34’ 43”
159 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 35’ 05”
160 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 36’ 39”
161 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 1h 37’ 49”
162 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 39’ 28”
163 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 40’ 37”
164 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 41’ 09”
165 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 1h 42’ 14”
166 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 43’ 09”
167 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 43’ 22”
168 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 44’ 22”
169 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 44’ 36”
170 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 57’ 46”

Stage 9 map & profile

Giro stage 9 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 9 map

Giro stage 9 profile

2019 Giro d'Italia stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gran Sasso

The Gran Sasso. They had to come from way down there to way up here.

Gran Sasso

And it wasn't easy.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates and Thibaut Pinot drive for the line.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates takes the stage.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot finished second, at the same time as Yates.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo had good legs today. He finished fourth, a bit ahead of Richard Carapaz.

George Bennett

George Bennett was 7th.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods finished 12th.

Louis Meintjes

Louis Meintjes finishes ahead of Wout Poels and Sebastien Reichenbach.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished 23rd, more than a minutes after Simon Yates.

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao finished 25th.

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont was 29th today.

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans was 36th, just behind Mikael Cherel (partly hidden).

Simon yates

Wearing a podium girl's brand, Simon Yates dons the maglia rosa that he'll wear when he starts stage 10 on Tuesday.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia