BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 8, Saturday, May 12: 
Praia a Mare - Montevergine di Mercogliano

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 8, Saturday, May 12: Praia a Mare - Montevergine di Mercogliano, 209 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Ricjard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz gets a solo hilltop win.

Weather at Salerno, at kilometer 154 of today's stage at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (70F), fair, with the wind from the SSW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). Showers are possible.

The race: 171 riders began stage 8 at 12:02 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Ecuadorian rider Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) won Stage 8 of the 101st Giro d’Italia, Praia a Mare-Montevergine di Mercogliano of 209km. Davide Formolo (Bora – Hansgrohe) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) finished second and third, respectively.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Richard Carapaz, said: “I’m very happy and emotional. It’s my first Grand Tour victory. I’ve worked hard to get here. I had good legs from the bottom of the climb. I had to try from far out because I had little chance to win a sprint. I chose the right moment from 2km to go. It’s still a long way to Rome and I’m yet to understand what else I can achieve but this is already beautiful.”

The race leader, Simon Yates, said: “I wanted to ride at the front because of the rain in the final. The hairpins in the corners were slippery. We rode an easy tempo. I would have liked to take some bonus seconds but I got a little boxed in. However, it’s still a good day for us, I think.”

And here's the summary from stage winner Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar:

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) took down another wall in his astonishing progression as a WorldTour cyclist with his biggest victory to date, a maiden stage success in a three-week stagerace. The rider from the Carchí region in Ecuador did so in style, leaving all GC contenders behind with a brutal acceleration with 1.5 kilometers remaining of the climb to Montevergine di Mercogliano -finish of stage eight in 2018 Giro d’Italia- and reaching the finish solo, having chased down a long, early breakaway in the process.

Under soaking rain, ‘Richie’ was still comfortable and near the front of a big group containing all favourites, with Groupama-FDJ and Sky in the lead, which was bringing back all remnants of the day’s escape -having reaching the foot of the 16km ascent with a 1’30” deficit-. Always fresh and quickly reacting to all moves at the gentle slopes fo the climb, Carapaz profited from a slight breather by his rivals and some vigilance in the group to launch his attack; overtake Koen Bouwman (TLJ), still in the lead after the break; and reach the line with seven seconds over the fastest riders in the group, to claim his 3rd pro victory in Europe after the Queen stage and GC wins in the recent Vuelta a Asturias.

The success by Carapaz, the 901st for Eusebio Unzué’s squads and the 18th in this 2018 season for the Movistar Team –eight consecutive years with at least one stage win in the Giro, nine on podiums after Arroyo’s 2nd place in 2010-, takes ‘Richie’ up to eighth overall, 1’06” behind Simon Yates, still in Maglia Bianca as best under-26 competitor in the race. The Ecuadorian and his team-mates -Carlos Betancur and Rafa Valls also finishing inside the GC group- will tackle another tough mountain-top finish on Saturday at the Gran Sasso, more than 2,100 meters above sea level, following 225km which will start at Pesco Sannita.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I’m so happy, so excited about this win. It’s a magnificent one. I can’t really believe I’ve got this. It’s been a very tough few weeks of work to reach this Giro in good condition. It had already been great to win in Asturias, since it was my first victory in Europe, yet notching up this really big one here in the Giro is incredible.

“With the rain, we knew it was going to be a climb quite more difficult than normal, so slippery, especially on the hairpins, where it was difficult to keep balance. There were lots of nerves at the foot of the climb, but later on, there was some big selections and things became calm after that. I was having great legs from the beginning of the ascent and wanted to try it before the finish because I knew I wouldn’t stand much of a chance if going just for the sprint. I told the team car I was going to attack, I saw an AG2R rider jumping after Sky put on an easier pace and I saw there was a good moment to attack with 2km to go. Once I jumped, I saw I had the legs to keep this pace until the finish, and it all turned out well.

“Our next goals? It will really be day-by-day after this. It’s our time to really get to know the Giro. It’s a long, tough race, and with everything that’s left before Rome, we must take things easy. Whatever good comes after this will be welcome – and I’m sure many more chances will arise following this victory. For the time being, it’s all about enjoying this victory. Another tough stage is coming up tomorrow – we’ll try to rekindle our goals and maybe keep on trying to get some more good results.”

JERSEYS

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

209 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.610 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 5hr 11min 35sec
2 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE @ 7sec
3 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
11 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
13 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
14 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
15 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 HENAO Sergio SKY s.t.
22 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
26 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
27 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 0’ 19”
31 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
32 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 26”
35 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 28”
36 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 36”
38 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 0’ 38”
40 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
41 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
42 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0’ 52”
44 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 55”
45 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 07”
46 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 17”
48 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 41”
49 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 49”
51 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 03”
52 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
53 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 02’ 06”
54 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 11”
55 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
56 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF s.t.
58 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 02’ 16”
59 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 19”
60 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 02’ 54”
61 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 16”
64 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 03’ 29”
65 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 36”
67 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 22”
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 05’ 20”
69 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 05’ 26”
70 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 33”
71 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 55”
72 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
73 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
74 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 55”
75 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 42”
76 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10’ 46”
78 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
79 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 11’ 01”
80 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 13’ 27”
82 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 07”
83 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 15’ 12”
87 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
90 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
93 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
94 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA s.t.
98 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
102 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
103 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
104 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 15’ 17”
105 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
106 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 15’ 20”
107 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 15’ 34”
108 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 15’ 38”
109 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 16’ 24”
110 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 16’ 28”
111 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
112 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
113 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA s.t.
114 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
115 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
116 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
117 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
119 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
120 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
123 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
124 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
126 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
127 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
129 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
130 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
131 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA s.t.
132 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
133 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
134 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
135 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
137 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
138 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 16’ 40”
139 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 16’ 43”
140 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 17’ 12”
141 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
142 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
143 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
144 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
145 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI CSF s.t.
146 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
147 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
148 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
149 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
151 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA s.t.
152 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
153 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
155 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
156 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
157 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
158 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 18’ 11”
159 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18’ 15”
160 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
161 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 18’ 26”
162 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA s.t.
163 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 18’ 40”
164 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
165 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
166 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
167 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
168 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA s.t.
169 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24’ 00”
171 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,292.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.754 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 31hr 43min 12sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @16sec
3 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 26”
4 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 41”
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 43”
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0’ 53”
7 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 01’ 03”
8 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 06”
9 FROOME Chris SKY 01’ 10”
10 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 11”
11 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 12”
12 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 39”
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 42”
14 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 01’ 44”
15 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 46”
16 HENAO Sergio SKY 01’ 47”
17 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 02’ 00”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 01”
19 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 02’ 02”
20 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 02’ 12”
21 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 18”
22 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 02’ 19”
23 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 42”
24 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 00”
25 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 57”
26 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 04’ 34”
27 POELS Wout SKY 04’ 44”
28 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 55”
29 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 04’ 56”
30 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 13”
31 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 29”
32 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 40”
33 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 58”
34 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 32”
35 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 47”
36 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 08’ 57”
37 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 09’ 12”
38 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 09’ 21”
39 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 10’ 45”
40 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 13’ 14”
41 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 14’ 31”
42 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14’ 34”
43 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 52”
44 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14’ 56”
45 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16’ 17”
46 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 16’ 29”
47 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 17’ 46”
48 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18’ 08”
49 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 19’ 19”
50 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 19’ 29”
51 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19’ 56”
52 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 21’ 04”
53 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 22’ 24”
54 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 23’ 43”
55 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 24’ 06”
56 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 25’ 46”
57 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 26’ 04”
58 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 26’ 06”
59 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 26’ 13”
60 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 26’ 28”
61 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27’ 14”
62 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 27’ 19”
63 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 27’ 22”
64 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 27’ 31”
65 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 27’ 46”
66 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 28’ 22”
67 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 28’ 36”
68 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 29’ 10”
69 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29’ 12”
70 ATAPUMA Jhon UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 31’ 17”
71 HIRT Jan ASTANA 31’ 38”
72 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 31’ 50”
73 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 00”
74 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 32’ 11”
75 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF 32’ 25”
76 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL 33’ 09”
77 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 33’ 13”
78 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 33’ 59”
79 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 34’ 48”
80 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 35’ 06”
81 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 35’ 39”
82 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36’ 11”
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 36’ 39”
84 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI CSF 36’ 44”
85 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 37’ 53”
86 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 38’ 18”
87 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 38’ 46”
88 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 38’ 50”
89 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 39’ 15”
90 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 40’ 31”
91 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 41’ 27”
92 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 42’ 17”
93 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 42’ 24”
94 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 43’ 48”
95 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 44’ 27”
96 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 44’ 40”
97 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 45’ 26”
98 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 45’ 30”
99 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 46’ 08”
100 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 46’ 12”
101 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 46’ 29”
102 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 47’ 17”
103 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 47’ 21”
104 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 47’ 43”
105 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 48’ 13”
106 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 49’ 13”
107 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 49’ 20”
108 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 49’ 28”
109 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 49’ 37”
110 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 50’ 07”
111 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 50’ 59”
112 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51’ 06”
113 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 51’ 10”
114 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 51’ 36”
115 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51’ 42”
116 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 51’ 46”
117 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 52’ 07”
118 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 52’ 13”
119 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 52’ 44”
120 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 52’ 53”
121 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 52’ 54”
122 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 53’ 37”
123 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 53’ 57”
124 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 54’ 05”
125 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 54’ 10”
126 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 54’ 21”
127 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 54’ 31”
128 KNEES Christian SKY 54’ 48”
129 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 55’ 02”
130 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 55’ 04”
131 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 55’ 43”
132 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 55’ 45”
133 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55’ 59”
134 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 57’ 15”
135 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 57’ 17”
136 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 57’ 23”
137 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 58’ 02”
138 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 58’ 11”
139 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 58’ 17”
140 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 58’ 46”
141 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 59’ 34”
142 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 59’ 34”
143 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 59’ 54”
144 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 1h 0’ 06”
145 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1h 0’ 25”
146 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 1h 0’ 43”
147 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1h 01’ 08”
148 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 1h 01’ 24”
149 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 01’ 44”
150 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 1h 01’ 59”
151 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 02’ 38”
152 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 02’ 50”
153 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 1h 03’ 17”
154 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 1h 03’ 40”
155 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1h 04’ 02”
156 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 1h 05’ 32”
157 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 05’ 42”
158 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 05’ 49”
159 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 06’ 03”
160 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 08’ 34”
161 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 08’ 57”
162 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 10’ 12”
163 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 1h 10’ 57”
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 1h 11’ 41”
165 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 12’ 03”
166 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 12’ 12”
167 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 12’ 18”
168 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 12’ 25”
169 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 13’ 02”
170 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 13’ 39”
171 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA 1h 30’ 20”

Stage 8 map & profile:

Giro stage 8 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 8 map

Giro stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz wins stage eight.

Davide Formolo

Davide Formolo wins the field sprint.

Tom Dumoulin & pello Bilbao

Tom Dumoulin and Pello Bilbao finish. Rohan Dennis (BMC) is just behind.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome (white jersey) finished in the first chase group.

Laurens Ten Dam

Laurens ten Dam just after the stage.

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez

Michael woods

Michael Woods

Enrico Battaglin

Enrico Battaglin

Jarlinson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano

Richard Carapaz

Stage winner Richard Carapaz

Simon Yates

Simon Yates remains the GC leader

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia