BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 7, Friday, May 11: 
Pizzo - Praia a Mare, 159 km

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 7, Friday, May 11: Pizzo - Praia a Mare, 159 km. This is the first stage on the mainland.

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins in Praia a Mare

Weather at the finish city of Praia a Mare at 2PM, local time: 23C (73F), cloudy, with the wind from the SW at 13 km/hr (8 mph). 25% chance of rain in the mid-afternoon.

The race: 171 riders began the stage at 1:33 PM. Wilier Triestina rider Edoardo Zardini did not start.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

The Irish rider Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) won in a bunch sprint Stage 7 of the 101st Giro d’Italia, Pizzo-Praia a Mare of 159km. Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) and Niccolò Bonifazio (Bahrain – Merida) finished second and third.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Sam Bennett said: “I feel relieved with this first Grand Tour victory. I’ve been so close so many times in the Giro. With so many fast sprinters here, timing was the key and also taking Viviani’s wheel. It’s not easy to beat him!”

The race leader Simon Yates said: “It was a good first day in Maglia Rosa, relaxed at the start. A good breakaway went very fast. For us as a team it was perfect. A bit stressful at the final as always but ok. Tomorrow if I have the legs I might try something. I still need to get some time on Tom Dumoulin and some other guys who are better time trialists than me.”

Here's the report from stage winner Sam Bennett's Bora-hansgrohe team:

After a set back in its GC ambitions yesterday, BORA - hansgrohe gave the right answer today, as Sam Bennett takes an impressive sprint victory in Praia a Mare. While again a breakaway was leading the race for most of the day, everybody was expecting a sprint finish at today's stage 7 at the Giro. As expected, it all came down to the final kilometer after the break was caught, and this time BORA - hansgrohe’s sprinter Sam Bennett got his timing right, when coming from E. Viviani’s wheel on the last 50 meters. This victory is Sam’s first ever Grand Tour stage win, while for BORA - hansgrohe it means the fourth consecutive Grand Tour with at least one stage win.

The Stage
After yesterday´s Etna stage, the race left Sicily and travelled on the ferry to the mainland of Italy, to start the 7thstage in Pizzo today. The 160km long stage ended in Praia a Mare and was another stage which favoured the sprinters in the peloton. Today no KOM´s were taken but two intermediate sprints awaited the riders before the fast finale on wide avenues.

The Team Tactics
After Rudi Selig´s withdrawal from the Corsa Rosa due to illness, teammate Christoph Pfingsten assumed his place as the last lead-out man for Sam Bennett. For today´s sprint stage the team focused again on their Irish sprinter Bennett.

The Race
Racing under sunny skies a group of three riders formed the breakaway of the day with a maximum gap of four minutes. The peloton took it easy and waited until the 83km mark to increase the pace, with 13km remaining it was all back together. The race came alive as the peloton headed into the city of Praia a Mare. BORA – hansgrohe started to form for their leader Sam Bennett. The pace was high, but BORA – hansgrohe showed a great effort. On the final metres Sam stayed on the wheels of Quick-Step Floor rider E. Viviani and waited until he made the final move and took his first Grand Tour Victory. It is first Giro d´Italia win after having placed once second and no less than five times third at the Corsa Rosa.

From the Finish Line
“It’s a big relief! I was close so many times at the Giro, but today to get the timing right was key. It’s not easy to pass Viviani, but I knew my time would come, even there might be some people who thought it will never come. A big thanks to my team BORA - hansgrohe, all the guys support me really well all the time. Today my plan was to take the wheel from Viviani instead of doing all the lead out for him like the first stages. But I needed patience because I didn’t want to be early again, and then a was closed at some point, but in the end the timing was perfect and everybody could see how fast I am.“ - Sam Bennett

“Today is a really special day for us, Sam came to us as a Continental rider and grew, as the team, over the years. He was quite often so close to a victory but today was his day. He and the team worked pretty well together and did a great job. In the finale everything was perfect and Sam had the right timing and took his first Grand Tour victory.” – Christian Pömer, sport director

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

159 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.315 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 45min 27sec
2 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
4 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
7 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
10 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
12 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
13 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
16 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
17 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
18 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
22 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
26 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
28 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
32 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
34 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
37 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
39 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
42 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
47 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
48 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
56 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
64 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
65 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
66 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
67 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
69 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
71 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
73 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
75 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
77 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
78 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
79 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
80 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
81 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
82 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 0’ 23”
83 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
84 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 0’ 25”
85 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 0’ 27”
86 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 32”
88 KNEES Christian SKY 0’ 38”
89 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
90 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
92 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
95 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0’ 43”
96 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 49”
97 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
98 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 51”
99 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 52”
100 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 08”
101 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
102 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
103 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 15”
104 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
105 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 19”
106 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
107 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 22”
108 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 31”
109 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
110 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
113 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
119 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
120 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
121 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
122 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
124 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
129 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
130 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
131 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
132 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
133 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
134 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
136 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
137 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
138 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
140 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
142 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
144 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
145 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 40”
146 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
147 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
151 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
152 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
153 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
154 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
155 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 12”
156 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 02’ 13”
157 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 24”
158 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 30”
159 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 02’ 35”
160 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
161 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
162 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
163 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 59”
164 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 19”
165 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
166 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 37”
167 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
168 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 04’ 21”
169 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 10’ 23”
170 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
171 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,083.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.856 km/hr

1 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26hr 31min 30sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 16sec
3 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 26”
4 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 43”
5 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 45”
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0’ 53”
7 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 01’ 03”
8 FROOME Chris SKY 01’ 10”
9 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 11”
10 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 12”
11 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 23”
12 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 01’ 39”
13 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 42”
15 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 01’ 44”
16 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 46”
17 HENAO Sergio SKY 01’ 47”
18 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 02’ 01”
19 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 02’ 02”
20 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 06”
21 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 02’ 07”
22 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 02’ 12”
23 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 42”
24 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 00”
25 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 57”
26 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 04’ 34”
27 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 43”
28 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 44”
29 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
30 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
31 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 35”
32 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 54”
33 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 06’ 03”
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 40”
35 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 07’ 16”
36 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 22”
37 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 16”
38 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 08’ 36”
39 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 09’ 21”
40 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 10’ 07”
41 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 10’ 26”
42 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 11’ 10”
43 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 12’ 41”
44 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 12’ 57”
45 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 13’ 00”
46 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 14’ 03”
47 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 13”
48 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14’ 52”
49 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 15’ 29”
50 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 15’ 50”
51 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 15’ 55”
52 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 16’ 08”
53 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 16’ 12”
54 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 16’ 20”
55 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16’ 21”
56 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16’ 26”
57 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 17’ 15”
58 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 35”
59 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 18’ 16”
60 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 18’ 28”
61 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18’ 33”
62 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 18’ 34”
63 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 18’ 50”
64 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19’ 08”
65 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 19’ 39”
66 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 20’ 45”
67 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 21’ 06”
68 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 22’ 09”
69 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 22’ 24”
70 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL 22’ 34”
71 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL 22’ 48”
72 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 23’ 13”
73 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 23’ 19”
74 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 23’ 26”
75 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23’ 45”
76 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 24’ 07”
77 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24’ 10”
78 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 24’ 44”
79 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 25’ 02”
80 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 25’ 06”
81 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25’ 36”
82 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 26’ 00”
83 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 26’ 03”
84 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 26’ 13”
85 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 26’ 22”
86 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 27’ 12”
87 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 27’ 15”
88 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 27’ 51”
89 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28’ 19”
90 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 28’ 21”
91 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 28’ 28”
92 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 30’ 16”
93 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 30’ 21”
94 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30’ 25”
95 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 30’ 26”
96 HIRT Jan ASTANA 31’ 07”
97 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 32’ 06”
98 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 32’ 12”
99 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 32’ 29”
100 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 32’ 38”
101 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 32’ 39”
102 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 32’ 52”
103 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 32’ 59”
104 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS 33’ 03”
105 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 33’ 03”
106 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 33’ 07”
107 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO 33’ 16”
108 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 34’ 49”
109 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 34’ 57”
110 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 35’ 08”
111 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 35’ 13”
112 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 35’ 25”
113 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 35’ 46”
114 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
115 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 35’ 58”
116 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 35’ 59”
117 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 36’ 32”
118 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36’ 33”
119 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 36’ 39”
120 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 37’ 39”
121 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 37’ 44”
122 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37’ 48”
123 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 37’ 49”
124 KNEES Christian SKY 38’ 27”
125 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 38’ 40”
126 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 38’ 41”
127 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 38’ 43”
128 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 38’ 52”
129 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 39’ 16”
130 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39’ 54”
131 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 40’ 47”
132 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40’ 48”
133 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 40’ 54”
134 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 40’ 56”
135 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 41’ 01”
136 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 41’ 41”
137 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 41’ 50”
138 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 41’ 50”
139 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 41’ 56”
140 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 43’ 13”
141 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 43’ 38”
142 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 44’ 04”
143 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 44’ 09”
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 44’ 39”
145 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 44’ 47”
146 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 45’ 01”
147 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 45’ 07”
148 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 45’ 40”
149 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 45’ 45”
150 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 46’ 12”
151 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 46’ 32”
152 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 46’ 57”
153 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 47’ 19”
154 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO 47’ 30”
155 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 47’ 33”
156 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 47’ 55”
157 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-SOUDAL 48’ 37”
158 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 48’ 44”
159 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 49’ 09”
160 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 50’ 15”
161 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 50’ 27”
162 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 51’ 39”
163 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 52’ 49”
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 53’ 08”
165 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 53’ 59”
166 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 54’ 57”
167 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 55’ 51”
168 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 56’ 04”
169 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 56’ 34”
170 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 56’ 58”
171 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1h 11’ 47”

Stage 7 map & profile:

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 7 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 7 map.

stage 7 profile

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Giro stage 7 start

Gettng ready to start stage seven.

Stage 7 sprint

81 riders in the front group dash for the line.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett just beats Elia Viviani

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett celebrates his win.

Sam Bennett

Bennett shows the effort it took to win the stage.

Simon Yates

GC leader Simon Yates finished safely.

Sam Bennett

Stage winner Sam Bennett

Simon Yates

Simon Yates will start stage eight in pink, but he will probably not be wearing the lipstick then.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia