BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 4, Tuesday, May 8: 
Catania - Caltagirone, 202 km

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 4, Tuesday, May 8: Catania - Caltagirone, 202 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens takes the fourth stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Caltagirone, Sicily at 2:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), Fair, with the wind from the WSW at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 175 riders began stage four at 12:30 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage news:

The Belgian rider Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) won Stage 4 of the 101st Giro d’Italia – 202km from Catania to Caltagirone. Michael Woods (Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) and Enrico Battaglin (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) finished second and third, respectively.

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner, Wellens, said: “I was lucky enough to have very strong teammates. So I started with a bit of an advantage at the beginning of the climb. I didn’t have to go full-on from the bottom; I could wait for the last 200 metres. I’m very happy with winning as early as on stage 4 so the rest of the Giro will just be a bonus, whatever comes next. I’ll ride stress free now.”

The race leader, Dennis, said: “It’s been hectic with a lot of corners and a lot of public in the finale. It was a question of staying out of trouble from the last ten kilometres until the bottom of the last climb. It’s pretty common that I’ve lost the leader’s jersey after one day in other Grand Tours. To retain the Maglia Rosa today is big for me.”

GC leader Rohan Dennis' BMC team posted this stage report:

The 202km stage from Catania to Caltagirone featured barely a single section of flat road, instead the peloton tackled the bumpy terrain including two categorized climbs and a technical uphill finish.

A fast start prevented any riders from going clear until five riders eventually formed the day’s breakaway after 25km and established a four-minute advantage.

Dennis’ BMC Racing Team teammates immediately took control of the race and kept the breakaway close while protecting Dennis from any trouble. Jempy Drucker and Kilian Frankiny maintained a steady tempo at the front of the BMC Racing Team train until UAE Team Emirates came to the front of the peloton approaching the 100km mark and put the hammer down which caused serious damage in the bunch and formed splits.

The pace eventually eased which allowed the groups come back together and BMC Racing Team resumed their position at the front, while up ahead the breakaway’s advantage increased again to two minutes after dropping to 25 seconds.

Inside the final 50km, multiple teams eying the stage win sent riders to the front to assist with the chase and with 25km remaining, just 45 seconds separated the bunch and the breakaway. The catch was made with 13km to go and Dennis remained at the front of the bunch in preparation for the punchy, technical finale.

Despite attacks going into the last 10km of the day, the reduced bunch came back together, and battled through the narrow streets towards Caltagirone which saw multiple riders crash.

Dennis gave it everything he had to remain with the front group and held on to finish in 12th place, four seconds behind stage winner Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), which was enough to keep the Maglia Rosa for a third day as racing continues in Sicily on stage 5.

Rohan Dennis:
“It is great to keep the Maglia Rosa for another day. The team did everything possible to put me in the best position and then I had a couple of guys around me until the final bit. It was a bit stressful but I managed to stay up there. We were hoping that if I was feeling good, I could try and take the sprint but with 250m to go, I knew it wasn’t possible, so I just made sure there were no big gaps.”

“It was a hectic day. There were a lot of corners, and a lot of people on the roads, so it was just about trying to stay out of trouble in the last 10km until the bottom of the climb. It’s a big achievement to keep the Maglia Rosa for another day. Everyone knows that it is pretty common for me to lose a jersey after one day at a Grand Tour and now I have kept it for two days. It’s all thanks to my teammates, I can’t thank them enough.”

JERSEYS:

Complete Results:

202 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.165 km/hr

Stage 4 photos

1 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-FIX ALL 5hr 17min 34sec
2 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
3 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 4sec
7 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
10 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
13 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 10”
15 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
16 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
17 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
21 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
22 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
23 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
24 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 21”
25 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
27 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
28 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
30 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
31 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
33 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
34 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 27”
35 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
38 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
39 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
41 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 36”
44 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
46 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 41”
51 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 0’ 43”
52 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 49”
53 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 52”
54 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 08”
55 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 01’ 14”
56 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 17”
57 ATAPUMA Jhon UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 TORRES Rodolfo Andre ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
59 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-FIX ALL 01’ 23”
60 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 01’ 28”
61 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
62 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
63 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
64 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
65 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
67 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 41”
70 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
71 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 02’ 03”
73 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
74 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
75 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 02’ 13”
79 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 28”
80 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 41”
81 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
84 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 07”
87 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 03’ 18”
88 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
89 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
90 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF s.t.
91 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
92 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
93 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI CSF s.t.
96 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 03’ 25”
97 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
98 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
101 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 03’ 41”
102 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 05’ 33”
104 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 42”
105 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
106 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 06’ 04”
107 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 06’ 07”
108 DIDIER Laurent TREK- SEGAFREDO 06’ 10”
109 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 06’ 10”
110 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
111 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 25”
112 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
113 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 06’ 34”
114 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 06’ 44”
116 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
117 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
118 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 06’ 50”
119 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 33”
120 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
122 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
125 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
129 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
131 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
132 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
135 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
136 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
138 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
139 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 07’ 58”
140 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 08’ 05”
141 KNEES Christian SKY 08’ 43”
142 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 08’ 45”
143 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
144 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 50”
145 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
146 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
148 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 09’ 06”
149 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
150 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
151 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 09’ 16”
152 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-FIX ALL 09’ 23”
153 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 09’ 34”
154 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10’ 52”
155 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
156 MULLEN Ryan TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 IRIZAR Markel TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
159 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
160 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 13’ 25”
161 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 13’ 42”
162 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 14’ 48”
163 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
164 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 15’ 32”
165 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 16’ 11”
166 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
167 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
168 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
169 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
170 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
171 EG Niklas TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
172 PEDERSEN Mads TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
173 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
174 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

607.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.244 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 14hr 23min 8sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 1sec
3 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 17”
4 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-FIX ALL 0’ 19”
5 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 25”
6 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 28”
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 34”
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 35”
10 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
11 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 36”
12 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 37”
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 47”
14 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 50”
16 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 52”
17 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 53”
18 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
19 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0’ 54”
20 FROOME Chris SKY 0’ 55”
21 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 56”
22 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
24 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 57”
25 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 00”
26 HENAO Sergio SKY 01’ 03”
27 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 01’ 07”
28 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 08”
29 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 14”
30 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
31 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA 01’ 15”
32 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 17”
33 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 20”
35 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 25”
36 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 30”
37 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 01’ 32”
38 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 35”
39 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 37”
40 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
41 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 38”
42 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK- SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 40”
44 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 42”
45 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 44”
46 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK- SEGAFREDO 01’ 46”
47 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 46”
48 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR 02’ 05”
49 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 06”
50 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 08”
51 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 09”
52 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 02’ 19”
53 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 29”
54 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 32”
55 HIRT Jan ASTANA 02’ 33”
56 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 46”
57 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
58 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 02’ 56”
59 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS 03’ 00”
60 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 03’ 01”
61 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 03”
62 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 06”
63 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-FIX ALL 03’ 39”
64 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 40”
65 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-FIX ALL 03’ 41”
66 ATAPUMA Jhon UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 52”
67 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 03’ 56”
68 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 04’ 00”
69 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 04’ 04”
70 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04’ 05”
71 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 10”
72 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 04’ 30”
73 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 37”
74 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-FIX ALL 04’ 40”
75 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 04’ 46”
76 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 04’ 51”
77 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 52”
78 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 58”
79 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 05’ 14”
80 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 05’ 33”
81 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 44”
82 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 45”
83 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 05’ 49”
84 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 06’ 02”
85 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 06’ 09”
86 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI CSF 06’ 14”
87 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-FIX ALL 06’ 16”
88 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 06’ 24”
89 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 06’ 25”
90 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 06’ 43”
91 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 06’ 53”
92 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF 06’ 56”
93 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 07’ 02”
94 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 07’ 07”
95 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07’ 08”
96 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 07’ 13”
97 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
98 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 07’ 28”
99 DE LA CRUZ David SKY 07’ 33”
100 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 07’ 35”
101 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 07’ 36”
102 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 07’ 38”
103 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
104 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 07’ 40”
105 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 07’ 54”
106 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 07’ 59”
107 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 08’ 00”
108 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 08’ 03”
109 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 05”
110 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 08”
111 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 08’ 14”
112 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 08’ 25”
113 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 08’ 41”
114 DIDIER Laurent TREK- SEGAFREDO 08’ 42”
115 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 08’ 46”
116 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 09’ 13”
117 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 09’ 15”
118 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK- SEGAFREDO 09’ 16”
119 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 09’ 24”
120 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 09’ 28”
121 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 09’ 30”
122 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 09’ 35”
123 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 09’ 35”
124 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 09’ 40”
125 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ 09’ 47”
126 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 09’ 50”
127 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-FIX ALL 09’ 53”
128 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF 10’ 07”
129 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 10’ 12”
130 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 10’ 23”
131 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 10’ 24”
132 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
133 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10’ 37”
134 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 10’ 41”
135 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 10’ 56”
136 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 11’ 25”
137 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 11’ 29”
138 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 11’ 32”
139 MULLEN Ryan TREK- SEGAFREDO 11’ 46”
140 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11’ 54”
141 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-FIX ALL 11’ 57”
142 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12’ 03”
143 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS 12’ 05”
144 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 12’ 10”
145 KNEES Christian SKY 12’ 26”
146 IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel TREK- SEGAFREDO 12’ 30”
147 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12’ 39”
148 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 12’ 40”
149 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-FIX ALL 12’ 42”
150 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12’ 47”
151 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 13’ 05”
152 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 13’ 06”
153 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 13’ 09”
154 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 13’ 10”
155 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13’ 12”
156 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 13’ 15”
157 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 13’ 18”
158 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 14’ 18”
159 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15’ 44”
160 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 04”
161 EG Niklas TREK- SEGAFREDO 17’ 09”
162 PEDERSEN Mads TREK- SEGAFREDO 17’ 13”
163 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 17’ 15”
164 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 17’ 20”
165 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 17’ 38”
166 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 17’ 40”
167 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 17’ 45”
168 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 17’ 51”
169 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 18’ 13”
170 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF 18’ 18”
171 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 18’ 46”
172 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 19’ 02”
173 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 19’ 08”
174 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 25’ 05”

Stage 4 map & profile

2018 Giro stage 4 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 4 map

Giro stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rohan Dennis

GC leader Rohan Dennis signs in.

Giro stage 4 start

It's time to race. The riders leave the start city of Catania.

finish hill

The finishing climb. This was no easy sprint finish.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins a brutal uphill finish.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods was a close second.

Enrico Battaglin

Enrico Battaglin finishes third.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates finsihes fourth, just ahead of Davide Formolo

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis just after the stage finish.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett just after the stage.

Froome, Christopher; Elissonde, Kenny

Chris Froome & Kenny Elissonde after the stage.

Tim Wellens

Stage winner Tim Wellens

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis will start stage five in pink.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia