BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 3, Sunday, May 6: 
Beersheba - Eilat, 229 kilometers

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 3, Sunday, May 6: Beersheba - Eilat, 229 kilometers

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani makes it two in a row!

Weather at the finish city of Eilat at 3:10 PM, local time: 33C (92F), fair, with the wind from the north at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 175 riders began stage three at 12:42 PM.

Here's the organizer's report:

The Italian rider Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) won in a bunch sprint Stage 3 of the 101st Giro d’Italia, Be’er Sheva-Eilat of 229km to take his second consecutive stage victory. Sacha Modolo (Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) and Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third respectively.

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) remains the race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Viviani said: “In the first two hours of racing I felt very bad. The pressure was off after yesterday’s win. But I felt better later on. I have competed in the classics so I was ready for 230km today. We followed our plan. We only missed Sabatini because he had a flat tyre. But the final straight was good for me.”

The race leader Dennis said: “It feels good to retain the Maglia Rosa. It’s been a stressful day though. In the end, it’s been a maximum effort to stay out of trouble and away from the splits. Campenaerts paid the price for his efforts to take the jersey but he did well. In Sicily, I’ll take it day by day and try to stay in pink as long as possible.”

Here's the report from stage winner Elia Viviani's Quick-Step team:

Elia Viviani delivered the 77th Grand Tour win in the history of Quick-Step Floors and extended his lead in the points classification, making it a perfect opening weekend for our team at the 101st Giro d'Italia. Elia, who is riding the Corsa Rosa for the fifth time in his career, was again head and shoulders over the other sprinters, after being expertly piloted into the last kilometer of stage 3 by his teammates, for which he was full of praise.

"We stayed together in this crazy final and did a great job. The guys were incredible today and this victory is for them. We couldn't have asked for more from these first stages of the race and now we are going to Italy with a big smile on our face", Elia said immediately after the finish in Eilat.

Three men – Enrico Barbin, Guillaume Boivin and Marco Frapporti – set out soon after the start and were allowed by the peloton to open a six-minute advantage just ten kilometers into the stage. The trio fought for the intermediate sprints and the day's sole categorized climb, while from behind, escorted by his Quick-Step Floors teammates, Elia Viviani bagged more points to extend his lead in the cyclamen jersey classification.

As the 229km stage, one of the longest of this edition, continued to take the bunch through the desert, second-year pro Rémi Cavagna moved to the front of the bunch, taking the reins and setting a fierce pace behind the escapees, who were reeled in some seven kilometers from the finish located in the Red Sea resort.

Czech Champion Zdenek Stybar and white jersey Maximilian Schachmann put the hammer down with five kilometers to go, their huge tempo resulting in a strung out bunch. Elia Viviani remained at all times in the top ten and not even a late puncture of trusted lead-out man Fabio Sabatini could stop him from taking part in the bunch sprint, where despite being squeezed by Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe), he kept his composure and found the space needed to get past the Irishman, punching the air as he outsprinted countryman Sacha Modolo (EF Education First).

JERSEYS

Complete results:

229 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.474 km/hr

Stage 3 photos

1 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5hr 2min 9sec
2 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
7 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
8 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
12 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
13 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
15 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
16 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
18 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
20 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
21 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
23 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
24 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
25 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
27 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
30 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
31 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
33 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
34 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
43 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
44 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
47 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
48 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
50 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
54 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
57 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
58 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
60 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
65 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
67 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
69 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
70 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
71 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
73 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
74 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
75 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
76 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
77 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
78 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
83 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
84 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
90 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
92 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
94 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 27”
95 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
96 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 31”
97 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
99 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
101 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
102 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
104 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
106 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
107 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
108 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
111 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
112 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
115 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
116 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
117 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
118 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
119 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
120 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
122 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 42”
123 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0’ 48”
124 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 05”
125 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 07”
126 GUARDINI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 14”
127 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
128 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
129 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
132 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
133 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
135 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 32”
136 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
137 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
138 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
139 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
142 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
145 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 10”
146 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
147 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
148 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
149 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 22”
151 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
152 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY s.t.
154 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
155 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
156 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 05”
157 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
158 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 07”
159 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
160 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
161 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
162 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
163 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 03’ 11”
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
165 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
166 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
167 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 03’ 14”
168 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 11”
169 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
170 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 05’ 15”
171 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
172 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
173 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
174 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
175 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

405.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.660 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 9hr 5min 3sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 1sec
3 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 13”
4 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 17”
5 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 19”
6 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 21”
7 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 22”
8 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 28”
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
10 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 0’ 29”
11 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 30”
12 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 31”
13 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 32”
14 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-FIX ALL 0’ 33”
15 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO-FIX ALL 0’ 34”
16 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
17 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 35”
18 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 FROOME Chris SKY 0’ 38”
20 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 0’ 39”
21 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 41”
22 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 43”
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 44”
26 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 0’ 45”
27 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 45”
28 HENAO Sergio SKY 0’ 46”
29 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0’ 47”
30 CHAVES Jhoan MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
31 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 0’ 49”
32 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 50”
33 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 ARU Fabio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 51”
35 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 53”
36 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
37 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 0’ 54”
39 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
41 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 56”
42 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 57”
44 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
45 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
46 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 58”
47 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 00”
48 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 01’ 02”
49 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
50 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 03”
52 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 04”
53 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 06”
54 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 06”
56 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 07”
57 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
58 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 08”
59 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
60 HIRT Jan ASTANA 01’ 09”
61 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
63 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 12”
64 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 14”
66 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
68 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
69 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 01’ 15”
70 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 01’ 16”
72 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 17”
73 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 19”
74 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 01’ 22”
75 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 23”
76 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
77 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 25”
78 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 01’ 26”
79 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
80 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 27”
81 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO 01’ 28”
82 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 29”
83 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 31”
84 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
86 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 32”
87 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 33”
88 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 34”
89 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 38”
91 MORI Manuele UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 40”
93 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-FIX ALL s.t.
94 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 41”
95 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 42”
97 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 44”
98 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
99 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
100 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
101 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 46”
102 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 47”
103 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 01’ 52”
104 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 01’ 54”
106 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 01’ 55”
107 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 59”
108 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 00”
110 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 02’ 01”
111 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 06”
112 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 11”
113 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 02’ 18”
114 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 21”
116 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-FIX ALL 02’ 22”
117 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 23”
118 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 02’ 28”
119 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 36”
120 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 38”
121 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 39”
122 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 02’ 49”
124 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 02’ 52”
125 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-FIX ALL 02’ 55”
126 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 02’ 58”
127 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 00”
128 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 01”
129 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
130 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 11”
131 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 03’ 24”
132 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 03’ 27”
133 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 32”
134 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 38”
135 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 42”
136 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
137 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 03’ 47”
138 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
140 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 50”
141 GUARDINI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 59”
142 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 04’ 00”
143 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04’ 03”
144 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 04’ 09”
145 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 14”
146 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
147 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 15”
148 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 04’ 16”
149 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 18”
150 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 20”
151 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 23”
152 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ 04’ 25”
153 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 04’ 27”
154 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 04’ 31”
155 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 04’ 36”
156 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
157 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 04’ 40”
158 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-FIX ALL 04’ 52”
159 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 05’ 09”
160 FRISON Frederik LOTTO-FIX ALL 05’ 13”
161 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
162 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 18”
163 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 05’ 24”
164 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 33”
165 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 36”
166 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 05’ 46”
167 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 06’ 16”
168 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC 06’ 35”
169 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF 06’ 36”
170 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 06’ 53”
171 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA 07’ 01”
172 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR 07’ 02”
173 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 07’ 20”
174 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 08’ 15”
175 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 08’ 58”

Stage 3 map & profile:

Giro stage 3 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 3 map

Giro stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mauro Vegni

The man who runs the Giro, Mauro Vegni.

Israel Cycling Academy

The Israel Cycling Academy team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Rohan Dennis

GC leader Rohan Dennis heads to the start line on his pink BMC.

Jurghen Roelandts

Rohan Dennis' teammate Jurgen Roelandts

Giro stage three sprint

Here they come...

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani (far left) takes the stage.

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani celebrates his stage win.

Rohan Dennis

GC leader Rohan Dennis finishes.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis will start stage four on Tuesday in pink.

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia