BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro d'Italia

101st edition: May 4 - May 27, 2018

Stage 2, Saturday, May 5: 
Haifa - Tel Aviv, 167 km

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia

Stage 2, Saturday, May 5: Haifa - Tel Aviv, 167 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani is the fastest man of the day.

Weather at the finish city of Tel Aviv at 3:00 PM local time: 24C (76F), fair, with the wind from the WSW at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 175 riders began the stage at 2:08 PM.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The Italian rider Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) won Stage 2 of the 101st Giro d’Italia in a bunch sprint at the end of the 167km stage from Haifa to Tel Aviv. Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia) and Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) finished second and third, respectively.

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) is the new race General Classification leader, wearing the Maglia Rosa, thanks to the 3″ time bonus obtained by winning the second intermediate sprint.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, stage winner Viviani said: “Everyone expected me to win so I was very nervous this morning. I’ve returned to the Giro after a two-year absence and a great desire to win. I’ve had to use my team-mates earlier than planned. I dedicate this victory to my girlfriend Elena. We sacrifice a lot to achieve this kind of result.”

The race leader, Dennis, said: “I missed the Maglia Rosa by very little yesterday but I made it today thanks to teamwork. My team-mates led me out for 20km to win this time bonus, and even before then they made sure no one escaped up the road. Viviani, to be honest, he sprinted but he didn’t go full. It was good to see him get the stage win after… not that he gave it to me but, put it this way, he was kind.”

And stage winner Elia Viviani's Quick-Step Floors team posted this race report:

Elia Viviani was a man on a mission on Saturday afternoon, and supported by a strong Quick-Step Floors train, he didn't disappoint, laying down an early marker in the fight for the points classification and sailing to a convincing victory in Tel Aviv, where he became the first ever rider to take a Giro d'Italia stage on disc brakes.

"It wasn't easy to win today. I am usually very calm, but coming here after an excellent start to the season there was some pressure on me and I was a bit nervous, especially as many were tipping me as the main favourite in the bunch sprints. This victory is for Elena, my girlfriend; she knows how many sacrifices I have to do and is always supporting me, which means a lot", a relieved Elia confessed after his first Giro d'Italia stage victory since 2015.

The day rolled out from Haifa with Maximilian Schachmann in the white jersey and traveled over 167 kilometers, a flat parcours which featured a small fourth-category climb whose sole purpose was to see the blue jersey awarded at the end of the day. After a frantic start, Lars Bak (Lotto-FixAll), Davide Ballerini (Androni-Sidermec) and Guillaume Bovin (Israel Cycling Academy) established a 3:30-lead, but by the time they arrived at the bottom of the ascent that advantage was gone and Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) crossed the top first.

Things calmed down for a few kilometers, before tension began to build up again ahead of the second intermediate sprint, where Elia Viviani grabbed more vital points after the ones scored earlier on the stage at the first intermediate. Immediately, the bunch slowed down, and that was the cue for Victor Campanaerts (Lotto-FixAll) to jump from the field, but his move was a short-lived one.

With more than 40 kilometers left, Boivin attacked again and put one minute and a half between him and the pack, prompting a reaction from Grand Tour debutant Rémi Cavagna, who took over the front of the bunch and began chewing into his advantage. The catch was made with ten kilometers to go, and just as the teams began fighting for position, some riders decided to attack and see if they could foil the sprinters' plans. That didn't happen, but their actions made for a hectic and chaotic finish, leaving every rider on his own.

Well-positioned after his teammates' fine job, Elia Viviani jumped on the wheel of Jakub Mareczko, before displaying his track pedigree and rounding his countryman, thus opening an unassailable lead, which landed the 29-year-old the seventh victory since the start of the season.

"The guys did an amazing job and I want to say a big thanks for that! Rémi took the responsibility on his shoulders and closed the breakaway, Styby brought us to the front, then Florian took over with two kilometers to go, before Michael and Saba dropped me in the closing kilometer. It was chaotic because of all those corners and roundabouts, but we can be proud of ourselves", explained Elia, the 29th different rider to win a Grand Tour stage for Quick-Step Floors since the team's inception.

Saturday's victory and the points he gained at the two intermediate sprints propelled the Italian at the top of the cyclamen classification, making him the second Quick-Step Floors rider to wear a distinctive jersey at the Corsa Rosa, where Maximilian Schachmann continues to lead the youth rankings.

"The cyclamen jersey is a historic and prestigious one, and winning it is a dream of mine. The road to Rome is long and hard, but we will try to defend it and gain more points. The team is strong and believes in mine, and I am ready to repay them for their confidence and fight for more wins, because these will increase my chances of taking home the cyclamen jersey."

JERSEYS

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.314 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3hr 51min 20sec
2 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
6 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
9 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
10 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
11 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
13 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
14 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
15 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
21 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
24 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
25 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
26 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 FROOME Chris SKY s.t.
32 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
33 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
35 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
36 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
37 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
39 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 ARU Fabio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
43 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
44 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
50 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
52 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
53 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
55 GUARDINI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
56 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
58 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
64 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
65 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
66 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
67 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
68 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
69 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
70 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
72 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
73 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
75 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
76 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
77 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
80 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
83 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
84 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
85 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
86 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
88 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
89 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
90 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
91 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
94 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
96 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
97 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
98 TORRES Rodolfo Andre ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
99 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
102 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
104 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
106 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
108 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
109 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
111 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
114 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
117 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
122 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
123 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
124 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
127 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
128 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
129 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
130 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
131 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 25sec
133 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 0’ 30”
134 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 0’ 38”
135 POELS Wout SKY 0’ 40”
136 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 45”
137 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0’ 58”
138 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 02”
139 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
140 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 05”
141 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
145 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
146 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
148 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
150 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
151 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
152 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
153 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
154 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
155 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
156 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
157 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
161 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
162 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
163 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
165 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
166 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
167 KNEES Christian SKY 01’ 17”
168 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 01’ 25”
169 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 01’ 33”
170 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
171 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 01’ 54”
172 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 18”
173 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 03’ 25”
174 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
175 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 03’ 27”

GC after Stage 2:

176.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.567 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 4hr 3min 21sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB @ 1 sec
3 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 03”
4 GONÇALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 13”
5 DOWSETT Alex KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 17”
6 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 19”
7 YATES Simon Philip MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 21”
8 SCHACHMANN Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 22”
9 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 28”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 BETANCUR Carlos MOVISTAR 0’ 29”
12 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 30”
13 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 31”
14 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 32”
15 WELLENS Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 33”
16 PINOT Thibaut GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 34”
17 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 35”
18 PREIDLER Georg GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS 0’ 36”
20 FROOME Chris SKY 0’ 38”
21 VALLS FERRI Rafael MOVISTAR 0’ 39”
22 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 41”
23 DE LA PARTE Victor MOVISTAR s.t.
24 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 MARCATO Marco UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 43”
26 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 0’ 43”
27 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0’ 44”
28 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 0’ 45”
29 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY 0’ 46”
33 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 0’ 47”
34 CHAVES Jhoan Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR 0’ 49”
36 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
37 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0’ 50”
38 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 ARU Fabio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 51”
40 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 52”
41 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
42 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 53”
43 DE LA CRUZ David SKY s.t.
44 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 0’ 54”
46 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
47 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
49 KREUZIGER Roman MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 56”
50 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 57”
51 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA s.t.
52 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
53 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 58”
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 00”
55 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 01’ 01”
56 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 01’ 02”
57 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
59 EG Niklas TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 BEWLEY Sam MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 SENECHAL Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 03”
62 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
63 WOODS Michael EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
64 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 04”
65 MOHORIC Matej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 06”
67 VIVIANI Elia QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 07”
71 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 ROUX Anthony GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 COLEDAN Marco WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 08”
74 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 01’ 09”
75 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
76 MEINTJES Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
78 MØRKØV Michael QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
79 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 10”
80 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 11”
82 PLANCKAERT Baptiste KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01’ 12”
83 SCULLY Tom EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 01’ 13”
84 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 01’ 14”
85 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 BALLERINI Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
87 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
88 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 01’ 15”
89 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 BENNETT Sam BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 16”
91 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 17”
93 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 18”
94 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 19”
95 VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA 01’ 20”
96 CARTHY Hugh John EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC s.t.
97 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 01’ 21”
98 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
100 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 01’ 22”
101 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 01’ 23”
102 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA 01’ 24”
103 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
104 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 25”
105 SABATINI Fabio QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
106 VENTER Jaco DIMENSION DATA 01’ 26”
107 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 VENTURINI Clement AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 27”
109 MOSCA Jacopo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 28”
110 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 29”
112 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 31”
113 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
115 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 32”
116 MARECZKO Jakub WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 33”
117 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 01’ 34”
118 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
119 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 BERTAZZO Liam WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 39”
121 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 40”
122 ZHUPA Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 01’ 44”
123 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
124 DEMPSTER Zakkari ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
125 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
126 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 01’ 45”
127 SAGIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 46”
128 BONIFAZIO Niccolò BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
130 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 47”
131 SEPULVEDA Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
132 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 50”
133 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 52”
134 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 01’ 55”
136 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 56”
137 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR 01’ 57”
138 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 00”
139 ROY Jérémy GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 05”
140 ZARDINI Edoardo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
141 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 06”
142 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
143 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 10”
144 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
145 VAN POPPEL Danny LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 11”
146 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
147 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 15”
148 REICHENBACH Sébastien GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
149 MORABITO Steve GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 17”
151 HERMANS Ben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 18”
152 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
153 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
154 BONNET William GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
155 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO 02’ 21”
156 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 22”
157 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 28”
158 TURRIN Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 02’ 30”
159 TUFT Svein MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 31”
160 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 KNEES Christian SKY 02’ 33”
162 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 02’ 35”
163 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 42”
164 GUARDINI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 45”
165 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 47”
166 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 55”
167 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 56”
168 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA 03’ 00”
169 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 03’ 05”
170 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 23”
171 DOCKER Mitchell EF EDUCATION-DRAPAC 03’ 27”
172 HAIG Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 03’ 41”
173 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 20”
174 ELISSONDE Kenny SKY 04’ 31”
175 FONZI Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 04’ 47”

Stage 2 map & profile:

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 2 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 2 map

2018 Giro d'Italia stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome and his Team Sky during the stage starting ceremonies

Androni Giocattoli

Androni Giocattoli is presented before the stage begins.

Rohan Dennis and Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin (left, in pink) & Rohan Dennis await the stage start.

Stage 1 start

Stage two begins with pink jersey'd Tom Dumoulin and Rohan Dennis at the front.

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani goes up the side of the road to take the stage win.

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani gets to sit up and enjoy his win.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin finished 19th

Elia Viviani

Viviani just after the stage finish

Elia Viviani

Stage winner Elia Viviani

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis is the new Maglia Rosa

Back to 2018 Giro d'Italia