BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Giro D'Italia: Stage 4

Back to 2012 Giro page | Stage map and profile | Photos | Video |

Stage 4, Wednesday, May 9: Verona 33.2 km Team Time Trial

Garmin-Barracuda

Results:

  1. Garmin-Barracuda: 37min 4sec
  2. Katusha @ 5sec
  3. Astana @ 22sec
  4. Saxo s.t.
  5. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 24sec
  6. GreenEdge @ 25sec
  7. Liquigas @ 26sec
  8. Radio Shack-Nissan @ 28sec
  9. Sky @ 30sec
  10. BMC @ 31sec
  11. Movistar @ 32sec
  12. Lampre @ 34sec
  13. NetApp @ 43sec
  14. Farnese Vini @ 59sec
  15. Rabobank @ 1min 1sec
  16. Lotto-Belisol @ 1min 5sec
  17. Vacansoleil @ 1min 10sec
  18. FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
  19. Colnago-CSF @ 1min 12sec
  20. Androni Giocattoli @ 1min 44sec
  21. Ag2r @ 1min 45sec
  22. Eusakaltel @ 2min 22sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Pink Jersey Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) 10hr 1min 33sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 10sec
  3. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  4. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  5. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 13sec
  6. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 19sec
  7. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 21sec
  8. Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 25sec
  9. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 26sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 30sec
  11. Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 31sec
  14. Daniel Moreno (KAtusha) @ 33sec
  15. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  16. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 35sec
  17. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 36sec
  19. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 37sec
  20. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  22. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 38sec
  24. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 39sec
  25. Mark Cavendish (Sky) s.t.
  26. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 40sec
  27. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  28. Luke Roberts (Saxo) @ 41sec
  29. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 42sec
  30. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  31. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 45sec
  32. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  33. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 47sec
  34. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  35. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  36. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 49sec
  37. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  38. Daryl Impey (GreenEdge) @ 50sec
  39. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 51sec
  40. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  41. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 52sec
  42. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 53sec
  43. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 55sec
  44. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  45. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 56sec
  46. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 57sec
  48. Mikhail ignatiev (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  50. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  51. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 9sec
  52. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 22sec

Points Competition

  1. Red jersey Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge): 45 points
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda): 30
  3. Mark Cavendish (Sky): 28
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky): 26
  5. Taylor Phinney (BMC): 25

Climbers' Competition

  1. Blue Jersey Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini): 6 points
  2. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda): 2 points
  3. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Colombia-Coldeportes): 2
  4. Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol): 1
  5. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel): 1

Young Rider

  1. White jersey Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda): 10hr 1min 53sec
  2. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 13sec
  3. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 19sec
  4. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 31sec
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 35sec

Stage map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 4 photos

BMC

BMC

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney struggled the whole ride, even going off the road at one point.

Garmin-Barracuda

Garmin-Barracuda had its own problems, but had horsepower to spare. An impressive ride.

Katusha

Katusha kept Joaquin Rodirguez in the hunt. Rodriguez is 19 seconds behind Ryder Hesjedal, whom I think is first among the actual GC contenders.

Andorni Giocattoli

Androni Giocattoli

Euskaltel

Euskaltel

Astana

Astana

GreenEdge

Matthew Harley Goss and Svein Tuft lead GreenEdge

Farnese Vini

Farnese Vini

Ag2r

Ag2r

Movistar

Movistar

Radio Shack

Radio Shack-Nissan

Sky

Team Sky

Liqiugas

An undistinguished day for Liquigas. At 29 seconds, with all their strength, I expected better.

Ramunas Navardauskas

The new maglia rosa, Ramunas Navardauskas


Italian video of the Stage 4 team time trial