BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 GP Sven Nys Cyclocross (C-1),
Baal, Belgium

Monday, January 1, 2018

GP Sven Nys Cyclocross podium history

Complete results: Men | Women

Men:

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel starts 2018 with a bang (and some mud).

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu CORENDON-CIRCUS 58min 59sec
2 VAN AERT Wout CRELAN-CHARLES @ 58sec
3 VAN KESSEL Corne TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 36sec
4 AERTS Toon TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 37sec
5 SWEECK Laurens ERA-CIRCUS 1min 52sec
6 PAUWELS Kevin MARLUX-BINGOAL 2min 59sec
7 MEEUSEN Tom CORENDON-CIRCUS 3min 4sec
8 ADAMS Jens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 3min 22sec
9 VERMEERSCH Gianni STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST 4min 31sec
10 BOSMANS Wietse ERA-CIRCUS 4min 51sec
11 SWEECK Diether ERA-CIRCUS 5min 7sec
12 PEETERS Rob PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 6min 27sec
13 AERNOUTS Jim TELENET FIDEA LIONS 6min 35sec
14 GODRIE Stan CRELAN-CHARLES 7min 1sec
15 BORO҆ Michael PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 8min 9sec
16 SWEECK Hendrik ERA-CIRCUS -2 LAPS
17 TIELEN Dario BEL -2 LAPS
18 LEAERTS Yelle BEL -3 LAPS
19 FORRESTER Alexander GBR -4 LAPS
VANTHOURENHOUT Michael MARLUX-BINGOAL DNF
MERLIER Tim CRELAN-CHARLES DNF
ORTS LLORET Felipe GINESTAR-DELIKIA DNF
VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter MARLUX-BINGOAL DNF
ESTEBAN AGUERO Ismael GINESTAR-DELIKIA DNF
ADAMS Joeri BEL DNF

Women:

Katherine Compton

Katherine Compton is the day's winner by almost a minute. Belga photo

1 COMPTON Katherine TREK 43min 43sec
2 WORST Annemarie ERA-CIRCUS @ 48sec
3 KAPTHEIJNS Maud CRELAN-CHARLES 57sec
4 CANT Sanne BEL 1min 2sec
5 BRAMMEIER Nikki GBR 1min 4sec
6 VERDONSCHOT Laura MARLUX-BINGOAL 1min 10sec
7 DEL CARMEN ALVARADO Ceylin CORENDON-CIRCUS 1min 18sec
8 VAN DE STEENE Kim TARTELETTO-ISOREX 1min 50sec
9 VAN LOY Ellen TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 51sec
10 SELS Loes CRELAN-CHARLES 1min 52sec
11 WYMAN Helen GBR 2min 19sec
12 HARNDEN Harriet GBR 2min 27sec
13 TERPSTRA Anne NED 2min 32sec
14 DE JONG Thalita NED 2min 34sec
15 VOS Marianne NED 3min 5sec
16 VERHESTRAETEN Karen BEL 3min 20sec
17 HOEKE Geerte NED 3min 22sec
18 VERSCHUEREN Jolien PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 3min 43sec
19 DELHAYE Pauline FRA 4min 47sec
20 TRUYEN Marthe BEL 5min 18sec
21 BAKKER Manon NED 5min 40sec
22 BULLERI Alessia ITA 5min 44sec
23 KAY Anna GBR 6min 11sec
24 PEETERS Jinse PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 6min 39sec
25 VAS Kata Blanka HUN 6min 47sec
26 WITLOX Lizzy NED 7min 17sec
27 GOOSSENS Veerle NED 7min 30sec
28 ZONTONE Asia ITA 8min 23sec
29 ZWAENEPOEL Tessa BEL 8min 44sec
30 FRAIEGARI Giorgia ITA 9min 16sec
31 MAES Shana BEL 9min 55sec
32 TAPIAS Natalie USA 10min 5sec
33 GERRITSEN Irene NED 10min 27sec
34 COOGAN CISEK Corey USA 10min 33sec
35 VALLIERES MILL Magdeleine CAN 11min 5sec
36 REALINI Gaia ITA 11min 32sec
37 VAN LOY Tess BEL - 1 LAP
38 KELLY Siobhan CAN - 1 LAP
39 WILDEMAN Jet NED - 1 LAP
40 MITCHELL Erin AUS - 2 LAPS
41 VAN HOOL Lana BEL - 2 LAPS
DUBAU PREVOT Axelle FRA DNF