BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Bogense Cyclocross (World Cup),
Bogense, Denmark

Sunday, November 19, 2017

Bogense Cyclocross podium history

2017 marked the first year a World Cup Cyclocross race was held in Denmark. Bogense is a small town in central Denmark.

Results: Men | Women

Elite Men:

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins another big one.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

For the fourth time Mathieu van der Poel was able to celebrate victory in this season’s Cyclo-Cross World Cup.

Initially, the 22-year-old Dutchman had certain challenges with the downhill run from the steep slope of Bogense Church and twice he had infight with the barrier.

But even though Belgium’s Toon Aerts took the lead,neither he nor van der Poel’s two other challengers, Wout van Aert and Lars van der Haar, could match  the Dutch’s pervasive pace in the long run.

On the final stretch, van der Poel had the chance to literally greet the audience while World Champion Wout van Aert won the Belgian fight for second place with Aerts number three, while Dutch van der Haar came in fourth.

Both Belgians had punctures on the last lap and naturally influenced the intensity of the last sprint.

“I think it was a nice experience to be here, but I was a bit sad that the mud transformed the technical parts of the route to running sections,” said Van der Poel after the race.

All three podium holders agreed that they were looking forward to the World Championship in Bogense, February 2019. The next item, however, is the fifth leg of the World Cup, which is held in German Zeven on Saturday.

Mathieu van der Poel obviously leads the overall World Cup standing with a maximum of 320, while van Aert advanced to second place with 220 and Lars van Haar occupies third place with 219 

Complete results:

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BEOBANK-CORENDON 1hr 2min 58sec
2 VAN AERT Wout CRELAN-CHARLES @ 8sec
3 AERTS Toon TELENET FIDEA LIONS 9sec
4 VAN DER HAAR Lars TELENET FIDEA LIONS 47sec
5 MERLIER Tim CRELAN-CHARLES @ 1min 21sec
6 VAN KESSEL Corne TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 28sec
7 SWEECK Laurens ERA-CIRCUS 1min 48sec
8 HERMANS Quinten TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 52sec
9 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 2min 5sec
10 PAUWELS Kevin MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 2min 6sec
11 BERTOLINI Gioele 2min 9sec
12 BAESTAENS Vincent 2min 17sec
13 MEEUSEN Tom BEOBANK-CORENDON 2min 20sec
14 VERMEERSCH Gianni STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST 2min 36sec
15 BOROŠ Michael PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 2min 45sec
16 MEISEN Marcel STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST 2min 57sec
17 ADAMS Jens PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 3min 1sec
18 AERNOUTS Jim TELENET FIDEA LIONS 3min 5sec
19 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 3min 16sec
20 SOETE Daan TELENET FIDEA LIONS 3min 19sec
21 BOULO Matthieu 3min 23sec
22 CLEPPE Nicolas TELENET FIDEA LIONS 3min 26sec
23 ORTS LLORET Felipe GINESTAR-DELIKIA 3min 28sec
24 ZAHNER Simon 3min 31sec
25 WILDHABER Marcel 3min 44sec
26 PAPRSTKA Tomáš 3min 54sec
27 CANAL Fabien 4min 3sec
28 VAN DEN BRAND Twan 4min 7sec
29 WEBER Sascha 4min 22sec
30 NESVADBA Jan 4min 28sec
31 HYDE Stephen 4min 38sec
32 CHAINEL Steve CHAZAL CANYON 4min 49sec
33 SWEECK Diether ERA-CIRCUS 4min 57sec
34 SÄGESSER Severin 5min 0sec
35 VAN LEEUWEN Patrick 5min 11sec
36 RUIZ Javier 5min 15sec
37 GODRIE Stan CRELAN-CHARLES 5min 27sec
38 FALENTA Alois 5min 41sec
39 VAN DER MEER Gosse TARTELETTO - ISOREX 5min 48sec
40 DURRIN Jeremy 6min 29sec
41 VAN TICHELT Yorben ERA-CIRCUS LAP
42 ESTEBAN AGUERO Ismael GINESTAR-DELIKIA LAP
43 SAMPARISI Nicolas LAP
44 CARSTENSEN Sebastian LAP
45 SAMPARISI Lorenzo LAP
46 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Kevin LAP
47 HARALDSETH Fredrik LAP
48 MICHALSKI Karol LAP
49 ERIKSSON Martin LAP
50 RASMUSSEN Niels Bech LAP
51 MOBERG NIELSEN Tommy LAP
52 JUILIANO Andrew LAP
53 PARBO Joachim LAP
54 LAUSTSEN Morten LAP
55 AALRUST Henrik Lunder LAP
56 TAKENOUCHI Yu LAP
57 ERIKSSON David LAP
58 LINDSEL Jacob LAP
59 OMARSSON Ingvar LAP
60 JANSSON Henrik LAP
61 OSTERGAARD Nikolaj Ruud LAP
VAN DER POEL David BEOBANK-CORENDON DNF
HANSEN Kenneth DNF

Elite Women:

Sanne Cant

The day's podium, from the left: Helen Wyman (2nd), Sanne Cant (1st) & Kaitlin Keough (3rd).

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The ruling World and European champion, Sanne Cant, won the women’s World Cup race in Bogense Sunday.

But what initially seemed like a walk in the park for the Belgian champion evolved into a heavy duel with the experienced British Helen Wyman.

36-year-old Wyman, who won the British Championship nine times out of ten in the period 2006-15, picked Cant on the second of the five rounds of the race and the two women lay side by side until the champion made the crucial strike up the steepest point of the course third time around.

Wyman, however, kept Sanne Cant in short line and the Brit crossed finish line nine seconds after the winner.

In third place was American Kaitlin Keough (+48 seconds), while the biggest disappointment surpassed another of the pre-favorites, Dutch Sophie de Boer, who finished on 11th place after an excellent start.

That means Keough overtook De Boer in the fight for World Cup’s second place. Sanne Cant is still in front.

Complete results:

1 CANT Sanne BEOBANK-CORENDON 41min 19sec
2 WYMAN Helen KONA @ 9sec
3 KEOUGH Kaitlin CANNONDALE 48sec
4 LECHNER Eva CLlF 51sec
5 VAN LOY Ellen TELENET FIDEA LIONS 1min 19sec
6 NASH Katerina CLIF 1min 20sec
7 SELS Loes CRELAN-CHARLES 1min 31sec
8 ARZUFFI Alice Maria STEYLAERTS-BETFIRST 1min 42sec
9 VERDONSCHOT Laura MARLUX-NAPOLEON GAMES 1min 45sec
10 BRAMMEIER Nikki 1min 50sec
11 DE BOER Sophie 2min 1sec
12 ANDERSON Elle 2min 13sec
13 WORST Annemarie ERA-CIRCUS 2min 20sec
14 DEL CARMEN Ceylin 2min 23sec
15 HAVLÍKOVÁ Pavla 2min 38sec
16 NAGENGAST Fleur TELENET FIDEA LIONS 2min 49sec
17 FAHRINGER Rebecca 2min 50sec
18 VANDERBEKEN Joyce s.t.
19 CHAINEL Lucie CHAZAL CANYON 2min 57sec
20 GONZALEZ Lucia 3min 2sec
21 VERSCHUEREN Jolien PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE 3min 8sec
22 NOSKOVÁ Nikola 3min 9sec
23 KASTELIJN Yara 3min 25sec
24 NORBERT Marion 3min 29sec
25 BETSEMA Denise 3min 30sec
26 MCFADDEN Courtenay 3min 43sec
27 LANGVAD Annika 3min 49sec
28 WIEL Jade s.t.
29 DEGN Malene 4min 4sec
30 VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge 4min 11sec
31 DELHAYE Pauline 4min 14sec
32 HEIGL Nadja 4min 15sec
33 ŠAFÁŘOVÁ Adéla 4min 16sec
34 ERNGREN Ida 4min 17sec
35 ANTHONY Crystal 4min 19sec
36 BOHÉ Caroline 4min 22sec
37 CURINIER Léa 4min 43sec
38 VERHOEVEN Suzanne 5min 3sec
39 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlène 5min 16sec
40 VERHESTRAETEN Karen 5min 22sec
41 BAKKER Manon 5min 48sec
42 KLOPPENBURG Margriet 5min 59sec
43 REDMOND Natalie s.t.
44 ŠVIHÁLKOVÁ Tereza 6min 3sec
45 ERLANDSSON Åsa-Maria 6min 22sec
46 NOBLE Ellen ASPIRE RACING 6min 31sec
47 CHRISTENSEN Lisette 6min 36sec
48 PETIT Marlene s.t.
49 KEMMERER Arley 6min 45sec
50 LØNNE Rikke 7min 6sec
51 UNGERMANOVÁ Elizabeth 7min 25sec
52 SAABYE Mie 8min 3sec
53 THRANE Kristina 8min 7sec
54 VAN DER HOOP Julie LAP
55 SCHWAGER Mara LAP
9 COMPTON Katherine DNS
57 JANSSON Ida DNS