BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (World Tour),
Belgium

76th edition: Saturday, February 27, 2021

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 2020 edition | Photos | Start list

Gent - Ninove, 200.5 km

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map

Map of the 2021 course.

Weather at the finish city of Ninove at 1:50 PM, local time: 5C (41F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini wins a big one. Photo: Getty Sport

The Race: 173 riders started. Two Israel Start-Up Team riders did not begin the race because of positive Covid-19 tests: Reto Hollenstein and Guillame Boivin.

Here's the race report from winner Davide Ballerini's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Davide Ballerini netted Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s fourth Omloop Het Nieuwsblad win after the race came down to a bunch sprint, something that had last happened more than a decade ago. This unusual scenario was possible due to the strong headwind and a strong effort of the entire Wolfpack, who flawlessly controlled the race in the last 15 kilometers, drilling the pace and preventing any late attacks that were still possible considering the sizable peloton.

“It’s my second time in Omloop, and to win it after crashing at my debut two years ago is some incredible”, an elated Ballerini said after capping a dominant day from the Wolfpack and becoming just the fifth Italian in history to win the prestigious one-day race.

Comprising 13 hills and nine cobblestone sectors, the race was properly kicked into action once again by our team, who posted Tim Declercq at the head of the bunch for over 100 kilometers, “El Tractor” keeping in check the five escapees and chewing into their advantage. Then Yves Lampaert took over and brought Julian Alaphilippe to the fore, and it didn’t take too long for the World Champion to open up the race with a powerful attack that drew a dozen or so riders with him.

Davide Ballerini and Zdenek Stybar were also there and contributed to the group’s gap, which hit a maximum of 30 seconds ahead of Berendries. It was on this climb that Alaphilippe took off, building a 25-second gap over his former companions, a margin which he kept until the first slopes of the mythical Muur-Kapelmuur, where the strong headwind led to him being reeled in by the chasers, who in turn got caught by the large peloton.

Despite a couple of accelerations on the Muur, the race came back together in the run-in to Bosberg, with the status quo continuing all the way to the finish in Ninove, thanks to Alaphilippe, Lampaert and Kasper Asgreen, who worked tirelessly on the front and set a fast pace, stretching out the group and preventing any late attacks. Under the flamme rouge, Florian Sénéchal came through and delivered an out of this world lead-out that left Ballerini in a perfect position from where the 26-year-old Italian dashed to victory, winning by several bike lengths.

“It wasn’t an easy race, but we kept going and believing in ourselves even when the break was eight minutes clear. Tim was huge again, and then Julian tried his chance and showed his panache, but the headwind worked against him. When he got caught, he told me that it would be my day and the entire team will work for me, and when the World Champion tells you this, it gives you extra strength. Everybody was so committed and believed in me, that the only thing you can do is take your hat off and say a big thank you!”

“I remember watching this team crushing the cobbles when I was a kid, so to win now one of these races while wearing this jersey gives me huge pride, it’s a big dream that came true today. The Opening Weekend is a big deal for Deceuninck – Quick-Step and I’m glad we made a lot of people happy with this win”, continued an emotional Davide. “Today was important also from a technical standpoint, because we raced for the first time with our Hell of the North clincher tires from Specialized and it proved to be the right choice.”

Complete Results:

Photos

200.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.501 km/hr

1 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 43min 3sec
2 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 VANMARCKE Sep Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
5 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
7 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 POLITT Nils Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 GARCIA Iván Movistar s.t.
12 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
14 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
16 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
17 BEULLENS Cédric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
19 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
22 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 ANDERSEN Søren Team DSM s.t.
24 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 HALLER Marco Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
28 DE GENDT Aimé Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
29 BENOOT Tiesj Team DSM s.t.
30 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
31 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
32 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
33 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 TOUZE Damien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-Nippo s.t.
36 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange s.t.
37 GOGL Michael Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
38 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
41 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
43 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange s.t.
45 MOSCON Gianni INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
47 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 CAMPENAERTS Victor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
49 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 15sec
50 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB @ 17sec
51 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 VLIEGEN Loïc Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
53 JACOBS Johan Movistar @ 22sec
54 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
55 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 40sec
57 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:33
59 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:44
60 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 BARDET Romain Team DSM s.t.
63 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:45
65 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:00
66 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 3:07
67 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
73 SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels s.t.
75 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
76 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
77 CARVALHO Andre Cofidis s.t.
78 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM s.t.
79 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
83 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 SMITH Dion Team BikeExchange s.t.
85 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:26
86 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
88 BOHLI Tom Cofidis s.t.
89 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
91 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 LEYSEN Senne Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
95 DECLERCQ Benjamin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
97 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 HAGEN Edvald Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
100 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange s.t.
102 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Education-Nippo s.t.
105 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
106 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
107 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 EDMONDSON Alex Team BikeExchange s.t.
109 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
111 VAHTRA Norman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 GOLAS Michał INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
117 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
118 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
119 COLMAN Alex Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
122 VAN HOECKE Gijs Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
123 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
124 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
125 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education-Nippo s.t.
127 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels s.t.
130 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education-Nippo 9:15
131 MARTINELLI Davide Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
132 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels s.t.
133 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
134 SCULLY Tom EF Education-Nippo s.t.
135 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
136 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
137 SCOTSON Callum Team BikeExchange s.t.
138 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
139 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
140 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Trek-Segafredo

Before the race, the team presentation. Here's Trek-Segafredo.

Team Deceuninck-Quick step

The guys to beat, Team Deceuninck-Quick Step.

Edvald Boasson hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Haghoeck cobbles

Hitting the Haaghoek cobbles

Sebastiaan Langeveld

On the Haaghoek cobbled sector, Sebastiaan Langeveld

Deceuninck-Quick step

Deceunicnk-Quick step

Christophe Laporte

The Cofidis rider should be Christophe Laporte.

Miles Scotson

Miles Scotson

Grammont

The legendary Grammont (or Muur van Geraardsbergen or Kapelmuur)

Julian Alaphilippe

World Champion Julian Alaphilippe on the Grammont.

Greg Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon

Stefano Oldani

Looks like Stefano Oldani is going deep on the Grammont.

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen

Adrien Petit

Adrien Petit

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini is the day's best.

The podium

The podium, from left: Jake Stewart (2nd), Davide Ballerini (1st) & Sep Vanmarcke (3rd)

Start list with backnumbers, February 26, 2021:

  TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS DE JONGH Steven
1 STUYVEN Jasper
2 PEDERSEN Mads
3 THEUNS Edward
4 MULLEN Ryan
5 EGHOLM Jacob
6 QUARTERMAN Charlie
7 KIRSCH Alex
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS PEETERS Wilfried
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
12 ASGREEN Kasper
13 BALLERINI Davide
14 DECLERCQ Tim
15 LAMPAERT Yves
16 SENECHAL Florian
17 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS FRISON Herman
21 GILBERT Philippe
22 FRISON Frederik
23 KRON Andreas
24 OLDANI Stefano
25 VAN MOER Brent
26 VERMEERSCH Florian
27 WELLENS Tim
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
DS VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
31 DE GENDT Aimé
32 KOCH Jonas
33 VAN DER HOORN Taco
34 PASQUALON Andrea
35 VAN POPPEL Boy
36 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
37 VLIEGEN Loïc
AG2R CITROEN
DS JURDIE Julien
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg
42 GOUGEARD Alexis
43 NAESEN Lawrence
44 NAESEN Oliver
45 DUVAL Julien
46 TOUZÉ Damien
47 VAN HOECKE Gijs
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
DS ZANINI Stefano
51 FELLINE Fabio
52 ARANBURU Alex
53 BOARO Manuele
54 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
55 IZAGIRRE Gorka
56 MARTINELLI Davide
57 PERRY Benjamin
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
DS ALDAG Rolf
61 TEUNS Dylan
62 COLBRELLI Sonny
63 PADUN Mark
64 HALLER Marco
65 HAUSSLER Heinrich
66 SIEBERG Marcel
67 WILLIAMS Stephen
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS HEYNDERICKX Jean-Pierre
71 OSS Daniel
72 BODNAR Maciej
73 BURGHARDT Marcus
74 GAMPER Patrick
75 SCHELLING Ide
76 POLITT Nils
77 POSTLBERGER Lukas
COFIDIS
DS MARICHAL Thierry
81 LAPORTE Christophe
82 ALLEGAERT Piet
83 BOHLI Tom
84 CARVALHO André
85 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
86 MORIN Emmanuel
87 SAJNOK Szymon
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
DS KLIER Andreas
91 KEUKELEIRE Jens
92 HOFLAND Moreno
93 DOCKER Mitchell
94 LANGEVELD Sebastian
95 RUTSCH Jonas
96 SCULLY Thomas
97 VAN DEN BERG Julius
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS GUESDON Frederic
101 KUNG Stefan
102 DUCHESNE Antoine
103 GENIETS Kevin
104 SCOTSON Miles
105 LIENHARD Fabian
106 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
107 STEWART Jake
INEOS GRENADIERS
DS KNAVEN Servais
111 BASSO Leonardo
112 DOULL Owain
113 HAYTER Ethan
114 MOSCON Gianni
115 NARVAEZ Jhonatan
116 PIDCOCK Thomas
117 GOLAS Michal
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
DS VAN LANCKER Eric
121 VANMARCKE Sep
122 BIERMANS Jenthe
123 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
124 VAHTRA Norman
125 SCHMIDT Mads
126 BOIVIN Guillaume
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom
JUMBO-VISMA
DS BOVEN Jan
131 KOOIJ Olav
132 AFFINI Edoardo
133 EENKHOORN Pascal
134 MARTENS Paul
135 ROOSEN Timo
136 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
137 WYNANTS Maarten
MOVISTAR
DS GARCIA Jose
141 ERVITI Imanol
142 GARCIA Ivan
143 HOLLMANN Juri
144 JACOBS Johan
145 JØRGENSEN Mathias
146 SERRANO Gonzalo
147 MORA Sebastian
  TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
DS LAPAGE Laurenzo
151 DURBRIDGE Luke
152 EDMONDSON Alexander
153 JANSEN Amund
154 JENSEN Christopher
155 SCOTSON Callum
156 SMITH Dion
157 STANNARD Robert
TEAM DSM
DS REEF Marc
161 BENOOT Tiesj
162 BARDET Romain
163 MÄRKL Niklas
164 ANDERSEN Søren
165 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
166 PEDERSEN Casper
167 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
DS MICHAELSEN Lars
171 BARBERO Carlos
172 CAMPENAERTS Victor
173 CLAEYS Dimitri
174 GOGL Michael
175 ARMEE Sander
176 VINJEBO Emil
177 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
  UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DS PEIPER Allan
181 KRISTOFF Alexander
182 BYSTROM Sven
183 GIBBONS Ryan
184 LAENGEN Vegard
185 MARCATO Marco
186 TRENTIN Matteo
187 TROIA Oliviero
ALPECIN-FENIX
DS CORNELISSE Michel
191 DE BONDT Dries
192 DILLIER Silvan
193 LEYSEN Senne
194 MEURISSE Xandro
195 RIESEBEEK Oscar
196 PHILIPSEN Jasper
197 VERGAERDE Otto
BINGOAL-WB
DS DETILLOUX Christophe
201 DE BIE Sean
202 LIVYNS Arjen
203 MENTEN Milan
204 PEYSKENS Dimitri
205 ROBEET Ludovic
206 SUTER Joel
207 WIRTGEN Tom
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS PLANCKAERT Walter
211 BEULLENS Cedric
212 COLMAN Alex
213 GHYS Robbe
214 VAN POUCKE Aaron
215 VAN ROOY Kenneth
216 WARLOP Jordi
217 WILLEMS Thimo
B&B HOTELS
DS ENGOULVENT Jimmy
221 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
222 BACKAERT Frederik
223 BARTHE Cyril
224 DE BACKER Bert
225 COQUARD Bryan
226 LECROQ Jérémy
227 LEMOINE Cyril
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
DS HINAULT Sebastien
231 CAPIOT Amaury
232 DECLERCQ Benjamin
233 LOUVEL Matis
234 NOPPE Christophe
235 MCLAY Daniel
236 GRONDIN Donovan
237 SWIFT Connor
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
DS ARNOULD Dominique
241 TERPSTRA Niki
242 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
243 LAWLESS Christopher
244 PETIT Adrien
245 GAUDIN Damien
246 TURGIS Anthony
247 VAN GESTEL Dries