BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (World Tour),
Belgium

74th edition: Saturday, March 2, 2019

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 2018 edition | Photos | Map & profile | Start list

Gent - Ninove, 200.0 km

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar gets the first big race of the 2019 Belgian season. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Ninove at 1:40 PM, local time: 9C (49F), cloudy, with the wind from the SSW at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Greg van Avermaet's CCC Team.

2 March 2019, Ninove (BEL): Greg Van Avermaet got his 2019 Classics campaign off to a strong and encouraging start at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad today, battling hard in the closing kilometers of the 200-kilometer long race before sprinting to second on the line.

A two-time champion of Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Van Avermaet showed his grit and determination throughout the final 40 kilometers of the race after a strong group of favorites broke off the front of the regrouped peloton.

Earlier in the day, a four-rider breakaway was able to open up a sizeable 14-minute advantage before a reaction from several teams, including CCC Team, at the front of the bunch saw the gap begin to fall significantly approaching the halfway mark.

CCC Team quickly reacted to a split in the peloton with 80 kilometers to go, sending Nathan Van Hooydonck and Fran Ventoso up to the front to drive the pace and their hard work saw the potentially dangerous 20-rider move eventually pulled back approaching the bottom of the Valkenberg climb.

This excitement behind the four leaders meant that their advantage had fallen to inside two minutes and it was shortly after that the pre-race favorites, including Van Avermaet, took control of proceedings.

A series of attacks saw the leading group whittled down quickly before, after an impressive turn of speed from Van Avermaet, just six riders remained in front approaching the iconic Muur - Kapelmuur.

Van Avermaet continued to make the race difficult for his rivals, going on the attack on the steepest part of the penultimate climb and then again on the final one, the Bosberg.

The group, however, was still all together on the flatter terrain that lead to the finish line and with 30 seconds separating them from the first chasers with less than five kilometers to go, it was clear that the 2019 title would be won by one of the six leaders.

Van Avermaet showed his strength when he quickly closed down an attack by Tim Wellens (Lotto - Soudal) but almost immediately after that effort, with just over one kilometer to go, Zdeněk Štybar (Deceuninck–Quick-Step) launched his ultimately race-winning move.

The chasers began to look to one another with Van Avermaet, who rode a hard-fought finale, sprinting to second place and onto the podium at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad for the fourth time in his career.

Greg Van Avermaet:
“I’m super happy with how the race went. We went quite early, from the Molenberg, in a big group but then it was always the strong guys who stayed in front and this is the way I like to race, and what fits me the best. In the end, it didn’t work out as they started attacking but overall, I’m happy with my shape and I don’t think I could have played it a different way.”

“I tried to directly close on Stybar [when he attacked in the final] but I had already done that to close on Wellens and you know in this kind of final that if you have five guys with you, it’s normally the fastest guy who has to close the gaps and this killed me a little in the end. Overall, I’m happy with how I raced. I tried to do good moves on the Muur and the Bosberg and in the end, I did one. But, what’s important is how the shape is. I saw some guys suffering and I was still feeling pretty fresh so I am super happy with how my shape is for the moment and hopefully I can keep it for as long as possible, first to Strade-Bianche next week and then as long as possible in the Classics.”

Sports Director, Valerio Piva:
“Second place is a pity of course because Greg was stronger, I think. We had bad luck at one point in the race when we had three flat tires and there was an attack, so we needed the team to close this gap. Then, Greg was super strong in the final. It was clear that he was the fastest and the others tried to anticipate that with attacks. He closed to Wellens but not to Stybar. I am happy with the race though, and the team, and the way we finished the race. It is only the start of the Classics season so we have started it off well.”

Complete Results:

Photos

200.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.916 km/hr

1 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 53min 17sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team @ 9sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
5 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
13 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
15 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
16 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
18 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
20 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie 0:29
21 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 0:30
22 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
23 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:44
24 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:52
25 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
26 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
27 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
28 DOULL Owain Sky 2:51
29 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
30 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4:16
32 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:42
33 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 4:44
35 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida 5:54
36 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
42 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 6:17
43 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
44 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
46 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie s.t.
50 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
51 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
53 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
56 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
59 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
60 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
63 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
66 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
68 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
69 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
70 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
71 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
72 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
74 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
75 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
76 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 6:23
77 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
78 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
81 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
84 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
85 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 6:27
88 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
91 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
92 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
93 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
94 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 8:36
95 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
100 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
101 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
102 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First s.t.
105 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
107 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
109 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Direct Energie

Team presentation ceremony: Team Direct Energie

Cofidis

Cofidis

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels climbs the Grammont.

Stuyven, Jasper

Jasper Stuyven

Declercq, Benjamim

Benjamin Declercq

Jempy Drucker

Jempy Drucker

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar has the finish line all to himself.

Field sprint

Greg Van Avermaet wins the sprint for second.

Zdenek Stybar

Winner Styber just after the finish.

The pdoiium

The podium, from left: Tim Wellens (3rd), Zdenek Stybar & Greg Van Avermaet (2nd)

2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map & profile:

2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map

2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map

2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad profile

2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad profile


Start list with back numbers, March 1, 2019:

TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
1 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
2 VERMOTE Julien
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo
5 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
6 VENTER Jacobus
7 BAK Lars Ytting
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
11 LAMPAERT Yves
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 GILBERT Philippe
14 KEISSE Iljo
15 JUNGELS Bob
16 SENECHAL Florian
17 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 DE BUYST Jasper
23 FRISON Frederik
24 KEUKELEIRE Jens
25 MAES Nikolas
26 VAN GOETHEM Brian
27 WELLENS Tim
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 GODON Dorian
33 DENZ Nico
34 DILLIER Silvan
35 DUVAL Julien
36 GOUGEARD Alexis
37 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
DS: Lars Michaelsen
41 BALLERINI Davide
42 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
43 DE VREESE Laurens
44 GIDICH Yevgeniy
45 HOULE Hugo
46 LUTSENKO Alexey
47 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman
51 TEUNS Dylan
52 BOLE Grega
53 COLBRELLI Sonny
54 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
55 KOREN Kristjan
56 AGNOLI Valerio
57 PERNSTEINER Hermann
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Steffan Radochla
61 ACKERMANN Pascal
62 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
63 OSS Daniel
64 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
65 SAGAN Juraj
66 SCHILLINGER Andreas
67 SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
DS: Steve Bauer
71 VAN AVERMAET Greg
72 VAN HOECKE Gijs
73 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
74 VENTOSO Francisco
75 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
76 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
77 SCHÄR Michael
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Andreas Klier
81 VANMARCKE Sep
82 DOCKER Mitchell
83 HOWES Alex
84 LANGEVELD Sebastian
85 PHINNEY Taylor
86 SCULLY Thomas
87 BRESCHEL Matti
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
91 DEMARE Arnaud
92 DUCHESNE Antoine
93 GUARNIERI Jacopo
94 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
95 KÜNG Stefan
96 LE GAC Olivier
97 SINKELDAM Ramon
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
101 TRENTIN Matteo
102 DURBRIDGE Luke
103 EDMONDSON Alexander
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
106 SMITH Dion
107 AFFINI Edoardo
MOVISTAR
DS: Pablo Lastras
111 ROELANDTS Jurgen
112 BARBERO Carlos
113 BETANCUR Carlos
114 ERVITI Imanol
115 ARCAS Jorge
116 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
117 PEDRERO Antonio
JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Grischa Niermann
121 VAN AERT Wout
122 ROOSEN Timo
123 TEUNISSEN Mike
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco
125 VAN POPPEL Danny
126 EENKHOORN Pascal
127 WYNANTS Maarten
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
131 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
132 BIERMANS Jenthe
133 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
134 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
135 POLITT Nils
136 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
137 TANFIELD Harry
TEAM SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
141 STANNARD Ian
142 DOULL Owain
143 KNEES Christian
144 LAWLESS Christopher
146 BASSO Leonardo
147 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Michel Elijzen
151 BAKELANTS Jan
152 CURVERS Roy
153 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
154 FROHLINGER Johannes
155 MATTHEWS Michael
156 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
157 VERVAEKE Louis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven de Jongh
161 STUYVEN Jasper
162 THEUNS Edward
163 KIRSCH Alex
164 MULLEN Ryan
165 PEDERSEN Mads
166 FRAME Alex
167 BEPPU Fumiyuki
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Simone Pedrazzini
171 PHILIPSEN Jasper
172 FERRARI Roberto
173 MARCATO Marco
174 MOLANO Juan
175 BYSTROM Sven Erik
176 SUTHERLAND Rory
177 BOHLI Tom
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
181 LAPORTE Christophe
182 CLAEYS Dimitri
183 HOFSTETTER Hugo
184 TOUZÉ Damien
185 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
186 VANBILSEN Kenneth
187 WAEYTENS Zico
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Christophe Roodhooft
191 DEVOLDER Stijn
192 DE BONDT Dries
193 JANS Roy
194 JANSSENS Jimmy
195 MEISEN Marcel
196 STALLAERT Joeri
197 VAN TRIJP Maarten
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
201 TERPSTRA Niki
202 GAUDIN Damien
203 LIGTHART Pim
204 PETIT Adrien
205 PICHOT Alexandre
206 CARDIS Romain
207 TURGIS Anthony
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
211 BOOM Lars
212 ASSELMAN Jesper
213 DE WITTE Mathias
214 STEELS Stijn
215 REINDERS Elmar
216 VAN POPPEL Boy
217 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
221 ALLEGAERT Piet
222 CAPIOT Amaury
223 DECLERCQ Benjamin
224 PLANCKAERT Edward
225 SPRENGERS Thomas
226 VAN HECKE Preben
227 WARLOP Jordi
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
231 DEHAES Kenny
232 ISTA Kevin
233 TAMINIAUX Lionel
234 LIEPINS Emils
235 WIRTGEN Tom
236 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
237 SPENGLER Lukas
  WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schuren
241 BACKAERT Frederik
242 DE GENDT Aimé
243 DEVRIENDT Tom
244 MEURISSE Xandro
245 BAUGNIES Jérôme
246 KREDER Wesley
247 VLIEGEN Loïc