BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (formerly Het Volk)
(World Tour)
, Belgium

73rd edition: Saturday, February 24, 2018

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 2017 edition | Photos | Map & profile | Start list

Gent - Ninove, 196 km

Michael Valgren

Michael Valgren wins in style

Weather at Gent at 2:00 PM, local time: 4C (40F), sunny with the wind from the ENE at 24 km/hr (15 mph)

The race: Here's the report from second-place Lukasz Wisniowski's Team Sky:

Lukasz Wisniowski battled to second at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad after a gutsy ride in the opening Classic of the season.

The Pole hung tough over the final two climbs in Belgium having made it across to the lead group, before pushing clear in the closing kilometre to seal second behind solo winner Michael Valgren (Astana).

Valgren picked the perfect moment to attack in the final stages and nobody from the elite front group was able to bring the Dane back. Sep Vanmarcke (Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) set off in pursuit but Wisniowski managed to get on terms with the Belgian and beat him to second ahead of the chasing peloton, who rolled over the line moments later.

Owain Doull sprinted to an impressive 11th from the bunch, with Dylan van Baarle also rolling in as part of the peloton.

The opening Classic of 2018 kept threatening to explode in the final 60km but nobody was able to spark the decisive breakaway until the race hit the famous Muur van Geraardsbergen 20km from the finish. It was there that a group was able to finally forge clear and initially it looked as though there was no Team Sky representative in the selection, before Wisniowski fought across from behind.

Then it was time to climb the equally tough Bosberg - the 13th and final climb of the 196km race - and Wisniowski fought hard to stay on the back of the group, ahead of the cat and mouse run to the line.

A number of riders tried to go clear as the kilometres ticked down, while the peloton continued to close in from behind. Vanmarke and Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) both attempted to slip away, but it was Valgren who chose the perfect moment to go.

Speaking to TeamSky.com after the race, a delighted Wisniowski was quick to thank his teammates for their help. He said: “For a long time I’ve not had a top three finish in a race and I’d like to thank all my teammates that helped me earn this result.

“I felt in the Algarve last week that I was in good shape, so what I needed today was some good luck and to have a good day and finally I was second, so I'm really happy about that!

“It’s my third year riding the Classics. I knew that I needed more time to get to know the roads and improve my conditioning and this year I feel like I'm in really good condition. We did a good recon, so I knew the roads, and I'm really happy with the result.”

Van Baarle had started the day as the team’s leader and looked well placed heading on to the Muur, but he was unable to follow the stinging attacks towards the top part of the climb. Earlier he'd battled back to the peloton after an unfortunate rear wheel puncture with 60km to go and he remained to the fore until the Muur, alongside Doull and Wisniowski.

Chris Lawless, Christian Knees, Jon Dibben and Michal Golas all performed strong team roles and will all be set to go again tomorrow at Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne.

Sport Director Servais Knaven was full of praise for Wisniowski and explained that Van Baarle's untimely puncture made it hard for him to compete. The Dutchman said: “It's a fantastic result for Lukasz. He rode really well in Algarve, working for the team, and today he had his own result which is really great for him and great for the team - a good start to the season.

“He was maybe not the one that everyone expected, as Dylan was our leader, but he had some bad luck at an unfortunate moment [with a puncture]. He fought back to the front but it’s not easy. He expended a lot of energy, but he was still there in the final metres, and it gave an opportunity to Lukasz to try something."

Complete Results:

Race photos

175 starters, 98 classified finishers, 77 abandons

196 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.519 km/hr

1 VALGREN Michael Astana 4hr 50min 14sec
2 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky @ 12sec
3 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
4 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
7 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
8 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 DÉMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
10 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
12 WÜRTZ Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
14 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 JANSEN Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
23 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
24 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
30 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
31 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
33 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
35 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
36 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept Cycling Club s.t.
38 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
39 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
40 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
41 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
42 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
43 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 ANDERSEN SOren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
48 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
51 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
52 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 SINKELDAM Ramon FDJ s.t.
57 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:32
58 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:41
59 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:29
60 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 1:48
61 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 2:42
62 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
65 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
66 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
67 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
71 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
75 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
76 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept Cycling Club s.t.
78 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept Cycling Club s.t.
79 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 LE BON Johan Vital Concept Cycling Club s.t.
81 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 6:14
82 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 9:12
84 GARCIA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
88 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
91 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 12:16
92 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
95 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
96 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

PEloton at start

A warmly dressed peloton awaits the start

Windmill

Some riders in an escape take their chances of getting a flat by riding on the side gutter rather getting hammered by the cobbles.

 

Ramon Sinkeldam

Ramon Sinkeldam climbs the Grammont.

Vanmarcke, Sep

Sep Vanmarcke

Breakaway

A break tries to put some gain time on the cobbles.

PEloton at Haaghoek

The chasing peloton at the Haaghoek stretch of pavé

Michael Valgren

They aren't going to catch Michael Valgren today.

Lukasz Wisniowski

Lukasz Wisniowski nabs second-place ahead of Sep Vanmarcke

The podium

The podium, from left: Lukasz Wisniowski (2nd), Michael Valgren & Sep Vanmarcke (3rd)

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map & profile:

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad profile

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad profile part 1

Omloop Het Hieuwsblad profile

2018 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad profile part 2


Start list: February 23, 2018

BMC
DS: Klaas Lodewyck
1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 VENTOSO Francisco
3 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
4 KÜNG Stefan
5 ROELANDTS Jurgen
6 SCHÄR Michael
7 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 DENZ Nico
13 DILLIER Silvan
14 DUVAL Julien
15 GOUGEARD Alexis
16 NAESEN Oliver
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
DS: Lars Michaelsen
21 DE VREESE Laurens
22 GATTO Oscar
23 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
24 KORSAETH Truls Engen
25 LUTSENKO Alexey
26 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
27 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman
31 BOLE Grega
32 BOZIC Borut
33 COLBRELLI Sonny
34 GARCIA Ivan
35 PER David
36 KOREN Kristjan
37 PIBERNIK Luka
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Steffen Radochla
41 BURGHARDT Marcus
42 OSS Daniel
43 PFINGSTEN Christoph
44 POSTLBERGER Lukas
45 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
46 SCHILLINGER Andreas
47 SCHWARZMANN Michael
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
DS: Andreas Klier
51 VANMARCKE Sep
52 BRESCHEL Matti
53 LANGEVELD Sebastian
54 MODOLO Sacha
55 SCULLY Thomas
56 OWEN Logan
57 DOCKER Mitchell
FDJ
DS: Martial Gayant
61 DEMARE Arnaud
62 DUCHESNE Antoine
63 DELAGE Mickael
64 HOELGAARD Daniel
65 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
66 LE GAC Olivier
67 SINKELDAM Ramon
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
71 BENOOT Tiesj
72 DE BUYST Jasper
73 KEUKELEIRE Jens
74 BAK Lars Ytting
75 NAESEN Lawrence
76 WALLAYS Jelle
77 WELLENS Tim
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
81 HAMILTON Lucas
82 DURBRIDGE Luke
83 EDMONDSON Alexander
84 HAYMAN Mathew
85 HEPBURN Michael
86 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
87 TRENTIN Matteo
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
DS: Wilfried Peeters
91 GILBERT Philippe
92 GAVIRIA Fernando
93 DEVENYNS Dries
94 KEISSE Iljo
95 LAMPAERT Yves
96 STYBAR Zdenek
97 TERPSTRA Niki
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
101 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
102 DOUGALL Nick
103 EISEL Bernhard
104 GIBBONS Ryan
105 THOMSON Jay Robert
106 THWAITES Scott
107 VERMOTE Julien
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Gennady Mikhaylov
111 BIERMANS Jenthe
112 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
113 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
114 MATHIS Marco
115 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
116 POLITT Nils
117 SCHMIDT Mads
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DS: Jan Boven
121 BOUWMAN Koen
122 JANSEN Amund
123 LEEZER Tom
124 LINDEMAN Bertjan
125 ROOSEN Timo
126 TANKINK Bram
127 WYNANTS Maarten
SKY
DS: Rodney Ellingworth
131 DIBBEN Jonathan
132 DOULL Owain
133 GOLAS Michal
134 KNEES Christian
135 LAWLESS Christopher
136 VAN BAARLE Dylan
137 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Arthur Van Dongen
141 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
142 CURVERS Roy
143 TEN DAM Laurens
144 MATTHEWS Michael
145 STAMSNIJDER Tom
146 THEUNS Edward
147 TUSVELD Martijn
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Dirk Demol
151 FELLINE Fabio
152 MULLEN Ryan
153 NIZZOLO Giacomo
154 RAST Grégory
155 PEDERSEN Mads
156 STUYVEN Jasper
157 VAN POPPEL Boy
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Mario Scirea
161 BONO Matteo
162 CONSONNI Simone
163 GANNA Filippo
164 MARCATO Marco
165 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
166 SWIFT Ben
167 TROIA Oliviero
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
171 LAPORTE Christophe
172 VAN STAEYEN Michael
173 CLAEYS Dimitri
174 LEMOINE Cyril
175 TURGIS Anthony
176 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
177 VANBILSEN Kenneth
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
DS: Erik Breukink
181 ARIESEN Tim
182 GERTS Floris
183 LIGTHART Pim
184 WEENING Pieter
185 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
186 VAN GOETHEM Brian
187 VERMELTFOORT Coen
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
191 CAPIOT Amaury
192 DECLERCQ Benjamin
193 DE GENDT Aimé
194 PLANCKAERT Edward
195 SPRENGERS Thomas
196 VAN GESTEL Dries
197 VAN HECKE Preben
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Caér
201 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel
202 DANIEL Maxime
203 GERARD Arnaud
204 JARRIER Benoit
205 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
206 VACHON Florian
207 WELTEN Bram
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
DS: Michiel Elijzen
211 DE BIE Sean
212 DE BONDT Dries
213 DEVOLDER Stijn
214 DUYN Huub
215 STEELS Stijn
216 VAN AERT Wout
217 LEYSEN Senne
VITAL CONCEPT
DS: Yvonnick Bolgiani
221 BOECKMANS Kris
222 COQUARD Bryan
223 DE BACKER Bert
224 LE BON Johan
225 MÜLLER Patrick
226 MORICE Julien
227 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schuren
231 BACKAERT Frederik
232 DEVRIENDT Tom
233 KREDER Wesley
234 OFFREDO Yoann
235 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
236 SMITH Dion
237 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
DS: Thierry Marichal
241 DE WINTER Ludwig
242 ISTA Kevin
243 JULES Justin
244 KIRSCH Alex
245 STASSEN Julien
246 SPENGLER Lukas
247 VANTOMME Maxime