BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

(formerly Het Volk) (HC), Belgium

69th edition: Saturday, March 1, 2014

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Results | More photos | Climbs and cobbled sectors | Map | Startlist |

Gent - Gent, 199 km (123.3 miles)

164 starters, 105 classified finishers

Ian Stannard wins 2014 Het Nieuwsblad

Complete Results:

  1. Ian Stannard (Sky) 4hr 49min 55sec. 40.98 km/hr
  2. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 24sec
  4. Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) s.t.
  5. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) @ 1min 34sec
  7. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  8. Dries Devenyns (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Luke Rowe (sky) s.t.
  12. Sebastian Langeveld (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  16. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  17. Johan Le Bon (FDJ) @ 1min 41sec
  18. Lars Boom (Belkin) s.t.
  19. Florian Senechal (Cofidis) @ 2min 47sec
  20. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 3min 43sec
  22. Aliaksandr Kichynski (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  24. Laurens De Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  25. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 3min 46sec
  28. Koen de Kort (Giant-Shimano) @ 3min 46sec
  29. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Maarten Wynants (Belkin) s.t.
  31. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  32. Bjorn Leukemans (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  33. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  34. Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 9m in 14sec
  35. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  36. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  37. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  38. Stig Broeckx (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  39. Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  40. Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  41. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  42. Jos van Emden (Belkin) s.t.
  43. Kiril Pozdnyakov (RusVelo) s.t.
  44. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  45. Kenneth Vanbilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  46. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  47. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  48. Bert de Backer (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  49. Maciej Paterski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  50. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  51. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  52. Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  53. Roy Curvers (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  54. Silvan Dillier (BMC) s.t.
  55. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  56. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  57. Mirkjo Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  58. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  59. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  60. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  61. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t
  62. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  63. Ramon Sinkeldam (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  64. Björn Thurau (europcar) s.t.
  65. Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  66. Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) s.t.
  67. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  68. Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) s.t.
  69. Wesley Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) s.t.
  70. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  71. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  72. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  73. Damien Gaudin (Ag2r) s.t.
  74. Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) s.t.
  75. Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  76. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  77. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  78. Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  79. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  80. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  81. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  82. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  83. Timofey Kritskiy (RusVelo) @ 14min 2sec
  84. Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) s.t.
  85. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  86. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  87. Maxime Daniel (Ag2r) s.t.
  88. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  89. Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  90. Nicola Testi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  91. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  92. Robert Thomas Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  93. Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  94. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  95. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  96. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  97. Sébastien Turgot (Ag2r) s.t.
  98. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  99. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  100. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ) s.t.
  101. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  102. Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  103. Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  104. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  105. Benjamin Le Montagner (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.

More pictures:

Edvald Boasson Hagen is third

Edvald Boasson Hagen comes in third ahead of Sep Vanmarcke.

Jean-Pierre Drucker is sixth

Jean-Pierre Drucker (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) beats Taylor Phinney (BMC) for sixth.


The Climbs : Leberg (km 59), Hostellerie (km 64), Mur de Grammont (km 81), Valkenberg (km 99), Kruisberg (km 127), Taaienberg (km 136), Eikenberg (km 143), Wolvenberg (km 145), Leberg (km 155), Molenberg (km 161).
Cobbled Sectors : Haaghoek (km 56 et 108), Donderij (km 132), Ruiterstraat (km 145), Karel Martelstraat (km 146), Holleweg (km 148), Haaghoek (km 152), Paddestraat (km 167), Lippenhovestraat (km 169), Lange Munte (km 176).


2014 race map:

2014 Het Nieuwsblad map

2014 race map


Startlist with backnumbers:

Katusha
Director: Gannady Mikhaylov
1. Luca Paolini
2. Vladimir Isaychev
3. Alexander Kristoff
4. Aliaksandr Kuschynski
5. Viacheslav Kuznetsov
6. Rüdiger Selig
7. Gatis Smukulis
8. Aleksei Tsatevich

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Frison
11. Jurgen Roelandts
12. Lars Ytting Bak
13. Stig Broeckx
14. Jens Debusschere
15. Kenny Dehaes
16. Pim Ligthart
17. Marcel Sieberg
18. Frederik Willems

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Director: Wilfried Peeters
21. Tom Boonen
22. Iljo Keisse
23. Gert Steegmans
24. Zdenek Stybar
25. Niki Terpstra
26. Matteo Trentin
27. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
28. Stijn Vandenbergh

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Director: Julien Jurdie
31. Gediminas Bagdonas
32. Steve Chainel
33. Maxime Daniel
34. Damien Gaudin
35. Hugo Houle
36. Sébastien Minard
37. Lloyd Mondory
38. Sébastien Turgot

Belkin
Director: Nico Verhoeven
41. Lars Boom
42. Tom Leezer
43. Bram Tankink
44. Maarten Tjallingii
45. Jos van Emden
46. Sep Vanmarcke
47. Robert Wagner
48. Maarten Wynants

BMC
Director: Fabio Baldato
51. Thor Hushovd
52. Marcus Burghardt
53. Silvan Dillier
54. Klaas Lodewyck
55. Taylor Phinney
56. Rick Zabel
57. Michael Schär
58. Greg Van Avermaet

FDJ.fr
Director: Marc Madiot
61. William Bonnet
62. David Boucher
63. Mickaël Delage
64. Arnaud Démare
65. Anthony Geslin
66. Pierre-Henri Lecuisenier
67. Johan Le Bon
68. Yoann Offredo

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Geert van Bondt
71. Jack Bauer
72. Tyler Farrar
73. Raymond Kreder
74. Sebastian Langeveld
75. David Millar
76. Nick Nuyens
77. Steele Von Hoff
78. Johan Vansummeren

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
81. Jérôme Cousin
82. Jimmy Engoulvent
83. Yohann Gene
84. Tony Hurel
85. Vincent Jérôme
86. Alexandre Pichot
87. Björn Thurau
88. Angelo Tulik

Giant-Shimano
Director: Marc Reef
91. Roy Curvers
92. Bert De Backer
93. Koen de Kort
94. Dries Devenyns
95. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
96. Ramon Sinkeldam
97. Tom Stamsnijder
98. Albert Timmer

Sky
Director: Servais Knaven
101. Edvald Boasson Hagen
102. Bernhard Eisel
103. Christian Knees
104. Salvatore Puccio
105. Gabriel Rasch
106. Luke Rowe
107. Ian Stannard
108. Christopher Sutton

Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
Director: Giovanni Ellena
111. Marco Bandiera
112. Manuel Belletti
113. Marco Frapporti
114. Antonio Parrinello
115. Nicola Testa
116. Andrea Zordan

Bretagne-Séché Environnement
Director: Roger Trehin
121. Erwann Corbel
122. Jean-Marc Bideau
123. Anthony Delaplace
124. Christophe Laborie
125. Benoit Jarrier
126. Clément Koretzky
127. Benjamin Le Montagner
128. Pierre-Luc Perrichon

CCC Polsat Polkowice
Director: Robert Krajewski
131. Pawel Charucki
132. Piotr Garwonski
133. Tomasz Kiendys
134. Adrian Kurek
135. Jaroslaw Marycz
136. Nikolay Mihaylov
137. Jacek Morajko
138. Maciej Paterski

Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
141. Gert Joeaar
142. Julien Fouchard
143. Egoitz Garcia
144. Cyril Lemoine
145. Adrien Petit
146. Florian Senechal
147. Romain Zingle

IAM Cycling
Director: Eddy Seigneur
151. Sylvain Chavanel
152. Martin Elmiger
153. Heinrich Haussler
154. Sébastien Hinault
155. Kevyn Ista
156. Dominic Klemme
157. Pirmin Lang
158. Aleksejs Saramotins

MTN-Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
161. Gerald Ciolek
162. Ignatas Konovalovas
163. Martin Reimer
164. Kristian Sbaragli
165. Andreas Stauff
166. Jaco Venter
167. Jay Roberrt Thomson
168. Johann Van Zyl

RusVelo
Director: Serguei Ivanov
171. Igor Boev
172. Leonid Krasnov
173. Timofey Kritskiy
174. Roman Maikin
175. Kirill Pozdnyakov
176. Andrey Solomennikov
177. Gennady Tatarinov

NetApp-Endura
Director: Ralph Denk
181. Zakkari Dempster
182. Blaz Jarc
183. Ralf Matzka
184. Andreas Schillinger
185. Jonathan McEvoy
186. Michael Schwarzmann
187. Scott Thwaites
188. Paul Voss

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
191. Tim Declercq
192. Pieter Jacobs
193. Stijn Steels
194. Tom Van Asbroeck
195. Kenneth Vanbilsen
196. Edward Theuns
197. Zico Waeytens
198. Jelle Wallays

Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director: Hilaire Vanderschueren
201. Kevin Van Melsen
202. Laurens De Vreese
203. Jean-Pierre Drucker
204. Jan Ghyselinck
205. Wesley Kreder
206. Björn Leukemans
207. Mirko Selvaggi
208. Frederik Veuchelen