BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

(formerly Het Volk) (HC), Belgium

68th edition: Saturday, February 23, 2013

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |
Startlist

Gent - Gent, 198 km / 40.650 km/hr
198 starters / 145 classified finishers / 53 abandons

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini beats Stijn Vandenbergh to win the Belgian semi-classic.

The race: It was a cold, windy day in February that greeted the 198 starters in Gent.

After an hour of racing nine riders went clear, and when they hit the first sections of pavé they had a five-minute gap. But time, cobblestones and the hills took their toll and by the time the escapees reached the Taaienberg ascent, their lead had shrunk to only 75 seconds.

Sylvain Chavnel jumped from what was left of the peloton up to the break with Marco Bandiera. They caught the front group, but Chavanel went right on through and attempted a solo escape of 45 kilometers.

Meanwhile, others had bridged up to the break.

Chavanel was caught by that front group. That was the signal for Stijn Vandenbergh to take off. He did so with just Luca Paolini for company. And that was the race.

The duo pounded into the cold headwind for the line where Luca Paolini took the victory.

Complete Results:

  1. Luca Paolini (Katusha) 4hr 52min 14sec
  2. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 1min 13sec
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  5. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  6. Marco Bandiera (IAM cycling) s.t.
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) s.t.
  10. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 6min 27sec
  12. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  14. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  16. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  18. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Bert de Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  25. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Viachelav Kuznetsov (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Gaetan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Kurt Hevelijnck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  31. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  32. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  35. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  36. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  37. James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  38. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  39. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  40. Egidius Joudvalkis (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  41. Markus Eichler (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  42. Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  43. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  44. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  45. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  46. Stijn Meirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  47. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  48. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  49. Guillaume can Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  50. Benjamin Verraes (Acent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  51. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  52. Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  53. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  54. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  55. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  56. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
  57. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  58. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  59. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  60. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  61. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  62. Tim de Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  63. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  64. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  65. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  66. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  67. Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  68. Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  69. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  70. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  71. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
  72. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  73. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  74. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  75. Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  76. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  77. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  78. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  79. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  80. Lars Boom (Blanco) s.t.
  81. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  82. Tim Declercq (Tospport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  83. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
  84. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  85. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  86. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  87. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  88. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  89. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  90. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  91. Salvatore Pucio (Sky) s.t.
  92. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  93. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  94. Marco MArcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  95. David Veilleus (Europcar) s.t.
  96. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  97. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  98. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  99. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  100. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  101. Jacob L. Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 49sec
  102. Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) @ 12min 4sec
  103. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  104. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  105. Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  106. Blaz Jarc (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  107. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  108. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  109. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 13min 39sec
  110. Matt Brammeier (Champion system) s.t.
  111. Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  112. Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System) s.t.
  113. Roberto De Patre (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  114. Erick Rowsell (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  115. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  116. Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  117. Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) s.t.
  118. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  119. Russell Downing (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  120. Jonathan McEvoy (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  121. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  122. Primin Lang (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  123. Paul Martens (Blanco) s.t.
  124. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  125. Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) s.t.
  126. Rony Martias (Sojasun) s.t.
  127. Evladas Siskevicius (Sojasun) s.t.
  128. Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  129. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  130. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Seche Envrionnement) s.t.
  131. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  132. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  133. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  134. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  135. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
  136. Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  137. Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) s.t.
  138. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  139. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  140. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  141. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  142. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  143. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  144. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  145. Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini) s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers:

BLANCO
Director: Nico Verhoeven
1. VANMARCKE Sep
2. BOOM Lars
3. FLENS Rick
4. MARTENS Paul
5. TJALLINGII Maarten
6. HOFLAND Moreno
7. WAGNER Robert Thomas
8. WYNANTS Maarten

OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
Director: Wilfried Peeters
11. BOONEN Tom
12. CHAVANEL Sylvain
13. KEISSE Iljo
14. STYBAR Zdenek
15. TERPSTRA Niki
16. TRENTIN Matteo
17. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
18. VANDENBERGH Stijn

LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: Herman Frison
21. ROELANDTS Jurgen
22. BILLE Gaetan
23. DEBUSSCHERE Jens
24. DEHAES Kenny
25. DOCKX Gert
26. REYNES MIMO Vicente
27. SIEBERG Marcel
28. WILLEMS Frederik

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Director: Julien Jurdie
31. APPOLLONIO Davide
32. BAGDONAS Gediminas
33. BELLETTI Manuel
34. CHAINEL Steve
35. HOULE Hugo
36. DOMONT Axel
37. MINARD Sébastien
38. RAVARD Anthony

BMC
Director: John Lelangue
41. HUSHOVD Thor
42. WYSS Danilo
43. LODEWYCK Klaas
44. OSS Daniel
45. PHINNEY Taylor
46. QUINZIATO Manuel
47. SCHÄR Michael
48. VAN AVERMAET Greg

FDJ
Director: Martial Gayant
51. BONNET William
52. BOUCHER David
53. DELAGE Mickael
54. GESLIN Anthony
55. LE BON Johan
56. LADAGNOUS Matthieu
57. OFFREDO Yoann
58. ROLLIN Dominique

LAMPRE-MERIDA
Director: Fabrizio Bontempi
61. POZZATO Filippo
62. CATTANEO Mattia
63. CIMOLAI Davide
64. FAVILLI Elia
65. GRAZIATO Massimo
66. MORI Manuele
67. PALINI Andrea
68. WACKERMANN Luca

ORICA-GREENEDGE
Director: Laurenzo Lapage
71. LANGEVELD Sebastian
72. BEPPU Fumiyuki
73. BEWLEY Sam
74. DOCKER Mitchell
75. KEUKELEIRE Jens
76. COOKE Baden
77. MATTHEWS Michael
78. TUFT Svein

SKY
Director: Servais Knaven
81. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
82. EISEL Bernhard
83. SUTTON Christopher
84. PUCCIO Salvatore
85. RASCH Gabriel
86. STANNARD Ian
87. ROWE Luke
88. THOMAS Geraint

ARGOS-SHIMANO
Director: Adriaan Helmantel
91. DEGENKOLB John
92. TIMMER Albert
93. CLARKE William
94. CURVERS Roy
95. DE BACKER Bert
96. MEZGEC Luka
97. SINKELDAM Ramon
98 STAMSNIJDER Tom

GARMIN-SHARP
Director: Geert van Bondt
101. NUYENS Nick
102. KLIER Andreas
103. MAASKANT Martijn
104. BAUER Jack
105. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
106. RATHE Jacob L
107. ROSSELER Sebastien
108 VANSUMMEREN Johan

VACANSOLEIL
Director: Hilaire Vanderschueren
111. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio
112. BOECKMANS Kris
113. LEUKEMANS Bjorn 
114. LINDEMAN Bertjan
115. MARCATO Marco
116. BOLE Grega
117. SELVAGGI Mirko
118. VEUCHELEN Frederik

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
Director: Walter Planckaert
121. VAN HECKE Preben
122. DECLERCQ Tim
123. JACOBS Pieter
124. NEIRYNCK Stijn
125. VAN ASBROECK Tom
126. VANDOUSSELAERE Sven
127. VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
128. WALLAYS Jelle

ACCENT JOBS - WANTY
Director: Thierry Marichal
131. DE TROYER Tim
132. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
133. GILBERT Jéröme
134. CAPPELLE Andy
135. ROUTLEY William
136. VAN DIJK Stefan
137. VANLANDSCHOOT James
138. VERRAES Benjamin

CRELAN - EUPHONY
Director: Gino Verhasselt
141. BARBE Koen
142. BREYNE Jonathan
143. DELFOSSE Sébastien
144. HOVELIJNCK Kurt
145. JUODVALKIS Egidijus
146. AMORISON Frédéric
147. PLANCKAERT Baptiste
148. VANTOMME Maxime

BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Director: Emmanuel Hubert
151. MALACARNE Gael
152. DELPECH Jean-Luc
153. GERARD Arnaud
154. KORETZKY Clément
155. LE MONTAGNER Benjamin
156. LEQUATRE Geoffroy
157. JARRIER Benoit
158. VACHON Florian

CHAMPION SYSTEM
Director Franky Vanhaesebroucke
161. AVERY Clinton Robert
162. BRAMMEIER Matt
163. FRIEDEMANN Matthias
164. TANG Wang Yip
165. OJAVEE Mart
166. ROTH Ryan
167. TRAKSEL Bobbie
168. WU Kin San

COFIDIS
Director: Alain Deloeuil
171. BARLE Florent
172. FOUCHARD Julien
173. GARCIA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
174. GHYSELINCK Jan
175. LABBE Arnaud
176. PETIT Adrien
177. SIJMENS Nico
178. ZINGLE Romain

IAM CYCLING
Director: Eddy Seigneur
181. HAUSSLER Heinrich
182. BANDIERA Marco
183. ELMIGER Martin
184. GODDAERT Kristof
185 HINAULT Sébastien
186. LANG Pirmin
187. HOLLENSTEIN Reto
188. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

KATUSHA
Director: Torsten Schmidt
191. KRISTOFF Alexander
192. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
193. KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
194. PAOLINI Luca
195. PORSEV Alexander
196. SELIG Rudiger
197. SMUKULIS Gatis
198. TSATEVITCH Alexey

SOJASUN
Director: Lylian Lebreton
201. DANIEL Maxime
202. ENGOULVENT Jimmy
203. LABORIE Christophe
204. LEMOINE Cyril
205. MARTIAS Rony
206. PAIANI Jean-Lou
207. SISKEVICIUS Evaldas

EUROPCAR
Director: ?
211. CHAVANEL Sébastien
212. COUSIN Jerome
213. GAUDIN Damien
214. JEROME Vincent
215. PICHOT Alexandre
216. TULIK Angelo
217. TURGOT Sébastien
218. VEILLEUX David

NETAPP - ENDURA
Director: Jens Heppner
221. DEMPSTER Zakkari
222. DOWNING Russell
223. EICHLER Markus
224. JARC Blaz
225. MCEVOY Jonathan
226. ROWSELL Erick
227. SCHILLINGER Andreas
228. VOSS Paul

MTN - QHUBEKA
Director: Jens Zemke
231. CIOLEK Gerald
232. DEBESAY ABRHA Ferekalsi
233. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
234. REGUIGUI Youcef
235. REIMER Martin
236. SBARAGLI Kristian
237. STAUFF Andreas
238. VAN ZYL Johann

VINI FANTINI - SELLE ITALIA
Director: Serge Parsani
241. ANDRIATO Rafael
242. DE PATRE Roberto
243. FINETTO Mauro
244. GATTO Oscar
245. HULSMANS Kevin
246. PRONI Alessandro
247. MILETTA Luigi