BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1974 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Het Nieuwsblad"

29th edition: March 2, 1974

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1973 edition | 1975 edition

Gent - Gent, 193 km / 42.109 km/hr
126 starters / 53 classified finishers

Joseph Bruyere

1974 Omloop Het Volk winner Joseph Bruyère

Complete Results:

1 Joseph Bruyère  Molteni 4hr 35min
2 Patrick Sercu  Brooklyn @ 1min 22sec
3 Rik Van Linden  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
4 Frans Verbeeck  Watney-Maes s.t.
5 Willy Planckaert  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
6 Eddy Merckx  Molteni s.t.
7 Joseph Huysmans  Molteni s.t.
8 Freddy Maertens  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
9 Walter Planckaert  Watney-Maes s.t.
10 Roger Rosiers  Molteni s.t.
11 Eric Leman  MIC-De Gribaldy-Ludo s.t.
12 Tino Tabak  TI-Raleigh s.t.
13 Henk Poppe  Frisol-Flair Plastics s.t.
14 René Pijnen  TI-Raleigh s.t.
15 Roger Swerts  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
16 Marc Lievens  Molteni s.t.
17 Cees Priem  Frisol-Flair Plastics s.t.
18 Cyrille Guimard  Merlin Plage-Shimano-Flandria s.t.
19 Ronald De Witte  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
20 Walter Godefroot  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
21 André Dierickx  Merlin Plage-Shimano-Flandria s.t.
22 Lieven Malfait  Watney-Maes s.t.
23 André Delaere  Robot-Gazelle s.t.
24 Joseph Spruyt  Molteni s.t.
25 Raphael Hooyberghs  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
26 Roger De Vlaeminck  Brooklyn s.t.
27 Ludo Van Der Linden  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
28 Wilfried David  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria @ 10min 12sec
29 Jan Van Katwijk  Tim Oil-Novy s.t.
30 Herman Van Der Slagmolen  Brooklyn s.t.
31 Jean-Pierre Berckmans  Molteni s.t.
32 Frans Van Looy  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
33 Michel Pollentier  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
34 Roger Loysch  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
35 Roger Verschaeve  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
36 Willy Abbeloos  Watney-Maes s.t.
37 Ludo Noels  Gero s.t.
38 Joseph Abelshausen  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
39 Edward Janssens  Molteni s.t.
40 Paul Aerts  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
41 Jos Van Beers  TI-Raleigh s.t.
42 Englebert Opdebeeck  Watney-Maes s.t.
43 Louis Verreydt  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
44 Lucien De Brauwere  Carpenter-Confortluxe-Flandria s.t.
45 Gustaaf Van Cauter  Watney-Maes s.t.
46 Louis Westrus  Frisol-Flair Plastics s.t.
47 Willy In't Ven  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
48 Johan De Muynck  Brooklyn s.t.
49 Herman Beyssens  Watney-Maes s.t.
50 Marc Van De Putte  Robot-Gazelle s.t.
51 Ronny Van De Vijver  IJsboerke-Colner s.t.
52 Ronny De Bisschop  Frisol-Flair Plastics s.t.
53 Fedor Den Hertog  Frisol-Flair Plastics s.t.