BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Vatenfall Cyclassics (Pro Tour)

15th edition: Sunday, August 15, 2010

Vatenfall Cyclassics podium history | 2009 edition | 2011 edition

Hamburg, Germany, 217 km / 42.948 km/hr
168 starters / 35 abandons / 133 classified finishers

Tyler Farrar wins

Tyler Farrar wins his second consecutive Vattenfall Cyclassics

Complete Results:

1 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) 5hr 2min 36sec
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
3 André Greipel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
5 Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
6 Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) s.t.
7 Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
8 Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
9 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
10 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
11 Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
12 Jürgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
13 Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
14 Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
15 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.
16 Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank) s.t.
17 Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
18 Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
19 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
20 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
21 Daryl Impey (Radio Shack) s.t.
22 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
23 Sergey Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
24 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
25 Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
26 Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
27 Mirko Selvaggi (Astana) s.t.
28 Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
29 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
30 Gerben Löwik (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
31 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-Farnese Vini) s.t.
32 Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
33 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
34 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
35 Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
36 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank) s.t.
37 Andrey Amador (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
38 Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.
39 Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) s.t.
40 Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
41 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
42 Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 7sec
43 Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
44 Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Doimo) s.t.
45 Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
46 Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
47 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
48 Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
49 Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) s.t.
50 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
51 Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
52 Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
53 Mickael Delage (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
54 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
55 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
56 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
57 Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
58 Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
59 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
60 Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
61 Florian Stalder (BMC) s.t.
62 Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
63 Dominik Klemme (Saxo Bank) s.t.
64 Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
65 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) s.t.
66 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
67 Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
68 Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.
69 Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
70 Sam Bewley (Radio Shack) s.t.
71 Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
72 Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
73 Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
74 Angel Madrazo (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
75 Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
76 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
77 Martin Pedersen (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
78 Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Doimo) @ 23sec
79 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Doimo) @ 27sec
80 Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Doimo) s.t.
81 Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
82 Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
84 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
85 Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
86 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
87 Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
88 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) @ 1min 21sec
89 Mickaël Chérel (FDJ) @ 1min 27sec
90 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
91 Simon Zahner (BMC) @ 2min 18sec
92 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
93 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 2min 25sec
94 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 2min 33sec
95 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
96 Mario Aerts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
97 Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) s.t.
98 Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
99 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 3min 37sec
100 Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 54sec
101 Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 4min 50sec
102 Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 5min 20sec
103 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
104 José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
105 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
106 Félix Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
107 Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
108 Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
109 Mauro Da Dalto (Lampre-Farnese Vini) s.t.
110 Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
111 David Deroo (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
112 Scott Davis (Astana) @ 5min 28sec
113 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) @ 5min 40sec
114 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) @ 5min 58sec
115 Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) @ 6min 6sec
116 Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 6min 15sec
117 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre-Farnese Vini) s.t.
118 Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre-Farnese Vini) @ 9min 33sec
119 Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
120 Matteo Bono (Lampre-Farnese Vini) s.t.
121 Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) @ 9min 39sec
122 Sergey Renev (Astana) @ 11min 24sec
123 Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
124 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
125 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 11min 32sec
126 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo) s.t.
127 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
128 Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas-Doimo) s.t.
129 Michele Merlo (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
130 Martin Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
131 Maxim Gourov (Astana) @ 13min 0sec
132 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
133 Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) @ 16min 17sec