BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

107th edition: Sunday, October 6, 2013

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Race map and profile | Photos | Startlist with backnumbers |

195 starters, 53 classified finsihers
Bergamo - Lecco, 242 km
Winner's average speed: 39.211 km/hr

Joaquin Rodriguez

Complete Results:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 6hr 10min 18sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 17sec
  3. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 45sec
  5. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 55sec
  7. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Franco Pellisotti (Andorni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  10. Robert Gesink (Belkin) s.t.
  11. Ivan Basso (Canondale) s.t.
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Ben Hermans (Radio shack) s.t.
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 1min 7sec
  18. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  19. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  20. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  21. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia) s.t.
  24. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  25. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  26. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 1min 59sec
  28. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 46sec
  29. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 2sec
  30. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  31. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) @ 3min 38sec
  32. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 3min 44sec
  33. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 5sec
  34. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 4min 8sec
  35. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min31sec
  36. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 27sec
  37. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Rui Albert Faria da Costa (Movistar) @ 8min 35sec
  39. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  40. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10min 37sec
  41. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  42. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 10min 49sec
  43. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 10min 56sec
  44. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  45. Marc Goos (Belkin) @ 11mn 11sec
  46. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) @ 11min 50sec
  47. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 11min 52sec
  48. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 11min 53sec
  49. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  50. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  51. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  52. Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  53. Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto-Belisol) @ 20min 46sec

Map and profile:

2013 Giro di Lombardia map

2013 Giro di Lombardia map

2013 Giro di Lombardia profile

2013 Giro di Lombardia profile


Photos:

Rui Alberto Faria da Costa

Rui Alberto Faria da Costa, the new World Champion, with some fans at the start.

Muro di Surmano

Two-thirds through the race, the Muro di Surmano

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler trying his luck on the Ghisallo

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez mounted an unanswerable attack on the final Villa Vergano climb

Alejandro Valverde, Daniel Martin and Rafal Majka

Alejandro Valverde, Daniel Martin and Rafal Majka went after him, but never got organized.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso was distanced as well.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo had attacked earleir in the climb, but was caught and dropped by the leaders.

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink is followed by Daniel Moreno

Nairo Alexander Quintana

Nairo Alexander Quintana

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Ivan Santaromita

Ivan Santaromita

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert without rainbows, back in the regular BMC kit

Rui Costa

The new man with the rainbows, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo's bike slid out from under him just as he crossed the finish line.

Joaquin Rodriguez

That's two Tours of Lombardy in a row for Rodriguez.

Finishing podium

The podium (no Italians), from left: Rafal Majka, Joaquin Rodriguez and Alejandro Valverde.


Startlist: October 5, 2013

Katusha
Director: Claudio Cozzi
1. Joaquím Rodríguez (ESP)
2. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)
3. Sergei Chernetski (RUS)
4. Vladimir Gusev (RUS)
5. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)
6. Daniel Moreno (ESP)
7. Luca Paolini (ITA)
8. Angel Vicioso (ESP)

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Director: Gilles Mas
11. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)
12. Carlos Alberto Betancur (COL)
13. Ben Gastauer (LUX)
14. Maxime Bouet (FRA)
15. Mickaël Chérel (FRA)
16. Matteo Montaguti (ITA)
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)
18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (FRA)

Androni Giocattoli
Director: Giovanni Ellena
21. Franco Pellizotti (ITA)
22. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA)
23. Patrick Facchini (ITA)
24. Fabio Felline (ITA)
25. Marco Frapporti (ITA)
26. Diego Rosa (ITA)
27. Miguel Angel Rubiano (COL)
28. Emanuele Sella (ITA)

Astana
Director: Giuseppe Martinelli
31. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
32. Valerio Agnoli (ITA)
33. Fabio Aru (ITA)
34. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA)
35. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA)
36. Simone Ponzi (ITA)
37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA)
38. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)

Belkin
Director: Adri van Houwelingen
41. Bram Tankink (NED)
42. Stef Clement (NED)
43. Robert Gesink (NED)
44. Marc Goos (NED)
45. Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR)
46. Tom Slagter (NED)
47. David Tanner (AUS)
48. Laurens Ten Dam (NED)

BMC
Director: Fabio Baldato
51. Ivan Santaromita (ITA)
52. Marcus Burghardt (GER)
53. Mathias Frank (SUI)
54. Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
55. Marco Pinotti (ITA)
56. Manuel Quinziato (ITA)
57. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)
58. Tejay van Garderen (USA)

Cannondale
Director: Alberto Volpi
61. Peter Sagan (SVK)
62. Ivan Basso (ITA)
63. Damiano Caruso (ITA)
64. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA)
65. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA)
66. Maciej Paterski (POL)
67. Daniele Ratto (ITA)
68. Cameron Wurf (AUS)

Colombia
Director: Valerio Tebaldi
71. Darwin Atapuma (COL)
72. Robinson Chalapud (COL)
73. Fabio Andres Duarte (COL)
74. Leonardo Fabio Duque (COL)
75. Jarlinson Pantano (COL)
76. Carlos Quintero (COL)
77. Jeffry Johan Romero (COL)
78. Juan Pablo Valencia (COL)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
Director Gorka Gerrikagoitia
81. Mikel Astarloza (ESP)
82.
83. Garikoitz Bravo (ESP)
84. Gorka Izaguirre (ESP)
85. Mikel Landa (ESP)
86. Egoi Martinez (ESP)
87. Juan José Oroz (ESP)
88. Gorka Verdugo (ESP)

FDJ
Director: Martial Gayant
91. Thibaut Pinot (FRA)
92. Arnaud Courteille (FRA)
93. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA)
94. Alexandre Geniez (FRA)
95. Anthony Roux (FRA)
96. Jérémy Roy (FRA)
97. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)
98. Arthur Vichot (FRA)

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Charly Wegelius
101. Daniel Martin (IRL)
102. Caleb Fairly (USA)
103. Nathan Haas (AUS)
104. Alex Howes (USA)
105. Michel Kreder (NED)
106. Lachlan David Morton (AUS)
107. Fabian Wegmann (GER)
108. David Zabriskie (USA)

IAM Cycling
Director: Kjell Carlstrom
111. Matthias Brändle (AUT)
112. Stefan Denifl (AUT)
113. Jonathan Fumeaux (SUI)
114. Reto Hollenstein (SUI)
115. Thomas Lövkvist (SWE)
116. Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI)
117. Johann Tschopp (SUI)
118. Marcel Wyss (SUI)

Lampre-Merida
Director: Maurizio Piovani
121. Damiano Cunego (ITA)
122. Winner Anacona (COL)
123. Matteo Bono (ITA)
124. Kristijan Durasek (CRO)
125. Manuele Mori (ITA)
126. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA)
127. Michele Scarponi (ITA)
128. Diego Ulissi (ITA)

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Marc Wauters
131. Dirk Bellemakers (NED)
132. Gaetan Bille (BEL)
133. Brian Bulgac (NED)
134. Bart De Clercq (BEL)
135. Francis De Greef (BEL)
136. Gert Dockx (BEL)
137. Jurgen Van De Walle (BEL)
138. Jelle Vanendert (BEL)

Movistar
Director: José Vicente Garcia Acosta
141. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (POR)
142. Andrey Amador (CRC)
143. Eros Capecchi (ITA)
144. Jesus Herrada (ESP)
145. Beñat Intxausti (ESP)
146. Nairo Alexander Quintana (COL)
147. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
148. Giovanni Visconti (ITA)

MTN-Qhubeka
Director Kevin Campbell
151. Jim Songezo (RSA)
152. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (ETH)
153. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA)
154. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU)
155. Louis Meintjes (RSA)
156. Sergio Pardilla (ESP)
157. Meron Russom (ERI)
158. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Director: Davide Bramati
161. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL)
162. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA)
163. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
164. Dries Devenyns (BEL)
165.
166. Serge Pauwels (NED)
167. Pieter Serry (BEL)
168. Peter Velits (SVK)

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Vittorio Algeri
171. Michael Albasini (SUI)
172. Simon Clarke (AUS)
173. Luke Durbridge (AUS)
174. Michael Matthews (AUS)
175. Christian Meier (CAN)
176. Cameron Meyer (AUS)
177. Daniel Teklehaymanot (ERI)
178. Pieter Weening (NED)

Radio Shack
Director: Kim Andersen
181. Andy Schleck (LUX)
182. Jan Bakelants (BEL)
183. George Bennett (NZL)
184. Matthew Busche (USA)
185. Ben Hermans (BEL)
186. Maxime Monfort (BEL)
187. Nelson Filipe Oliveira (POR)
188. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP)

Sky
Director: Nico Portal
191.
192. Dario Cataldo (ITA)
193. Sergio Henao (COL)
194. Christian Knees (GER)
195. Salvatore Puccio (ITA)
196.
197. Rigoberto Uran (COL)
198. Xabier Zandio (ESP).

Argos-Shimano
Director: Addy Engels
201. Warren Barguil (FRA)
202. Thomas Damuseau (FRA)
203. Tom Dumoulin (NED)
204. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER)
205.
206. François Parisien (CAN)
207. Thomas Peterson (USA)
208. Georg Preidler (AUT)

Europcar
Director: Andy Flickinger
211. Thomas Voeckler (FRA)
212. Natnael Berhane (ERI)
213. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA)
214. Cyril Gautier (FRA)
215. Vincent Jérôme (FRA)
216. Davide Malacarne (ITA)
217. Björn Thurau (GER)
218. Angelo Tulik (FRA)

NetApp-Endura
Director: Alex Sans Vega
221. Cesare Benedetti (ITA)
222. Iker Camano (ESP)
223. Bartosz Huzarski (POL)
224. José J. Pimenta Costa Mendes (POR)
225. Erick Rowsell (GBR)
226. Andreas Schillinger (GER)
227. Paul Voss (GER)
228. Alexander Wetterhall (SWE)

Saxo-Tinkoff
Director: Fabrizio Guidi
231. Alberto Contador (ESP)
232. Matti Breschel (DEN)
233. Rafal Majka (POL)
234. Sergio Moreira Paulinho (POR)
235. Nicolas Roche (IRL)
236. Michael Rogers (AUS)
237. Rory Sutherland (AUS)
238. Chris Anker Sörensen (DEN)

Vacansoleil-DCM
Director: Aart Vierhouten
241. Marco Marcato (ITA)
242. Thomas de Gendt (BEL)
243. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP)
244. Sergey Lagutin (UZB)
245. Maurits Lammertink (NED)
246. Rob Ruijgh (NED)
247. Mirko Selvaggi (ITA)
248. Willem Wauters (BEL)