BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen
(World Tour)

104th edition: Sunday, October 18, 2020

Complete results of every Tour of Flanders | 2019 edition | Start list

Antwerp - Oudenarde, 243.3 km

Mathieu van der Poel

It couldn't be much closer. Mathieu van der Poel just beats Wout van Aert. Photo: Photonews

Weather at the finish city of Oudenarde, Belgium at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 10% - 15% chance of rain.

The race: The race organizer has posted this: On Sunday 18 October, the Tour of Flanders is on the programme. Given the current health situation in Belgium, we as organisation call on you to follow the race at home. It was therefore decided not to release any information about the course.

Late in the race Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) hit a motorcycle that had slowed in front of a break he was in and went down hard. His injuries forced him to abandon.

Here is the organizer's race summary:

An exceptional edition of the Tour of Flanders got an exceptional final. Van der Poel and Van Aert were so daring that a very close sprint had to decide on the victory. Van der Poel won the 104th edition of Flanders’ Fienst before Wout Van Aert. Kristoff sprinted to third place in the chasing group.

An atypical Tour of Flanders, that's what awaited the riders today. In an edition in which the general public was invited to follow the race from home, a leading group of 6 riders coloured the first race hours: Mühlberger (Bora-hansgrohe), Peyskens (Bingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles), Van Poppel (Circus-Wanty Gobert), Van den Bossche (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise), Battistella (NTT Pro Cycling Team) and Van Hoecke (Team CCC). They had a maximum lead of about 8 minutes.

There was some nervousness in the peloton in the run-up to the hills, but the race remained closed for quite a long time this year. Gradually the peloton did take some the advantage of the breakaway back. Battistella and Peyskens dropped out of the front group a bit sooner, while the other four escapees were caught by the peloton just after the first ascent of the Paterberg.

Action from the favourites followed on the Koppenberg. No one less than world champion Alaphilippe set a firm pace on the steep hill. The peloton was thinning out because of the attack of the world champion. Barely 5 km later a second acceleration of the man in the rainbow jersey followed. He got Dutch champion Van der Poel with him. On the cobblestones of the Taaienberg, Wout Van Aert joined the front two. At 37 km from the end the three top favourites found themselves in an elite group at the front of the race.

There was a thrilling finale, until Alaphilippe crashed into a motor bike barely 2 km further on and had to leave the Tour of Flanders with pain in his shoulder. Because of that unfortunate crash of the world champion, the duo Van Aert - Van der Poel were left at the front for the ultimate duel.

On the final ascent of the Oude Kwaremont, Van der Poel set the pace. Nobody got away and the duo continued to the Paterberg, with more than a minute's lead on the chasing group. In that group Naesen took a shot at third place on the Oude Kwaremont.

Also on the Paterberg Van Aert and Van der Poel did not drop each other. With 13 km to go there was still a perfect cooperation between the two top favourites. They rode together to the finish where millimetres decided on the victory. The two waited a long time, but the Dutch champion started the sprint from first position. Van Aert came closer and closer, but on the finish line Van der Poel's jump decided over the victory.  Van Aert finished a few millimetres behind after a nerve-racking final. Kristoff eventually won the sprint of the chasing group for third place.

Complete Results:

243.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.525 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 5hr 43min 17sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates @ 8sec
4 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
5 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
7 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb s.t.
11 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
12 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 MEURISSE Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
16 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling s.t.
17 VANMARCKE Sep EF Pro Cycling 0:16
18 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 2:41
19 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
22 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 PASQUALON Andrea Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
25 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Pro Cycling s.t.
28 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 2:49
29 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 3:05
30 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 4:03
31 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
32 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
34 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
40 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
43 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
45 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
48 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 4:05
49 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
50 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT Pro Cycling 4:08
53 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren 4:16
56 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 4:59
57 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
59 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Pro Cycling s.t.
61 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
63 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
64 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 7:26
66 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
67 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
69 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 8:26
70 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:36
72 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
73 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 10:30
75 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 KONYCHEV Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
78 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
80 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
83 MAITRE Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
85 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
87 MARTINELLI Davide Astana s.t.
88 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
90 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 RUTSCH Jonas EF Pro Cycling s.t.
92 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
93 JACOBS Johan Movistar s.t.
94 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 LAWLESS Chris INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 KNEES Christian INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
104 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
108 VAN POPPEL Danny Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
109 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
110 SUTER Joel Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.



Start list, October 17, 2020

EF PRO CYCLING
1 BETTIOL Alberto
2 VANMARCKE Sep
3 BISSEGGER Stefan
4 KEUKELEIRE Jens
5 LANGEVELD Sebastian
6 RUTSCH Jonas
7 SCULLY Thomas
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
12 ASGREEN Kasper
13 DECLERCQ Tim
14 DEVENYNS Dries
15 LAMPAERT Yves
16 SENECHAL Florian
17 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO SOUDAL
21 WELLENS Tim
22 DE BUYST Jasper
23 DEGENKOLB John
24 KLUGE Roger
25 DEWULF Stan
26 FRISON Frederik
27 VERMEERSCH Florian
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 DILLIER Silvan
33 DUVAL Julien
34 GOUGEARD Alexis
35 NAESEN Lawrence
36 VANDENBERGH Stijn
37 BARDET Romain
JUMBO-VISMA
41 VAN AERT Wout
42 EENKHOORN Pascal
43 JANSEN Amund
44 LINDEMAN Bertjan
45 ROOSEN Timo
46 VAN DER HOORN Taco
47 WYNANTS Maarten
ALPECIN-FENIX
51 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
52 DE BONDT Dries
53 RICKAERT Jonas
54 KRIEGER Alexander
55 VAKOC Petr
56 VERGAERDE Otto
57 VERMEERSCH Gianni
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 BURGHARDT Marcus
62 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
63 GATTO Oscar
64 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
65 OSS Daniel
66 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
67 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
CCC TEAM
71 TRENTIN Matteo
72 KOCH Jonas
73 SCHÄR Michael
74 VAN HOECKE Gijs
75 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
76 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
77 VENTOSO Frencisco
TREK-SEGAFREDO
81 PEDERSEN Mads
82 KIRSCH Alex
83 MULLEN Ryan
84 REIJNEN Kiel
85 SKUJINS Toms
86 STUYVEN Jasper
87 THEUNS Edward
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 KÜNG Stefan
92 BRUNEL Alexys
93 GENIETS Kevin
94 LIENHARD Fabian
95 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
96 MADOUAS Valentin
97 STEWART Jake
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
101 POLITT Nils
102 BIERMANS Jenthe
103 BOIVIN Guillaume
104 GREIPEL Andre
105 HOFSTETTER Hugo
106 MCCABE Travis
107 VAN ASBROECK Tom
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
111 CAVENDISH Mark
112 COLBRELLI Sonny
113 FENG Chun Kai
114 PIBERNIK Luka
115 HALLER Marco
116 WRIGHT Fred
117 TEUNS Dylan
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
121 BAUER Jack
122 DURBRIDGE Luke
123 EDMONDSON Alexander
124 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
125 KONYCHEV Alexander
126 MEZGEC Luka
127 GROVES Kaden
MOVISTAR
131 ROELANDTS Jurgen
132 CULLAIGH Gabriel
133 HOLLMANN Juri
134 JACOBS Johan
135 NORSGAARD Mathias
136 MORA Sebastian
137 PRADES Eduard
NTT PRO CYCLING
141 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
142 BATTISTELLA Samuele
143 WALSCHEID Max
144 GOGL Michael
145 VALGREN Michael
146 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
147 TILLER Rasmus
INEOS GRENADIERS
151 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
152 BASSO Leonardo
153 DOULL Owain
154 KNEES Christian
155 LAWLESS Christopher
156 ROWE Luke
157 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM SUNWEB
161 BENOOT Tiesj
162 ARNDT Nikias
163 BOL Cees
164 EEKHOFF Nils
165 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
166 DAINESE Alberto
167 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
ASTANA
171 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
172 DE VREESE Laurens
173 GIDICH Yevgeniy
174 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
175 HOULE Hugo
176 LUTSENKO Alexey
177 ZAKHAROV Artyom
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
181 KRISTOFF Alexander
182 BOHLI Tom
183 BYSTROM Sven
184 LAENGEN Vegard
185 MARCATO Marco
186 OLIVEIRA Ivo
187 OLIVEIRA Rui
COFIDIS
191 ALLEGAERT Piet
192 CLAEYS Dimitri
193 TOUZÉ Damien
194 LAPORTE Christophe
195 LEMOINE Cyril
196 VIVIANI Attilio
197 VERMOTE Julien
BINGOAL-WB
201 MOLLY Kenny
202 LIVYNS Arjen
203 PEYSKENS Dimitri
204 WIRTGEN Luc
205 SUTER Joel
206 TAMINIAUX Lionel
207 WIRTGEN Tom
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
212 DE GENDT Aime
213 KREDER Wesley
214 LAMMERTINK Maurits
215 MEURISSE Xandro
216 VAN POPPEL Danny
217 DEVRIENDT Tom
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
221 BEULLENS Cedric
222 CAPIOT Amaury
223 DE WILDE Gilles
224 SPRENGERS Thomas
225 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
226 VAN POUCKE Aaron
227 MENTEN Milan
B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT
231 BACKAERT Frederik
232 BARTHE Cyril
233 COQUARD Bryan
234 DE BACKER Bert
235 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
236 LECROQ Jeremy
237 MOZZATO Luca
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
241 TERPSTRA Niki
242 CARDIS Romain
243 MAITRE Florian
244 PETIT Adrien
245 TURGIS Anthony
246 VAN GESTEL Dries
247 SOUPE Geoffrey