BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen
World Tour

103rd edition: Sunday, April 7, 2019

Complete results of every Tour of Flanders | 2018 edition | Course map & profile | Race day photos | Pre-race photos | Start list

Antwerpen - Oudenaarde, 267 km

Alberto Bettiol

Alberto Bettiol took off with about 18 kilometers to go and made the attack stick. This is his first pro victory.

The 17 climbs:

Pavé sectors:

Weather at the finish city of Oudenaarde at 1:45 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the win from the north at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There should be no rain until around 7:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Kasper Asgreen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

One year ago, Kasper Asgreen was signing with Deceuninck – Quick-Step three months into the season and making his first appearance with the team as part of the roster that helped Fabio Jakobsen take the win at Scheldeprijs. From there, he lined out at the start of the Vuelta a España and proved of immense help for the World Tour leaders, before capping off a memorable year by taking the gold medals at the last ever edition of the World TTT Championships for trade teams.

Tour of Flanders

A huge crowd in Antwerp for the start of the race. Here Deceuninck-Quick Step is presented during the opening ceremonies.

Fast forward a few months, and the Dane has recorded his first ever podium finish at the 103rd Ronde van Vlaanderen, after a stellar performance which saw him leave an indelible mark on the season’s first cobbled Monument and earn plaudits at a hard day which he ended ahead of World Champions and multiple Monument winners.

“My job at the beginning of the race was to control the breakaway and get the team into position before the main hills of the day. Then, as the race progressed and the peloton got whittled down, I tried to go in some of the moves and keep an eye on things”, said Kasper of the role he had in his just second Monument since making the step to the World Tour.

Kasper’s ride and result were made even more impressive by the fact that the 24-year-old had other duties at the start of the race, sharing the workload at the head of the bunch with Tim Declercq and Iljo Keisse behind the four escapees who managed to stretch out their advantage to eight minutes. Not only that the contributed to the chase with some long stints, but Asgreen also jumped away from the field with 50 kilometers to go, tracking a dangerous move of Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2R) and Sep Vanmarcke (EF Education).

The trio were joined by Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky), and against all expectations, carved out a lead hovering around half a minute as they prepared to take on the Oude Kwaremont – Paterberg combination for the third and final time. Their lead was scratched with relative ease by the favourites’ group, which made the catch on the penultimate hill, where Alberto Bettiol (EF Education) fired away, carving out a small gap which he carried all the way to the line.

Despite the victory being out of reach with three kilometers, consequence of a lack of cooperation between the riders in the chasing group, Asgreen still threw in another dig and opened a small gap over the others on the flat run-in to Oudenaarde, soloing to second for Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 14th top 3 finish in 18 participations at the Ronde van Vlaanderen.

“When Bettiol passed me, it was impossible to follow, so I just tried to hang in there with the main group. As we approached the finish and I still had something left in the legs, I decided to attack and pressed on seeing that there was some daylight between me and the others. Second is a huge result for my career, one that surprises me, but also a step in the right direction, feeding my confidence ahead of the next races”, concluded Kasper after his well-deserved podium, which came on the back of an imperious ride.

Complete results:

267 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.290 km/hr

1 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 6hr 18min 49sec
2 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 14sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:17
4 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus s.t.
5 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
7 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
9 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
11 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
16 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:24
19 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:19
20 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:58
21 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
23 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 2:15
24 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 2:18
25 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 2:20
26 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
27 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
28 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida s.t.
31 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
33 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
34 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
41 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
42 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
43 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
44 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
46 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain Merida s.t.
48 KNEES Christian Sky 5:47
49 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 6:09
50 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
51 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
52 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 6:13
53 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 6:17
54 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
56 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
62 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
64 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
67 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
69 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
70 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
71 WIŚNIOWSKI Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
72 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
73 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
74 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
77 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 8:32
80 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First 8:46
81 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
82 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
84 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
86 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
88 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
89 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
90 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
91 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
92 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
93 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
94 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
95 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
98 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
99 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
103 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
105 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:14
106 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
107 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
108 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
109 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
112 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
113 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
118 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
120 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
124 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 10:49

2019 Tour of Flanders map and profile:

2019 Tour of FLanders map

2019 Tour of Flanders map

Tour of Flanders Profile

2019 Tour of Flanders profile


Race day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alberto Bettiol

Alberto Bettiol alone on the final climb, the Paterberg.

Alejandro Valverde

The oldest man in the race, world champion 38-year old Alejandro Valverde on the Paterberg

Greg van Avermaet

Oliver Naesen, Mathieu Van der Poel and Greg Van Avermaet climb the Paterberg.

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel

Peter SAgan and Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde and Peter Sagan on the Koppenberg

Stybar, Zdenek

Zdenek Stybar

Grammont

The tifosi wait on the Oude Kwaremont (Grammont).

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane ascends the Kwaremont (Grammont).

Waeytens, Zico; Van Rooy, Kenneth

Zico Waeytens and Kenneth Van Rooy

Alberto Bettiol

Alberto Bettiol wins the 2019 Tour of Flanders.

Alberto Bettiol

Winner Alberto Bettiol

Tour of Flanders podium

The podium, from left: Kasper Asgreen (2nd), Alberto Bettiol & Alexander Kristoff (3rd)


Pre-race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Koppenberg

The Koppenberg comes at kilometer 224

Team Astana

Team Astana trains on the Koppenburg

Laurens de Vreese

Laurens De Vreese

Team Vital Concept

Team Vital Concept

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen

Bora Hansgrohe

Bora-hansgrohe

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Erik Zabel

Here's a surprise, the great Erik Zabel, winner of more than 200 pro races.

Stefan Kung

Stefan Kung

Direct Energie

Not a lot of room on the cobbled ascent

EF Education First

EF Education First will be on the start line.

Oliver Naesen

Oliver Naesen

Stybar, Zdenek

Zdenek Stybar

 Valgreen Andersen, Michael

Michael Valgreen Andersen

Keukeleire, Jens

Jens Keukeleire


Start list with back numbers, April 6, 2019:

175 riders listed

DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
1 TERPSTRA Niki
2 CALMEJANE Lilian
3 TURGIS Anthony
4 GAUDIN Damien
5 LIGTHART Pim
6 PICHOT Alexandre
7 PETIT Adrien
MOVISTAR
DS: Jose Garcia
11 VALVERDE Alejandro
12 ERVITI Imanol
13 MAS BONET Lluis
14 OLIVEIRA Nelson
15 ROELANDTS Jurgen
16 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
17 CASTRILLO Jaime
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
21 LAMPAERT Yves
22 GILBERT Philippe
23 JUNGELS Bob
24 KEISSE Iljo
25 DECLERCQ Tim
26 ASGREEN Kasper
27 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
31 BENOOT Tiesj
32 FRISON Frederik
33 KEUKELEIRE Jens
34 MAES Nikolas
35 NAESEN Lawrence
36 VAN GOETHEM Brian
37 WELLENS Tim
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Enrico Poitschke
41 SAGAN Peter
42 BURGHARDT Marcus
43 SCHILLINGER Andreas
44 SAGAN Juraj
45 OSS Daniel
46 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
47 BODNAR Maciej
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
51 NAESEN Oliver
52 DENZ Nico
53 DILLIER Silvan
54 DUVAL Julien
55 VANDENBERGH Stijn
56 BAGDONAS Gediminas
57 GODON Dorian
CCC TEAM
DS: Fabio Baldato
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 SCHÄR Michael
63 VAN HOECKE Gijs
64 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
65 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
66 GRADEK Kamil
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Andreas Klier
71 VANMARCKE Sep
72 BRESCHEL Matti
73 LANGEVELD Sebastian
74 MODOLO Sacha
75 PHINNEY Taylor
76 SCULLY Thomas
77 BETTIOL Alberto
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
81 TRENTIN Matteo
82 AFFINI Edoardo
83 STANNARD Robert
84 HEPBURN Michael
85 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
86 MEZGEC Luka
87 BAUER Jack
ASTANA
DS: Lars Michaelsen
91 BALLERINI Davide
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
93 DE VREESE Laurens
94 GIDICH Yevgeniy
95 FOMINYKH Daniil
96 HOULE Hugo
97 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman
101 HAUSSLER Heinrich
102 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
103 KOREN Kristjan
104 MOHORIC Matej
105 COLBRELLI Sonny
106 SIEBERG Marcel
107 TRATNIK Jan
GROUPAMA - FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 DUCHESNE Antoine
113 GUARNIERI Jacopo
114 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
115 KÜNG Stefan
116 LE GAC Olivier
117 SINKELDAM Ramon
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
121 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
122 BAK Lars Ytting
123 EISEL Bernhard
124 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
125 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
126 THOMSON Jay Robert
127 VERMOTE Julien
JUMBO - VISMA
DS: Grischa Niermann
131 VAN AERT Wout
132 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
133 TEUNISSEN Mike
134 EENKHOORN Pascal
135 VAN DER HOORN Taco
136 VAN POPPEL Danny
137 WYNANTS Maarten
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
141 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
142 BIERMANS Jenthe
143 HALLER Marco
144 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
145 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
146 POLITT Nils
147 ZABEL Rick
TEAM SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
151 MOSCON Gianni
152 DOULL Owain
153 KNEES Christian
154 GANNA Filippo
155 ROWE Luke
156 STANNARD Ian
157 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Michiel Elijzen
161 BOL Cees
162 CURVERS Roy
163 ARNDT Nikias
164 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
165 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
166 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
167 MATTHEWS Michael
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
171 STUYVEN Jasper
172 DEGENKOLB John
173 KIRSCH Alex
174 REIJNEN Kiel
175 PEDERSEN Mads
176 DE KORT Koen
177 THEUNS Edward
UAE - TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Alan Peiper
181 KRISTOFF Alexander
182 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
183 PHILIPSEN Jasper
184 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
185 MARCATO Marco
186 BYSTROM Sven Erik
187 TROIA Oliviero
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
191 FORTIN Filippo
192 LAPORTE Christophe
193 LEMOINE Cyril
194 TOUZÉ Damien
195 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
196 VANBILSEN Kenneth
197 WAEYTENS Zico
CORENDON - CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
201 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
202 DEVOLDER Stijn
203 HANSEN Lasse Norman
204 JANS Roy
205 VERMEERSCH Gianni
206 DE BONDT Dries
207 VERGAERDE Otto
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
211 BOOM Lars
212 ASSELMAN Jesper
213 STEELS Stijn
214 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
215 VAN POPPEL Boy
216 LEYSEN Senne
217 WEENING Pieter
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
221 ALLEGAERT Piet
222 SPRENGERS Thomas
223 DECLERCQ Benjamin
224 VAN GESTEL Dries
225 PLANCKAERT Edward
226 VAN ROOY Kenneth
227 WARLOP Jordi
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
DS: Jimmy Engoulvent
231 BOECKMANS Kris
232 DE BACKER Bert
233 GAREL Adrien
234 MORICE Julien
235 LECROQ Jérémy
236 TURGIS Jimmy
237 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schuren
241 DE CLERCQ Bart
242 DE GENDT Aimé
243 DEVRIENDT Tom
244 DUPONT Timothy
245 MEURISSE Xandro
246 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
247 VLIEGEN Loïc