BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen
World Tour

100th edition: Sunday, April 3, 2016

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map | Race day photos | Pre-race photos | Start list

Brugge - Oudenaarde, 255 km (158 miles).

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wheelies across the finish line as he wins the 100th edition of the Tour of Flanders.

18 categorized climbs and 7 flat cobblestone sectors

The 18 categorized Climbs, with distance from the finish, length and average gradient:

  1. Oude Kwaremont: 152 km, 2.2 km @ 4.2%
  2. Kortekeer: 141 km, 1km @ 6.4%
  3. Eikenberg: 134 km, 1.3 km @ 6.2%
  4. Wolvenberg: 130 km, .666 km @ 6.8%
  5. Molenberg: 118 km, .463 km @ 7%
  6. Leberg: 97 km, .7 km @ 6.1%
  7. Berendries: 93 km .94 km @ 7.1%
  8. Valkenberg: 88 km, .875 km @ 6%
  9. Kaperij: 77 km, 1.25 km @ 5%
  10. Kanarieberg: 70 km, 1 km @ 7.7%
  11. Oude Kwaremont: 54 km, 2.2 km @ 4.2%
  12. Paterberg: 51 km, .4 km @ 12.5%
  13. Koppenberg: 44 km, .6 km @ 11.6%
  14. Steenbeekdries: 39 km, .82 km @ 7.6%
  15. Taaienberg: 36 km, .8 km @ 7.1%
  16. Kruisberg-Hotond: 26 km, 2.5 km @ 5%
  17. Oude Kwaremont: 16 km, 2.2 km @ 4.2%
  18. Paterberg: 13 km, .4 km @ 12.5%

The Race: Weather in Oudenaarde, Belgium at 1:45 PM, local time. 19C (67F), sunny. Wind from the south at 19 kph (12 mph).

Peter Sagan delivered a truly dominating performance today. The man in the rainbow jersey delivered a ride worthy of his rainbow stripes.

After about half the day's distance had been covered, around 25 riders were clear by about a minute with the peloton chasing hard.

The race had already been marred by several bad crashes. Several riders who might have done well were taken out. Arnaud Demare, winner of this year's Milano-San Remo, crashed early. His misfortune was followed by Tiesj Benoot and Marcus Bughardt being taken to the hospital.

Then BMC was taken out of the race when Michael Schar, Greg van Avermaet and Manuel Quinziato all went down hard.

With about 70 kilometers left, there had been some serious regrouping and there were now seven rider about two minutes in front of the field: Dimitri Claeys, Hugo Houle, Imanol Erviti, André Greipel, Dmitriy Gruzdev, Gijs van Hoecke and Nils Politt. Sky and Orica-GreenEdge led the pack's chase.

Inevitably, the seven were caught.

It was on the last trip up the Oude Kwaremont, with 16 kilometers to go, that the decisive move was made. Peter Sagan and Sep Vanmarcke left everyone behind. Fabian Cancellara went clear as well, chasing the duo hard.

On the day's final ascent, the Paterberg, Sagan dropped Vanmarcke, and that was the race. Sagan had enough juice in the tank to extend his lead and could even pull a wheelie as he crossed the line, nearly a half-minute in front of his nearest chaser, Cancellara.

Complete Results:

Race photos

255 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.283 km/hr

1 Peter Sagan Tinkoff 6hr 10min 37sec
2 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo @ 25sec
3 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo 28''
4 Alexander Kristoff Katusha 49''
5 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
6 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale s.t.
7 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
8 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
9 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Lars Boom Astana s.t.
12 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
13 Stijn Vandenbergh Etixx-Quick Step 56''
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana 1' 00''
15 Tom Boonen Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
16 Daniel Oss BMC 1' 02''
17 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal 1' 16''
18 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
19 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
20 Scott Thwaites Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
21 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
22 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
24 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
26 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff 1' 45''
27 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky 1' 57''
28 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 2' 01''
29 Michael Mørkøv Katusha s.t.
30 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen 2' 03''
31 Damien Gaudin Ag2r s.t.
32 Ian Stannard Sky 2' 09''
33 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie 5' 35''
34 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
35 Juan José Lobato Movistar 7' 19''
36 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
37 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Lars Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
45 Juraj Sagan Tinkoff s.t.
46 Adrien Petit Direct Énergie s.t.
47 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
48 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
51 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
52 Antoine Duchesne Direct Énergie s.t.
53 Magnus Cort Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
54 Gatis Smukulis Astana s.t.
55 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
56 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
58 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
59 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
60 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
61 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
62 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
65 Roy Curvers Giant-Alpecin s.t.
66 Alexandre Pichot Direct Énergie s.t.
67 Bert De Backer Giant-Alpecin s.t.
68 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling s.t.
69 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Vegard Laengen IAM Cycling s.t.
71 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
72 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
73 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
74 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 Filippo Pozzato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
76 Alan Marangoni Cannondale s.t.
77 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
78 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
79 Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Jacopo Guarnieri Katusha s.t.
82 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
83 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
85 Jan Bárta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
86 Pavel Brutt Tinkoff s.t.
87 Zico Waeytens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
88 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
89 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
90 Mitch Docker Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
91 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
93 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
94 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo 7' 32''
95 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 12' 48''
96 Murilo Fischer FDJ s.t.
97 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
98 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
99 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
100 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
102 Adrian Kurek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Josef Cerný CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Federico Zurlo Lampre Merida s.t.
105 Tomasz Kiendys CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 Nikolas Maes Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
108 Michael Gogl Tinkoff s.t.
109 Ryan Anderson Direct Énergie s.t.
110 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
111 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
112 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
113 Marco Haller Katusha s.t.
114 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale s.t.
115 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 Sergey Lagutin Katusha s.t.
117 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data s.t.
118 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.

2016 Tour of Flanders race maps:

Tour of Flanders map

Here's the Google maps version:

2016 Tourof Flanders map

2016 Ronde van Vlaanderen map

2016 Ronde van Vlaanderen race day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Brugge at the start

Brugge at the race start

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan heads to the start

Cycling immortal

At the start, cycling immortals Andrea Tafi, Aldo Moser and Felice Gimondi

Flander fields

Racing across Flanders

Peloton on Leberg

Climbing the Leberg

Molenberg

And there is the Molenberg to get over

tony Martin

Tony Martin attacks on the Molenberg

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan on the Oude Kwaremont

Andre Greipel

André Greipel on the Paterberg

Michel kwiatkowski

Michael Kwiatkowski on the first trip up the Paterberg with Sagan next to him.

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra

Peer Sagan

Peter Sagan is away and there's nothing anyone can do about it.

Peter Sagan

A well-earned victory for Sagan

Peter Sagan

And then a quick wheelie....

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke gave it everything and finishes third

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff after the race. He finished fourth.

Peter Sagan

The man of the hour.

Podium

The day's podium, from left: Fabian Cancellara (2nd), Peter Sagan and Sep Vanmarcke (3rd).

Pre-Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Koppenberg

Here's the famous climb

Koppenberg

The Koppenberg comes with 44 km to go

Koppenberg

Another view of the Koppenberg

Koppenberg cobbles

And here they are, the cobbles of the Koppenberg.

Martin Elmiger

Martin Elmiger with race fans and teammates training on the Koppenberg

Koppenberg

Another shot of an IAM rider on the Koppenberg

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas enjoying the Koppenberg

Lieuwe Westra

Lieuwe Westra

Filippo Pozzatto

Filippo Pozzato

Team Sky

Sky's service car making it up the Koppenberg

Olde Kwaremont

And here's the Olde Kwaremont

Start list with back numbers, April 2, 2016:

KATUSHA
DS: Gennady Mikhaylov, Torsten Schmidt
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 POLITT Nils
3 GUARNIERI Jacopo
4 HALLER Marco
5 TSATEVITCH Alexey
6 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
7 LAGUTIN Sergey
8 MORKOV Michael
TINKOFF
DS: Tristan Hoffman, Lars Michaelsen
11 SAGAN Peter
12 BRUTT Pavel
13 BLYTHE Adam
14 BODNAR Maciej
15 GATTO Oscar
16 GOGL Michael
17 SAGAN Juraj
18 TRUSOV Nikolai
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters, Tom Steels
21 BOONEN Tom
22 KEISSE Iljo
23 MAES Nikolas
24 STYBAR Zdenek
25 TERPSTRA Niki
26 TRENTIN Matteo
27 VANDENBERGH Stijn
28 MARTIN Tony
LOTTO - SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison, Frederik Willems
31 ROELANDTS Jurgen
32 GREIPEL André
33 BENOOT Tiesj
34 DE BUYST Jasper
35 BAK Lars Ytting
36 WALLAYS Jelle
37 SIEBERG Marcel
38 LIGTHART Pim
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Dirk Demol, Luc Meersman
41 CANCELLARA Fabian
42 DEVOLDER Stijn
43 STUYVEN Jasper
44 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
45 RAST Grégory
46 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
47 THEUNS Edward
48 COLEDAN Marco
BMC
DS: Fabio Baldato, Valerio Piva
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
53 KUENG Stefan
54 OSS Daniel
55 PHINNEY Taylor
56 QUINZIATO Manuel
57 SCHÄR Michael
58 BURGHARDT Marcus
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
DS: Nico Verhoeven, Jan Boven
61 VANMARCKE Sep
62 TANKINK Bram
63 TEUNISSEN Mike
64 TJALLINGII Maarten
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom
66 ROOSEN Timo
67 WAGNER Robert
68 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM SKY
DS: Servais Knaven, Gabriel Rasch
71 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
72 KNEES Christian
73 GOLAS Michal
74 PUCCIO Salvatore
75 ROWE Luke
76 STANNARD Ian
77 THOMAS Geraint
78 MOSCON Gianni
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Roger Hammond, Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
82 BRAMMEIER Matthew
83 DOUGALL Nick
84 EISEL Bernhard
85 FARRAR Tyler
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
87 REGUIGUI Youcef
88 THOMSON Jay Robert
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DS: Julien Jurdie
91 BAGDONAS Gediminas
92 DANIEL Maxime
93 GAUDIN Damien
94 DENZ Nico
95 HOULE Hugo
96 MINARD Sébastien
97 SERGENT Jesse
98 TURGOT Sébastien
ASTANA
DS: Stefano Zanini, Gorazd Stangelj
101 BOOM Lars
102 DE VREESE Laurens
103 FUGLSANG Jakob
104 GRIVKO Andriy
105 LUTSENKO Alexey
106 SMUKULIS Gatis
107 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
108 WESTRA Lieuwe
CANNONDALE 
DS: Andreas Klier, Charles Wegelius
111 BAUER Jack
112 BETTIOL Alberto
113 BEVIN Patrick
114 BRESCHEL Matti
115 LANGEVELD Sebastian
116 SKJERPING Kristoffer
117 SKUJINS Toms
118 VAN BAARLE Dylan
FDJ
DS: Martial Gayant, Frédéric Guesdon
121 DEMARE Arnaud
122 DELAGE Mickael
123 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
124 SARREAU Marc
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
126 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
127 LE BON Johan
128 LE GAC Olivier
IAM CYCLING
DS: Thierry Marichal, Eddy Seigneur
131 HAUSSLER Heinrich
132 ELMIGER Martin
133 DEVENYNS Dries
134 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
135 KLUGE Roger
136 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
137 NAESEN Oliver
138 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
LAMPRE - MERIDA
DS: Simone Pedrazzini, Mario Scirea
141 CIMOLAI Davide
142 XU Gang
143 FENG Chun Kai
144 FERRARI Roberto
145 KUMP Marko
146 MODOLO Sacha
147 PIBERNIK Luka
148 ZURLO Federico
MOVISTAR
DS: José Vicente Garcia
151 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
152 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
153 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe
154 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
155 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
156 ERVITI Imanol
157 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
158 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
ORICA-GREENEDGE
DS: Matt Wilson, Laurenzo Lapage
161 BEWLEY Sam
162 DOCKER Mitchell
163 DURBRIDGE Luke
164 HAIG Jack
164 MEZGEC Luka
166 KEUKELEIRE Jens
167 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
168 TUFT Svein
GIANT-ALPECIN
DS: Rudi Kemna, Marc Reef
171 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
172 ARNDT Nikias
173 CURVERS Roy
174 DE BACKER Bert
175 DE KORT Koen
176 SINKELDAM Ramon
177 TIMMER Albert
178 WAEYTENS Zico
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
181 VAN HECKE Preben
182 DECLERCQ Tim
183 RICKAERT Jonas
184 STEELS Stijn
185 CAPIOT Amaury
186 VAN HOECKE Gijs
187 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
188 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Vanderschueren
191 DE HAES Kenny
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 BAUGNIES Jérôme
194 CLAEYS Dimitri
195 MARCATO Marco
196 DEVRIENDT Tom
197 THURAU Bjorn
198 VAN MELSEN Kevin
BORA-ARGON 18
DS: Ralph Denk, Andre Schulze
201 ARCHBOLD Shane
202 BARTA Jan
203 DEMPSTER Zakkari
204 MATZKA Ralf
205 SCHWARZMANN Michael
206 POSTLBERGER Lukas
207 SCHILLINGER Andreas
208 THWAITES Scott
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DS: Piotr Wadecki, Gabriele Missaglia
211 KIENDYS Tomasz
212 KUREK Adrian
213 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
214 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
215 CERNY Josef
216 PALUTA Michal
217 STOSZ Patryk
218 PONZI Simone
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dimonique Arnould
221 CHAVANEL Sylvain
222 CARDIS Romain
223 ANDERSON Ryan
224 DUCHESNE Antoine
225 GENE Yohann
226 MORICE Julien
227 PETIT Adrien
228 PICHOT Alexandre
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DS: Michel Cornelisse, Erik Breukink
231 ASSELMAN Jesper
232 DE VRIES Berden
233 KERKHOF Tim
234 KREDER Michel
235 KREDER Wesley
236 REUS Kai
237 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
238 WEENING Pieter
SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
DS: Serge Parsani
241 POZZATO Filippo
242 DAL COL Andrea
243 FEDI Andrea
244 FONZI Giuseppe
245 DRAPERI Matteo
246 TEDESCHI Mirko
247 TROSINO Mirko
248 SANZ UNZUE Enrique