BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

97th edition: Sunday, March 31, 2013

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Race map and profile |
Pre-race photos | Startlist with backnumbers |

Brugge - Oudenaarde, 256.2 km. 205 starters and 115 classified finishers

ascents17 Climbs:

  1. Tiegemberg (km 90.7)
  2. Taaienberg (km 112.6)
  3. Eikenberg (km 119.0)
  4. Molenberg (km 134.2)
  5. Rekelberg (km 148.7)
  6. Berendries (km 154.1)
  7. Valkenberg (km 159.5)
  8. Oude Kwaremont (km 182.2)
  9. Paterberg (km 185.6)
  10. Koppenberg (km 92.2)
  11. Steebeekdries (Km 197.6)
  12. Kruisberg/Hotond (km 209.4)
  13. Oude Kwaremont (km 219.3
  14. Paterberg (km 222.7)
  15. Hoogberg/Hotond (km 229.7)
  16. Oude Kwaremont (km 239.5)
  17. Paterberg (km 242.9)

Tour of Flanders finish

The Race: Tom Boonen crashed out at km 19.

At 18 km to go, on the final ascent of the Oude Kwaremont, Jurgen Roelandts went and then Fabian Cancellara chased after him with Peter Sagan struggling to stay on Cancellara's wheel. No one else could go with the move. With 15 km to go it was Cancellara, Sagan and Roelandts with a 30-man peloton 16 seconds back.

Near the top of the Paterberg (max gradient 20%), in an explosive display of pure power, Cancellara dropped the others and on the descent (13 km to go) he set to time trialing to the finish. With 12 km to go Cancellara had 17 seconds on Sagan and Roelandts and with every pedal stroke the gap grew. Sagan and Roelandts were able to stay away from the remaining chasing riders, who never got organized.

Full Results: pictures below results

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) 6hr 6min 1sec. 41.965 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 1min 27sec
  3. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 29sec
  4. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1min 39sec
  5. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  9. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Sebastien Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Lars Boom (Blanco) s.t.
  12. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  13. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Stijn Veandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  16. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  18. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  23. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 1min 48sec
  24. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 2min 30sec
  25. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 49sec
  26. Sébastien Himault (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  29. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  30. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  31. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  32. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  33. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  34. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  35. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  36. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  38. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  39. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  40. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  41. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  42. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) @ 4min 56sec
  44. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  45. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) @ 5min 40sec
  46. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 56sec
  47. Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  48. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  49. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  50. Iljo keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  51. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  52. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
  53. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  54. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  55. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  56. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  57. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  58. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  59. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  60. Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 45sec
  61. Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) @ 10min 52sec
  62. Russell Downing (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  63. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  64. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  65. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  66. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  67. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  68. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  69. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  70. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  71. Bertjan Lindman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  72. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  73. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  74. Klaas Ledewyck (BMC) s.t.
  75. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  76. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  77. Kurt Hovelijnck (Crelan-Euphony) @ 13min 35sec
  78. James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  79. Tom van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  80. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  81. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  82. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  83. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  84. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  85. Lars Yttning Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  86. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  87. Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  88. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  89. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  90. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  91. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  92. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  93. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  94. Markel Irizar (radio Shack) s.t.
  95. Koen de Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  96. Robert Thomas Wagner (Blanco) s.t.
  97. Jos van Emden (Blanco) s.t.
  98. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) s.t.
  99. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  100. Vladimir Iasichev (Katusha) s.t.
  101. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  102. Anders Lund (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  103. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  104. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  105. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  106. Markus Eichler (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  107. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  108. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) s.t.
  109. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  110. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  111. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  112. Gijs van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  113. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  114. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  115. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.

The departure

The departure

The departure at Brugge

Another shot of the departure at Brugge

 

panorama

Panorama

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) on the Molenberg

Tyler Farrar and Peter Sagan

Tyler Farrar leads Peter Sagan on the Oude Kwaremont

Edvald Bosson Hagen

Edvald Bosson Hagen on the Paterberg

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu on the Paterberg

Johan Vansummeren on the Steenbeekdries

Johan Vansummeren on the Steenbeekdries

Michal Kwiatkowski and Mirko Selvaggi

Michal kwiatkowski and Mirko Selvaggi on the Oude Kwaremont

Juan Antonio Flecha

Juan Antonio Flecha suffered a mechanical late in the race.

Heinrich Haussler

Heinrich Haussler on the Paterberg

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini

Cancellara on the Paterberg

Fabian Cancellara dropping Sagan on the Paterberg.

Peter Sagan on the Paerberg

Peter Sagan chasing Cancellara on the Paterberg, trying to limit the damage.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara in the big ring, headed for home.

Fabian Cancellara

Cancellara finishes a magnificent ride.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan takes second from Jurgen Roelandts

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins the sprint for fourth place

2013 podium

The 2013 Tour of Flanders podium, from left: Peter Sagan, Fabian Cancellara and Jurgen Roelandts


Ronde van Vlaanderen map and profile

2013 Tour of Flanders map and profile


Pre-race Photos

Koppenberg cobbles

The menacing cobbles of the Koppenberg

Peter Sagan on the Koppenberg

Peter Sagan trains with a teammate on the Koppenberg

Greg van Avermaet and Thor Hushovd

Greg van Avermaet leads Thor Hushovd

Juan Antonio Flecha

Juan Antonio Flecha

Lampre

Lampre riders test the steep stuff

Manuel Quinziato

Manuel Quinziato

Vacansoleil

Vacansoleil riders


Startlist with backnumbers (Saturday, 2/30/2013)

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Director: Wilfried Peeters
1. Tom Boonen
2. Sylvain Chavanel
3. Iljo Keisse
4. Michal Kwiatkowski
5. Gert Steegmans
6. Zdenek Stybar
7. Niki Terpstra
8. Stijn Vandenbergh

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Director: Julien Jurdie
11. Davide Appollonio
12. Gediminas Bagdonas
13. Manuel Belletti
14. Steve Chainel
15. Hugo Houle
16. Valentin Iglinskiy
17. Sébastien Minard
18. Lloyd Mondory

Astana
Director: Stefano Zanini
21. Assan Bazayev
22. Borut Bozic
23. Simone Ponzi
24. Dmitriy Gruzdev
25. Jacopo Guarnieri
26. Maxim Iglinskiy
27. Dmitriy Muravyev
28. Ruslan Tleubayev

Blanco
Director: Jan Boven
31. Lars Boom
32. Rick Flens
33. Jetse Bol
34. Maarten Tjallingii
35. Jos Van Emden
36. Sep Vanmarcke
37. Robert Thomas Wagner
38. Maarten Wynants

BMC
Director: John Lalangue
41. Adam Blythe
42. Marcus Burghardt
43. Thor Hushovd
44. Daniel Oss
45. Klaas Lodewyck
46. Manuel Quinziato
47. Michael Schär
48. Greg Van Avermaet

Cannondale
Director: Stefano Zanatti
51. Peter Sagan
52. Mauro Da Dalto
53. Edward King
54. Kristijan Koren
55. Alan Marangoni
56. Fabio Sabatini
57. Maciej Bodnar
58. Elia Viviani

Euskaltel-Euskadi
Director: Oscar Guererro
61. Pello Bilbao
62. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa
63. Juan José Oroz
64. Steffen Radochla
65. Adrian Saez
66. André Schulze
67. Alexander Serebryakov
68. Ioannis Tamouridis

FDJ
Director: Marc Madiot
71. William Bonnet
72. David Boucher
73. Mickael Delage
74. Arnaud Demare
75. Murilo Antonio Fischer
76. Johan Le Bon
77. Matthieu Ladagnous
78. Yoann Offredo

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Geert van Bondt
81. Jack Bauer
82. Tyler Farrar
83. Andreas Klier
84. Martijn Maaskant
85. Raymond Kreder
86. Jacob Rathe
87. Sebastien Rosseler
88. Johan Vansummeren

Katusha
Director: Guennadi Mikhailov
91. Xavier Florencio Cabre
92. Vladimir Gusev
93. Vladimir Isaychev
94. Alexander Kristoff
95. Aliaksandr Kuchynski
96. Luca Paolini
97. Alexey Tsatevich
98. Gatis Smukulis

Lampre-Merida
Director: Fabrizio Bontempi
101. Mattia Cattaneo
102. Davide Cimolai
103. Elia Favilli
104. Andrea Palini
105. Alessandro Petacchi
106. Massimo Graziato
107. Filippo Pozzato
108. Davide Vigano

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Frison
111. Jurgen Roelandts
112. Vicente Reynes
113. Frederik Willems
114. Jens Debusschere
115. André Greipel
116. Tosh Van der Sande
117. Lars Ytting Bak
118. Marcel Sieberg

Movistar
Director: José Luis Jaimerena
121. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova
122. Alex Dowsett
123. Imanol Erviti Ollo
124. Jesus Herrada
125. José Joaquin Rojas Gil
126. Eloy Teruel Rovira
127. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi
128. Giovanni Visconti

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Lorenzo Lapage
131. Baden Cooke
132. Mitchell Docker
133. Matthew Harley Goss
134. Jens Keukeleire
135. Sebastian Langeveld
136. Jens Mouris
137. Stuart O’Grady
138. Fumiyuki Beppu

Radio Shack-Leopard
Director: Dirk Demol
141. Fabian Cancellara
142. Stijn Devolder
143. Tony Gallopin
144. Danilo Hondo
145. Markel Irizar Aranburu
146. Hayden Roulston
147. Yaroslav Popovych
148. Grégory Rast

Sky
Director: Servais Knaven
151. Edvald Boasson Hagen
152. Bernhard Eisel
153. Salvatore Puccio
154. Gabriel Rasch
155. Luke Rowe
156. Ian Stannard
157. Mathew Hayman
158. Geraint Thomas

Argos-Shimano
Director: Marc Reef
161. Nikias Arndt
162. Roy Curvers
163. Bert De Backer
164. John Degenkolb
165. Koen de Kort
166. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
167. Ramon Sinkeldam
168. Tom Stamsnijder

Saxo-Tinkoff
Director: Tristan Hoffman
171. Daniele Bennati
172. Matti Breschel
173. Christopher Juul Jensen
174. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen
175. Jonathan Cantwell
176. Anders Lund
177. Michael Morkov
178. Matteo Tosatto

Vacansoleil-DCM
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
181. Juan Antonio Flecha
182. Grega Bole
183. Kris Boeckmans
184. Björn Leukemans
185. Bert-Jan Lindeman
186. Mirko Selvaggi
187. Boy van Poppel
188. Wesley Kreder

Accent Jobs-Wanty
Director: Thierry Marichal
191. Tim De Troyer
192. Jérôme Gilbert
193. Jean-Pierre Drucker
194. Roy Jans
195. Staf Scheirlinckx
196. Stefan Van Dijk
197. James Vanlandschoot
198. Benjamin Verraes

Crelan-Euphony
Director: Gino Verhasselt
201. Christophe Prémont
202. Koen Barbé
203. Jonathan Breyne
204. Kevin Claeys
205. Kurt Hovelynck
206. Egidijus Juodvalkis
207. Baptiste Planckaert
208. Maxime Vantomme

IAM Cycling
Director: Eddy Seigneur
211. Marco Bandiera
212. Martin Elmiger
213. Kristof Goddaert
214. Heinrich Haussler
215. Sébastien Hinault
216. Dominic Klemme
217. Gustav Larsson
218. Aleksejs Saramotins

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
221. Björn Thurau
222. Jerome Cousin
223. Damien Gaudin
224. Yohann Gene
225. Vincent Jérôme
226. David Veilleux
227. Sébastien Turgot
228. Thomas Voeckler

NetApp-Endura
Director: Jens Heppner
231. Zakkari Dempster
232. Russell Downing
233. Markus Eichler
234. Blaz Jarc
235. Andreas Schillinger
236. Daniel Schorn
237. Paul Voss
238. Alexander Wetterhall

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
241. Laurens De Vreese
242. Pieter Jacobs
243. Stijn Neirynck
244. Jarl Salomein
245. Tom Van Asbroeck
246. Gijs Van Hoecke
247. Sven Vandousselaere
248. Preben van Haecke

Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
Director: Luca Scinto
251. Stefano Borchi
252. Francesco Chicchi
253. Pier Paolo De Negri
254. Francesco Failli
255. Mauro Finetto
256. Oscar Gatto
257. Kevin Hulsmans
258. Mattia Pozzo