BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1980 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

64th edition: Sunday, March 30, 1980

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1981 edition | 1979 edition

Sint Niklaas - Meerbeke, 265 km. 179 starters, 46 classified finishers

Ascents: Oude Kwaremont, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Steenberg, Pijpketel, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Michel Pollentier

Michel Pollentier

Complete results:

  1. Michel Pollentier (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) 6hr 36min 45sec. 38.60 km/hr
  2. Francesco Moser (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  3. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  4. Roger de Vlaeminck (Boule d'Or-Campagnolo) @ 20sec
  5. Marc Demeyer (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) s.t.
  6. Freddy Maertens (San Giocomo-Benotto) s.t.
  7. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  8. Godi Schmutz (Cilo-Aufina) @ 2min 15sec
  9. Guy Sibille (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) @ 2min 40sec
  10. Fons de Wolf (Boule d'Or-Campagnolo) @ 2min 45sec
  11. Walter Planckaert (Mini Flat-Vermeer-Thijs-Galli) s.t.
  12. Pol Verschuere (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) s.t.
  13. Marcel Tinazzi (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  14. Frank Hoste (Marc-Carlos) s.t.
  15. Sean Kelly (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) s.t.
  16. Jos Lammertink (HB Alarm Systemen) s.t.
  17. Palmiro Masciarelli (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  18. Gery Verlinden (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) s.t.
  19. Hans Langerijs (DAF Trucks-Lejeune-PZ) s.t.
  20. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  21. Joop Zoetemelk (TI-Raleigh) @ 6min 15sec
  22. Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  23. Régis Ovion (Puch-Campagnolo-SEM) s.t.
  24. Guy Nulens (DAF Truck-Lejeune-PZ) s.t.
  25. Rudy Pevenage (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) s.t.
  26. Piet van Katwijk (TI-Raleigh) @ 7min 20sec
  27. Etienne Van der Helst (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
  28. Ferdi Van den Haute (La Redoute-Motobecane) s.t.
  29. Eric Van de Wiele (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) s.t.
  30. Guido Van Calster (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) s.t.
  31. Cees Priem (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  32. William Tackaert (DAF Trucks-Lejeune-PZ) @ 7min 40sec
  33. Bert Oosterbosch (TI-Raleigh) @ 8min 5sec
  34. Jan Jonkers (Boston-Ifi-Mavic) s.t.
  35. José de Cauwer (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  36. René Van Gils (Eurobouw-Cambio Rino) s.t.
  37. Ad van Peer (HB Alarm Systemen) s.t.
  38. Willem Peeters (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
  39. Charles Jochums (Marc-Carlos) @ 8min 50sec
  40. Alain Van Heerden (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  41. Benny Schepmens (Safir-Ludo) s.t.
  42. Martin Havik (HB Alarmsystemen) s.t.
  43. Joseph Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) s.t.
  44. Marc Renier (Marc-Carlos) s.t.
  45. Jacques Verbrugge (DAF Trucks-Lejeune-PZ) s.t.
  46. Patrick Pevenage (DAF Truck-Lejeune-PZ) s.t.